Ministry of Railways
AC coaches not suitable in view of the potential transmission risk of COVID 19 virus through AC ducting
Indian Railways has converted 5231 non air-conditioned coaches into isolation coaches
Facility needs to be well ventilated with adequate scope for natural lighting and Air Conditioning if provided, should be non ducted which rules out AC Coaches
It was decided by the Empowered Group to convert Non Air Conditioned coaches into Covid Care Centres
Generally a higher ambient temperature is expected to assist in fighting the Virus and cross circulation of air through open windows will benefit patients
Deployment of Non AC coaches is a technical and health imperative
Multi-pronged strategy is being adopted to provide comfort to the patients and staff
Each such isolation train must necessarily be mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose where the patients can be shifted to in case their condition starts to deteriorate
Doctors and Paramedics to be provided by requisitioning State Governments; Railways is only a service provider
19 JUN 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to augment the capability against COVID-19, Indian Railways has converted 5231 non air-conditioned coaches into isolation coaches, at the level of COVID Care Center (CCC) as per the ‘Guidance Documenton Appropriate Management of Suspect/Confirmed cases of COVID-19’ circulated by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog and are normally to be used when state facilities are overwhelmed.
It was also stipulated that the Facility should be well ventilated with adequate scope for natural lighting, and Air Conditioning if provided, should be non ducted which rules out AC Coaches.
The issue of AC vs NAC coaches was discussed with NiTi Ayog and Ministry of Health and Family welfare before converting these coaches for Covid Patients. It was agreed that AC coaches would not be suitable in view of the potential transmission risk of COVID 19 virus through AC ducting, and generally a higher ambient temperature was expected to assist in fighting the Virus and cross circulation of air through open windows will benefit patients.
As directed and desired by the Empowered Group II, these isolation coaches, serving as "COVID Care Centers", shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspect cases. Each such isolation train/CCC must necessarily be mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose where the patients can be shifted to in case their condition starts to deteriorate.
As per the COVID train procedure prepared by MoHFW, One emergency resuscitation facility shall be set up on the platform adjacent to platform where the train is parked, by the associated health unit. One changing facility for doffing at end of the train on platform where the train is parked is required to be provided. This facility, if not available as a permanent set up, may be provided as a temporary arrangement.
It was advised that these coaches would be used only when the state facilities would get overwhelmed and it was expected that these coaches could be required for use by Mid July, by which time the virus was expected to peak.
It is reiterated that it was decided by the Empowered Group to convert Non Air Conditioned coaches into Covid Care Centres because of the unsuitability of Air conditioned coaches due to the potential transmission risk, and the fact that a well ventilated area with slightly higher temperature was expected to aid in recovery.
The issue of AC vs Non AC coaches was discussed with NiTi Ayog and Ministry of Health and Family welfare before converting these coaches for Covid Patients. It was agreed that AC coaches would not be suitable in view of the potential transmission risk of COVID 19 virus through AC ducting, and generally a higher ambient temperature was expected to assist in fighting the Virus and cross circulation of air through open windows will benefit patients.
The Non AC coaches would be a little warm in Mid June if the windows are kept closed, and the ambient temperature may also be around 43 °C. But, once mosquito nets are installed and the windows kept open, the cross circulation of air is expected to improve the temperature. It may be noted that even this kind of temperature is expected to be temporary phenomenon as the arrival of monsoon and rains would bring relief.
In order to beat the heat build-up inside the coaches due to summer temperatures, a multi-pronged strategy is being adopted, which will provide comfort to the patients and staff.
The following steps are being tried out:-
1. Cover sheets (White Canat) or Suitable Material are being placed over theisolation coaches stationed at platforms. It is expected that this would in higher insulation from outside heat.
2. Bubble wrap films are being applied on the coaches, which are expected to reduce temperatures inside coaches by 1°C.
3. Heat Reflective Paint on Roof: A trial was conducted by Northern Railway by painting the roof of isolation coaches with heat reflective paint. During trial, it was found that temperature inside the coaches can be reduced up to 2.2°C.
4. Trials are also being planned for another coating developed in association with IIT, Mumbai. The trial would be done on 20/6/2020 and the results would be recorded.
Arrangements are also being made to paint the roof with a heat reflecting paint or alternatively provide a bamboo chic etc which will lower the temperature further.
5. A trial has been done by placing portable coolers inside the coaches. A temperature reduction of upto 3°C was achieved using these coolers.
6. Water mist systems are also being tried out. In the current season of dry air, it is expected that the resulting temperature reduction would enhance the comfort of expected patients.
