உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் கொவிட் நிலைமையை சமாளிக்க, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் தொடர்ச்சியாக நடைபெற்ற மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களையடுத்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில், சென்ற ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை மற்றும் திங்கட்கிழமைகளில் தொடர்ச்சியாக நடைபெற்ற கூட்டங்களில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் எண்ணிக்கை உடனடியாக இரண்டு மடங்கு ஆக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜூன் 15-16 தேதிகளில் மொத்தம் 16,618 மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. ஜூன் 14-ம் தேதி வரை, தினமும் 4,000 - 4,500 மாதிரிகள் மட்டுமே சேகரிக்கப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இதுவரை, 6,510 பரிசோதனை முடிவுகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதியுள்ளவை நாளை கிடைக்கும்.
கொவிட் நிர்வாகக் கூட்டங்களில், உள்துறை அமைச்சர் மேற்கொண்ட முடிவுகளின்படி, தில்லியில் 242 பரவல் மண்டலங்களில் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று சுகாதாரக் கணக்கெடுப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள மொத்தம் 2,30,466 பேரில் 1,77,692 பேருக்கு, 15-16 தேதிகளில் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணி முடிவுற்றது. மீதியுள்ளவர்களுக்கு 20-ம் தேதி செய்யப்படும்.
திரு அமித் ஷா, உத்தரவிட்டவாறு, பரிசோதனை நிலையங்கள், பரிசோதனைக்காக பெறப்படும் கட்டணங்களை நிர்ணயிக்கும் டாக்டர் வி கே பால் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட வல்லுநர் குழுவின் அறிக்கையை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது தேவையான நடவடிக்கைக்காக தில்லி அரசுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு பரிசோதனைக்கான கட்டணம் ரூ.2,400 ஆகும்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah recently
Sample testing doubled from about 4,000 to 8,000 daily
Door-to-door health survey of residents undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi; 77% population covered, remaining to be completed by 20th June
Expert Committee fixes testing rates at Rs.2,400, report sent to Delhi Government for necessary action
Testing to be held from tomorrow as per new protocol approved by ICMR; new Rapid Antigen methodology technique faster & cheaper; 169 testing centers set up in the capital
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah during a series of meetings held on Sunday and Monday, June 14-15th, to handle the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, sample testing has been doubled immediately. A total of 16,618 test samples were collected on June 15-16. Daily collection of samples varied between 4,000-4,500 till 14th June. Reports of 6,510 tests have been received so far and the remaining will be received by tomorrow.
As part of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister at COVID management meetings, door-to-door health survey of residents has been undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi. Out of total population of 2,30,466 in these zones, complete survey has been carried out of 1,77,692 persons during 15-16th June. Remaining persons will be covered by 20th June.
As part of actions to be completed as directed by Shri Amit Shah to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi, the report of high level Expert Committee headed by Dr. V.K Paul on rates to be charged by testing laboratories has been received in the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the same has been sent to Delhi Government for further necessary action. