Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 96,000 people trained as Yoga Instructors and Trainers under Skill India Mission
Top 5 states with the highest number of skilled yoga candidates are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha
20 JUN 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote yoga for stress management and holistic physical and mental well-being, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organized a webinar on Friday to celebrate the sixth International Yoga Day. With the chosen theme of B&WSSC ‘Say Yes to Yog and No to Rog’, the webinar was conducted in the august presence of Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Founder, Art of living; Dr. Hansaji Yogendra, Director, the Yoga Institute and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Moderated by Ms. Monica Bahl, CEO, Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC), the webinar aimed at driving wider awareness regarding the benefits of yoga in improving physical fitness and mental agility and encourage more people to embrace yoga especially in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis.
Apart from helping people understand the role of Yoga in overcoming anxiety and stress, the webinar also educated people about the various career opportunities available in the field of Yoga for youth. As a result of Skill India’s sustained efforts to help youth leverage various employment opportunities available in the field of yoga, over 96,196 candidates have been trained as yoga instructors and trainers across the country through different skilling initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), primarily Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), Short Term Training (STT) & Special Projects. There are three specific courses for yoga - Yoga Instructor (NSQF 4), Yoga Trainer (level 5)
and Senior Yoga Trainer (level 6). Some significant partners who helped the Ministry and the Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) reach this remarkable milestone are, Art of Living and Patanjali. The states with the highest number of skilled candidates are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal. B&WSSC also has vocational education courses in Yoga for CBSE schools starting from class XI from academic year 2020-2021, B&WSSC’s Yoga job roles will also be available in all the Samagra Shiksha schools across all the states for its Higher Secondary Sections.
Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Founder, Art of living, said “Yoga is not only about spirituality; It is a skill in itself and is in fact related to an industry. The significance of yoga has become all the more crucial in the current time as people across the globe are dealing with the various challenges posed by the outbreak of the novel coronavirus. We all must embrace yoga at these trying times as it helps enhance our mental agility and vitality, making us a lot calmer and more composed. Yoga is not just a posture; yoga is a style of living.”
“Thanks to the efforts of the MSDE, aligned with PM Modi’s vision to make yoga a part of everyone’s life, yoga has reached even the hinterlands of India. People in even the remote corners of the country are learning yoga through Kaushal Vikas Kendras. Skill development is going on in full swing in the whole country and yoga has become a great career choice for the youth,” added Gurudev.
Emphasizing on the need for yoga instructors and trainers in the country, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said, “Yoga is an invaluable gift to the world from
India that has roots in our ancient Vedic traditions. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also stated that yoga has emerged as one of the biggest mass movements in the quest for good health and well-being across the globe in the last few years. Aligned with his vision, we have been working closely with Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) to build awareness regarding various career prospects in the field of yoga and encourage youth to embrace yoga for a promising future. In a post COVID-19 era, I foresee an urgent need of skill sets enhancement of the potential workforce with a surge in demand for certified yoga instructors and trainers. We are committed towards our vision to make yoga truly global and empower youth across the country to explore lucrative career opportunities in the field of yoga.”
Highlighting the benefits of yoga, Dr. Hansaji Yogendra said, “On the occasion of International Yoga Day we discussed the growing need of skill development in India and how Yoga has paved a pivot role in bringing the much needed change in society around health and wellness. In current pandemic of COVID as well Yoga has been the most wonderful tool to fight this disease and build stinger immunity.
Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) under National Skill Development Corporation, the implementing body of the MSDE, has collaborated with many corporate and organizations to expand their outreach in skilling candidates under the yoga job role. The partnership includes with companies like CIDESCO International, White Lotus and International Yoga Alliance. B&WSSC has also signed an MoU with The Yoga Institute in the august presence of Dr H R Nagendra and Dr. Hansaji for skilling of Indian youth in Yoga.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت 96000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو یوگ ٹیچر اور تربیت کار کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی
