Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 96,000 people trained as Yoga Instructors and Trainers under Skill India Mission
Top 5 states with the highest number of skilled yoga candidates are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha
20 JUN 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote yoga for stress management and holistic physical and mental well-being, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organized a webinar on Friday to celebrate the sixth International Yoga Day. With the chosen theme of B&WSSC ‘Say Yes to Yog and No to Rog’, the webinar was conducted in the august presence of Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Founder, Art of living; Dr. Hansaji Yogendra, Director, the Yoga Institute and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Moderated by Ms. Monica Bahl, CEO, Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC), the webinar aimed at driving wider awareness regarding the benefits of yoga in improving physical fitness and mental agility and encourage more people to embrace yoga especially in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis.
Apart from helping people understand the role of Yoga in overcoming anxiety and stress, the webinar also educated people about the various career opportunities available in the field of Yoga for youth. As a result of Skill India’s sustained efforts to help youth leverage various employment opportunities available in the field of yoga, over 96,196 candidates have been trained as yoga instructors and trainers across the country through different skilling initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), primarily Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), Short Term Training (STT) & Special Projects. There are three specific courses for yoga - Yoga Instructor (NSQF 4), Yoga Trainer (level 5)
and Senior Yoga Trainer (level 6). Some significant partners who helped the Ministry and the Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) reach this remarkable milestone are, Art of Living and Patanjali. The states with the highest number of skilled candidates are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal. B&WSSC also has vocational education courses in Yoga for CBSE schools starting from class XI from academic year 2020-2021, B&WSSC’s Yoga job roles will also be available in all the Samagra Shiksha schools across all the states for its Higher Secondary Sections.
Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Founder, Art of living, said “Yoga is not only about spirituality; It is a skill in itself and is in fact related to an industry. The significance of yoga has become all the more crucial in the current time as people across the globe are dealing with the various challenges posed by the outbreak of the novel coronavirus. We all must embrace yoga at these trying times as it helps enhance our mental agility and vitality, making us a lot calmer and more composed. Yoga is not just a posture; yoga is a style of living.”
“Thanks to the efforts of the MSDE, aligned with PM Modi’s vision to make yoga a part of everyone’s life, yoga has reached even the hinterlands of India. People in even the remote corners of the country are learning yoga through Kaushal Vikas Kendras. Skill development is going on in full swing in the whole country and yoga has become a great career choice for the youth,” added Gurudev.
Emphasizing on the need for yoga instructors and trainers in the country, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said, “Yoga is an invaluable gift to the world from
India that has roots in our ancient Vedic traditions. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also stated that yoga has emerged as one of the biggest mass movements in the quest for good health and well-being across the globe in the last few years. Aligned with his vision, we have been working closely with Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) to build awareness regarding various career prospects in the field of yoga and encourage youth to embrace yoga for a promising future. In a post COVID-19 era, I foresee an urgent need of skill sets enhancement of the potential workforce with a surge in demand for certified yoga instructors and trainers. We are committed towards our vision to make yoga truly global and empower youth across the country to explore lucrative career opportunities in the field of yoga.”
Highlighting the benefits of yoga, Dr. Hansaji Yogendra said, “On the occasion of International Yoga Day we discussed the growing need of skill development in India and how Yoga has paved a pivot role in bringing the much needed change in society around health and wellness. In current pandemic of COVID as well Yoga has been the most wonderful tool to fight this disease and build stinger immunity.
Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) under National Skill Development Corporation, the implementing body of the MSDE, has collaborated with many corporate and organizations to expand their outreach in skilling candidates under the yoga job role. The partnership includes with companies like CIDESCO International, White Lotus and International Yoga Alliance. B&WSSC has also signed an MoU with The Yoga Institute in the august presence of Dr H R Nagendra and Dr. Hansaji for skilling of Indian youth in Yoga.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत 96,000 से अधिक लोगों को योग शिक्षक और प्रशिक्षक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया
सबसे अधिक कुशल योग उम्मीदवारों वाले शीर्ष 5 राज्य हैं उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और ओडिशा
20 JUN 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने तनाव से बचने और समग्र शारीरिक एवं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्राप्त करने के लिए योग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए शुक्रवार को एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (बी एंड डब्ल्यूएसएससी) की चुनिंदा थीम योग को कहो हां, रोग को कहो ना के साथ इस वेबिनार का आयोजन आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग के संस्थापक गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर, योग संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. हंसाजी योगेंद्र और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे की मौजूदगी में किया गया। इस वेबिनार का संचालन ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (बी एवं डब्ल्यूएसएससी) की सीईओ सुश्री मोनिका बहल ने किया। इसका उद्देश्य शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती में सुधार लाने में योग से होने वाले फायदों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाना और खासकर कोविड-19 संकट को देखते हुए अधिक से अधिक लोगों को योग को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00162JA.jpg
वेबिनार में चिंता और तनाव पर काबू पाने में योग की भूमिका को समझने में लोगों की मदद करने के अलावा युवाओं के लिए योग के क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध विभिन्न करियर के अवसरों के बारे में भी बताया गया। योग के क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध विभिन्न रोजगार के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में युवाओं को मदद करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत देश भर में 96,196 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), पूर्व शिक्षण की पहचान (आरपीएल) , लघु अवधि प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) और विशेष परियोजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न कौशल पहलों के जरिए योग शिक्षक और प्रशिक्षक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। योग के लिए तीन विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम हैं - योग प्रशिक्षक (एनएसक्यूएफ 4), योग प्रशिक्षक (स्तर 5) और वरिष्ठ योग प्रशिक्षक (स्तर 6)। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी जिन्होंने कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (बी एवं डब्ल्यूएसएससी) को इस उल्लेखनीय मुकाम पर पहुंचने में मदद की, वे आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग और पतंजलि हैं। सबसे अधिक कुशल योग उम्मीदवारों वाले राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, केरल, और पश्चिम बंगाल हैं। बी एंड डब्ल्यूएसएससी के पास सीबीएसई स्कूलों के लिए योग में शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-2021 से कक्षा XI से शुरू होने वाला व्यावसायिक शिक्षा का पाठ्यक्रम भी है। बी एंड डब्ल्यूएसएससी का राज्यों के सभी समग्र शिक्षा स्कूलों के उच्च शिक्षा वर्गों के लिए भी योग को लेकर काम उपलब्ध है।
आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग के संस्थापक गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर ने कहा कि योग केवल आध्यात्मिकता के बारे में नहीं है, यह अपने आप में एक कौशल है और असल में यह एक उद्योग से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा समय में योग का महत्व काफी बढ़ गया है क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया अभी नोवेल कोरोना वायरस महामारी से उत्पन्न नई चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है। श्री श्री रविशंकर ने कहा कि हम सभी को ऐसे समय में योग को अपनाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह हमारी मानसिक तंदुरूस्ती और जीवन शक्ति को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। इससे हमें बहुत अधिक शांति मिलती हैं और हम अधिक संतुलित रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि योग केवल एक आसन नहीं है बल्कि यह जीवन जीने की एक शैली है।
श्री श्री रविशंकर ने कहा कि योग को हर किसी के जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने के पीएम मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप प्रयास करने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद है, जिसने योग को भारत के भीतरी इलाकों तक पहुंचाया है। देश के दूरदराज के लोग भी कौशल विकास केंद्रों के माध्यम से योग सीख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में कौशल विकास का प्रशिक्षण पूरे जोर-शोर से चल रहा है और योग अब युवाओं के लिए एक बेहतरीन करियर विकल्प बन गया है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने देश में योग शिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षकों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि योग दुनिया के लिए भारत की ओर से एक अमूल्य उपहार है जो हमारी प्राचीन वैदिक परंपराओं में निहित है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी कहा है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में योग पूरे विश्व में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती की तलाश में सबसे बड़े जन आंदोलनों में से एक बन गया है। उनकी दृष्टि के अनुरुप हम ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (बी एंड डब्ल्यूएसएससी) के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि योग के क्षेत्र में करियर की विभिन्न संभावनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाया जा सके और युवाओं को एक आशाजनक भविष्य के लिए योग को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद प्रमाणित योग शिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षकों की मांग में जबरदस्त तरीके से वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंन कहा कि हम योग को सही मायने में वैश्विक बनाने और इस क्षेत्र में आकर्षक करियर के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए देश भर में युवाओं को कुशल बनाने की अपने दृष्टि के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
डॉ. हंसाजी योगेंद्र ने योग के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर हमने भारत में योग कौशल विकास की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। इस बात पर भी बातचीत हुई कि योग ने किस तरह स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती हासिल करने के लिए समाज में एक जरूरी बदलाव लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा संकट में योग ने इस बीमारी से लड़ने और शरीर की रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के तहत ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (बी एंड डब्ल्यूएसएससी) ने कई कॉर्पोरेट और संगठनों के साथ मिलकर योग से जुड़ी नौकरियों के लिए युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने का काम किया है। इस साझेदारी में सिडको इंटरनेशनल, व्हाइट लोटस और इंटरनेशनल योगा अलायंस जैसी कंपनियां शामिल हैं। बी एंड डब्ल्यूएसएससी ने भी योग में भारतीय युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए डॉ. एच. आर. नागेंद्र और डॉ. हंसाजी की मौजूदगी में योग संस्थान के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।