বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আইআইটি গুয়াহাটি কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য সুলভে ডায়াগন্সটিক কিট উদ্ভাবন করেছে
19 JUN 2020 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ রুখতে নিখুঁত নমুনা যাচাই অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই লক্ষ্যে গুয়াহাটির ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি আরআর অ্যানিমেল হেলথ কেয়ার লিমিটেড এবং গুয়াহাটি মেডিকেল কলেজ তথা হাসপাতালের সহযোগিতায় স্বল্প মূল্যের এই নমুনা পরীক্ষার কিটগুলি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে ভাইরাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট মিডিয়া কিট, আরটি-পিসিআর কিট এবং আরএনএ আইসোলেশন কিট উদ্ভাবন করা হয়েছে।
একজন ব্যক্তির নাক ও মুখ থেকে নির্গত লালা বিশেষ ধরনের স্পঞ্জে সংগ্রহ করে রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভাইরাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট মিডিয়া কিটগুলি অত্যন্ত কার্যকর। এ ধরনের কিটের সাহায্যে সংগৃহীত লালারস পরীক্ষাগারে নিয়ে আসা পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ সুরক্ষিত থাকবে। পরীক্ষাগারে নিয়ে আসা পর্যন্ত সংগৃহীত ঐ লালারসে যদি ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতি থাকে, তা সমগ্র নমুনা পরীক্ষা শেষ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত অক্ষত থাকবে।
আইআইটি গুয়াহাটির অধ্যাপক পরমেশ্বর কৃষ্ণণ আইয়ার এই কিট সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছেন, খরচ কমাতে স্থানীয় বাজার থেকে সহজপ্রাপ্য সামগ্রী ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। অবশ্য, কিট উদ্ভাবনের সময় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র সমস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এ ধরনের দুটি কিট আসামে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং গুয়াহাটি মেডিকেল কলেজকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভাইরাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট মিডিয়া কিটগুলিকে নমুনা সংগ্রহের জন্য যে স্পঞ্জ জাতীয় সামগ্রী ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, তা ইতিমধ্যেই সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল অ্যান্ড প্রিভেনশন প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছ থেকে গুণমান যাচাই করে নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই, এ ধরনের কিটে সংগৃহীত নমুনা দীর্ঘ সময় পরিবহণ করে নিয়ে আসার পরও নমুনার জিনগত উপাদানগুলি অটুট থাকবে। এমনকি, ৭২ ঘন্টা পর্যন্ত রেফ্রিজেরেটরের তাপমাত্রায় সংগৃহীত নমুনা সংরক্ষণ করে রাখা যাবে। অধ্যাপক আইয়ার আরও বলেন, এই কিটগুলি আসামে উচ্চ গুণমানবিশিষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার সামগ্রী সুলভে উৎপাদনে আরও গতি আনবে। সেই সঙ্গে, কিটগুলির আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রেখে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার প্রত্যাশিত ফল পাওয়া যাবে। ইতিমধ্যেই ভাইরাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট মিডিয়া কিট সহ আরটি-পিসিআর এবং আরএনএ আইসোলেশন কিট উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে, যাতে আসামে এ ধরনের কিটের চাহিদা মেটানো যায়।

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Guwahati develops affordable diagnostic kits for COVID-19
19 JUN 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Accurate testing is important to get out of the clutches of novel coronavirus. Stepping up efforts in this regard, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati, in association with RR Animal Healthcare Ltd and Guwahati Medical College and Hospital (GMCH), has developed low-cost diagnostic kits. These are Viral Transport Media (VTM) kits, RT-PCR kits, and RNA isolation kits.
The VTM kits are the first-stop source used to collect nasal and oral swab specimens from an individual source to a laboratory safely for culture and testing. During this period, the virus, if present, in the sample specimens should remain intact until the testing procedure is completed. The kit consists of a comprehensive solution specially formulated for the collection and transport of SARS-CoV-2.
“To bring down the cost of kits, we have used material that are available in the local market and they are as per the World Health Organisation (WHO) recommendation. We have handed over two batches of these kits to the National Health Mission, Assam, and GMCH. We are making them in bulk to make it available to larger population,” said Prof. Parameswar Krishnan Iyer, lead researcher, IIT Guwahati.
(From L to R) Laxmi Raman Adil, PhD student (IIT Guwahati), Dr. Pankaj Choudhury (RR Animal Health Care), Prof. ParameswarIyer and Prof. Siddhartha Ghosh (IIT Guwahati), Dr. Anil Bidkar (RR Animal Health care)
These kits comprise two transport media, one for nasopharyngeal and the other for oropharyngeal specimen collection swabs. Both of these are safe to use as they are recommended and validated by the Centre for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as well. . The complete package is suitable for the collection, transport, maintenance, and long-term freezer storage of viral specimens. The unique formulation of the transport medium helps in preserving the viability of viruses for up to 72 hours (at refrigerated temperatures).
The swabs have been designed ergonomically with a pre-molded breakpoint on their shaft for enabling secure sampling. These sterile VTM kits comply with the CDC-recommended configurations for viral specimen collection for COVID-19 and are packed in user-friendly individual packs. “These kits will spur development of affordable and high-quality healthcare products in Assam and provide access to world-class kits and career opportunities to healthcare professionals and students,” said Prof Iyer.
In addition to the sterile VTM kits, the Institute has also developed RNA isolation kits and RT-PCR kits jointly with RR Animal Healthcare Ltd. The isolated and purified RNA is then converted to DNA by an enzyme Reverse Transcriptase (RT), which is used to confirm the presence or absence of COVID-19. The large-scale production of all these kits has commenced to meet the requirement of Assam and will be made available across the country soon.