Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways successfully concludes Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and Technicians recruitment-, one of the largest such exercises in the World
Unprecedented 47.45 Lakhs candidates registered for over 64,000 posts of ALPs & Technicians
Panel approved for 56,378 Candidates (26,968 ALPs and 28,410 Technicians) out of 64,371 vacancies (27,795 ALPs and 64,371 Technicians)
Appointment letters issued to 40,420 candidates (22,223 ALPs and 18,197 Technicians)
Training of newly recruited 19,120 candidates (10,123 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and 8,997 Technicians) to resume as soon as COVID lock down related measures ease out
Rest of offers to be issued in phased manner as training of batches complete
Indian Railways to also speed up the process for conduct of examination for Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC – Graduate & under Graduate level) posts
A total of 1,26,30,885 (i.e. more than 1.25 Crore) online applications were received for NTPC posts
A viable strategy is being formulated to conduct massive examination of 1.25 crore applicants observing all norms in Covid-19 scenario
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails
Candidates are advised to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by any other floating rumours on social media
18 JUN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has successfully concluded, what can be called as one of the world’s largest recruitment exercise, for filling up critical safety and operational posts and has reached its completion stage. Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) invited online applications against Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 01/2018 from 03.02.2018 to 31.03.2018 for a total 64,371 combined vacancies of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) & Technicians. A total of 47,45,176 online applications were received. The scheme of selection consisted of 3 -stages computer based tests followed by medical examination (which is one of the stringent medical examinations considering the level of distant vision/colour vision and alertness required from a Loco Pilot) and document verification of short listed candidates. About 47.45 lakhs candidates registered for these posts.
Panel of selected candidates has been approved for 56,378 Candidates (26968 ALPs, 28410 Technicians) out of 64371 vacancies (27795 ALPs, 64371 Technicians). Appointment letters have been issued to 40,420 candidates (22223 ALPs, 18197 Technicians). Training of newly recruited 19,120 candidates (10123 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), 8997 Technicians) to resume as soon as COVID lock down related measures ease out. Training process take 17 weeks for ALPs, 06 months for Technicians.
Joining Letters were issued to candidates before Lockdown but some candidates could not join due to CORONA outbreak and Lockdown.
All newly recruited employees will be given appointment in Railway as per the due procedure in a phased manner. The training of fresh appointees is required because Railway is an operational department and safety of train operations is paramount. Training includes class room training followed by field training followed by Testing of the competence before deployment on working post. Since training is given batch wise considering the capacity constraints of class room, hostel, library, instructors, etc. It has to be done in a phased manner by optimum utilization of training resources.
Due to CORONA outbreak, all form of training has been suspended to follow the social distancing norms and in order to limit the pandemics. Training will resume as and when the situation permits .
This recruitment exercise was a 3 Stage process. 1st stage Computer Based Test was successfully conducted on 11 days from 09.08.2018 to 04.09.2018 in 33 shifts at 424 centres with record attendance of nearly 77% i.e. more than 36 lakh candidates appeared in the first stage examination. 2nd stage Computer Based Test was successfully conducted for 13,00,869 (more than 13 lakh) candidates on 03 days from 21.01.2019 to 23.01.2019 in multiple shifts. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) required to assess the alertness required from a loco pilot for approximately 2,22,360 candidates was successfully conducted on 10.05.2019 and 21.05.2019.
RRBs were entrusted the responsibility for Medical examination for all posts, earlier conducted by Zonal Railways. Accordingly, Document Verification and Medical examination started from 16.06.2019 to 20.08.2019 for about 90,000 candidates (including 50% standby candidates). As already mentioned that the medical examination is one of the stringent in the industry as there is no margin of error available to a loco pilot driving a train.
Panels supplied to Zonal Railways from September 2019 to February 2020. As CBT was common to both ALP and Technician, the technician result was declared later for those who could not qualify for ALP in Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT).
Besides the recruitment of ALPs & technicians, Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) also invited online applications for a total 35,208 combined vacancies of Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC – Graduate & under Graduate level) post.A total of 1,26,30,885 (i.e. more than 1.25 Crore) online applications were received.
Examination process preparation was at a advance stage during pre-Covid scenario. However, it was interrupted by outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. Indian Railways is going to expedite the recruitment process as situation eases out.
