Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways successfully concludes Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and Technicians recruitment-, one of the largest such exercises in the World
Unprecedented 47.45 Lakhs candidates registered for over 64,000 posts of ALPs & Technicians
Panel approved for 56,378 Candidates (26,968 ALPs and 28,410 Technicians) out of 64,371 vacancies (27,795 ALPs and 64,371 Technicians)
Appointment letters issued to 40,420 candidates (22,223 ALPs and 18,197 Technicians)
Training of newly recruited 19,120 candidates (10,123 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and 8,997 Technicians) to resume as soon as COVID lock down related measures ease out
Rest of offers to be issued in phased manner as training of batches complete
Indian Railways to also speed up the process for conduct of examination for Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC – Graduate & under Graduate level) posts
A total of 1,26,30,885 (i.e. more than 1.25 Crore) online applications were received for NTPC posts
A viable strategy is being formulated to conduct massive examination of 1.25 crore applicants observing all norms in Covid-19 scenario
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails
Candidates are advised to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by any other floating rumours on social media
18 JUN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has successfully concluded, what can be called as one of the world’s largest recruitment exercise, for filling up critical safety and operational posts and has reached its completion stage. Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) invited online applications against Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 01/2018 from 03.02.2018 to 31.03.2018 for a total 64,371 combined vacancies of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) & Technicians. A total of 47,45,176 online applications were received. The scheme of selection consisted of 3 -stages computer based tests followed by medical examination (which is one of the stringent medical examinations considering the level of distant vision/colour vision and alertness required from a Loco Pilot) and document verification of short listed candidates. About 47.45 lakhs candidates registered for these posts.
Panel of selected candidates has been approved for 56,378 Candidates (26968 ALPs, 28410 Technicians) out of 64371 vacancies (27795 ALPs, 64371 Technicians). Appointment letters have been issued to 40,420 candidates (22223 ALPs, 18197 Technicians). Training of newly recruited 19,120 candidates (10123 Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), 8997 Technicians) to resume as soon as COVID lock down related measures ease out. Training process take 17 weeks for ALPs, 06 months for Technicians.
Joining Letters were issued to candidates before Lockdown but some candidates could not join due to CORONA outbreak and Lockdown.
All newly recruited employees will be given appointment in Railway as per the due procedure in a phased manner. The training of fresh appointees is required because Railway is an operational department and safety of train operations is paramount. Training includes class room training followed by field training followed by Testing of the competence before deployment on working post. Since training is given batch wise considering the capacity constraints of class room, hostel, library, instructors, etc. It has to be done in a phased manner by optimum utilization of training resources.
Due to CORONA outbreak, all form of training has been suspended to follow the social distancing norms and in order to limit the pandemics. Training will resume as and when the situation permits .
This recruitment exercise was a 3 Stage process. 1st stage Computer Based Test was successfully conducted on 11 days from 09.08.2018 to 04.09.2018 in 33 shifts at 424 centres with record attendance of nearly 77% i.e. more than 36 lakh candidates appeared in the first stage examination. 2nd stage Computer Based Test was successfully conducted for 13,00,869 (more than 13 lakh) candidates on 03 days from 21.01.2019 to 23.01.2019 in multiple shifts. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) required to assess the alertness required from a loco pilot for approximately 2,22,360 candidates was successfully conducted on 10.05.2019 and 21.05.2019.
RRBs were entrusted the responsibility for Medical examination for all posts, earlier conducted by Zonal Railways. Accordingly, Document Verification and Medical examination started from 16.06.2019 to 20.08.2019 for about 90,000 candidates (including 50% standby candidates). As already mentioned that the medical examination is one of the stringent in the industry as there is no margin of error available to a loco pilot driving a train.
Panels supplied to Zonal Railways from September 2019 to February 2020. As CBT was common to both ALP and Technician, the technician result was declared later for those who could not qualify for ALP in Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT).
Besides the recruitment of ALPs & technicians, Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) also invited online applications for a total 35,208 combined vacancies of Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC – Graduate & under Graduate level) post.A total of 1,26,30,885 (i.e. more than 1.25 Crore) online applications were received.
Examination process preparation was at a advance stage during pre-Covid scenario. However, it was interrupted by outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. Indian Railways is going to expedite the recruitment process as situation eases out.
In the present circumstances, new kind of challenges need to be surmounted which were previously unexpected due to COVID pandemic. These challenges are like Candidates may have to wear face masks, which again pose challenges of tackling impersonation; mass gathering at exam centres may occur; sanitation of exam centres after each shift; number of candidates to be booked in an exam centre may have to be cutdown to enable more social distance between two candidates while enforcing the norms required for fair and smooth conduct of examination of this magnitude.
Indian Railways is formulating a viable strategy to conduct massive examination of 1.25 crore applicants and scheduling of all the processes etc while observing all norms in Covid-19 scenario.
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails, whenever required. Candidates are appealed to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by false propaganda and rumors being circulated on social media, many of which are aimed at misleading the genuine candidates and adversely affecting their preparation for examination.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी) और तकनीशियनों की भर्ती का काम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह दुनिया भर में सबसे बड़ी नियुक्ति प्रक्रियाओं में से एक है
सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी) और तकनीशियनों के 64,000 से अधिक पदों के लिए अभूतपूर्व 47.45 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था
पैनल ने 64,371 रिक्तियों (27,795 एएलपी और 64,371तकनीशियनों) में से 56,378 उम्मीदवारों (26,968 एएलपी और 28,410 तकनीशियनों) की भर्ती को मंजूरी दी
40,420 उम्मीदवारों (22,223 एएलपी और 18,197 तकनीशियन) को नियुक्ति पत्र भेजे गए
नए भर्ती किए गए 19,120 उम्मीदवारों (10,123 सहायक लोको पायलट - एएलपी और 8,997 तकनीशियनों) का प्रशिक्षण कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए जारी उपायों से राहत मिलते ही शुरू कर दिया जाएगा
शेष चयनित उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र बैचों का प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के साथ चरणबद्ध तरीके से भेजे जाएंगे
भारतीय रेलवे गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणी (एनटीपीसी - ग्रेजुएट और अंडर- ग्रेजुएट) पदों के लिए परीक्षा आयोजित करने की प्रक्रिया में भी तेजी लाएगा
एनटीपीसी पदों के लिए कुल 1,26,30,885 (यानी 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक) ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं
कोविड-19 के मौजूदा माहौल में सभी मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए 1.25 करोड़ आवेदकों की बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षा आयोजित करने के लिए एक व्यवहार्य रणनीति तैयार की जा रही है
आरआरबी जब भी जरूरत पड़ेउम्मीदवारों के साथ वेब-साइटों और व्यक्तिगत एसएमएस एवं ईमेल पर नियमित अपडेट के जरिए सीधे और तात्कालिक संचार की प्रथा का पालन करता है।
उम्मीदवारों से अपील है कि वे केवल आधिकारिक संचारों पर ही भरोसा करें और सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित किए जा रहे झूठे प्रचार और अफवाहों से भ्रमित न हों
18 JUN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा और परिचालन पदों को भरने का काम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कर लिया है, जिसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़ी भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं में से एक कहा जा सकता है। रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) ने केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचना (सीईएन) संख्या 01/2018 के तहत सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी)और तकनीशियनों के संयुक्त रूप से कुल 64,371 पदों के लिए03.02.2018 से 31.03.2018 तक ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए थे। इन पदों के लिए कुल 47,45,176 ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। चयन की प्रक्रिया में चिकित्सकीय जांच (लोको पायलट के लिए आवश्यक दूर दृष्टि/वर्ण दर्शन (कलर विज़न) और सतर्कता की जांच कड़े चिकित्सकीय जांच में से एक मानी जाती है) सहित 3-चरणों वाली कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षाएं और संक्षिप्त सूची में शामिल उम्मीदवारों के दस्तावेज़ का सत्यापन शामिल था। इन पदों के लिए लगभग 47.45 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किए थे।
चयनित उम्मीदवारों के पैनल ने 64,371 रिक्तियों (27,795 एएलपी,64,371 तकनीशियनों) में से 56,378 उम्मीदवारों (26,968 एएलपी, 28,410 तकनीशियनों) की भर्ती के लिए अनुमोदित किया है। 40,420 उम्मीदवारों (22,223 एएलपी, 18,197 तकनीशियनों) को नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। नए भर्ती किए गए 19,120 उम्मीदवारों (10,123 सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), 8,997 तकनीशियनों) का प्रशिक्षण कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए जारी उपायों से राहत मिलते ही शुरू कर दिया जाएगा। एएलपी के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया 17 सप्ताह और तकनीशियनों के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया 06 महीने चलेगी।
लॉकडाउन से पहले ही उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए थे लेकिन कुछ उम्मीदवार कोरोना महामारी के प्रकोप और लॉकडाउन के कारण नौकरी ज्वाइन नहीं कर सके।
सभी नए चयनित उम्मीदवारों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से नियत प्रक्रिया के अनुसार रेलवे में नियुक्ति दी जाएगी। सभी नव नियुक्त कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पूरा करना अनिवार्य है, क्योंकि रेलवे एक परिचालन विभाग है और ट्रेन परिचालन की सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान क्लास रुम ट्रेनिंग, फिर फिल्ड ट्रेनिंग और उसके बाद कार्य स्थल पर तैनाती से पहले सक्षमता परीक्षण होगा। क्लास रूम,छात्रावास,पुस्तकालय, प्रशिक्षक इत्यादि की उपलब्धता जैसी क्षमता संबंधी कमियों को देखते हुए प्रशिक्षण को बैच के अनुसार पूरा कराया जाएगा। इसलिए इसे प्रशिक्षण संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करते हुए चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूरा कराया जाएगा।
