രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മോസ്കോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാം ലോക മഹായുദ്ധത്തിന്റെ 75-ാമത് വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുക്കും
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടാം ലോക മഹായുദ്ധത്തിൽ വിജയം നേടിയതിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 2020 ജൂൺ 24 ന് നടക്കുന്ന വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് മോസ്കോ സന്ദർശിക്കും.രണ്ടാം ലോക മഹായുദ്ധത്തിൽ റഷ്യയും സഖ്യകക്ഷികളും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ധീരതയെയും ത്യാഗത്തെയും ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് പരേഡ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2020 മെയ് 9 ന് ആണ് പരിപാടി ആദ്യം നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്നതെങ്കിലും കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. റഷ്യൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി സെർജി ഷൊയിഗുവാണ് വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയെ ക്ഷണിച്ചത്.
വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി മൂന്നു സേനാവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും പെട്ട 75- അംഗ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനിക സംഘം ഇതിനോടകം മോസ്കോയിൽ എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നത് ധീരതയ്ക്കു പേര് കേട്ട സിഖ് ലൈറ്റ് ഇൻഫൻട്രി റെജിമെന്റിലെ മേജർ റാങ്കിലുള്ള ഒരു ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ്.രണ്ടാം ലോകമഹായുദ്ധത്തിൽ സിഖ് റെജിമെന്റ് ധീരമായി പോരാടിയിരുന്നു. ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള നാല് യുദ്ധ ബഹുമതികളും രണ്ട് മിലിട്ടറി ക്രോസ്‌ ബഹുമതികളും നേടിയതിൽ അഭിമാനം കൊള്ളുന്ന റെജിമെന്റാണിത്.
രണ്ടാം ലോക മഹായുദ്ധത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് റഷ്യയും മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളും അനുഷ്ഠിച്ച മഹത്തായ ത്യാഗങ്ങൾക്കും യുദ്ധത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികരുടെ പരമമായ ത്യാഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഉള്ള ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കലായിരിക്കും വിജയദിന പരേഡിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പങ്കാളിത്തം.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay a visit to Moscow to attend the Victory Parade on June 24, 2020 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War. The Parade is organised to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. Defence Minister of the Russian FederationMr Sergey Shoigu has invited Raksha Mantri to the Victory Parade, which was originally scheduled on May 9, 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Separately, a Tri-Service 75- Member Indian Military Contingent has already reached Moscow to participate in the Victory Parade along with Russian contingent and other invited contingents. The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant Sikh Light Infantry Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World WarII and has proud distinction of earning four BattleHonours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.
The Indian participation in the Victory Day parade will be a mark of tribute to the great sacrifices made by Russia and other nations in the Second World War in which Indian soldiers also participated and made supreme sacrifice. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had congratulated President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin and Raksha Mantri congratulated his counterpart through special messages sent on the occasion of the 75thanniversary of the Victory Day. The visit of Raksha Mantri will strengthen the longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.