In the present circumstances, new kind of challenges need to be surmounted which were previously unexpected due to COVID pandemic. These challenges are like Candidates may have to wear face masks, which again pose challenges of tackling impersonation; mass gathering at exam centres may occur; sanitation of exam centres after each shift; number of candidates to be booked in an exam centre may have to be cutdown to enable more social distance between two candidates while enforcing the norms required for fair and smooth conduct of examination of this magnitude.
Indian Railways is formulating a viable strategy to conduct massive examination of 1.25 crore applicants and scheduling of all the processes etc while observing all norms in Covid-19 scenario.
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails, whenever required. Candidates are appealed to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by false propaganda and rumors being circulated on social media, many of which are aimed at misleading the genuine candidates and adversely affecting their preparation for examination.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্বৰ এটা সৰ্ববৃহৎ নিয়োগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া হিচাপে পৰিগণিত সহকাৰী ল’ক’ পাইলট (এএলপি) আৰু টেকনিচিয়ানৰ নিয়োগ সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰিলে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে
এএলপি আৰু টেকনিচিয়ানৰ ৬৪,০০০ পদৰ কাৰণে অভূতপূৰ্ব ৪৭.৪৫ লাখ প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ পঞ্জীয়ন
৬৪৩৭১ খালী পদ (২৭,৭৯৫ এএলপি আৰু ৬৪,৩৭১ টেকনচিয়ান)ৰ বিপৰীতে ৫৬,৩৭৮ প্ৰাৰ্থী (২৬,৯৬৮ এএলপি আৰু ২৮,৪১০ টেকনিচিয়ান)ৰ কাৰণে পেনেলত অনুমোদন
৪০,৪২০ প্ৰাৰ্থী (২২,২২৩ এএলপি আৰু ১৮,১৯৭ টেকনিচিয়ান)লৈ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ
ক’ভিডৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত লক ডাউন সম্পৰ্কীয় বাধ্যবাধকতা অন্ত পৰাৰ লগে লগে নতুনকৈ নিয়োগ কৰা ১৯,১২০ প্ৰাৰ্থী (১০,১২৩ সহকাৰী ল’ক’ পাইলট (এএলপি) আৰু ৮৯৯৭ টেকনিচিয়ান)ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ
বেটচৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লেই পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিকভাৱে বাকী নিয়োগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ আৰম্ভ হ’ব
নন-টেকনিকেল পপুলাৰ কেটেগৰী (এনটিপিচি- স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতক পৰ্যায়ৰ তলৰ) ৰ পদৰ বাবেও পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে আগবঢ়াইছে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে
এনটিপিচি পদৰ বাবে ১,২৬,৩০,৮৮৫ খন অনলাইন আৱেদন (১.২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক) লাভ
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সকলো নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলি ১.২৫ কোটি আৱেদনকাৰীৰ পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ কাৰ্যপন্থা প্ৰস্তুত
আৰআৰবিয়ে ৱেব-চাইটত নিয়মীয়া আপডেট আৰু ব্যক্তিগত এছএমএছ আৰু ইমেইলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰ
18 JUN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ এটা সৰ্ববৃহৎ নিয়োগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বুলি ক’ব পৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ ক্ৰিটিকেল ছেফটি আৰু অপাৰেশ্যনেল প’ষ্টসমূহ পূৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সামৰণিৰ স্তৰত উপনীত হৈছেহি। সহকাৰী ল’ক’ পাইলট (এএলপি) আৰু টেকনিচিয়ানৰ মুঠ ৬৪,৩৭১ টা সংযুক্ত খালী পদৰ কাৰণে ০৩/০২/২০১৮ ৰপৰা ৩১/০৩/২০১৮ লৈকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিয়োগ জাননী (চিইএন) নং: ০১/২০১৮ৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইন আৱেদন গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল ৰেলৱে ৰিক্ৰুইটমেন্ট ব’ৰ্ড (আৰআৰবি) এ। মুঠ ৪৭,৪৫,১৭৬ খন অনলাইন আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছিল। বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো কম্পিউটাৰ-ভিত্তিক ৩ টা পৰ্যায়ৰ মাজেৰে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ পাছত মেডিকেল পৰীক্ষা (এজন ল’ক’ পাইলটৰ কাৰণে প্ৰয়োজনীয় দূৰ দৃষ্টি/ ৰঙৰ দৃষ্টি আৰু সতৰ্কতাৰ সামৰ্থ্য চোৱাৰ বাবে ই এটা কঠিন মেডিকেল পৰীক্ষা) লোৱা হয় আৰু সংক্ষিপ্ত তালিকাভুক্ত প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ নথি-পত্ৰসমূহ কৰা যায়। এই পদকেইটাৰ কাৰণে প্ৰায় ৪৭.৪৫ লাখ প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছিল।
