Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum major BP to set up major new global business services centre in PUNE;
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Welcomes Move
18 JUN 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum major bptoday announced plans to set up a major new centre for its global business services (GBS) operations in Pune, India. New centre will employ around 2000 people and will support digital innovation across bp globally.The centre is expected to begin operations by January 2021 and will provide business processing and advanced analytics capabilities in support of bp businesses worldwide.
The new centre in India will assume operational ownership of third-party business processes and seek to further extend its work with analytics and data science capabilities to pursue better business outcomes.India is a growing market with growing digital talent pool. The new centre in India will allow bp to tap into this pool and will lead bp’s development and application of cutting-edge digital solutions.
Welcoming this development, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said, “I welcome bp’s move to establish a major new global business services centre in Pune. The new centre once operational will create opportunities for the growing local digital talent pool in India and will employ 2000 people to support its global businesses.”

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పుణెలో భారీ అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపార సేవల కేంద్రాన్ని నెలకొల్పనున్న బ్రిటిష్‌ పెట్రోలియం స్వాగతించిన కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌
18 JUN 2020 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
పుణెలో భారీ అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపార సేవల కేంద్రాన్ని (జీబీఎస్) నెలకొల్పనున్నట్లు అతి పెద్ద చమురు రంగ సంస్థ బ్రిటిష్‌ పెట్రోలియం (బి.పి.) ప్రకటించింది. తన అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాల కోసం దీనిని వినియోగించుకోనుంది. దీని ద్వారా 2 వేల మందికి ఉద్యోగాలు రానున్నాయి. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా, బ్రిటిష్‌ పెట్రోలియంలో డిజిటల్ ఆవిష్కరణలకు ఇదితోడ్పడుతుంది. 2021 జనవరి నాటికి ఈ కేంద్రం ప్రారంభమవుతుందని అంచనా. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఆ సంస్థ వ్యాపారాల వృద్ధికి.. బిజినెస్‌ ప్రాసెసింగ్, ఆధునిక విశ్లేషణ సామర్థ్యాలను ఇది అందిస్తుంది.
థర్డ్‌ పార్టీ బిజినెస్‌ ప్రాసెస్‌లకు సంబంధించి, కార్యకలాపాల యాజమాన్యాన్ని ఈ కేంద్రం సృష్టిస్తుంది. ఉత్తమ వ్యాపార ఉత్పత్తుల కోసం విశ్లేషణ, డేటా సైన్స్‌ సామర్థ్యాలతో తన కార్యకలాపాలను మరింత విస్తరిస్తుంది. భారతదేశంలో బ్రిటిష్‌ పెట్రోలియం అభివృద్ధికి, అత్యాధునిక డిజిటల్‌ పరిష్కారాలకు ఈ కేంద్రం మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది.
పుణెలో అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపార సేవల కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించాలనుకున్న బ్రిటిష్‌ పెట్రోలియం నిర్ణయాన్ని కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌ స్వాగతించారు. పుణె కేంద్రంలో కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభమైతే మన దేశంలో వర్ధమాన డిజిటల్‌ ప్రతిభకు అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని, రెండు వేల మందికి ఉపాధి కలుగుతుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.