Ministry of Jal Shakti
Slow progress under Jal Jeevan Mission in Odisha prompts Union Minister of Jal Shakti write to Chief Minister
Centre approves ₹ 812 Crore for JJM in 2020-21
19 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Writing a letter to Chief Minister of Odisha, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has emphasized the importance of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) as well as urged for expeditious implementation of the programme in the State. His letter echoed the commitment of Union Government to provide all support to the State Government in execution of JJM, which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) by 2024.
In his letter the central minister highlighted the target lapses and insufficient utilisation of funds by the State. In 2019-20, against the target of 15.61 lakh, only 4.37 lakh (27.97%) households were provided with tap connections in the State. This lag resulted in the low utilization of fund. Odisha was allocated ₹ 364.74 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only utilise ₹ 275.02 Crore. Since the State was unable to utilize the funds fully, the union minister has requested the CM to review the planning and implementation strategy for water supply schemes, so as to expedite physical progress and improve fund utilization. For this mission, the funds are provided to States based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available Central and matching State share.
Shri Shekhawat in his letter stressed on how providing potable water to every household is a national priority and to take the mission forward in a seamless way the fund allocation to Odisha is increased from ₹ 364.74 Crore to ₹ 812.15 Crore in 2020-21. Along with the unspent balance of ₹ 90 Crore, this year central allocation of ₹ 812 Crore and with the matching State share, Odisha will have ₹ 1,805 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21. The Minister was hopeful that the State will provide State matching share along with the Central fund on timely basis to implementing department for this programme, which will help to achieve the target of 100% tap connection in rural areas.
Further, he has requested for robust planning for time bound delivery with focus on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply systems in 21,516 villages, so that poor and marginalised people in these villages get tap connections immediately. The State was suggested to take up this work in a ‘campaign mode’ in these villages to achieve the target. While planning, priority is to be given on saturation of villages in water scarce areas, water quality-affected areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages/ habitations, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana and PVTG habitations.
It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and/or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Union minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The State should well utilize the existing resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) for every village to be prepared by dovetailing all these resources.
In 2020-21, Odisha has been allocated 2,258 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. This amount is to be spent on water supply, rain water harvesting and water recycling as well as on ODF sustainability works in villages.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. This is a time to instil behavioural changes in the masses to help them practice social distancing as well as expedite the water supply works. It is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/ public water sources. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Odisha of his unstinting support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిశాలోని జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ పురోగతి నెమ్మదిగా ఉండడంతో ముఖ్యమంత్రికి లేఖ రాసిన కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి
2020-21లో జెజెఎంకు రూ.812 కోట్లు కేంద్రం ఆమోదం
19 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెబుతూ రాష్ట్రంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలని ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రికి జల్ శక్తి కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షేఖావత్ రాసిన లేఖలో కోరారు. 2024 నాటికి ఫంక్షనల్ హౌస్‌హోల్డ్ ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్ల (ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి) ద్వారా ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు సురక్షితమైన తాగునీరు అందించడం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రజల జీవితాలను మెరుగుపర్చాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న జెజెఎం అమలులో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి అన్ని విధాలా సహకారం అందించాలన్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధత ఆయన లేఖలో ప్రతిధ్వనించింది.
లక్ష్యాలు వీగిపోవడం, రాష్ట్రం తగు రీతిలో నిధులు వినియోగించుకోపోవడాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తన లేఖలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రంలో 2019-20లో కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ల లక్ష్యం 15.61 లక్షలయితే ఇప్పటి వరకు కేవెలం 4.37 లక్షల ఇళ్లకే కనెక్షన్లు ఇచ్చారని ఇది 27.97% అని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ అంతరం వల్ల నిధులు తక్కువగా వినియోగించుకుంటున్నారు. 2019-20లో ఒడిశాకు రూ.364.74 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు, అందులో రాష్ట్రం రూ.275.02 కోట్లు మాత్రమే ఉపయోగించుకోగలిగింది. రాష్ట్రం నిధులను పూర్తిగా ఉపయోగించుకోలేక పోయినందున, భౌతిక పురోగతిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, నిధుల వినియోగాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు నీటి సరఫరా పథకాల ప్రణాళిక, అమలు వ్యూహాన్ని సమీక్షించాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి సిఎంను అభ్యర్థించారు. ఈ మిషన్ కోసం, అందించిన ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసిల మంజూరు, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న కేంద్ర నిధులు, రాష్ట్రాల మ్యాచింగ్ గ్రాంట్ ఉపయోగించడం చూసి నిధులు రాష్ట్రాలకు అందుతాయి.
ప్రతి ఇంటికి తాగునీరు అందించడం జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యత ఎలా అవుతుందో వివరిస్తూ, ఒడిశాకు నిధుల కేటాయింపును రూ.364.74 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 812.15 కోట్లకు 2020-21లో పెంచడం గురించి శ్రీ షేఖావత్ తన లేఖలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. రూ.90 కోట్ల ఖర్చు చేయని బ్యాలెన్స్‌తో పాటు, ఈ ఏడాది కేంద్ర కేటాయింపు ₹ 812 కోట్లు, మ్యాచింగ్ గ్రాంట్ లోని రాష్ట్ర వాటాతో కలిపి 2020-21లో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అమలు కోసం ఒడిశాకు రూ.1,805 కోట్లు ఉంటుంది. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 100% కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి సహాయపడే ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర నిధులతో పాటు రాష్ట్ర నిధుల వాటాను సకాలంలో రాష్ట్రం అందిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
2020-21లో, ఒడిశాకు పంచాయితీ రాజ్ సంస్థల 15 వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంట్లుగా రూ. 2,258 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఈ మొత్తంలో 50% తప్పనిసరిగా నీటి సరఫరా మరియు పారిశుద్ధ్యానికి ఉపయోగించబడాలి. ఈ మొత్తాన్ని నీటి సరఫరా, వర్షపు నీటి సేకరణ మరియు నీటి రీసైక్లింగ్‌తో పాటు గ్రామాల్లోని ఓడిఎఫ్ సుస్థిరత పనులకు ఖర్చు చేయాలి..
ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని కేంద్ర మంత్రి లేఖ సరి అయిన సమయంలో ఈ లేఖ రాశారు. సాంఘిక దూరాన్ని అలవాటు చేసుకుంటూ, నీటి సరఫరా పనులను వేగవంతం చేయడంలో వారికి సహాయపడటానికి ఇది ప్రజలలో ప్రవర్తనా మార్పులను కలిగించే సమయం. ప్రజలు ప్రజా నీటి వనరుల కోసం గుంపులుగ గుమిగూడదకుండా ఉండడం ఇపుడు చాలా ముఖ్యం. అందువల్ల, గృహ కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లను అందించడానికి అన్ని గ్రామాలలో నీటి సరఫరా పనులు చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది, ఇది స్థానికులకు మరియు వలసదారులకు ఉపాధి పొందడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
2024 నాటికి రాష్ట్రాన్ని ‘100% ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి రాష్ట్రంగా’ మార్చడానికి ఒడిశా సిఎంకు నిరంతరాయంగా మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నట్లు జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. త్వరలో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ముఖ్యమంత్రితో జెజెఎం ప్రణాళిక మరియు అమలు గురించి చర్చించాలని భావిస్తున్నారు.