रेल मंत्रालय
एसी डक्ट के माध्यम से कोविड वायरस के संभावित संक्रमण के जोखिम को देखते हुए वातानुकूलित डिब्बे उपयुक्त नहीं
भारतीय रेल ने 5231 गैर वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बों को आइसोलेशन कोच में बदला
प्राकृतिक रूप से प्रकाश और हवा की अच्छीा सुविधा के साथ यदि वातानुकूलित व्यवस्था हो तो ऐसे डिब्बों में एसी डक्ट नहीं होने चाहिए
गैर-वातानुकूलित डिब्बों को कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करने का निर्णय अधिकार प्राप्त समूह द्वारा लिया गया था
सामान्य तौर पर माना जाता है कि उच्च तापमान वायरस से लड़ने में मदद करता है और खुली खिड़कियों के माध्यम से हवा के परिसंचरण से रोगियों को लाभ हो सकता है
गैर वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बों को आइसोलेशन कोच बनाया जाना तकनीकि और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की दृष्टि से जरुरी हैं
मरीजों और कर्मचारियों को आराम मिले इसके लिए बहुस्तरीय रणनीति अपनाई गई है
आइसोलेशन कोच वाली ऐसी प्रत्येक रेलगाड़ी को आवश्यक रूप से एक या एक से अधिक कोविड समर्पित स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों तथा कम से कम एक कोविड समर्पित अस्पताल के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए जहां मरीजों की स्थिति बिगड़ने पर उन्हें स्थानांतरित किया जा सके।
इनमें डॉक्टर और अर्ध चिकित्साकर्मी उन राज्य सरकारों की ओर से उपलब्ध कराए जाने चाहिए जिन्होंने इसकी मांग की है: रेलवे की इसमें भूमिका सिर्फ सेवा प्रदाता की है
19 JUN 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19से निपटने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने अपनी रेलगाडि़यों के 5231 गैर-वातानुकूलित डिब्बों को कोविड केयर सेंटर में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। इन डिब्‍बों का इस्‍तेमाल कोविड के संदिग्‍ध और पुष्‍ट मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए 'स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप किया जाएगा।
ये सुविधाएं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग द्वारा विकसित एकीकृत कोविड योजना का हिस्सा हैं और आमतौर पर इनका उपयोग तब किया जाता है जब राज्यों की ओर से दी जाने वाली सुविधाएं अपर्याप्‍त हो जाती हैं।
योजना के तहत यह भी तय किया गया कि इन डिब्‍बों में प्राकृतिक रूप से हवा और प्रकाश की पर्याप्‍त सुविधा हो और ऐसे में यदि वातानुकूलित सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाए तो उसमें डक्‍ट नहीं हों।
इन रेल डिब्‍बों को कोविड के मरीजों के अनुरुप बदलने का फैसला लेने के पहले नीति आयोग और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के साथ इन डिब्‍बों को वातानुकूलित रखने या नहीं रखने पर चर्चा की गई थी। अंत में इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बे कोविड मरीजों के लिए सही नहीं होंगे क्‍योंकि इनमें लगे डक्‍ट के जरिए संक्रमण फैलने का खतरा रहेगा। यह माना गया कि आम तौर पर अधिक तापमान वाले परिवेश में वायरस से लड़ने में मदद मिलेगी और खुली खिड़कियों से हवा के परिसंचरण से मरीजों को लाभ होगा।
जैसा कि अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूह द्वारा निर्देशित और वांछित है, ये कोविड केयर कोचमें केवल कोविड के ऐसे मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए होंगे जिनमें संक्रमण हल्‍का या मामूली होगा या जो कोविड के संदिग्‍ध मरीज होंगे।आइसोलेशन कोच वाली ऐसी प्रत्येक रेलगाड़ी को आवश्यक रूप से एक या एक से अधिक कोविड समर्पित स्वास्थ्य केन्‍द्रों तथा कम से कम एक कोविड समर्पित अस्‍पताल के साथ जोड़ा जाना होगा जहां मरीजों की स्थिति बिगड़ने पर उन्हें स्थानांतरित किया जा सके।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा ऐसी रेलगाडि़यों के लिए तैयार की गई मानक प्रक्रिया के अनुसार,इनके पास प्‍लेटफार्म पर एक आपातकालीन सुविधा संबधित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाता द्वारा आवश्‍यक रूप से बनाई जानी होगी। यह सुविधा, यदि स्थायी रूप में उपलब्ध नहीं है, तो अस्थायी व्यवस्था के रूप में प्रदान की जा सकती है।
यह सलाह दी गई कि ऐसे रेल डिब्‍बों का इस्‍तेमाल कोविड उपचार के लिए उसी स्थिति में किया जाएगा जब संबधित राज्‍यों के पास ऐसी सुविधाएं अपर्याप्‍त रह जाएंगी। संभावना है कि जुलाई के मध्‍य में जब कोविड का संक्रमण अपने चरम पर होगा तब इन रेल डिब्‍बों की दरकार होगी।
