Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives COVID feedback from private medical practitionersacross the country.
19 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID feedback from private medical practitioners, from across the country.
In over one-and-half hour long Webinar, leading physicians and specialists from various streams of medical science offered their inputs from different Indian cities like Chennai, New Delhi, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna, Kota, Erode, etc.
Presiding over the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the medical fraternity of India for having commendably lived up to the occasion and successfully fought the war against Corona. He said, the medical fraternity as well as health infrastructure of India had, during this time of crises, proved to the world its inherent potential and capacity to reorient itself at short notice and successfully discharge its responsibilities to the community.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the non-pharmacological practices in medical management, including hygiene and cleanliness, which were prevalent in India till 1970s or 1980s before the advent of superior anti-microbial drugs. To that extent, he said, Indian physicians are better tuned to deal with infections and communicable diseases compared to most of the western physicians.
Dr. A Muruganathan, who moderated the Webinar, spoke about the need to popularize the use of AarogyaSetu and focus on Indian models of prevention and subscription based health insurance practised in some of the hospitals, particularly in South India.
The task ahead now, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is to focus on the preventive aspects and gear up for pandemic preparedness for all times. In this regard, he also referred to the Ayushman Bharat which is a unique health insurance scheme, which could be further worked upon to become more extensive and inclusive.
Various suggestions that came from the participant doctors included the need to have less regulations on the private sector, urgent need to check unlicensed practitioners, doing away with avoidable procedures so that young medicos could be encouraged to set up medical clinics, promotion of PPP models etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को देश भर के निजी चिकित्सकों से कोविड के मसले पर राय प्राप्त हुई
19 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को आज देशभर के निजी चिकित्सकों से कोविड के मसले पर राय प्राप्त हुई।
डेढ़ घंटे से ज्यादा समय तक चले एक वेबिनार में, प्रमुख चिकित्सक और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों ने चेन्नई, नई दिल्ली, मुंबई, नागपुर, पटना, कोटा, इरोड आदि जैसे विभिन्न भारतीय शहरों से अपनी जानकारियां दी।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत की चिकित्सक बिरादरी की समय की मांग के अनुरूप खड़े होने और कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग को सफलतापूर्वक लड़ने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सक बिरादरी के साथ-साथ भारत के स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे ने इस संकट के दौरान दुनिया को अपनी अंतर्निहित क्षमता और कम समय में खुद को फिर से खड़ा करने और समुदाय के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्वहन करने क्षमता को साबित किया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001TJIR.jpg
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई सहित चिकित्सा प्रबंधन में गैर-औषधीय अभ्यासों का जिक्र किया जोकि भारत में 1970 या 1980 के दशक तक बेहतर एंटी माइक्रोबियल दवाओं के आगमन से पहले प्रचलित थे। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय चिकित्सक अधिकांश पश्चिमी चिकित्सकों की तुलना में संक्रमण और संचारी रोगों से ज्यादा बेहतर तरीके से निपट सकने में सक्षम है।
डॉ. ए मुरुगनाथन, जिन्होंने इस वेबिनार का संचालन किया, उन्होंने आरोग्यसेतु के उपयोग को लोकप्रिय बनाने और विशेष रूप से दक्षिण भारत के कुछ अस्पतालों के रोकथाम और सदस्यता आधारित स्वास्थ्य बीमा के भारतीय मॉडलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब आगे का काम निवारक पहलुओं पर ध्यान देना है और हर समय महामारी की तैयारी के लिए जुटे रहना है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत का भी उल्लेख किया जो कि एक अनूठी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है जिसे आगे और व्यापक व समावेशी बनाने के लिए काम किया जा सकता है।
प्रतिभागी डॉक्टरों से आए विभिन्न सुझावों में निजी क्षेत्र पर कम विनियमों की आवश्यकता, बिना लाइसेंस वाले डॉक्टरों की जांच करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता, बेमतलब की प्रक्रियाओं को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता शामिल हैं ताकि युवा डॉक्टर को चिकित्सा क्लीनिक स्थापित करने, पीपीपी मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने आदि के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।