Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Over 96,000 people trained as Yoga Instructors and Trainers under Skill India Mission
Top 5 states with the highest number of skilled yoga candidates are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha
20 JUN 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote yoga for stress management and holistic physical and mental well-being, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organized a webinar on Friday to celebrate the sixth International Yoga Day. With the chosen theme of B&WSSC ‘Say Yes to Yog and No to Rog’, the webinar was conducted in the august presence of Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Founder, Art of living; Dr. Hansaji Yogendra, Director, the Yoga Institute and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Moderated by Ms. Monica Bahl, CEO, Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC), the webinar aimed at driving wider awareness regarding the benefits of yoga in improving physical fitness and mental agility and encourage more people to embrace yoga especially in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis.
Apart from helping people understand the role of Yoga in overcoming anxiety and stress, the webinar also educated people about the various career opportunities available in the field of Yoga for youth. As a result of Skill India’s sustained efforts to help youth leverage various employment opportunities available in the field of yoga, over 96,196 candidates have been trained as yoga instructors and trainers across the country through different skilling initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), primarily Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), Short Term Training (STT) & Special Projects. There are three specific courses for yoga - Yoga Instructor (NSQF 4), Yoga Trainer (level 5)
and Senior Yoga Trainer (level 6). Some significant partners who helped the Ministry and the Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) reach this remarkable milestone are, Art of Living and Patanjali. The states with the highest number of skilled candidates are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal. B&WSSC also has vocational education courses in Yoga for CBSE schools starting from class XI from academic year 2020-2021, B&WSSC’s Yoga job roles will also be available in all the Samagra Shiksha schools across all the states for its Higher Secondary Sections.
Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, Founder, Art of living, said “Yoga is not only about spirituality; It is a skill in itself and is in fact related to an industry. The significance of yoga has become all the more crucial in the current time as people across the globe are dealing with the various challenges posed by the outbreak of the novel coronavirus. We all must embrace yoga at these trying times as it helps enhance our mental agility and vitality, making us a lot calmer and more composed. Yoga is not just a posture; yoga is a style of living.”
“Thanks to the efforts of the MSDE, aligned with PM Modi’s vision to make yoga a part of everyone’s life, yoga has reached even the hinterlands of India. People in even the remote corners of the country are learning yoga through Kaushal Vikas Kendras. Skill development is going on in full swing in the whole country and yoga has become a great career choice for the youth,” added Gurudev.
Emphasizing on the need for yoga instructors and trainers in the country, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said, “Yoga is an invaluable gift to the world from
India that has roots in our ancient Vedic traditions. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also stated that yoga has emerged as one of the biggest mass movements in the quest for good health and well-being across the globe in the last few years. Aligned with his vision, we have been working closely with Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) to build awareness regarding various career prospects in the field of yoga and encourage youth to embrace yoga for a promising future. In a post COVID-19 era, I foresee an urgent need of skill sets enhancement of the potential workforce with a surge in demand for certified yoga instructors and trainers. We are committed towards our vision to make yoga truly global and empower youth across the country to explore lucrative career opportunities in the field of yoga.”
Highlighting the benefits of yoga, Dr. Hansaji Yogendra said, “On the occasion of International Yoga Day we discussed the growing need of skill development in India and how Yoga has paved a pivot role in bringing the much needed change in society around health and wellness. In current pandemic of COVID as well Yoga has been the most wonderful tool to fight this disease and build stinger immunity.
Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) under National Skill Development Corporation, the implementing body of the MSDE, has collaborated with many corporate and organizations to expand their outreach in skilling candidates under the yoga job role. The partnership includes with companies like CIDESCO International, White Lotus and International Yoga Alliance. B&WSSC has also signed an MoU with The Yoga Institute in the august presence of Dr H R Nagendra and Dr. Hansaji for skilling of Indian youth in Yoga.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 96,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு யோகா பயிற்றுநர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்களாக பயிற்சி
20 JUN 2020 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
மனஅழுத்தத்தைப் போக்கவும், முழுமையான உடல் மற்றும் மனநலனுக்காகவும் யோகாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், 6-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்காக காணொளிக் கருத்தரங்கை திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. அழகு மற்றும் உடல்நலன் பிரிவு திறன் கவுன்சிலின், “யோகா-வை ஆதரியுங்கள், நோயை விரட்டுங்கள்” என்ற கருத்துரு அடிப்படையில் காணொளிக் கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில், வாழும் கலை அமைப்பின் நிறுவனர் குருதேவ் ஸ்ரீஸ்ரீரவிசங்கர், யோகா கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஹன்சாஜி யோகேந்திரா, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், அச்ச உணர்வு மற்றும் மன அழுத்தத்தைப் போக்குவதில் யோகாவின் பங்கு குறித்து மக்களிடம் எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், யோகா துறையில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு உள்ள எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் கற்பிக்கப்பட்டது. யோகா துறையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் இளைஞர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்காக திறன் இந்தியா அமைப்பு தொடர் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் பலனாக, நாடு முழுவதும் 96,196-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், முன் கூட்டிய கற்றலுக்கு தொடக்க அங்கீகாரம் (primarily Recognition of Prior Learning - RPL), குறுகியகாலப் பயிற்சி (STT) மற்றும் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் யோகா பயிற்றுநர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களாக செயல்பட பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. யோகா-வுக்கு மூன்று விதமான சிறப்புப் பாடப் பிரிவுகள் உள்ளன. அதாவது, யோகா பயிற்றுநர் (NSQF 4), யோகா பயிற்சியாளர் (5-வது மட்டம்) மற்றும் முதுநிலை யோகா பயிற்சியாளர் (6-வது மட்டம்). அமைச்சகமும், அழகு மற்றும் உடல்நலன் பிரிவு திறன் கவுன்சிலும் இணைந்து இந்த அற்புதமான மைல் கல்லை அடைவதற்கு வாழும் கலை, பதஞ்சலி ஆகியவை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கூட்டாளிகளாக செயல்பட்டன. அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான திறன்பெற்றவர்களைக் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களாக உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. 2020-21-ஆம் கல்வியாண்டு முதல் சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளில் 11-ஆம் வகுப்பு முதல் யோகா தொழில்கல்வி வகுப்புகளை அழகு மற்றும் உடல்நலன் பிரிவு திறன் கவுன்சில் நடத்த உள்ளது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் கல்வித் திட்டப்பள்ளிகளில் மேல்நிலை வகுப்புகளுக்கு யோகா பயிற்றுநர் பணிகள் உள்ளன.
நாட்டில் யோகா பயிற்றுநர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் தேவை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே, உலகுக்கு அழகு மற்றும் உடல்நலன் பிரிவு திறன் கவுன்சில் வழங்கிய மதிப்பில்லாத பரிசாக யோகா திகழ்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு அமைப்பான தேசியத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள, அழகு மற்றும் உடல்நலப் பிரிவு திறன் கவுன்சில், யோகா பணிக்கான திறன் பெற்றவர்களை கண்டறிவதற்காக பல்வேறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. CIDESCO இன்டர்நேஷனல், வொயிட் லோட்டஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச யோகா கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. இந்திய இளைஞர்களிடையே யோகா திறனை மேம்படுத்த டாக்டர் ஹெச்.ஆர்.நாகேந்திரா, டாக்டர் ஹன்சாஜி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், தி யோகா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட்டுடன் அழகு மற்றும் உடல்நலன் பிரிவு திறன் கவுன்சில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.