Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay a visit to Moscow to attend the Victory Parade on June 24, 2020 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War. The Parade is organised to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. Defence Minister of the Russian FederationMr Sergey Shoigu has invited Raksha Mantri to the Victory Parade, which was originally scheduled on May 9, 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Separately, a Tri-Service 75- Member Indian Military Contingent has already reached Moscow to participate in the Victory Parade along with Russian contingent and other invited contingents. The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant Sikh Light Infantry Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World WarII and has proud distinction of earning four BattleHonours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.
The Indian participation in the Victory Day parade will be a mark of tribute to the great sacrifices made by Russia and other nations in the Second World War in which Indian soldiers also participated and made supreme sacrifice. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had congratulated President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin and Raksha Mantri congratulated his counterpart through special messages sent on the occasion of the 75thanniversary of the Victory Day. The visit of Raksha Mantri will strengthen the longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మాస్కోలో జరగనున్న 75వ రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధ విజయ దినోత్సవ కవాతుకు హాజరుకానున్న రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వచ్చే నెల 24వ తేదీన మాస్కోలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. అక్కడ జరిగే, 75వ రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధ విజయ దినోత్సవ కవాతులో పాల్గొననున్నారు. రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో రష్యా, మిత్రదేశాల సైనికుల ధీరోదాత్తత, త్యాగాలను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ ఈ కవాతు నిర్వహించనున్నారు. రష్యా రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి సెర్గెయ్ షోయిగు, ఈ కవాతులో పాల్గొనేందుకు రమ్మని భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రిని ఆహ్వానించారు. వాస్తవానికి ఇది మే 9వ తేదీన జరగాల్సివున్నా,
కొవిడ్ కారణంగా వాయిదా పడింది.
రష్యా, ఇతర మిత్రదేశాలతో కలిసి కవాతులో పాల్గొనేందుకు 75 సభ్యుల భారత సైన్య బృందం ఇప్పటికే మాస్కో చేరుకుంది. 'సిక్కు లైట్ ఇన్ ఫాంట్రీ రెజిమెంట్'కు చెందిన మేజర్ స్థాయి అధికారి భారత బృందానికి నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో ఈ రెజిమెంట్ శౌర్యంతో పోరాడింది. ఇతర శౌర్య పతకాలతోపాటు, నాలుగు 'బ్యాటిల్ హానర్స్', రెండు 'మిలట్రీ క్రాస్' పురస్కారాలను సగర్వంగా పొందింది.
రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో పాల్గొని వీరమరణం పొందిన భారత్, రష్యా, ఇతర మిత్రదేశాల సైనికులకు నివాళిలా విజయ దినోత్సవ కవాతు జరుగుతుంది. విజయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా... రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్ కు భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రష్యా రక్షణ మంత్రి సెర్గెయ్ షోయిగుకు రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. రష్యాలో జరగనున్న రాజ్‌నాథ్ పర్యటన, ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య దీర్ఘకాలిక, ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.