कोरोना महामारी की वजह से सामाजिक दूरी (एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने) के मानदंडों का पालन करने और इस महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सभी प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण को निलंबित कर दिया गया है। जैसे ही स्थिति अनुकूल होगी, प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया फिर से शुरू हो जाएगी।
यह भर्ती प्रक्रिया 3 चरणों में संपन्न हुई। प्रथम चरण का कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट 424 केंद्रों पर 09.08.2018 से 04.09.2018 तक 11 दिनों में 33पारियों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें लगभग 77% की रिकॉर्ड उपस्थिति रही यानी पहले चरण की परीक्षा में 36 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवार शामिल हुए थे। दूसरे चरण के कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट 21.01.2019 से 23.01.2019 तक तीन दिनों में कई पारियों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए थे, जिसमें 13,00,869 (13 लाख से अधिक) उम्मीदवार शामिल हुए थे। दूसरे चरण में लोको पायलट की आवश्यक सतर्कता का आकलन करने के लिए 10.05.2019 और 21.05.2019 को लगभग 2,22,360 उम्मीदवारों हेतु कंप्यूटर आधारित एप्टीट्यूड टेस्ट (सीबीएटी)का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया था।
आरआरबी को सभी पदों के लिए चिकित्सा जांच की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी, जिसे पहले क्षेत्रीय रेलवे करता था। तदनुसार,लगभग 90,000 उम्मीदवारों (50% स्टैंडबाय उम्मीदवारों सहित) के लिए दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन और चिकित्सा जांच 16.06.2019 से 20.08.2019 तक शुरू हुई। जैसा कि पहले ही बताया गया है कि यह चिकित्सा जांच काफी कड़ी होती है, क्योंकि ट्रेन चलाने वाले लोको पायलट के लिए गलती करने की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं होती है।
उम्मीदवारों की सूची क्षेत्रीय रेलवे को सितंबर 2019 से फरवरी 2020 तक भेज दी गई थी। चूंकि एएलपी और तकनीशियन दोनों के लिए सीबीटी सामान्य था, इसलिए उन लोगों के लिए तकनीशियन परिणाम बाद में घोषित कर दिए गए, जो एएलपी के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित एप्टीट्यूड टेस्ट (सीबीएटी) पास नहीं कर सके।
एएलपी और तकनीशियनों की भर्ती के अलावारेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) ने गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणी (एनटीपीसी- ग्रेजुएट और अंडर ग्रेजुएट) के कुल 35,208 रिक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन मंगाए हैं। इन पदों के लिए कुल 1,26,30,885 ( यानी 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक) ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कोविड महामारी से पहले के हालात में परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की तैयारी तेजी से चल रही थी। लेकिन, कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार के बाद यह पूरी प्रक्रिया बाधित हो गई। भारतीय रेलवे अब भर्ती प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने जा रही है, क्योंकि स्थिति पहले से अच्छी हुई है।
मौजूदा हालात में कोविड महामारी की वजह से नई तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिनकी पहले कोई उम्मीद भी नहीं कर सकता था। इनमें अभ्यर्थियों का परीक्षा केंद्र पर फेस मास्क पहन कर आना और फिर इससे एक अभ्यर्थी की जगह दूसरे अभ्यर्थी का वेष बदलकर आने की नई चुनौती से निपटना, परीक्षा केंद्रों पर जमी भीड़ को संभालना, प्रत्येक पाली के बाद परीक्षा केंद्रों की स्वच्छता-सफाई, परीक्षा के निष्पक्ष और सुचारू संचालन के लिए आवश्यक मानदंडों को लागू करते हुए कोविड-19 की वजह से दो उम्मीदवारों के बीच सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंड लागू करने के लिए एक परीक्षा केंद्र में बुक किए जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या में कटौती इत्यादि कई चुनौतियां शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे कोविड-19के मौजूदा हालात में सभी मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए 1.25 करोड़ आवेदकों के लिए परीक्षा आयोजित करने और सभी प्रक्रियाओं के निर्धारण के लिए एक व्यवहार्य रणनीति तैयार कर रहा है।
आरआरबी जब भी जरूरत पड़े उम्मीदवारों के साथ वेबसाइटों और व्यक्तिगत एसएमएस एवं ईमेल पर नियमित अपडेट के जरिए सीधे और तात्कालिक संचार के अभ्यास का पालन करता है। उम्मीदवारों से आग्रह किया जाता है कि वे केवल इन आधिकारिक संचारों पर ही भरोसा करें और सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित किए जा रहे झूठे प्रचार और अफवाहों से भ्रमित न हों, जिनमें से कई असली उम्मीदवारों को भ्रमित करने और परीक्षा की उनकी तैयारी पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने के उद्देश्य से की जाती हैं।