यह दोहराया गया कि गैर-वातानुकूलित डिब्बों को कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करने का निर्णय अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूह द्वारा इसलिए लिया क्योंकि संभावित संचरण जोखिम के कारण वातानुकूलित डिब्बे इस काम के लिए अनुपयोगी होंगे और इनकी जगह गैर वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बे बेहतर रहेंगे क्योंकि उनमें खुली खिड़कियों से हवा का परिसंचरण होने से रोगियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
अगर खिड़कियां बंद रखी जाती हैं, तो गैर वातानुकूलित कोच जून के मध्‍य में थोड़ा गर्म हो सकते हैं जिससे अंदर का तापमान 43 डिग्री सेल्सियस के आसपास हो सकता है लेकिन, एक मच्छरदानी लगाने और खिड़कियां खुली रखी जाए,तो हवा के आर पार होने से तापमान में सुधार होने की संभावना रहेगी। ऐसी स्थिति अस्‍थायी हो सकती क्‍योंकि मानसून के आने के साथ बारिश हो जाने से तापमान में सुधार हो जाएगा। गर्मियों में डिब्‍बों के अंदर तापमान को कम रखने के लिए एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपनाई जा रही है, जिससे रोगियों और कर्मचारियों को आराम मिलेगा।
इसके लिए निम्‍नलिखित उपाय आजमाए जा रहे हैं :-
1. प्लेटफार्मों पर खड़े ऐेसे डिब्‍बों के उपर कवर शीट्स (सफेद कनात) या उपयुक्त सामग्री बिछाई जा रही है ताकि बाहर के तापमान से डिब्‍बों के अदंर गर्मी से बचाव किया जा सके।
2. डिब्‍बों के अदंर बबल रैप की शीट लगाई जा रही है ताकि अदंर के तामपान को एक डिग्री सेल्सियस तक कम किया जा सके।
3. डिब्‍बों की छतों पर गर्मी को परावर्तित करने वाले पेंट लगाए जा रहे हैं। उत्‍तरी रेलवे की ओर से इसका प्रयोग किया गया है। परीक्षण के दौरान पाया गया कि इससे डिब्‍बों केअदंर का तापमान 2.2डिग्री सेल्सियस तक कम किया जा सकता है।
4. डिब्‍बों पर पेंट की ऐसी और एक परत चढ़ाए जाने के लिए मुंबई आईआईटी के सहयोग से परीक्षण किए जाने की योजना है। इसका परीक्षण 20 जून को किया जाएगा और परीक्षण के नतीजे रिकार्ड किए जाएंगे।
डिब्‍बों की छत को पेंट करने के अलावा बांस आदी की टाटी का इस्‍तेमाल भी किया जा रहा है ताकि तामपान को और घटाया जा सके।
1. डिब्‍बों के अदंर सचल कूलर लगाने का भी प्रयोग किया जा रहा है इससे अदंर का तामपान तीन डिग्री सेल्सियस तक कम करने में मदद मिली है।
2. पानी की फुहार चलाने का भी प्रयोग किया जा रहा है। इससे मौजूद शुष्‍क मौसम में रोगियों को काफी आराम मिलने की संभावना है।
भारतीय रेल, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार इन रेल डिब्‍बों को सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में उपलब्ध करा रही है। इनका उपयोग राज्यों द्वारा एक आकस्मिक उपाय के रूप में किया जाएगा जब उनके पास कोविड रोगियों को अलग रखने की सुविधाएं अपर्याप्‍त हो जाएंगी। ऐसे 5 हजार से अधिक कोच आपातस्थिति के लिए तैयार रखे गए हैं।

Ministry of Railways
AC coaches not suitable in view of the potential transmission risk of COVID 19 virus through AC ducting
Indian Railways has converted 5231 non air-conditioned coaches into isolation coaches
Facility needs to be well ventilated with adequate scope for natural lighting and Air Conditioning if provided, should be non ducted which rules out AC Coaches
It was decided by the Empowered Group to convert Non Air Conditioned coaches into Covid Care Centres
Generally a higher ambient temperature is expected to assist in fighting the Virus and cross circulation of air through open windows will benefit patients
Deployment of Non AC coaches is a technical and health imperative
Multi-pronged strategy is being adopted to provide comfort to the patients and staff
Each such isolation train must necessarily be mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose where the patients can be shifted to in case their condition starts to deteriorate
Doctors and Paramedics to be provided by requisitioning State Governments; Railways is only a service provider
19 JUN 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to augment the capability against COVID-19, Indian Railways has converted 5231 non air-conditioned coaches into isolation coaches, at the level of COVID Care Center (CCC) as per the ‘Guidance Documenton Appropriate Management of Suspect/Confirmed cases of COVID-19’ circulated by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog and are normally to be used when state facilities are overwhelmed.
