सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने ‘कान फिल्म मार्केट 2020’ में ‘वर्चुअल इंडिया पवेलियन’ का उद्घाटन किया
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज कान फिल्म मार्केट 2020में वर्चुअल इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। इस पवेलियन में समस्‍त भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय नजरिए से भारतीय सिनेमा की उत्‍कृष्‍ट एवं विस्‍तृत झलक दिखाई जा रही है। इस पवेलियन का उद्देश्‍य वितरण, उत्पादन, भारत में फिल्मांकन, पटकथा विकास एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में और भी अधिक संख्‍या में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियां करना तथा फिल्म बिक्री एवं समूहन (सिंडिकेशन) को बढ़ावा देना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पूरी दुनिया की फिल्म बिरादरी और फिल्म प्रेमियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘वर्चुअल (आभासी) उद्घाटन को ही अब नई सामान्‍य स्थिति माना जाना चाहिए और ये वर्चुअल स्थान ही वास्तविक साझेदारियां करने के लिए नए स्थान हैं।’ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फिल्में भारत की सौम्‍य शक्ति यानी सॉफ्ट पावर हैं और फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय को केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार से मिलने वाली सभी तरह की अनुमति के लिए एकल खिड़की या प्रकोष्‍ठ बनाया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म बिरादरी को भारत में फिल्म की शूटिंग करने और विश्व बाजार में इनकी बिक्री करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। मंत्री महोदय ने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत से कान भेजी गई दो फिल्मों को विश्‍व भर में सराहा जाएगा।
भारतीय पवेलियन दरअसल वैश्विक फिल्म समुदाय के लिए भारत और भारतीय सिनेमा के बारे में आवश्‍यक जानकारियां देने वाले एक सूचना प्रसार केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा। इतना ही नहीं, यह पवेलियन फिल्म निर्माताओं और अन्य मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योग के हितधारकों के बीच कारोबारी बैठकें और आपस में संवाद करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
भारतीय पैवेलियन 22-26 जून, 2020 के दौरान इन प्रासंगिक विषयों पर विभिन्‍न सत्रों का आयोजन कर रहा है: कोविड काल के बाद की दुनिया में फिल्मों का भविष्य, आओ, भारत में फिल्म की शूटिंग करो, भारतीय सामग्री को वैश्विक बाजारों में ले जाना: डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के युग में फिल्म समारोहों का महत्व एवं भूमिका, भारतीय फिल्म सेवाओं का विश्व भर में निर्यात/ वैश्विक मनोरंजन में योगदान करना और सह-उत्‍पादन के लिए नई ऊर्जा का संचार करना।
भारतीय फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देने की बारीकियों पर चर्चा करने और घरेलू एवं वैश्विक मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग की कंपनियों के बीच साझेदारियां करने के लिए फिल्म आयोगों, फिल्म फंड्स और फिल्म समारोहों के आयोजकों के साथ तीन गोलमेज बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
पहली बार भारतीय पवेलियन में दो फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। ये फिल्में हैं: माईघाट: क्राइम नंबर 103/200 (मराठी) और हेल्लारो (गुजराती)। ये दोनों ही राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्में हैं।
इसके अलावा, प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता सत्यजीत रे के शताब्दी वर्ष को रेखांकित करने के लिए वर्चुअल इंडिया पवेलियन में उनकी कुछ बेहतरीन फिल्में दिखाई जा रही हैं: गणशत्रु, आगंतुक, और इसके साथ ही पवेलियन की वेबसाइट पर सत्यजीत रे का संगीत भी दर्शाया जाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने गोवा में 20 से 28 नवंबर तक आयोजित किए जाने वाले भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह के लिए पोस्टर और फेस्टिवल बुकलेट का भी प्रस्‍तुत किया।
.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2020-06-22at7.16.04PMH3NQ.jpeg .
