Ministry of Education
National Testing Agency (NTA) launches Hindi Tests feature on National Test Abhyas mobile app
The New feature will help Hindi medium students in practicing mock tests for JEE Main in Hindi - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
More than 9.56 lakh students have downloaded National Test Abhyas App and more than 16.5 lakhs tests have been given by students on this app - HRD Minister
21 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that National Testing Agency (NTA) has launched Hindi Tests feature on National Test Abhyas mobile app. He said that competitive exam students preferring Hindi can now practice on their mobile devices with Hindi mock tests released on the National Test Abhyas smartphone app by NTA.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that last month, National Testing Agency (NTA) which conducts competitive exams like JEE and NEET has launched its Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered smartphone app to empower engineering and medical aspirants to prepare safely from their homes, for entrance exams including JEE Main, NEET. So far, more than 16.5 lakhs tests have been given by students on this app, and more than 9.56 lakh students have downloaded the App.
Students preferring Hindi medium were requesting to launch papers in Hindi language in order to help in their preparation. Keeping this in mind NTA has launched this feature for the app. Now Hindi language candidates will be able to practice or give mock tests for these competitive exams in Hindi. Hindi version is a boon for students across India, as now, it has become even more accessible to students whose first language isn’t English. It is sure to be used now by several more students, to prepare for their entrance exams.
Students who have already downloaded the app can start attempting mock tests in Hindi right away, or if they don’t have the app, it can be downloaded free of cost from the Google play store. The latest version of the app offers navigation, instructions, test taking and analysis in both languages, English and Hindi. Once the app is downloaded on their smartphone or tablet, students will need to sign up with their details, and then, they can choose Hindi as their language preference, and start giving mock tests for their selected examination in the Hindi language.
Similar to the experience in English language, every day, the NTA will release one new test in Hindi on the app, which students can download to attempt. They can attempt these tests offline, while their device is on ‘Airplane’ mode, and will need to go online once again, in order to submit the test and view their result. With a list of daily tests for exams including JEE Main, NEET and other exams to be added soon, students will be able to practice and attempt these tests from their homes, and can view their detailed test results immediately, along with a detailed analysis of their performance, all in their preferred language, whether Hindi or English.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने नेशनल टेस्ट अभ्यास मोबाइल ऐप पर हिंदी टेस्ट फीचर लॉन्च किया
नई सुविधा हिंदी माध्यम के छात्रों को जेईई मेन के लिए हिंदी में मॉक टेस्ट देने में मदद करेगी - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
9.56 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने नेशनल टेस्ट अभ्यास ऐप डाउनलोड किया है और इस ऐप पर छात्रों द्वारा 16.5 लाख से अधिक अभ्यास परीक्षाएं (टेस्ट) दी गयी हैं - मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
21 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज घोषणा की कि राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने नेशनल टेस्ट अभ्यास मोबाइल ऐप पर हिंदी टेस्ट सुविधा शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी माध्यम से प्रतियोगी परीक्षा देने के इच्छुक छात्र अब एनटीए द्वारा राष्ट्रीय टेस्ट अभ्यास स्मार्टफोन ऐप पर जारी हिंदी मॉक टेस्ट के साथ अपने मोबाइल उपकरणों पर परीक्षा का अभ्यास कर सकते हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि पिछले महीने, जेईई और एनईईटी जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं का संचालन करने वाली राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने जेईई मेन, एनईईटी प्रवेश परीक्षाओं की अपने घरों से सुरक्षित रूप से तैयारी करने के लिए अपना आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) सक्षम स्मार्टफोन ऐप लॉन्च किया है। यह ऐप इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल उम्मीदवारों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। अब तक इस ऐप पर छात्रों द्वारा 16.5 लाख से अधिक अभ्यास परीक्षाएं (टेस्ट) दी गयी हैं, और 9.56 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने इस ऐप को डाउनलोड किया है।
हिंदी माध्यम का चयन करने वाले छात्र अपनी तैयारी में मदद करने के लिए हिंदी भाषा में पेपर को लॉन्च करने का अनुरोध कर रहे थे। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए एनटीए ने ऐप में यह फीचर लॉन्च किया है। अब छात्र हिंदी में इन प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए अभ्यास कर सकेंगे और मॉक टेस्ट दे सकेंगे। हिंदी संस्करण देश भर के छात्रों के लिए एक वरदान है, क्योंकि अब, यह उन छात्रों के लिए भी और अधिक सुलभ हो गया है, जिनकी पहली भाषा अंग्रेजी नहीं है। अपनी प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए अब इसका उपयोग कई और छात्रों द्वारा किया जायेगा।
जिन छात्रों ने पहले ही ऐप डाउनलोड कर लिया है, वे तुरंत हिंदी में मॉक टेस्ट का अभ्यास शुरू कर सकते हैं और यदि उनके पास ऐप नहीं है, तो वे इसे गूगल प्ले स्टोर से निःशुल्क डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। एप्लिकेशन का नवीनतम संस्करण नेविगेशन, निर्देश, परीक्षा देने और विश्लेषण की सुविधा दोनों भाषाओं - अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में देता है। एक बार जब ऐप उनके स्मार्टफोन या टैबलेट पर डाउनलोड हो जाता है, तो छात्रों को अपने विवरण के साथ साइन अप करना होगा, और फिर, वे हिंदी को अपनी की पसंद भाषा के रूप में चुन सकते हैं और अपने चयनित परीक्षा के लिए हिंदी भाषा में मॉक टेस्ट देना शुरू कर सकते हैं।
अंग्रेजी भाषा के अनुभव के समान, एनटीए, ऐप पर प्रतिदिन हिंदी में एक नया टेस्ट जारी करेगा, जिसे छात्र अभ्यास करने के लिए डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। वे उपकरण को एयरप्लेनमोड - ऑफ़लाइन पर रखकर इन अभ्यास परीक्षाओं को दे सकते हैं। टेस्ट सबमिट करने और उनका परिणाम देखने के लिए उन्हें एक बार फिर से ऑनलाइन मोड में जाना होगा। जेईई मेन, एनईईटी के लिए छात्र अपने घरों से इन परीक्षाओं का अभ्यास करने में सक्षम होंगे। छात्र विस्तृत विश्लेषण के साथ तुरंत अपने विस्तृत परीक्षा परिणाम भी देख सकते हैं। यह सुविधा हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों ही भाषाओँ में उपलब्ध होगी। अन्य परीक्षाओं को भी इस ऐप में जल्द ही शामिल किया जायेगा।