৬৪৩৭১ খালী পদ (২৭৭৯৫ এএলপি, ৬৪৩৭১ টেকনচিয়ান)ৰ বিপৰীতে ৫৬,৩৭৮ প্ৰাৰ্থী (২৬৯৬৮ এএলপি, ২৮৪১০ টেকনিচিয়ান)ৰ কাৰণে নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ পেনেলত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। ৪০,৪২০ প্ৰাৰ্থী (২২২২৩ এএলপি, ১৮১৯৭ টেকনিচিয়ান)লৈ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। ক’ভিডৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত লক ডাউন সম্পৰ্কীয় বাধ্যবাধকতা অন্ত পৰাৰ লগে লগে নতুনকৈ নিয়োগ কৰা ১৯,১২০ প্ৰাৰ্থী (১০১২৩ সহকাৰী ল’ক’ পাইলট (এএলপি), ৮৯৯৭ টেকনিচিয়ান)ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। এএলপিৰ কাৰণে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া হ’ব ১৭ সপ্তাহ, টেকনিচিয়ানৰ কাৰণে ০৬ মাহ।
লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বেই প্ৰাৰ্থীসকললৈ যোগদানৰ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল কিন্তু একাংশ প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ আৰু লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যোগদান কৰিব নোৱাৰিছিল।
নতুনকৈ নিয়োগ কৰা সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীকে পৰ্যায় ভিত্তিক নিয়ম অনুসৰি ৰেলৱেত নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলৰ কাৰণে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰয়োজনীয় কিয়নো ৰেলৱে হৈছে এটা অভিযানমূলক বিভাগ আৰু ৰেল অভিযানত সুৰক্ষা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰসংগ। প্ৰশিক্ষণে শ্ৰেণী কোঠাৰ লগতে ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ তথা কৰ্মদক্ষতাৰ পৰীক্ষাক সামৰি ল’ব আৰু তাৰ পাছতহে কৰ্তব্য সম্পাদন কৰিবলগীয়া পদত মোতায়ন কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰেণী কোঠা, হোষ্টেল, লাইব্ৰেৰী, প্ৰশিক্ষক ইত্যাদিৰ ক্ষমতাৰ সীমাবদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বেটচ হিচাপে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সমলসমূহৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰৰদ্বাৰা পৰ্যায় ভিত্তিকভাৱে ইয়াৰ সমাপন কৰা হয়।
ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ কাৰণে, সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নীতি পালন আৰু মহামাৰীটোক সীমাবদ্ধ কৰি ৰখাৰ অৰ্থেই সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে। পৰিস্থিতিয়ে অনুমতি দিলেই প্ৰশিক্ষণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
নিযুক্তি ব্যৱস্থাটো ৩ টা পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আছিল। ০৯/০৮/২০১৮ ৰপৰা ০৪/০৯/২০১৮ লৈকে ১১ দিনত ১ম পৰ্যায়ৰ কম্পিউটাৰ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষা সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন হৈছিল, ৪২৪ টা কেন্দ্ৰত ৩৩ টা বেলাত অনুষ্ঠিত এই পৰীক্ষাত অভিলেখসংখ্যক উপস্থিতিৰে প্ৰায় ৭৭% প্ৰাৰ্থী অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছিল যথা প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৩৬ লাখৰো অধিক। ২য় পৰ্যায়ৰ কম্পিউটাৰ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষা ২১/০১/২০১৯ ৰপৰা ২৩/০১/২০১৯ লৈ ০৩ দিন সফলতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়, ১৩,০০,৮৬৯ প্ৰাৰ্থী (১৩ লাখৰো অধিক)ৰ কাৰণে বহু বেলাত এই পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। এগৰাকী ল’ক’ পাইলটৰ সতৰ্কতাৰ মূল্যায়নৰ কাৰণে প্ৰয়োজনীয় কম্পিউটাৰ ভিত্তিক বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ পৰীক্ষা (চিবিএটি) ১০/০৫/২০১৯ ৰপৰা ২১/০৫/২০১৯ লৈ প্ৰায় ২,২২,৩৬০ প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ কাৰণে সফলতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়।
