Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurates Virtual India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market 2020
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Participation at Cannes Film Festival – 2020 began today with the e-inauguration of the Virtual India Pavilionby Hon’ble Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekarji. The Festival will be held from 22 - 26 June, 2020.
The virtual edition of Cannes Film Market exemplifies, what our Prime Minister has said, “togetherness and resilience” when the humanity is facing a common challenge.
Addressing the film fraternity and film lovers across the Globe, the Hon’ble Minister said “virtual inaugurations are the new normal and these virtual spaces are the new places for real partnerships”. He added that films are India’s soft power and the film facilitation office would be made a single window for all Center and State government permissions. The Minister invited international film fraternity to come shoot in India and sell in the world market. The Minister express hope that the two films sent to Cannes from India would be appreciated world over.
The Indian Pavilion at Cannes has always been a hub of activity. It is here that the Indian film makers and delegates interact with the international community, who while experiencing the colour, flavor and aroma of Indian cinema, also explore the opportunities of working with Indian film makers and to shoot within Incredible India that has almost unparalleled variety of locations and people.
This year too, adopting the new normal, and to keep the ethos of the Indian participation the prestigious film festival alive, the Indian Pavillion is expected to be buzzing with activities around co-production and film shooting in India, exports of Indan films and content, post production activities in India and fruitful business networking among delegates. The Pavillion will facilitate B2B meetings and linkages between film makers and other media and entertainment industries stake holders.
There are couple of first time events in the participation this year. Two film screenings, MaiGhat: Crime No 103/200 (Marathi) and Hellaro (Gujarati) which are National Film Award winning movies are being screened in the Market. Additionally, to mark the Centenary year of legend film maker Satyajit Ray next year, a preview festival of some his films as also music and documentary by and of Satyajit Ray will be show cased at the Indian pavilion Website. The Website will also make available the data on film shooting in India, producers who have experience in co-production as also a list of producers who are interested in linkages with international media and entertainment industry.
In another first, Film Bazaar is featuring at Cannes, wherein NFDC's Film Bazaar is partnering with Marche' du Films and is taking 5 Films from Film Bazaar 2019 for pitching in the Market.
An ensemble list of achievers, stakeholders of the media & entertainment industry, and senior Government officials attended the inaugural session at the Virtual India Pavilion. These included Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, MrAtul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, Ms TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B, Government of India and MD, NFDC, Government of India, MsShrila Dutta Kumar, Minister (Consular) Embassy of India to France, Mr Prasoon Joshi, lyricistChairman, CBFC, Mr Madhur Bhandarkar, National Award-winning Director, Mr D Suresh Babu, National Representative, Active Telugu Film makers Guild, Mr Colin Burrows, Special Treats Productions, Ms Kangana Ranaut, Film Personality, Ms Usha Jadhav, Actor, Mai Ghat.
The festival, in its virtual mode, apart from facilitating from B2B meetings, will also have a series of round table sessions each day on various aspects of the media and entertainment industry with panelists participating from the world over as also B2G and G2G meetings. The website of the Pavillion can be accessed at www.indiaatcannes.in and at www.marchedufilms.com.
Over 2000 people viewed virtual inauguration today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کانس فلم مارکیٹ 2020 میں ورچول انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/جون 2020 ۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کے ذریعے ورچول انڈیا پویلین کے ای- افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی آج کانس فلم فیسٹیول 2020 میں ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کا آغاز ہوا۔ یہ فیسٹول 22 سے 26 جون 2020 تک چلے گا۔
