Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurates Virtual India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market 2020
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Participation at Cannes Film Festival – 2020 began today with the e-inauguration of the Virtual India Pavilionby Hon’ble Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekarji. The Festival will be held from 22 - 26 June, 2020.
The virtual edition of Cannes Film Market exemplifies, what our Prime Minister has said, “togetherness and resilience” when the humanity is facing a common challenge.
Addressing the film fraternity and film lovers across the Globe, the Hon’ble Minister said “virtual inaugurations are the new normal and these virtual spaces are the new places for real partnerships”. He added that films are India’s soft power and the film facilitation office would be made a single window for all Center and State government permissions. The Minister invited international film fraternity to come shoot in India and sell in the world market. The Minister express hope that the two films sent to Cannes from India would be appreciated world over.
The Indian Pavilion at Cannes has always been a hub of activity. It is here that the Indian film makers and delegates interact with the international community, who while experiencing the colour, flavor and aroma of Indian cinema, also explore the opportunities of working with Indian film makers and to shoot within Incredible India that has almost unparalleled variety of locations and people.
This year too, adopting the new normal, and to keep the ethos of the Indian participation the prestigious film festival alive, the Indian Pavillion is expected to be buzzing with activities around co-production and film shooting in India, exports of Indan films and content, post production activities in India and fruitful business networking among delegates. The Pavillion will facilitate B2B meetings and linkages between film makers and other media and entertainment industries stake holders.
There are couple of first time events in the participation this year. Two film screenings, MaiGhat: Crime No 103/200 (Marathi) and Hellaro (Gujarati) which are National Film Award winning movies are being screened in the Market. Additionally, to mark the Centenary year of legend film maker Satyajit Ray next year, a preview festival of some his films as also music and documentary by and of Satyajit Ray will be show cased at the Indian pavilion Website. The Website will also make available the data on film shooting in India, producers who have experience in co-production as also a list of producers who are interested in linkages with international media and entertainment industry.
In another first, Film Bazaar is featuring at Cannes, wherein NFDC's Film Bazaar is partnering with Marche' du Films and is taking 5 Films from Film Bazaar 2019 for pitching in the Market.
An ensemble list of achievers, stakeholders of the media & entertainment industry, and senior Government officials attended the inaugural session at the Virtual India Pavilion. These included Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, MrAtul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, Ms TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B, Government of India and MD, NFDC, Government of India, MsShrila Dutta Kumar, Minister (Consular) Embassy of India to France, Mr Prasoon Joshi, lyricistChairman, CBFC, Mr Madhur Bhandarkar, National Award-winning Director, Mr D Suresh Babu, National Representative, Active Telugu Film makers Guild, Mr Colin Burrows, Special Treats Productions, Ms Kangana Ranaut, Film Personality, Ms Usha Jadhav, Actor, Mai Ghat.
The festival, in its virtual mode, apart from facilitating from B2B meetings, will also have a series of round table sessions each day on various aspects of the media and entertainment industry with panelists participating from the world over as also B2G and G2G meetings. The website of the Pavillion can be accessed at www.indiaatcannes.in and at www.marchedufilms.com.
Over 2000 people viewed virtual inauguration today.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব, ২০২০-তে ভার্চ্যুয়াল ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করলেন
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব, ২০২০-তে ভার্চ্যুয়াল ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নের ই-উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে যোগ দিয়েছে। চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবটি চলবে আজ, অর্থাৎ ২২শে জুন থেকে ২৬শে জুন পর্যন্ত।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মানবতা যখন সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি হয়েছে তখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছিলেন, ‘একাত্মতা এবং সহনশীলতা’। তারই উদাহরণস্বরূপ কান ফিল্ম মার্কেটের এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল সংস্করণ।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে চলচ্চিত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং চলচ্চিত্রপ্রেমীদের উদ্দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের ভার্চ্যুয়াল উদ্বোধন পুরোপুরি নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা এবং এখানে অংশীদারিত্বের নতুন জায়গা তৈরি করে দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, চলচ্চিত্রে ভারত সফট পাওয়ার। চলচ্চিত্র অনুমোদনের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র এবং সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারগুলির তরফে ‘এক জানালা’ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের ভারতে চলচ্চিত্রের শ্যুটিং-এর জন্য আহ্বানও জানান শ্রী জাভড়েকর। ভারত থেকে কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে পাঠানো দুটি ছবি বিশ্ব জুড়ে প্রশংসিত হবে বলেও তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়ন বরাবরই আলোচনার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে থাকে। এখানে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা এবং প্রতিনিধিরা আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা ও প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
এ বছর এক নতুন পরিস্থিতিতে এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব হচ্ছে। তার জন্য বেশ কিছু নিয়ম জারি করা হয়েছে। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারত তার ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে। চলচ্চিত্রের প্রযোজনা, শ্যুটিং, চলচ্চিত্র সামগ্রী রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এবারই প্রথম বেশ কয়েকটি অনুষ্ঠান এই উৎসবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। এবার এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে মারাঠি ছবি ‘মাইঘাট : ক্রাইম নো. ১০৩/২০০’ এবং গুজরাটি ছবি ‘হেল্লারো’ দেখানো হবে। এই দুটি ছবি জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত। পরের বছর কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্ম শতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে তাঁর চলচ্চিত্রের কয়েকটি অংশ এবং রচিত সঙ্গীত ও তথ্যচিত্র ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নের ওয়েবসাইটে তুলে ধরা হবে। এই ওয়েবসাইটে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের শ্যুটিং-এর বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য, প্রযোজনার বিষয়ে অভিজ্ঞতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক গণমাধ্যম এবং বিনোদন শিল্পের সঙ্গে সংযোগরক্ষাকারী চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের একটি তালিকাও থাকবে।
এদিন ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নের ভার্চ্যুয়াল উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অতুল কুমার তিওয়ারি, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি টি সি এ কল্যাণী প্রমুখ। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভার্চ্যুয়াল জগতের মাধ্যমে বি-টু-বি বৈঠক সহ বিভিন্ন আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়ান সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানতে -
http://www.indiaatcannes.in/
এবং
http://www.marchedufilms.com/ ওয়েবসাইট দুটি দেখা যেতে পারে। উল্লেখ্য, আজ ২ হাজারেরও বেশি সাধারণ মানুষে এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।