वर्चुअल इंडिया पैवेलियन के उद्घाटन सत्र में अनेक सफल हस्तियां, मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के हितधारक और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे। इनमें ये शामिल थे: इनमें श्री अमित खरे, सचिव, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, अपर सचिव, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय , भारत सरकार, सुश्री टीसीए कल्याणी, संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म्स), सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और एमडी, एनएफडीसी, भारत सरकार, सुश्री श्रिला दत्ता कुमार, मंत्री (कांसुलर), फ्रांस में भारत का दूतावास, श्री प्रसून जोशी, अध्यक्ष, सीबीएफसी, श्री मधुर भंडारकर, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता निर्देशक, श्री डी सुरेश बाबू, राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि, सक्रिय तेलुगु फिल्म निर्माता गिल्ड, श्री कॉलिन बरोज़, स्‍पेशल ट्रीट्स प्रोडक्शंस, सुश्री कंगना रनौत, फिल्म अभिनेत्री, सुश्री उषा जाधव, अभिनेत्री, माई घाट।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurates Virtual India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market 2020
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Participation at Cannes Film Festival – 2020 began today with the e-inauguration of the Virtual India Pavilionby Hon’ble Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekarji. The Festival will be held from 22 - 26 June, 2020.
The virtual edition of Cannes Film Market exemplifies, what our Prime Minister has said, “togetherness and resilience” when the humanity is facing a common challenge.
Addressing the film fraternity and film lovers across the Globe, the Hon’ble Minister said “virtual inaugurations are the new normal and these virtual spaces are the new places for real partnerships”. He added that films are India’s soft power and the film facilitation office would be made a single window for all Center and State government permissions. The Minister invited international film fraternity to come shoot in India and sell in the world market. The Minister express hope that the two films sent to Cannes from India would be appreciated world over.
The Indian Pavilion at Cannes has always been a hub of activity. It is here that the Indian film makers and delegates interact with the international community, who while experiencing the colour, flavor and aroma of Indian cinema, also explore the opportunities of working with Indian film makers and to shoot within Incredible India that has almost unparalleled variety of locations and people.
This year too, adopting the new normal, and to keep the ethos of the Indian participation the prestigious film festival alive, the Indian Pavillion is expected to be buzzing with activities around co-production and film shooting in India, exports of Indan films and content, post production activities in India and fruitful business networking among delegates. The Pavillion will facilitate B2B meetings and linkages between film makers and other media and entertainment industries stake holders.
There are couple of first time events in the participation this year. Two film screenings, MaiGhat: Crime No 103/200 (Marathi) and Hellaro (Gujarati) which are National Film Award winning movies are being screened in the Market. Additionally, to mark the Centenary year of legend film maker Satyajit Ray next year, a preview festival of some his films as also music and documentary by and of Satyajit Ray will be show cased at the Indian pavilion Website. The Website will also make available the data on film shooting in India, producers who have experience in co-production as also a list of producers who are interested in linkages with international media and entertainment industry.
In another first, Film Bazaar is featuring at Cannes, wherein NFDC's Film Bazaar is partnering with Marche' du Films and is taking 5 Films from Film Bazaar 2019 for pitching in the Market.
An ensemble list of achievers, stakeholders of the media & entertainment industry, and senior Government officials attended the inaugural session at the Virtual India Pavilion. These included Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, MrAtul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, Ms TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B, Government of India and MD, NFDC, Government of India, MsShrila Dutta Kumar, Minister (Consular) Embassy of India to France, Mr Prasoon Joshi, lyricistChairman, CBFC, Mr Madhur Bhandarkar, National Award-winning Director, Mr D Suresh Babu, National Representative, Active Telugu Film makers Guild, Mr Colin Burrows, Special Treats Productions, Ms Kangana Ranaut, Film Personality, Ms Usha Jadhav, Actor, Mai Ghat.
The festival, in its virtual mode, apart from facilitating from B2B meetings, will also have a series of round table sessions each day on various aspects of the media and entertainment industry with panelists participating from the world over as also B2G and G2G meetings. The website of the Pavillion can be accessed at www.indiaatcannes.in and at www.marchedufilms.com.
Over 2000 people viewed virtual inauguration today.