It was also stipulated that the Facility should be well ventilated with adequate scope for natural lighting, and Air Conditioning if provided, should be non ducted which rules out AC Coaches.
The issue of AC vs NAC coaches was discussed with NiTi Ayog and Ministry of Health and Family welfare before converting these coaches for Covid Patients. It was agreed that AC coaches would not be suitable in view of the potential transmission risk of COVID 19 virus through AC ducting, and generally a higher ambient temperature was expected to assist in fighting the Virus and cross circulation of air through open windows will benefit patients.
As directed and desired by the Empowered Group II, these isolation coaches, serving as "COVID Care Centers", shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspect cases. Each such isolation train/CCC must necessarily be mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose where the patients can be shifted to in case their condition starts to deteriorate.
As per the COVID train procedure prepared by MoHFW, One emergency resuscitation facility shall be set up on the platform adjacent to platform where the train is parked, by the associated health unit. One changing facility for doffing at end of the train on platform where the train is parked is required to be provided. This facility, if not available as a permanent set up, may be provided as a temporary arrangement.
It was advised that these coaches would be used only when the state facilities would get overwhelmed and it was expected that these coaches could be required for use by Mid July, by which time the virus was expected to peak.
It is reiterated that it was decided by the Empowered Group to convert Non Air Conditioned coaches into Covid Care Centres because of the unsuitability of Air conditioned coaches due to the potential transmission risk, and the fact that a well ventilated area with slightly higher temperature was expected to aid in recovery.
The issue of AC vs Non AC coaches was discussed with NiTi Ayog and Ministry of Health and Family welfare before converting these coaches for Covid Patients. It was agreed that AC coaches would not be suitable in view of the potential transmission risk of COVID 19 virus through AC ducting, and generally a higher ambient temperature was expected to assist in fighting the Virus and cross circulation of air through open windows will benefit patients.
The Non AC coaches would be a little warm in Mid June if the windows are kept closed, and the ambient temperature may also be around 43 °C. But, once mosquito nets are installed and the windows kept open, the cross circulation of air is expected to improve the temperature. It may be noted that even this kind of temperature is expected to be temporary phenomenon as the arrival of monsoon and rains would bring relief.
In order to beat the heat build-up inside the coaches due to summer temperatures, a multi-pronged strategy is being adopted, which will provide comfort to the patients and staff.
The following steps are being tried out:-
1. Cover sheets (White Canat) or Suitable Material are being placed over theisolation coaches stationed at platforms. It is expected that this would in higher insulation from outside heat.
2. Bubble wrap films are being applied on the coaches, which are expected to reduce temperatures inside coaches by 1°C.
3. Heat Reflective Paint on Roof: A trial was conducted by Northern Railway by painting the roof of isolation coaches with heat reflective paint. During trial, it was found that temperature inside the coaches can be reduced up to 2.2°C.
4. Trials are also being planned for another coating developed in association with IIT, Mumbai. The trial would be done on 20/6/2020 and the results would be recorded.
Arrangements are also being made to paint the roof with a heat reflecting paint or alternatively provide a bamboo chic etc which will lower the temperature further.
5. A trial has been done by placing portable coolers inside the coaches. A temperature reduction of upto 3°C was achieved using these coolers.
6. Water mist systems are also being tried out. In the current season of dry air, it is expected that the resulting temperature reduction would enhance the comfort of expected patients.
It may be noted that Railways is making these Coaches available as a service provider to State Governments as per the Guidelines issued by MOHFW. These coaches were to be utilized by States as a contingency measure only when all other means to isolate the Covid patients have been exhausted. More than 5000 coaches are ready for any such contingency.