Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay a visit to Moscow to attend the Victory Parade on June 24, 2020 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War. The Parade is organised to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. Defence Minister of the Russian FederationMr Sergey Shoigu has invited Raksha Mantri to the Victory Parade, which was originally scheduled on May 9, 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Separately, a Tri-Service 75- Member Indian Military Contingent has already reached Moscow to participate in the Victory Parade along with Russian contingent and other invited contingents. The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant Sikh Light Infantry Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World WarII and has proud distinction of earning four BattleHonours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.
The Indian participation in the Victory Day parade will be a mark of tribute to the great sacrifices made by Russia and other nations in the Second World War in which Indian soldiers also participated and made supreme sacrifice. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had congratulated President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin and Raksha Mantri congratulated his counterpart through special messages sent on the occasion of the 75thanniversary of the Victory Day. The visit of Raksha Mantri will strengthen the longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং মস্কোতে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ৭৫তম বিজয় দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
20 JUN 2020 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আগামী ২৪শে জুন মস্কোতে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ৭৫তম বিজয় দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধে রুশ এবং অন্যান্য বন্ধুভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলির ব্যক্তিদের বীরত্ব ও ত্যাগের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এই সামরিক কুচকাওয়াজের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। রাশিয়ার বিদেশ মন্ত্রী মিঃ সারগেই শোইগু প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-কে এই বিজয় দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে যোগদানের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিলেন। ৯ই মে এই কুচকাওয়াজের আয়োজন করার কথা থাকলেও কোভিড-১৯-এর কারণে তা স্থগিত করে দিতে হয়।
ভারতীয় তিন বাহিনীর ৭৫ সদস্যের একটি দল ইতিমধ্যেই মস্কোতে পৌঁছে গেছে এই বিজয় দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য। এই কুচকাওয়াজে ভারতীয় দলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন শিখ লাইট ইনফ্যান্ট্রি রেজিমেন্টের মেজর পদমর্যাদার একজন আধিকারিক। এই রেজিমেন্ট দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের সময় বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বীরত্বের সঙ্গে লড়াই চালিয়েছিল এবং সম্মান অর্জন করেছিল।
দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের বিজয় দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে ভারতের এই অংশগ্রহণ রাশিয়া ও অন্যান্য বন্ধু দেশগুলি যে ত্যাগ স্বীকার করেছিল, তার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য। এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে এবং ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের বিজয় দিবসের ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা বার্তা পাঠিয়েছিলেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর এই সফর ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে দীর্ঘকালীন বিশেষ এবং সুবিধাজনক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলবে।