আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে রাস্তার হকারদের জন্য বিশেষ ক্ষুদ্র ঋণ সহায়তা কর্মসূচির সূচনা
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
রাস্তার হকারদের জন্য বিশেষ ক্ষুদ্র ঋণ সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় এদের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের প্রধান সংস্থা হিসাবে স্মল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা সিডবি-র সঙ্গে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার এবং সিডবি-র ডেপুটি ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টর শ্রী ভি সত্যভেঙ্কট রাও। স্বাক্ষরদান অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সমঝোতাপত্রের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, সিডবি রাস্তার হকারদের জন্য আত্মনির্ভর নিধি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করবে। এছাড়াও, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা নিশ্চয়তা তহবিলে ট্রাস্টের মাধ্যমে ঋণ প্রদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির বিভিন্ন দিক পরিচালনা করবে। সিডবি-র পক্ষ থেকে সহজ ও সরল উপায়ে ঋণ সহায়তার জন্য একটি সুসংবদ্ধ তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলা হবে, যার সাহায্যে ঋণ দাতা ও গ্রহীতার যাবতীয় নথিপত্র যাচাই করে ঋণ অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়া সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। রাস্তার হকারদের ঋণ সহায়তার জন্য রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলির পাশাপাশি, ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, ক্ষুদ্র অর্থ সহায়তা প্রতিষ্ঠান, সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক ও আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকেও এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে সামিল করা হবে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই কর্মসূচি ২০২২ সালের মার্চ পর্যন্ত রূপায়িত হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের দরুণ রাস্তার হকারদের জীবন-জীবিকায় যে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়ছে, তার থেকে এদের সহায়তার জন্য সহজশর্তে ঋণ সহায়তাদানের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। উদ্দেশ্য, ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি রাস্তার হকারকে এই ঋণ সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এই কর্মসূচিতে যে সমস্ত রাস্তার হকার সামিল হবেন, তাঁদের ১০ হাজার টাকার মূলধনী ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এক বছরের মেয়াদে মাসিক-ভিত্তিতে এই ঋণ পরিশোধ করা যাবে এবং ৭ শতাংশ হারে এদের জন্য সুদ ছাড়ের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার আগেই ঋণ পরিশোধনের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও জরিমানা ধার্য হবে না। এছাড়াও, মাসিক ভিত্তিতে ডিজিটাল উপায়ে ঋণ পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত উৎসাহ ভাতার সুবিধা রয়েছে।
ইতিমধ্যেই মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্য ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ সহ ব্যাঙ্ক, আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাস্তার হকারদের নিয়ে গঠিত সংগঠনগুলির কাছে এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। ঋণ সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাদানের জন্য মন্ত্রকের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক প্ল্যাটফর্মটি চলতি মাসের শেষের দিকেই সূচনা হবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ঋণ সহায়তা দানের জন্য দেশের ১০৮টি শহরকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। ঋণ সহায়তা আগামী জুলাই মাস থেকেই শুরু করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme of Special Micro-Credit Facility launched for Street Vendors - Striving towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), here today, in order to engage SIDBI as the Implementation Agency for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Shri V. Satya Venkata Rao, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, in the presence of Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) MoHUA.
As per the MoU terms, SIDBI will implement the PM SVANidhi Scheme under the guidance of MoHUA. It will also manage the credit guarantee to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). It will develop and maintain a customized and integrated IT Platform providing end-to-end solutions, including documentation of all the processes and workflows for an end-to-end solution, through a Portal and a Mobile App, to ensure engagement and information flow between Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Lending Institutions, Digital Payment Aggregators and other stakeholders.
It will leverage the network of lending Institutions like Scheduled Commercials Banks (SCBs), Non-Bank Finance Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), Co-operative Banks, Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), etc. for the Scheme implementation.
With a view to ensure effective implementation, SIDBI shall also provide a Project Management Unit (PMU), comprising of domain experts in training/ capacity building, project and platform management, Information Education and Communication (IEC), banking, NBFC and MFI sectors etc., for the period of PM SVANidhi i.e. upto March 2022.
It is pertinent to mention that PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairshad, on June 01, 2020for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoodsthat have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, the vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availning the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
Ministry has already circulated the Guidelines of the Scheme to all stakeholderse.g. States and other stakeholders, including Banks, MFIs, NBFCs, SIDBI and Street Vendors’ Associations to sensitize them about their role and respeonsibilties. The integrated IT platform for PM SVANidhi is likely to be launched by forth week of June, 2020. In the first phase, 108 cities have been selected, in consultation with States/Uts, for saturation by September 2020. Disbursement of loan is planned to commence in July, 2020.