Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan holds video conference with Food Ministers of States and UTs to discuss the roll out of One Nation One Ration Card scheme in remaining 14 states/UTs
Shri Paswan asks Department of Food & PDS to complete ONOC scheme by end of this year
10 States ask the Central Government to extend the distribution of free food grains under PMGKAY
18 JUN 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today held a meeting via video conference to review the progress of the implementation of National Portability of NFSA ration card holders through “One Nation One Ration Card” programme. The purpose of the meeting was to understand the readiness, action plans and a tentative timeline to implement the “One Nation One Ration Card” facility in these 14 States/UTs. Food Ministers of 5 States/UTs of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Meghalaya and Tamil Nadu attended the meeting, whereas other States/UTs were represented by respective Food Secretaries.
Shri Paswan said that in the time of Covid-19 pandemic, the scheme proved immensely beneficial for migrant labourers, stranded and needy persons to access their quota of food grains through ONOC portability. He said by August 2020 three more States namely - Uttarakhand, Nagaland and Manipur will be added to the national cluster and Department is making all necessary arrangements to include remaining all 14 States under ONOC by end of this year. Shri Paswan said that sufficient food grains are available in buffer stock and assured no one would go hungry in this difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Paswan meanwhile informed that around 10 States have written to the ministry to extend the distribution of free food grains under PMGKAY for three more months.
During the course of discussion, most of the remaining states/UTs shared their action plans and strategy to complete this activity by the end of September 2020, whereas 3 States - Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and West Bengal have indicated a tentative timeline for complete implementation before December 2020.
In the review meeting, States/UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep and Meghalaya also highlighted the challenges related to slow internet or limited network connectivity. The Minister assured that network connectivity related challenges would be taken up with D/o Telecommunications for appropriate solution and smooth implementation of ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ across the country.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve also stressed on implementing the ONOC scheme as early as possible in the remaining states/UTs. He said it is only because of ONOC scheme many migrant labourers are able to draw their food grains quota during the difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Paswan asked the remaining States/UTs to speed up the authentication of biometric and ePoS, so that the beneficiaries can conveniently lift their entitled quota of subsidised food grains from anywhere across the country.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসৱান্না লেমহৌরিবা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি. ১৪দা ৱান নেসন ৱান রাসন কার্দ স্কিম হৌদোকপদা খন্ন-নৈননবগীদমক রাজ্যশিং অমসুং য়ু.তি.শিংগী ফুদ মিনিস্তরশিংগা লোয়ননা ভিদিও কনফরেন্স পাংথোকখ্রে
শ্রী পাসৱান্না ফুদ অমসুং পি.দি.এস. বিভাগতা চহি অসিগী লোইশিল্লকপা ফাওবদা ও.এন.ও.সি. স্কিম মপুং ফাহন্নবা হায়খ্রে
রাজ্য ১০না কেন্দ্র সরকারদা পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.গী মখাদা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোং লেম্না য়েন্থোকপা মখা চত্থনবা হায়খ্রে
18 JUN 2020 7:01PM by PIB Imphal
কঞ্জুমর এফিয়ার্স, ফুদ অমসুং পব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসনগী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম বিলাস পাসৱান্না “ৱান নেসন ৱান রাসন কার্দ” প্রোগ্রামগী থোংদা এন.এফ.এস.এ. কার্দ হোল্দরশিংগী নেস্নেল পোর্তেবিলিতীগী ইমপ্লিমেন্তেসনগী প্রোগ্রেস য়েংশিন্নবা ঙসি ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী থোংদা মীফম অমা পাংথোকখ্রে। মীফম অসিগী পান্দমদি রাজ্য/য়ু.তি. ১৪দা “ৱান নেসন ৱান রাসন কার্দ” ফেসিলিতী ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌনবা শেম-শারিবশিং খংমিন্নবনি। মীফম অদুদা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি. ৫, অসম, ছতিসগর, দিল্লী, মেঘলায়া অমসুং তমিল নাদুগী ফুদ মিনিস্তরশিংনা শরুক য়াখি অমদি লেমহৌরিবা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিংগীনা মরী লৈনবা ফুদ সেক্রেতরীশিংনা শরুক য়াখি। শ্রী পাসৱান্না হায়খি মদুদি কোবিদ-১৯গী লাইচৎ মতম অসিদা স্কিম অসিনা মাইগ্রেন্ত লেবরশিং, পন্দুনা লৈরিবা অমসুং মথৌ তৌবা মীওইশিংগীদমক ও.এন.ও.সি. পোর্তেবিলিতীগী থোংদা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোংগী ওইবা মখোয়গী চাকথুং ফংহনবদা য়াম্না চাউনা কানবা পীরি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি ২০২০গী ওগস্ত ফাওবদা অতোপ্পা রাজ্য অহুম, উত্তরাখন্দ, নাগালেন্দ অমসুং মনিপুরসু নেস্নেল ক্লস্তরগা শম্নরগনি অমদি বিভাগ অসিনা চহি অসিগী লোইশিল্লকপদা ও.এন.ও.সি.গী মখাদা লেমহৌরিবা রাজ্য ১৪মক মনুং চলহন্নবা দরকার ওইবা খোংথাংশিং লৌখৎলি। মরক অসিদা শ্রী পাসৱান্না খংহনখি মদুদি চাউরাক্না রাজ্য ১০না কেন্দ্র সরকারদা পি.এম.জি.কে.এ.ৱাই.গী মখাদা চিঞ্জাক মহৈ-মরোং লেম্না য়েন্থোকপা থা অহুম অমগা মখা চত্থনবা চিথী ইরকখ্রে। খন্ন-নৈনখিবা অদুগী মনুংদা, লেমহৌরিবা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি. অয়াম্বনা ২০২০গী সেপ্তেম্বর লোইশিল্লকপা ফাওবদা মসিগী এক্তিবিতী অসি মপুং ফাহন্নবা মখোয়গী এক্সন প্লানশিং অমসুং লালোংশিং সেয়ার তৌখি, অদুম ওইনমক রাজ্য ৩ – অরুনাচল প্রদেশ, মেঘালয়া অমসুং ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলনা ২০২০গী দিসেম্বর ফাওবগী মমাংদা মপুংফানা ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌনবা মতম অমা ইঙ্গীৎ পীরকখি। মীফম অদুদা অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎ, অরুনাচল প্রদেশ, লক্ষদীপ অমসুং মেঘলায়া রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিংনা ইন্তরনেৎ তপ্পা নত্ত্রগা লিমিতেদ নেৎৱার্ক কনেক্তিবিতীগা মরী লৈননা থেংনরিবা খুদোংচাদবশিংসু পাউদমখি।