20 JUN 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20جون 2020/ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی اے) نے تناؤ سے بچنے اور مجموعی جسمانی اور دماغی صحت حاصل کرنے کے لئے یوگ کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے چھٹا بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منانے کے لئے جمعہ کے روز ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنیس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی) کی چنندہ تھیم ’’یوگ کو کہو ہاں، روگ کوکہو نہ‘‘ کے ساتھ اس ویبنار کا انعْقاد آرٹ آف لونگ کے بانی گرو شری شری روی شنکر، یوگ تنظیم کے ڈائریکٹر ہنساجی یوگیندر اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ اس ویبنار کا اہتمام بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنیس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی) کی سی او ای مونیکا بہل نے کیا۔ اس کا مقصد جسمانی صحت اور دماغی تندرستی میں سدھار لانے میں یوگ سے ہونے والے فائدوں کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پھیلانے اور خاص طو ر پر کووڈ 19 بحران کو دیکھتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو یوگ کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
ویبنار میں فکر و تناؤ پر قابو پانے میں یوگ کے کردار کوسمجھنے میں لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کےلئے یوگ کے میدان میں موجود مختلف کریئر کے مواقع کے بارےمیں بھی بتایا گیا۔ یوگ کے شعبے میں یا میدان میں دستیاب مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں نوجوانوں کو مدد کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت ملک بھر میں 96196 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) سابق تربیت کی پہنچان (آر پی ایل) قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور مخصوص پروجیکٹس کے تحت مختلف ہنر پہلوؤں کے ذریعہ یوگ ٹیچر اور یوگ تربیت کار کے طورپر تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یوگ کے لئے تین مخصوص نصاب ہیں۔ یوگ ٹرینر (این ایس کیو ایف4) یوگ ٹرینر (لیول 5) اور سینئر یوگ ٹرینر (لیول 6) کچھ اہم معاون جنہوں نے ہنر مندی کو فروغ اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت اوربیوٹی اورویلنس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (بی او ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی) کو اس اہم مقام پر پہنچا نے میں مدد کی ہے۔ وہ آرٹ آف لونگ اور پتانجلی ہیں۔
سب سے زیادہ ہنر مند لوگ امیدواروں والی ریاستیں اترپردیش،مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ، کیرل اور مغربی بنگال ہیں۔ بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی کے پاس سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں کے لئے لوگ میں تعلیمی سال 21-2020 سے گیارہویں جماعت سے شروع ہونے والا پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم نصاب بھی ہے۔ بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی کا ریاستوں کےتمام مجموعی تعلیمی اسکولوں کے اعلی تعلیمی درجات کے لئے بھی یوگ کے لئے کام دستیاب ہے۔
آرٹ آف لونگ کے بانی گروشری شری روی شنکر نے کہا کہ یوگ صرف روحانیت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ہنر ہے اور اصل میں یہ ایک صنعت سے منسلک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں یوگ کی اہمیت کافی بڑھ گئی ہے کیونکہ پوری دنیا ابھی نول کورونا وائرس وبا سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجز کا سامنا کررہی ہے۔ شری شری روی شنکرنے کہاکہ ہم سبھی کو ایسے وقت میں یوگ کو اپنانا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ ہماری دماغی تندرستی زندگی کی قوت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ہمیں بہت زیادہ سکون ملتا ہے اور ہم زیادہ متوازن رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ محض ایک آسن نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔
شری شری روی شنکر نے کہا کہ یوگ کو ہر کسی کو زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کےپی ایم مودی کے نظریے کے مطابق کوشش کرنے کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔ جس نے یوگ کو ہندستان کے اندرونی علاقوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بھی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کےذریعہ یوگ سکھایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پورے ملک میں ہنر مندی فروغ کی تربیت پورے زور شور سےجاری ہے اور یوگ اب نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک بہترین کریئر متبادل بن گیا ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندرناتھ پانڈے نے ملک میں لوگ اساتذہ اور تربیت کاروں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگ دنیا کے لئے بھارت کی جانب سے ایک بیش قیمتی تحفہ ہے جو ہماری قدیم ویدک روایات میں شامل ہے۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم نے بھی کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں یوگ پوری دنیا میں اچھی صحت اور تندرستی کی تلاش میں سب سے بڑی عوامی تحریک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ ان کے نظریے کے مطابق ہم بیوٹی اور ویلنیس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی) کے ساتھ ملکر کام کررہے ہیں۔ تاکہ یوگ کےمیدان میں کریئر کے مختلف امکانات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جاسکے اور نوجوانوں کو ایک امید افزا مستقبل کے لئے یوگ کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ کووڈ-19 کے بعد سندیافتہ یوگ ٹیچر س اور ٹرینر کی مانگ میں زبردست طریقے سے اضافہ ہوگا، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم یوگ کو صحیح معنی میں عالمی بنانے او راس میدان میں دلکش کیرئیر کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کو ماہر بنانے کے اپنے نظریے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہنسیاجی یوگیندر نے یوگ کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر ہم نے ہندستان میں یوگ ہنر کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس بات پربھی بات چیت ہوئی کہ یوگ نے کس طرح صحت اور تندرستی حاصل کرنے کے لئے سماج اور ایک ضروری بدلاؤ لانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ کووڈ -19 وبا کے موجودہ بحران میں یوگ نے اس بیماری سے لڑنے اور جسمانی قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اورصنعت سازی کی وزارت کےتحت قومی ہنر مندی کارپوریشن کے تحت بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنیس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس ایس ) نےکئی کارپوریٹ اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر یوگ سے وابستہ نوکریوں کے لئےنوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کاکام کیا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری میں سڈکو انٹرنیشنل وہائٹ بولٹس اور انٹرنیشنل یوگ الائنس جیسی کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔ بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی نے بھی یوگ میں نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لئے ڈاکٹر آر ایچ ناگیندر اور ڈاکٹر ہنساجی کی موجودگی میں یوگ تنظیم کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئےہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4012