PIB Backgrounder
ଓଡିଶାରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନର ଶିଥିଳତା ନେଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପତ୍ର
• ମିଶନ ବାବଦ 2020-21 ପାଇଁ 812 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
19 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡିଶାରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ମିଶନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ଏହି ପତ୍ରରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନସାଧାରଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ସହ 2024 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରତି ଘରକୁ ପାଇପ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଏହି ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟକୁ ଲେଖିଥିବା ପତ୍ରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏ ବାବଦରେ କମ ଅର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଥିବା ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ବିଫଳ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି । 2019-20ରେ 15.61 ଲକ୍ଷ ଘରକୁ ପାଇପ ସଂଯୋଗ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାତ୍ର 4.37 ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥାତ 27.97 ଭାଗ ପରିବାରକୁ ଏହା ଯୋଗାଇଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ କମ ଅର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି । 2019-20ରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ 364.74 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଯୋଗାଇଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମାତ୍ର 275.02 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିପାରିନଥିବାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଲେଖିଥିବା ପତ୍ରରେ ଏସଙ୍କ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ କି କି ଅସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ତାହାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେଖାୱତ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ରରେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରତି ଘରକୁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ଦେଶରେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ 2020-21ରେ ଓଡିଶାର ଅନୁଦାନ 364.74 କୋଟିରୁ 812.15 କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇନଥିବା ବଳକା 90 କୋଟି ଓ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ 812 କୋଟି ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅଂଶକୁ ମିଶାଇଲେ 2020-21ରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 1805 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିଜ ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥ ବାବଦ ଅଂଶଧନ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଲେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେଖାୱତ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ରରେ ଆଶାପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦ୍ରୁତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଓ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି 22,516ଟି ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଲେ ଗରିବ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏହି ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏକ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭାବେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜଳ କଷ୍ଟ ଥିବା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ, ଉତ୍ତମ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ମିଳୁନଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା, ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଜାତି ଓ ଜନଜାତି ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଗ୍ରାମ, ସାଂସଦ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକୁ ଏଥିରେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯୋଜନା, ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ଗ୍ରାମପଞ୍ଚାୟତଗୁଡିକୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବା ଲାଗି ପତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନକୁ ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଏକଜୁଟ କରିବା ସହ ଏସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରାଇବା ଓ ସଚେତନ କରାଇବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସଗୁଡିକ କିପରି ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ହେବ ତା’ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୋର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମନରେଗା, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଖଣିଜ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି, କାମ୍ପା, ସିଏସଆର ଫଣ୍ଡ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଯଥାର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
2020-21 ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିନିଯୋଗ ବା ପିଆରଆଇ ବାବଦକୁ 2,258 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ପରିମଳ ବାବଦକୁ ଶତକଡା 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ଜଳ ଅମଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଜଳ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ପତ୍ର କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମନେହୁଏ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ନିକଟରେ ଗହଳି ନକରି ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଘରକୁ ଘର ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ କର୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇବା ସହ ଏହା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଅର୍ଥନିତୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେଖାୱତ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ରରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ନେଇ ପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Slow progress under Jal Jeevan Mission in Odisha prompts Union Minister of Jal Shakti write to Chief Minister
Centre approves ₹ 812 Crore for JJM in 2020-21
19 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Writing a letter to Chief Minister of Odisha, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has emphasized the importance of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) as well as urged for expeditious implementation of the programme in the State. His letter echoed the commitment of Union Government to provide all support to the State Government in execution of JJM, which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) by 2024.
In his letter the central minister highlighted the target lapses and insufficient utilisation of funds by the State. In 2019-20, against the target of 15.61 lakh, only 4.37 lakh (27.97%) households were provided with tap connections in the State. This lag resulted in the low utilization of fund. Odisha was allocated ₹ 364.74 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only utilise ₹ 275.02 Crore. Since the State was unable to utilize the funds fully, the union minister has requested the CM to review the planning and implementation strategy for water supply schemes, so as to expedite physical progress and improve fund utilization. For this mission, the funds are provided to States based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available Central and matching State share.
Shri Shekhawat in his letter stressed on how providing potable water to every household is a national priority and to take the mission forward in a seamless way the fund allocation to Odisha is increased from ₹ 364.74 Crore to ₹ 812.15 Crore in 2020-21. Along with the unspent balance of ₹ 90 Crore, this year central allocation of ₹ 812 Crore and with the matching State share, Odisha will have ₹ 1,805 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21. The Minister was hopeful that the State will provide State matching share along with the Central fund on timely basis to implementing department for this programme, which will help to achieve the target of 100% tap connection in rural areas.
Further, he has requested for robust planning for time bound delivery with focus on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply systems in 21,516 villages, so that poor and marginalised people in these villages get tap connections immediately. The State was suggested to take up this work in a ‘campaign mode’ in these villages to achieve the target. While planning, priority is to be given on saturation of villages in water scarce areas, water quality-affected areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana and PVTG habitations.
It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and/or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Union minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The State should well utilize the existing resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) for every village to be prepared by dovetailing all these resources.
In 2020-21, Odisha has been allocated 2,258 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. This amount is to be spent on water supply, rain water harvesting and water recycling as well as on ODF sustainability works in villages.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. This is a time to instil behavioural changes in the masses to help them practice social distancing as well as expedite the water supply works. It is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/ public water sources. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Odisha of his unstinting support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.