Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways successfully concludes Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and Technicians recruitment-, one of the largest such exercises in the World
Unprecedented 47.45 Lakhs candidates registered for over 64,000 posts of ALPs & Technicians
Panel approved for 56,378 Candidates (26,968 ALPs and 28,410 Technicians) out of 64,371 vacancies (27,795 ALPs and 64,371 Technicians)
Appointment letters issued to 40,420 candidates (22,223 ALPs and 18,197 Technicians)
Training of newly recruited 19,120 candidates (10,123 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and 8,997 Technicians) to resume as soon as COVID lock down related measures ease out
Rest of offers to be issued in phased manner as training of batches complete
Indian Railways to also speed up the process for conduct of examination for Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC – Graduate & under Graduate level) posts
A total of 1,26,30,885 (i.e. more than 1.25 Crore) online applications were received for NTPC posts
A viable strategy is being formulated to conduct massive examination of 1.25 crore applicants observing all norms in Covid-19 scenario
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails
Candidates are advised to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by any other floating rumours on social media
18 JUN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has successfully concluded, what can be called as one of the world’s largest recruitment exercise, for filling up critical safety and operational posts and has reached its completion stage. Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) invited online applications against Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 01/2018 from 03.02.2018 to 31.03.2018 for a total 64,371 combined vacancies of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) & Technicians. A total of 47,45,176 online applications were received. The scheme of selection consisted of 3 -stages computer based tests followed by medical examination (which is one of the stringent medical examinations considering the level of distant vision/colour vision and alertness required from a Loco Pilot) and document verification of short listed candidates. About 47.45 lakhs candidates registered for these posts.
Panel of selected candidates has been approved for 56,378 Candidates (26968 ALPs, 28410 Technicians) out of 64371 vacancies (27795 ALPs, 64371 Technicians). Appointment letters have been issued to 40,420 candidates (22223 ALPs, 18197 Technicians). Training of newly recruited 19,120 candidates (10123 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), 8997 Technicians) to resume as soon as COVID lock down related measures ease out. Training process take 17 weeks for ALPs, 06 months for Technicians.
Joining Letters were issued to candidates before Lockdown but some candidates could not join due to CORONA outbreak and Lockdown.
All newly recruited employees will be given appointment in Railway as per the due procedure in a phased manner. The training of fresh appointees is required because Railway is an operational department and safety of train operations is paramount. Training includes class room training followed by field training followed by Testing of the competence before deployment on working post. Since training is given batch wise considering the capacity constraints of class room, hostel, library, instructors, etc. It has to be done in a phased manner by optimum utilization of training resources.
Due to CORONA outbreak, all form of training has been suspended to follow the social distancing norms and in order to limit the pandemics. Training will resume as and when the situation permits .
This recruitment exercise was a 3 Stage process. 1st stage Computer Based Test was successfully conducted on 11 days from 09.08.2018 to 04.09.2018 in 33 shifts at 424 centres with record attendance of nearly 77% i.e. more than 36 lakh candidates appeared in the first stage examination. 2nd stage Computer Based Test was successfully conducted for 13,00,869 (more than 13 lakh) candidates on 03 days from 21.01.2019 to 23.01.2019 in multiple shifts. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) required to assess the alertness required from a loco pilot for approximately 2,22,360 candidates was successfully conducted on 10.05.2019 and 21.05.2019.
RRBs were entrusted the responsibility for Medical examination for all posts, earlier conducted by Zonal Railways. Accordingly, Document Verification and Medical examination started from 16.06.2019 to 20.08.2019 for about 90,000 candidates (including 50% standby candidates). As already mentioned that the medical examination is one of the stringent in the industry as there is no margin of error available to a loco pilot driving a train.
Panels supplied to Zonal Railways from September 2019 to February 2020. As CBT was common to both ALP and Technician, the technician result was declared later for those who could not qualify for ALP in Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT).
Besides the recruitment of ALPs & technicians, Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) also invited online applications for a total 35,208 combined vacancies of Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC – Graduate & under Graduate level) post.A total of 1,26,30,885 (i.e. more than 1.25 Crore) online applications were received.
Examination process preparation was at a advance stage during pre-Covid scenario. However, it was interrupted by outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. Indian Railways is going to expedite the recruitment process as situation eases out.
In the present circumstances, new kind of challenges need to be surmounted which were previously unexpected due to COVID pandemic. These challenges are like Candidates may have to wear face masks, which again pose challenges of tackling impersonation; mass gathering at exam centres may occur; sanitation of exam centres after each shift; number of candidates to be booked in an exam centre may have to be cutdown to enable more social distance between two candidates while enforcing the norms required for fair and smooth conduct of examination of this magnitude.