পূৰ্বে মাণ্ডলিকে ৰেলৱেয়ে পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে এইবাৰ আৰআৰবিৰ ওপৰত ন্যস্ত কৰা হৈছিল সকলো পদৰ মেডিকেল পৰীক্ষাৰ দায়িত্ব। সেই অনুসাৰে, ৯০,০০০ প্ৰাৰ্থী (৫০% অপেক্ষাকৃত প্ৰাৰ্থীকে ধৰি)ৰ কাৰণে ১৬/০৬/২০১৯ ৰপৰা ২০/০৮/২০১৯ লৈকে নথি-পত্ৰ পৰীক্ষণ আৰু মেডিকেল পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল। ইতিমধ্যে উল্লেখ কৰা অনুসৰি মেডিকেল পৰীক্ষা উদ্যোগটোৰ কাৰণে ইমানেই কঠিন যে ৰেল এখন চলোৱা ল’ক’ পাইলট এজনৰ অকণমানো ক্ৰটি ৰখা নহয়।
২০১৯ ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰপৰা ২০২০ ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেসমূহলৈ পেনেল প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। এএলপি আৰু টেকনিচিয়ান উভয়ৰে কাৰণে চিবিটি বাধ্যতামূলক হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, কম্পিউটাৰ ভিত্তিক বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ পৰীক্ষা (চিবিএটি)ৰ কাৰণে যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন নকৰাসকলৰ কাৰণে টেকনিচিয়ানৰ ফলাফল পাছতহে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়।
এএলপি আৰু টেকনিচিয়ানৰ নিয়োগৰ ওপৰিও, ৰেলৱে ৰিক্ৰুইটমেন্ট ব’ৰ্ড (আৰআৰবি) এ নন-টেকনিকেল পপুলাৰ কেটেগৰী (এনটিপিচি- স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতক পৰ্যায়ৰ তলৰ) ৰ মুঠ ৩৫,২০৮ সংযুক্ত খালী পদৰ বাবেও অনলাইন আৱেদন আহ্বান জনাইছে। মুঠ ১,২৬,৩০,৮৮৫ খন অনলাইন আৱেদন (১.২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক) লাভ কৰা গৈছে।
ক’ভিডৰ পূৰ্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত পৰীক্ষা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আগবাঢ়ি আছিল। তথাপিতো, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ কাৰণে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ব্যাঘাত জন্মে। পৰিস্থিতি সহজ হৈ পৰাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে এই নিয়োগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পুনৰাই আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিত, ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে যি পূৰ্বে আশা কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ যেনে প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে ফেচ মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিব লগা হোৱাৰ বাবে চিনাকী হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি হয়; পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত বহু লোকৰ সমাগম হোৱা; প্ৰতিটো বেলাৰ পাছত পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ ছেনিটাইজেচন; দুগৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ মাজৰ যথোপযুক্ত সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব লগা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰা ইত্যাদি। এই পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তথা স্বচ্ছ আৰু সুচল পৰীক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈকে এই নীতি-নিয়মসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হয়।
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সকলো নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলি ১.২৫ কোটি আৱেদনকাৰীৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু পূৰ্বে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সকলোবোৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সমাপন কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে বিশেষ কাৰ্যপন্থা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে।
আৰআৰবিয়ে প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি ৱেব-চাইটত নিয়মীয়া আপডেট আৰু ব্যক্তিগত এছএমএছ আৰু ইমেইলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু ক্ষণিক সংযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলক মাত্ৰ এনে অফিচিয়েল সংযোগসমূহকহে প্ৰাধান্য দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰকৃত প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰিবপৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পৰা ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত প্ৰচলিত মিছা কথা আৰু উৰা বাতৰিক প্ৰশ্ৰয় নিদিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে কৈছে।