Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Road Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari says, India will be a manufacturing hub for electric vehicles within five years
18 JUN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport& Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has expressed confidence that in the next five years, India will become a manufacturing hub for electric vehicles. He said, the Government is trying to extend best possible concessions to this sector, and has lowered the GST on electrical vehicles to 12 per cent.
Addressing a webinar on ‘India's Electric Vehicle Roadmap post-COVID-19’ today, the Minister said, he was aware of the issues facing the EV sector, but was also sure of the things to change as the sales volumes increase. He said, the world is no more interested in doing business with China, which is a very good opportunity for Indian industry to pick up the shift in business.
Shri Gadkari said, with petroleum fuel being available in limited quantity, the world has to look for alternate and cheap sources of power. He said, electric and bio fuels stand a good chance for adoption. He also indicated towards the ensuing vehicle scrapping policy, and commented that it will give a fillip to auto manufacturing sector.
The Minister recalled the London model of public transport, where private and public investment is working well. He said, adopting similar approach will be beneficial for both the poor commuters and the civic administration. He indicated towards working on a pilot project for developing an electric highway on the upcoming Delhi-Mumbai Green Corridor.
Shri Gadkari expressed full confidence in the capabilities of the auto sector, and said, with consistency and self confidence in this economic crisis, it can gather good market opportunities. He also called upon the industry to go in for indigenisation and support Prime Minister's ‘AtmNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.’

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বলেছেন, ভারত আগামী পাঁচ বছরে বৈদ্যুতিন গাড়ির উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হবে
18 JUN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ, মহাসড়ক, ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বলেছেন, আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে ভারত বৈদ্যুতিন গাড়ির উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সম্ভাব্য সবরকম ছাড় দেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই বৈদ্যুতিন গাড়ির ক্ষেত্রে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) ১২ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
‘কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী ভারতে বৈদ্যুতিন গাড়ির ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা’ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক আলোচনাসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বৈদ্যুতিন গাড়ির ক্ষেত্র বর্তমানে যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রক ওয়াকিবহাল। তিনি বলেন, খুব শীঘ্রই সেই সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করা হবে যাতে এই ধরনের গাড়ির বিক্রির পরিমাণ আরও বাড়ে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের অনেক দেশই এখন চিনের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য করতে আগ্রহী নয়। এটি ভারতের পক্ষে সুবর্ণ সুযোগ। ভারতীয় শিল্পের পক্ষে ব্যবসায়িক এই পরিবর্তনের সুযোগটি গ্রহণ করা উচিৎ। শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, পেট্রোলজাত জ্বালানি সীমিত পরিমাণে পাওয়া যাওয়ায় বিশ্বকে বিকল্প এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের শক্তির অনুসন্ধান করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে বৈদ্যুতিক এবং জৈব জ্বালানি গ্রহণের সুবর্ণ সুযোগ রয়েছে। শ্রী গড়করি পুরনো যানবাহন বাতিলের বিষয় এবং গাড়ি শিল্পের সহায়ক নীতি আনার চেষ্টা করছে সরকার।
মন্ত্রী গণ-পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে লন্ডন মডেলের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে বলেন, সেখানে পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি এবং সরকারি বিনিয়োগ ভালোভাবে হয়েছে। ওই একই পন্থা অবলম্বন করা হবে এদেশে। এতে সাধারণ যাত্রী এবং দরিদ্র মানুষ – উভয়েরই উপকার হবে। তিনি দিল্লি-মুম্বাই গ্রিন করিডরে বৈদ্যুতিন হাইওয়ে উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি পাইলট প্রকল্পের কাজ করা হবে বলেও জানান।
এই অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কটের মধ্যেও গাড়ি ক্ষেত্র আগামীদিনে ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে পারবে এবং একটি ভালো বাজার তৈরি করতে পারবে বলেও আশা ব্যক্ত করেন শ্রী গড়করি। গাড়ি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানকে সমর্থন জানানোর আহ্বান জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।