Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Produce injects Rs 2000 crore plus into the tribal economy
18 JUN 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Minor Forest Produce items has been initiated in 17 States with total procurement worth Rs. 835 Cr through Central Government and State funds and almost Rs 1200 crore through private trade (through sales at Mandis/ haat bazaars) since April 2020. This takes the total procurement for the year to Rs 2000 crore and provides a direct benefit transfer to tribal people in lieu of their Minor forest produces.
This was disclosed at a media briefing webinar organised by TRIFED in New Delhi today.The webinar titled “MSP for MFP takes roots in Tribal India” was chaired by MrPravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED.
The Van DhanYojana (Start-ups scheme), an initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has proved to be successful within a year of its implementation, with the establishment of 1205 Tribal Enterprises and providing employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. This successful implementation has also acted as a catalyst in helping the Minimum Support Price for Minimum Forest Produce Scheme take roots across the country.
Mr.Pravir Krishna explained through a presentation that the scheme to begin with , was limited to two states but has now been expanded to 17 States. (which include Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.)
Mr. Pravir Krishna elaborated on the importance of this scheme and how it provides a legitimate fair deal for the tribals in the trade of Minor Forest Produce (MFP).
The unprecedented circumstances caused by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic threw up challenges and resulted in a severe crisis among the tribal population. Unemployment among youth, reverse migration of tribals threatened to throw the entire tribal economy off track. It is in such a scenario that the MSP for MFP presented an opportunity to all the States.
With the months of April-June being the peak in terms of the collection of Minor Forest Produce, it was evident that without government intervention and procurement, it would have been disastrous for the tribals especially in the circumstances created by Covid 19. In this regard, to promote and safeguard the tribal livelihoods and safety during these times of distress, several meetings (via video conferencing) were conducted to draft a joint strategy between the States and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. To provide a fillip to the sagging tribal economy, a revised MSP for MFP guidelines were issued on May 1 2020, which increased the MSP prices of the MFPs by up to 90% and thus helped in providing higher incomes for the tribal gatherers.
The Ministry also recommended the addition of 23 new items under the MSP for MFP list. These items include agricultural and horticultural produce collected by tribal gatherers.
Shri Krishna explained how State and national level webinars were conducted along with UNICEF, WHO and Ministry of Tribal Affairs in April to create awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations. The motto was to STOP COVID and NOT WORK! This message was disseminated through advertisements, campaigns in states and social media.
After summing up these phenomenal efforts during the times of crisis, Shri Krishna informed the audience as to how this scheme is not a flash in the pan, a one-time effort. With the Covid-19 Relief Plan under Article 275 (1) under which assistance would be provided to States for expanding the collection, procurement, harvesting and processing of MFPs; establishment of Van DhanKendras and promoting tribal entrepreneurship; establishing Tribal Producer Companies and Common Facility Centers (CFCs); tribal food and nutrition security and food & non-food assistance to tribal gatherers; and preventive healthcare and strengthening of tribal health care systems, this MSP for MFP scheme would get a Rs 1300 crore boost.
Post this detailed summary, Shri PravirKrishna presented some real-life examples from states like Maharashtra, Odisha, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Assam to showcase how procurement is taking place, in a well-oiled, institutional manner. Procurement is not ad-hoc; instead there is a process in place! Every centre has a board and an electronic weighing machine. Communication and messaging methods in spreading the word about the revised prices have been put in place.Details such as the value of procurement, items being procured, and the number of procurement centres were highlighted for all these cases.
Mr Pravir Krishna disclosed that Chattisgarh has emerged as a Champion State for its commendable efforts. The State has 866 procurement centres and the State has leveraged its vast network of Van Dhan SHGs from the 139 Van DhanKendraseffectively as well.
An innovation adopted by the state has particularly won acclaim. Door to door collection was initiated in Ramanujganj district of the State. Mobile units comprising of forest, revenue and Van Dhan Vikas Kendra officials were put in place and they went and procured the produce from each house. Chhattisgarh’s success in organising such an effort has made it a model state and all states are sending teams to observe and then implement this method as best practice.
Shri Pravir Krishna concluded his address by speaking about the ambitious, yet doable plans for the future. He expressed confidence that with the right convergences and boost, the MSP for MFP can transform the tribal ecosystem and empower the tribal people. Mera Van MeraDhanMeraUdyam is the motto for the present and future!