It may be noted that Railways is making these Coaches available as a service provider to State Governments as per the Guidelines issued by MOHFW. These coaches were to be utilized by States as a contingency measure only when all other means to isolate the Covid patients have been exhausted. More than 5000 coaches are ready for any such contingency.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اے سی کوچ ، اے سی ڈکٹنگ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 وائرس کے پھیلنے کے رِسک کی وجہ سے مناسب نہیں ہیں
بھارتی ریلوے نے 5231 غیر اے سی کوچز کو الگ تھلگ کوچ میں تبدیل کیا ہے
با اختیار گروپ نے غیر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کوچز کو کووڈ دیکھ بھال مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
19 JUN 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 جون / کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر بھارتی ریلوے نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے مشتبہ / مصدقہ معاملات کے مناسب بندوبست کے لئے رہنما دستاویز کے مطابق کووڈ دیکھ بھال سینٹر ( سی سی سی ) کی سطح پر 5231 غیر اے سی کوچز کو الگ تھلگ کوچ ( آئسولیشن کوچ ) میں تبدیل کیا ہے ۔
یہ سہولیات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے مربوط کووڈ منصوبے کی سہولیات کا ایک حصہ ہیں اور عام طور پر انہیں اُس وقت استعمال کیا جائے گا ، جب ریاستی سہولیات میں جگہ نہ رہے ۔
اس بات کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے کہ اِن سہولیات میں وینٹی لیشن اور قدرتی روشنی کی بہتر سہولت موجود ہو اور اگر ایئر کنڈیشننگ فراہم کی جائے تو یہ بغیر ڈَکٹ کے ذریعے کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
اے سی اور غیر اے سی کوچز کے معاملے پر نیتی آیوگ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ، جس کے بعد کووڈ مریضوں کے لئے ، اِن کوچز کو تبدیل کیا گیا ۔ اس بات سے اتفاق کیا گیا تھا کہ اے سی کوچز ، اے سی ڈکٹنگ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 وائرس کے پھیلنے کے پیشِ نظر مناسب نہیں ہیں اور عام طور پر وائرس سے لڑنے کے لئے زیادہ درجۂ حرارت کی توقع کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی کھلی ہوئی کھڑکیوں کے ذریعے تازہ ہوا بھی مریضوں کے لئے مفید ہو گی ۔
جیسے کہ ہدایت دی گئی ہے اور با اختیار گروپ II کی خواہش کے مطابق اِن الگ تھلگ کوچز کو ، جو کووڈ کیئر سینٹر کے طور پر تیار کی گئی ہیں ، صرف ایسے ہی مریضوں کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے چاہئیں ، جنہیں ہلکے یا بہت ہلکے کیسز یا کووڈ کے مشتبہ کیسز کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی ہر ٹرین / سی سی سی کو لازمی طور پر کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص ہیلتھ سینٹروں کے ذریعے منسلک کیا جانا چاہیئے اور کم از کم ایک مخصوص کووڈ اسپتال منسلک ہونا چاہیئے ، جہاں کسی بھی مریض کو ، اُس کی حالت بگڑنے پر فوری طور پر منتقل کیا جا سکے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کےذریعے تیار کردہ کووڈ ٹرین پروسیجر کے مطابق ، جہاں بھی یہ ٹرین کھڑی کی گئی ہے ، اُس کے برابر کے پلیٹ فارم پر ایک ایمرجنسی سہولت موجود ہونی چاہیئے ، جو ہیلتھ یونٹ سے منسلک ہو ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ٹرین پر یا پلیٹ فارم پر تبدیلی کی سہولیات بھی موجود ہونی چاہئیں ۔ اگر یہ سہولت مستقل طور پر موجود نہیں ہے تو عارضی بندوبست کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔
اس بات کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ ان کوچز کو صرف اسی صورت میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیئے ، جب سرکاری سہولیات میں جگہ نہ ہو اور اس بات کی امید ہے کہ ان کوچز کی ضرورت جولائی کے وسط تک ہو سکتی ہے ، جو وائرس کے پھیلنے کا عروج کا وقت سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ با اختیار گروپ نے غیر اے سی کوچز کو کووڈ کیئر سینٹر میں تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ اس لئے کیا ہے کہ اے سی کوچز اِس کے لئے نا مناسب ہیں کیونکہ اس میں وائرس کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ بھی حقیقت ہے کہ زیادہ ہوا دار اور نسبتاً زیادہ درجۂ حرارت سے صحت یابی میں مددملتی ہے ۔
کوچز کے اندر گرمی کی شدت کو کم کرنے کی خاطر ایک کثیر رخی حکمتِ عملی اپنائی جا رہی ہے ، جو مریضوں اور عملے کو آرام فراہم کرے گی ۔
مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں :
1. الگ تھلگ کوچز کو ڈھکنے کے لئے ، جو الگ الگ پلیٹ فارم پر کھڑے کئے گئے ہیں ، سفید قنات لگائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے شدید گرمی سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
2. کوچز پر وَبل ریپ والی فلمیں چپکائی جا رہی ہیں ، جن سے امید ہے کہ کوچ کے اندر کا درجۂ حرارت ایک ڈگری سیلسیس تک کم ہو سکے گا۔
3. گرمی کے انعکاس کو روکنے والا پینٹ : شمالی ریلوے نے آئسولیشن کوچز کی چھتوں پر گرمی کو روکنے والا پینٹ کیا ہے ۔ تجربے کے دوران پایا گیا کہ اس طرح کے پینٹ سے کوچز کے اندر کا درجۂ حرارت 2.2 سیلسیس تک کم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
4. آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے اشتراک سے ایک اور کوٹنگ کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس کا تجربہ 20 جون ، 2020 ء کو کیا جائے گا اور اس کے نتائج درج کئے جائیں گے ۔
5. کوچز کے اندر چھوٹے کولر رکھ کر بھی تجربہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے کولر استعمال کرکے درجۂ حرارت میں 3 ڈگری سیلسیس تک کمی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
6. پانی کی پھوار والے نظام کا بھی تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ خشک ہوا کے موجودہ سیزن میں امید ہے کہ بڑھتے ہوئے درجۂ حرارت میں پانی کی پھوار سے مریضوں کو راحت ملے گی ۔
قابل ِ ذکر ہے کہ ریلوے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ کوچز دستیاب کر ا رہی ہے ۔ ریاستوں کو اِن کوچز کا استعمال صرف متبادل اقدامات کے طور پر ہی کرنا چاہیئے ، جب کہ کووڈ کے مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے کے اور دیگر وسائل دستیاب نہ ہوں ۔ 5000 سے زیادہ کوچز ہنگامی صورتِ حال کے لئے تیار ہیں ۔