Indian Railways is formulating a viable strategy to conduct massive examination of 1.25 crore applicants and scheduling of all the processes etc while observing all norms in Covid-19 scenario.
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails, whenever required. Candidates are appealed to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by false propaganda and rumors being circulated on social media, many of which are aimed at misleading the genuine candidates and adversely affecting their preparation for examination.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ (اے ایل پی) اور ٹیکنیشین کی بھرتی کا کام کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا یہ دنیا بھر میں سب سے بڑی تقرری کے عمل میں سے ایک ہے
اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ اور ٹکنیشین کے 64 ہزار سے زیادہ عہدوں کے لئے غیر معمولی 47.45 لاکھ امیدواروں نے درخواستیں دی تھیں
پینل نے 64371 خالی اسامیوں(27795 اے ایل پی اور 64371 ٹکنیشینوں) میں سے 56378 امیدواروں (26968 اے ایل پی اور 28410 ٹکنیشینوں) کی بھرتی کو منظوری دی
40420 امیدواروں (22310 اے ایل پی اور 18197 ٹکنیشین) کو تقرری کے لیٹر بھیجے گئے
نئے بھرتی کئے گئے 19120 امیدواروں (10123 اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ اور 8997 ٹکنیشینوں) کا ٹسٹ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لئے جاری اقدامات سے راحت ملتے ہی شروع کردیا جائے گا
باقی تقرر کئے جانے والے امیدواروں کی تقرری لیٹر بیچوں کا ٹسٹ پورا ہونے ساتھ مرحلے وار طریقے سے بھیجے جائیں گے
بھارتی ریل غیر تکنیکی پاپولر زمرے (این ٹی پی سی- گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) عہدوں کے لئے ٹسٹ کے لئے امتحانات کا انعقاد کرنےکے عمل میں بھی تیزی لائے گا
این ٹی پی سی عہدوں کے لئے کل 12630885یعنی 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ آن لائن درخواستیں حاصل ہوئی ہیں
کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ ماحول میں سبھی ضابطوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 1.25 کروڑ درخواست دہندگان کے بڑے پیمانے پر امتحان منعقد کرنے ک
18 JUN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے اہم سیفٹی اور آپریشنل عہدوں کی بھرتی کا عمل کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کرلیا ہے۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں سب سے بڑی تقرری کے عمل میں سے ایک ہے اور ریلوے اپنے تقرری کے تکمیل کے مرحلہ کو پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ریلوے بھرتی بورڈ نے سی ای این نمبر 01؍2018 کے تحت اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ اے ایل پی اور ٹکنیشینوں کے مشترکہ طور سے کل 64371 عہدوں کے لئے 03.02.2018 سے 31.03.2018 تک آن لائن درخواست طلب کی تھی۔ ان عہدوں کے لئے کل 4745176 آن لائن درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ انتخاب کے عمل میں طبی جانچ (لوکو پائلٹ کے لئے ضروری دور کی نظر(کلر وزن) اور الرٹ نیس کی جانچ سخت میڈیکل جانچ میں سے ایک مانی جاتی ہے) ساتھ ہی تین مرحلے والے کمپیوٹر پر ٹسٹ پر مبنی اسکیم کے بعد طبی جانچ کی جاتی ہےاور شاٹ لسٹیڈ کئے گئے امیدواروں کے دستاویز کی ویری فکیشن کی جاتی ہے۔ ان عہدوں کے لئے تقریباً 47.45 لاکھ امیدواروں نے اندراج کرایا تھا۔
56378 امیدواروں (26968 اے ایل پی ، 28410 ٹکنیشین) کے لئے سلیکٹڈ امیدواروں کے پینل کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ 64371 خالی اسامیوں میں سے (27795 اے ایل پی، 64371 ٹیکنیشین) میں سے تقرری کے لیٹر 40420 امیدواروں کو جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے (22223 اے ایل پی اور 18197 ٹکنیشین )شامل ہیں۔ 101223 اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ اور 8997 ٹکنیشین پر مشتمل کل 19120 نو بھرتی کئے گئے امیدواروں کی تربیت اس وقت پھر سے شروع ہوجائے گی، جیسے ہی کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق اقدامات میں نرمی دی جائے گی۔ تربیت عمل اے ایل پی کے لئے 17 ہفتے اور ٹکنیشین کے لئے 6 مہینے ہوتا ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے امیدواروں کو جوائنگ لیٹر جاری کردیے گئے تھے، لیکن کچھ امیدوار کورونا کے پھیلنے اور لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ڈیوٹی جوائن نہیں کرسکے تھے۔
