Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives COVID feedback from private medical practitionersacross the country.
19 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID feedback from private medical practitioners, from across the country.
In over one-and-half hour long Webinar, leading physicians and specialists from various streams of medical science offered their inputs from different Indian cities like Chennai, New Delhi, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna, Kota, Erode, etc.
Presiding over the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the medical fraternity of India for having commendably lived up to the occasion and successfully fought the war against Corona. He said, the medical fraternity as well as health infrastructure of India had, during this time of crises, proved to the world its inherent potential and capacity to reorient itself at short notice and successfully discharge its responsibilities to the community.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the non-pharmacological practices in medical management, including hygiene and cleanliness, which were prevalent in India till 1970s or 1980s before the advent of superior anti-microbial drugs. To that extent, he said, Indian physicians are better tuned to deal with infections and communicable diseases compared to most of the western physicians.
Dr. A Muruganathan, who moderated the Webinar, spoke about the need to popularize the use of AarogyaSetu and focus on Indian models of prevention and subscription based health insurance practised in some of the hospitals, particularly in South India.
The task ahead now, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is to focus on the preventive aspects and gear up for pandemic preparedness for all times. In this regard, he also referred to the Ayushman Bharat which is a unique health insurance scheme, which could be further worked upon to become more extensive and inclusive.
Various suggestions that came from the participant doctors included the need to have less regulations on the private sector, urgent need to check unlicensed practitioners, doing away with avoidable procedures so that young medicos could be encouraged to set up medical clinics, promotion of PPP models etc.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ کے معاملے پر ملک بھر کے نجی ڈاکٹروں سے رائے لی
19 JUN 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19جون 2020/ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ملک بھر کے نجی پریکٹیشنرز سے کووڈ کے معاملے پر رائے لی۔
ڈیڑھ گھنٹے سے زیادہ دیر تک جاری رہنے والے ایک ویبنار میں ، طبی سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے معروف ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین نے ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں جیسے چنئی ، نئی دہلی ، ممبئی ، ناگپور ، پٹنہ ، کوٹا ، ایروڈ وغیرہ سے اپنی معلومات دیں۔
اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے وقت کے تقاضوں پر ڈٹ جانے اور کورونا کے خلاف کامیابی سے لڑنے پر ہندوستان کے معالج برادری کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے صحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ ، معالج برادری کے ساتھ ، اس بحران کے دوران دنیا کے لئے اپنی فطری قابلیت اور قلیل مدت میں اپنے آپ کو دوبارہ ثابت اور قائم کرنے اور اس کی ذمہ داریوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نبھانے کی اپنی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001TJIR.jpg
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میڈیکل مینجمنٹ میں غیر ادویاتی طریقوں کا حوالہ دیا جس میں حفظان صحت اورصفائی ستھرائی شامل ہیں جو بہتر انٹی مائکروبیل دوائیوں کی آمد سے قبل 1970 یا 1980 کی دہائی تک ہندوستان میں عام تھیں۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معالج زیادہ تر مغربی معالجوں کی نسبت انفکشن اور قابل علاج بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بہتر صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
ویبنار کرانے والے ڈاکٹر اےأمورگانا ناتھن نے آروگیہ سیتو کے استعمال کو مقبول بنانے اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے کچھ اسپتالوں میں ممبرشپ اور روک تھام پر مبنی ہیلتھ انشورنس اور ہندوستانی ماڈل پر خصوصی طور پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب اگلا کام روک تھام کے پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے اور ہر وقت وبا کی تیاری کے لئے تیار رہنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت کا بھی حوالہ دیا جو ایک انوکھی صحت انشورنس اسکیم ہے جسے مزید جامع اور مستحکم بنانے کے لئے کام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
شرکاء ڈاکٹروں کی مختلف تجاویز میں نجی شعبے سے متعلق کم قواعد و ضوابط کی ضرورت ، بغیر لائسنس کے ڈاکٹروں کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ، بیکار طریقہ کار کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ نوجوان ڈاکٹر میڈیکل کلینک قائم کرسکیں ، پی پی پی ماڈل کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ وغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3399