Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay a visit to Moscow to attend the Victory Parade on June 24, 2020 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War. The Parade is organised to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. Defence Minister of the Russian FederationMr Sergey Shoigu has invited Raksha Mantri to the Victory Parade, which was originally scheduled on May 9, 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Separately, a Tri-Service 75- Member Indian Military Contingent has already reached Moscow to participate in the Victory Parade along with Russian contingent and other invited contingents. The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant Sikh Light Infantry Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World WarII and has proud distinction of earning four BattleHonours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.
The Indian participation in the Victory Day parade will be a mark of tribute to the great sacrifices made by Russia and other nations in the Second World War in which Indian soldiers also participated and made supreme sacrifice. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had congratulated President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin and Raksha Mantri congratulated his counterpart through special messages sent on the occasion of the 75thanniversary of the Victory Day. The visit of Raksha Mantri will strengthen the longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, मॉस्को येथे दुसऱ्या महायुद्धाच्या 75 व्या विजय दिवस पथसंचलन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार
20 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जून 2020
दुसऱ्या जागतिक महायुद्धाच्या 75 व्या विजयदिनानिमित्त रशियात मॉस्को येथे येत्या 24 जून 2020 रोजी होणाऱ्या विजयी पथसंचलनाला संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. रशिया आणि इतर मित्र राष्ट्राच्या सैनिकांनी या युद्धात गाजवलेले शौर्य आणि बलिदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी हे पथसंचलन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री सरगी शोईगु यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांना या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले आहे. आधी हे पथसंचलन 9 मे 2020 रोजी होणार होते, मात्र कोविड-19 मुळे हा कार्यक्रम पुढे ढकलावा लागला.
त्याशिवाय, भारताच्या तिन्ही सेवादलांच्या 75 सैनिकांचे संयुक्त पथक या पथसंचलनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आधीच मॉस्को इथे पोहोचले आहे. या विजय पथसंचलनात सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय तुकडीचे नेतृत्व शीख लाईट ईनफ्रंट्री रेजिमेंटचे मेजर दर्जाचे अधिकारी करणार आहे. ही रेजिमेंट दुसऱ्या जागतिक महायुद्धात अत्यंत शौर्याने लढली होती. या युद्धात गाजवलेल्या पराक्रमाबद्दल या रेजिमेंटला चार युद्धसन्मान आणि दोन मिलिटरी क्रॉस देऊन गौरवण्यात आले होते.
या युद्धात रशिया आणि इतर राष्ट्रांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाला आदरांजली अर्पण करण्यासाठी भारतीय सैनिकांचे पथकही सहभागी होत आहे. भारतीय सैन्यानेही, या युद्धात अतुलनीय पराक्रम गाजवला होता. या विजय दिवसानिमित्त पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमिर पुतीन आणि राजनाथ सिंह यांनी रशियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे अभिनंदन केले होते. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या या रशिया दौऱ्यामुळे, भारत आणि रशियातील संबंध अधिक दुध होण्यास मदत होईल.