کانس فلم مارکیٹ کا ورچول ایڈیشن اس چیز کی مثال ہے جسے ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے انسانیت کو درپیش مشترکہ چیلنج کے موقع پر ’’ٹوگیدرنیس اینڈ ریزیلینس‘‘ یعنی ساتھ ساتھ ہونے اور لچیلے پن سے تعبیر کیا ہے۔
دنیا بھر کی فلم برادری اور فلموں کے شائقین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ورچول افتتاح ایک نیا طریقہ کار ہے اور یہ ورچول اسپیسیز حقیقی شراکت داری کے لئے نئی جگہیں ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ فلمیں ہندوستان کا سافٹ پاور ہیں اور فلم سہولیاتی دفتر کو سبھی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی منظوریوں کے لئے سنگل ونڈو بنایا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بین الاقوامی فلم برادری کو دعوت دی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں شوٹنگ کے لئے آئیں اور دنیا بھر میں فروخت کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے کانس کے لئے جو دو فلمیں بھیجی گئی ہیں، انکی دنیا بھر میں ستائش ہوگی۔
کانس میں ہندوستانی پویلین ہمیشہ سرگرمیوں کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں ہندوستانی فلم ساز اور مندوبین بین الاقوامی برادری کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں، جو ہندوستانی سنیما کے رنگ، ذائقہ اور خوشبو کا لطف اٹھاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور بے نظیر ہندوستان میں جہاں لوکیشن اور عوام کا بے مثال تنوع ہے، کے اندر شوٹنگ کرنے کے مواقع کا پتہ بھی لگاتے ہیں۔
اس سال بھی نئے طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے اور باوقار فلم فیسٹول کو زندہ رکھنے میں ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کی قدروں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی پویلین کے تعلق سے یہ توقع ہے کہ اس کی سرگرمیاں ہندوستان میں کو-پروڈکشن اور ہندوستان میں فلم کی شوٹنگ، ہندوستانی فلموں اور مواد کی برآمدات ، ہندوستان میں پوسٹ پروڈکشن سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور مندوبین کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز بزنس نیٹورکنگ کے اردگرد رہیں گی۔ یہ پویلین بزنس ٹو بزنس میٹنگوں اور فلم سازوں و دیگر میڈیا اور تفریح کی صنعت کے حصص داروں کے درمیان روابط بنانے کا کام کرے گا۔
پہلی بار بھارتیہ پویلین میں دو فلموں کی اسکریننگ بھی کی جائے گی۔ یہ فلمیں ہیں مائی گھاٹ: کرائم نمبر 103/200 (مراٹھی) اور ہیلارو (گجراتی)، یہ دونوں ہی نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ یافتہ فلمیں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ افسانوی شہرت کے حامل فلم ساز ستیہ جیت رے کی آئندہ سال منائے جانے والے صدی سال کی مناسبت سے ان کی کچھ فلموں، موسیقی اور ان کے ذریعے بنائی گئی دستاویزی فلموں پر مشتمل پریویو فیسٹول کا بھی انڈین پویلین ویب سائٹ پر پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس ویب سائٹ پر ہندوستانی میں فلموں کی شوٹنگ، کو پروڈکشن کا کام کرنے والے پروڈیوسروں اور بین الاقوامی میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت سے روابط قائم کرنے کے خواہش مند پروڈیوسروں کی فہرست پر مشتمل اعداد و شمار بھی دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
پہلی مرتبہ کانس میں فلم بازار کا اہتمام ہورہا ہے، جس میں این ایف ڈی سی کا فلم بازار مارش ڈو فلمس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کررہا ہے اور مارکیٹ میں پیش کرنے کے لئے فلم بازار 2019 سے 5 فلمیں لے رہا ہے۔
ورچول انڈیا پویلین کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں متعدد کامیاب ہستیاں، میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کے حصص دار اور سینئر سرکاری افسران موجود تھے، جن کے نام اس طرح ہیں: جناب امت کھرے، سکریٹری وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند، جناب اتل کمار تیواری، اڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند، محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فلمس)، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند اور این ایف ڈی سی، حکومت ہند کی مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ شریلا دتا کمار، وزیر (کاؤنسلر) فرانس میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ، جناب پرسون جوشی، نغمہ نگار، چیئرمین سی بی ایف سی، قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈائریکٹر جناب مدھر بھنڈارکر، ایکٹیو تیلگو فلم میکرس گلڈ کے قومی نمائندہ جناب ڈی سریش بابو، اسپیشل ٹریٹس پروڈکشن کے جناب کولن بوروز، فلمی شخصیت محترمہ کنگنا راناوت، مائی گھاٹ کی اداکاررہ محترمہ اوشا جادھو۔
ورچول موڈ میں ہونے والے اس فیسٹول میں بزنس ٹو بزنس میٹنگ کے علاوہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کے متعدد پہلوؤں پر روزانہ گول میز اجلاس کا ایک سلسلہ چلے گا، جس میں دنیا بھر کے پینلسٹ حصہ لیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بزنس ٹو بزنس اور گروپ ٹو گروپ کی میٹنگیں بھی ہوں گی۔ پویلین کی ویب سائٹ پر اس ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے پہنچا جاسکتا ہے: www.indiaatcannes.in اور www.marchedufilms.com
آج 2000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس ورچول افتتاح کو دیکھا۔