سبھی نو بھرتی کئے گئے ملازمین کو اس مرحلہ وار ڈھنگ سے مناسب طریقہ کار کے مطابق ریلوے میں تقرری دی جائے گی۔ فریش امیدواروں کی تربیت ضروری ہے، کیونکہ ریلوے ایک آپریشنل شعبہ ہے اور ٹرین چلانے کے دوران تحفظ لازمی ہے۔ تربیت کے دوران کلاس روم ٹریننگ ، فیلڈ ٹریننگ اور اس کے بعد کام کی جگہ پر تعیناتی سے پہلے صلاحیت کا ٹسٹ ہوگا۔
کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے تربیت کی تمام شکل معطل کردی گئی ہیں، تاکہ سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے ضابطوں کو اپنایا جاسکے اور عالمی وبا کو دور رکھا جاسکے۔ تربیت اسی وقت دوبارہ شروع ہوگی جب صورتحال اس کی اجازت دے گی۔
بھرتی کی مشق ایک 3 مرحلے والا عمل تھا۔ پہلا مرحلہ کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹسٹ11 دن میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیاگیا، جو 424 سینٹروں میں 33 شفٹ میں 09.08.2018 سے 04.0.2018 تک چلا، جن میں تقریباً 77 فیصد حاضری ریکارڈ کی گئی، یعنی پہلے مرحلے کے امتحان میں 36 لاکھ سےزیادہ امیدوار بیٹھے۔ دوسرا مرحلہ کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹسٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیاگیا، جس میں 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے 3 دن تک کئی شفٹوں میں بیٹھنے کا اہتمام کیا اور یہ امتحانات 21.01.2019 سے 23.01.2019 تک کرائے گئے۔ کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ایپٹی ٹیوٹ ٹسٹ 10.05.2019 اور 21.05.2019 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کرایا گیا، جس میں لگ بھگ 222360 امیدوار بیٹھے۔ یہ ٹسٹ ایک لوکو پائلٹ کی الرٹ نیس کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
سبھی عہدوں کے لئے طبی امتحان کی ذمہ داری آر آر بی کو سونپی گئی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے یہ طبی امتحان زونل ریلوے کی طرف سے کرائے جاچکے ہیں۔ تقریبا ً90 ہزار امیدواروں کے لئے طبی امتحان 16.06.2019 سے 20.08.2019 تک کرائے گئے۔
اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ اور ٹکنیشین کے 64 ہزار سے زیادہ عہدوں کے لئے غیر معمولی 47.45 لاکھ امیدواروں نے درخواستیں دی تھیں۔
پینل نے 64371 خالی اسامیوں(27795 اے ایل پی اور 64371 ٹکنیشینوں) میں سے 56378 امیدواروں (26968 اے ایل پی اور 28410 ٹکنیشینوں) کی بھرتی کو منظوری دی۔
40420 امیدواروں (22310 اے ایل پی اور 18197 ٹکنیشین) کو تقرری کے لیٹر بھیجے گئے۔
نئے بھرتی کئے گئے 19120 امیدواروں (10123 اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ اور 8997 ٹکنیشینوں) کا ٹسٹ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لئے جاری اقدامات سے راحت ملتے ہی شروع کردیا جائے گا۔
باقی تقرر کئے جانے والے امیدواروں کی تقرری لیٹر بیچوں کا ٹسٹ پورا ہونے ساتھ مرحلے وار طریقے سے بھیجے جائیں گے۔
بھارتی ریل غیر تکنیکی پاپولر زمرے (این ٹی پی سی- گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) عہدوں کے لئے ٹسٹ کے لئے امتحانات کا انعقاد کرنےکے عمل میں بھی تیزی لائے گا۔
این ٹی پی سی عہدوں کے لئے کل 12630885یعنی 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ آن لائن درخواستیں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ ماحول میں سبھی ضابطوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 1.25 کروڑ درخواست دہندگان کے بڑے پیمانے پر امتحان منعقد کرنے کے لئے ایک ٹھوس حکمت عملی تیار کی جارہی ہے۔
آر آر بی جب بھی ضرورت پڑے تو امیدواروں کے ساتھ ویب سائٹوں اور ذاتی ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل پر اپ ڈیٹ کے ذریعہ سیدھے اور فوراً کمیونیکیشن کی روایت پر عمل کرتا ہے۔
امیدواروں سے اپیل ہے کہ وہ صرف سرکاری کمیونیکیشن پر ہی بھروسہ کریں اور سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلائی جانے والی جھوٹی افواہوں اور دیگر تشہیر سے گمراہ نہ ہوں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
18-06-2020
U-3351