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্য সামগ্রীর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি আদিবাসী অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতিকে ২ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছে দেবে
18 JUN 2020 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ জুন, ২০২০
১৭টি রাজ্যে কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য যৌথ তহবিল থেকে ৮৩৫ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্যসামগ্রী কেনার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাস পর্যন্ত মান্ডি বা হাট-বাজারের মাধ্যমে ১২০০ কোটি টাকার বনজ পণ্যের বাণিজ্য হয়েছে। এরফলে এ বছর ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্য কেনা সম্ভব হবে। এই সমস্ত পণ্যের দাম আদিবাসী মানুষদের সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লীতে বৃহস্পতিবার (১৮ই জুন) ট্রাইফেড আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনার ভিত্তিক এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে একথা জানানো হয়েছে। এই ওয়েবিনারের নাম দেওয়া হয়েছিল "ভারতের আদিবাসী অঞ্চলের ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য"। এই ওয়েবিনারে পৌরহিত্য করেন ট্রাইফেডের কার্যকরী অধিকর্তা শ্রী প্রবীর কৃষ্ণ।
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে স্টার্ট-আপ ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প ‘বন ধন যোজনা’ চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প চালু করার এক বছরের মধ্যে ১ হাজার ২০৫টি আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে এবং এর মাধ্যমে ৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ২২টি রাজ্যে ১৮ হাজার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গড়ে উঠেছে। দেশজুড়ে এই প্রকল্প সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হবার ফলে বনজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য পাচ্ছেন এই পণ্য উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উপজাতি মানুষেরা।
ওয়েবিনারে শ্রী প্রবীর কৃষ্ণ জানান, আগে বনজ পণ্যের সহায়তার জন্য এই প্রকল্পটি শুধুমাত্র দুটি রাজ্যের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল, এখন তা ১৭টি রাজ্যে চলছে। এই রাজ্যগুলি হল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাত, ঝাড়খন্ড, কেলারা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী কৃষ্ণ এই প্রকল্পের গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করেন এবং এটি কিভাবে আদিবাসীদের সাহায্য করছে তাও তুলে ধরেন। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে যে অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, তাতে উপজাতি মানুষদের মধ্যে সংকট দেখা দিয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে সমস্ত রাজ্যের আদিবাসী মানুষদের উপকার হয়েছে।
এপ্রিল-জুন মাসের মধ্যে বনজ পণ্যের সংগ্রহ সর্বোচ্চ সীমায় পৌঁছায়। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে একাধিক সমস্যার কারণে তা ব্যাহত হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আদিবাসী মানুষদের সুরক্ষিত রাখতে এবং জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার এবং উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে একাধিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বনজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয় বৃদ্ধি করার ফলে আদিবাসী মানুষদের আয় বেড়েছে।
ওয়েবিনারে শ্রী কৃষ্ণ, এপ্রিল মাসে ইউনিসেফ, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা এবং উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে বৈঠকের কথা ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, উপজাতি মানুষদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা তৈরি করতে ও প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য বিধি বজায় রাখার জন্য একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং আসামের কিছু বাস্তব জীবনভিত্তিক উদাহরণের কথা তুলে ধরেন। কিভাবে এই জায়গাগুলিতে বনজ পণ্য বিক্রি হচ্ছে তারও ব্যাখ্যা দেন। প্রতিটি জায়গায় বনজ পণ্য বিক্রির জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন ওজন মেশিন, বনজ পণ্যের সংশোধিত দাম সম্পর্কিত তালিকা, পণ্যের বিবরণের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী কৃষ্ণ বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে ছত্তিশগড় রাজ্য সেরার তকমা পেয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে ৮৬৬টি বনজ পণ্য বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ১৩৯টি বন ধন কেন্দ্রে কার্যকরীভাবে বন ধনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী কাজ করে চলেছে। ওয়েবিনারের শেষে শ্রী কৃষ্ণ জানান, বনজ পণ্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি আদিবাসী মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ণে সাহায্য করবে এবং সেই অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতির বিকাশ ঘটাবে। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের মূল মন্ত্র হল ‘মেরা বন মেরা ধন মেরা উদ্যম’।