Ministry of Jal Shakti
Slow progress under Jal Jeevan Mission in Odisha prompts Union Minister of Jal Shakti write to Chief Minister
Centre approves ₹ 812 Crore for JJM in 2020-21
19 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Writing a letter to Chief Minister of Odisha, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has emphasized the importance of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) as well as urged for expeditious implementation of the programme in the State. His letter echoed the commitment of Union Government to provide all support to the State Government in execution of JJM, which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) by 2024.
In his letter the central minister highlighted the target lapses and insufficient utilisation of funds by the State. In 2019-20, against the target of 15.61 lakh, only 4.37 lakh (27.97%) households were provided with tap connections in the State. This lag resulted in the low utilization of fund. Odisha was allocated ₹ 364.74 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only utilise ₹ 275.02 Crore. Since the State was unable to utilize the funds fully, the union minister has requested the CM to review the planning and implementation strategy for water supply schemes, so as to expedite physical progress and improve fund utilization. For this mission, the funds are provided to States based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available Central and matching State share.
Shri Shekhawat in his letter stressed on how providing potable water to every household is a national priority and to take the mission forward in a seamless way the fund allocation to Odisha is increased from ₹ 364.74 Crore to ₹ 812.15 Crore in 2020-21. Along with the unspent balance of ₹ 90 Crore, this year central allocation of ₹ 812 Crore and with the matching State share, Odisha will have ₹ 1,805 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21. The Minister was hopeful that the State will provide State matching share along with the Central fund on timely basis to implementing department for this programme, which will help to achieve the target of 100% tap connection in rural areas.
Further, he has requested for robust planning for time bound delivery with focus on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply systems in 21,516 villages, so that poor and marginalised people in these villages get tap connections immediately. The State was suggested to take up this work in a ‘campaign mode’ in these villages to achieve the target. While planning, priority is to be given on saturation of villages in water scarce areas, water quality-affected areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana and PVTG habitations.
It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and/or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Union minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The State should well utilize the existing resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) for every village to be prepared by dovetailing all these resources.
In 2020-21, Odisha has been allocated 2,258 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. This amount is to be spent on water supply, rain water harvesting and water recycling as well as on ODF sustainability works in villages.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. This is a time to instil behavioural changes in the masses to help them practice social distancing as well as expedite the water supply works. It is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/ public water sources. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Odisha of his unstinting support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

جل شکتی وزارت
اڈیشہ میں جل جیون مشن کی سست روی کے پیش نظر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے وزرائے اعلی کو خط لکھا
مرکز نے 21۔2020 میں جل جیون مشن کے لئے 812 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے
19 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اڈیشہ کے وزیراعلی کو لکھے گئے اپنے خط میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ریاست میں اس پروگرام کو تیز رفتار کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ ان کے خط سے جے جے ایم کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے س ریاستی حکومت کو ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرانے کی مرکزی حکومت کی عہد بندی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیب کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ ہر ایک دیہی گھر کو محفوظ پینے کا پانی فراہم کراتے ہوئے دیہی عوام کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ا
پنے خط میں مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست میں نشانے کو پورا کرنے کی خامیوں اور فند کے ناکافی استعمال کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ سال 20۔2019 میں ریاست میں 15.61 لاکھ کا نشانہ تھا جبکہ محض 4.37 لاکھ (27.97 فیصد) گھروں میں ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرایا گیا۔ یہ سست روی فنڈ کا کم استعمال کئے جانے کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اوڈیشہ کو 20۔2019 میں 364.74 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے تھے، جن میں سے ریاست نے 275.02 کروڑ روپے ہی استعمال کئے۔ چونکہ ریاست فنڈز کا پورا استعمال کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہے، اس لئے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے لئے منصوبوں اور ان کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیں تاکہ فنڈ کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور کام میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اپنے خط میں اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ کس طرح ہر ایک گھر کو پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانا ایک قومی ترجیح ہے اور اس کام کو بلا روک ٹوک جاری رکھنے کے لئے اڈیشہ کو مختص کرائے گئے فنڈ میں سال 21۔2020 میں 364.74 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کرکے اسے 812.15 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال 90 کروڑ روپے کی خرچ نہ کی گئی بقیہ رقم کے ساتھ مرکز کے ذریعہ مختص کی گئی اس سال کی 812 کروڑ روپے کی رقم اور اتنے ہی ریاست کے حصے کے ساتھ اوڈیشہ کے پاس اب سال 21۔2020 میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 1805 کروڑ روپے ہوں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست مرکز کے فنڈ کے برابر ریاست کا حصہ معینہ وقت پر اس پروگرام کے لئےنافذ کرنے والے محکمے کو فراہم کرائے گی، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں 100 فیصد نل کے کنکشن کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریاست کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے گاؤں میں مہم موڈ میں اس کو انجام دیں۔ منصوبہ بناتے وقت پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں ، پانی کے خراب معیار والے علاقوں ، خواہش مند اضلاع میں واقع گاؤں، ایس سی / ایس ٹی کی کثیر آبادی والے گاؤں / علاقوں ، سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت آنے والے گاؤں میں کام کی تکمیل کو ترجیح دے۔
ریاست کو ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، جے جے ایم، ایس بی ایم (جی)، ایف پی آر آئی کو 15 ویں ایف سی گرانٹ ، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، سی اے ایم پی اے، سی ایس آر فنڈ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیر جیسے مختلف پروگراموں سے ملنے والے موجودہ وسائل کو دیہی سطح پر استعمال کرے اور ان تمام وسائل کو یکجا کرکے ہر ایک گاؤں کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیار کرے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے اوڈیشہ کے وزیراعلی کو 2024 تک ریاست کو ‘100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی والی ریاست ’بنانے کے لئے اپنی مکمل مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور جلد ہی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ وزیراعلی کے ساتھ جے جے ایم کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کی خواہش کی اظہار کیا۔