Ministry of Education
National Testing Agency (NTA) launches Hindi Tests feature on National Test Abhyas mobile app
The New feature will help Hindi medium students in practicing mock tests for JEE Main in Hindi - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
More than 9.56 lakh students have downloaded National Test Abhyas App and more than 16.5 lakhs tests have been given by students on this app - HRD Minister
21 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that National Testing Agency (NTA) has launched Hindi Tests feature on National Test Abhyas mobile app. He said that competitive exam students preferring Hindi can now practice on their mobile devices with Hindi mock tests released on the National Test Abhyas smartphone app by NTA.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that last month, National Testing Agency (NTA) which conducts competitive exams like JEE and NEET has launched its Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered smartphone app to empower engineering and medical aspirants to prepare safely from their homes, for entrance exams including JEE Main, NEET. So far, more than 16.5 lakhs tests have been given by students on this app, and more than 9.56 lakh students have downloaded the App.
Students preferring Hindi medium were requesting to launch papers in Hindi language in order to help in their preparation. Keeping this in mind NTA has launched this feature for the app. Now Hindi language candidates will be able to practice or give mock tests for these competitive exams in Hindi. Hindi version is a boon for students across India, as now, it has become even more accessible to students whose first language isn’t English. It is sure to be used now by several more students, to prepare for their entrance exams.
Students who have already downloaded the app can start attempting mock tests in Hindi right away, or if they don’t have the app, it can be downloaded free of cost from the Google play store. The latest version of the app offers navigation, instructions, test taking and analysis in both languages, English and Hindi. Once the app is downloaded on their smartphone or tablet, students will need to sign up with their details, and then, they can choose Hindi as their language preference, and start giving mock tests for their selected examination in the Hindi language.
Similar to the experience in English language, every day, the NTA will release one new test in Hindi on the app, which students can download to attempt. They can attempt these tests offline, while their device is on ‘Airplane’ mode, and will need to go online once again, in order to submit the test and view their result. With a list of daily tests for exams including JEE Main, NEET and other exams to be added soon, students will be able to practice and attempt these tests from their homes, and can view their detailed test results immediately, along with a detailed analysis of their performance, all in their preferred language, whether Hindi or English.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசியத் தேர்வுப் பயிற்சி அலைபேசிச் செயலியில் ஹிந்தி மொழியில் மாதிரித் தேர்வுகளை எழுதுவதற்கான அம்சங்களை தேசியத் தேர்வு முகமை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
21 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியத் தேர்வுகள் முகமை (National Testing Agency - NTA), தேசியத் தேர்வுப் பயிற்சி அலைபேசி செயலியில் ஹிந்தி மொழியிலான தேர்வுகளையும் நடத்தத் துவங்கியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் இன்று அறிவித்தார். போட்டித் தேர்வுகளை ஹிந்தி மொழியில் எழுதும் மாணவர்கள், இனி தங்கள் அலைபேசி மூலமாகவே தேசியத் தேர்வுப் பயிற்சி அலைபேசி செயலியில் அளிக்கப்படும் மாதிரிப் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளை ஹிந்தி மொழியிலேயே பயிற்சி செய்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
JEE, NEET நீட் போன்ற போட்டிகளுக்கான தேர்வுகளை நடத்தும், தேசியத் தேர்வுகள் முகமை செயற்கை அறிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட ஸ்மார்ட்போன் செயலி ஒன்றை சென்ற மாதம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இதன் மூலம் JEE மெயின் தேர்வுகள், நீட் தேர்வுகள் போன்ற போட்டித்தேர்வுகளை எழுதும் பொறியியல் மருத்துவத் துறை மாணவர்கள், இந்தச் செயலியின் துணையுடன் தங்கள் அலைபேசிகள் மூலமே தேர்வுகளுக்குத் தயார் செய்து கொள்ள முடியும். இதுவரை 16.5 லட்சம் மாதிரித் தேர்வுகளை, இந்தச் செயலி மூலம் மாணவர்கள் எழுதியுள்ளனர். இந்தச் செயலியை 9.56 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர்
போட்டித் தேர்வுகளை ஹிந்தி மொழியில் எழுத விரும்பும் மாணவர்கள், தாங்கள் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயார் செய்வதற்காக ஹிந்தி மொழியிலும் மாதிரித் தேர்வுகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.தனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தேசியத் தேர்வுகள் முகமையின் அலைபேசி செயலியில் இந்த அம்சத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதனால் இப்போது ஹிந்தி மொழியில் தேர்வு எழுத விரும்பும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், மாதிரித் தேர்வுகளை ஹிந்தி மொழியிலேயே எழுதிப் பயிற்சி பெற முடியும். முதல் மொழி ஆங்கிலமாக இல்லாத மாணவர்களும், ஹிந்தி மொழியின் மூலம் இந்தப் பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு இந்த அம்சம் ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாகும். இது மேலும் பல மாணவர்களால் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகளுக்குத் தயார் செய்ய அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்பது உறுதி.
ஏற்கனவே இந்தச் செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்த மாணவர்கள், ஹிந்தி மொழியில் உள்ள மாதிரித் தேர்வுகளை உடனேயே எழுதிப் பயிற்சி பெறத் துவங்கலாம். செயலியை இதுவரை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யாத மாணவர்கள் கூகுள் பிளே ஸ்டோரிலிருந்து கட்டணம் ஏதுமின்றி இந்தச் செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இந்தச் செயலியை உபயோகிப்பதற்கான முறை, அறிவுரை, தேர்வை எப்படி எழுத வேண்டும் என்பன போன்ற பல விவரங்களையும் இந்தச் செயலி ஆங்கிலம், ஹிந்தி ஆகிய இரு மொழிகளிலும் வழங்குகிறது.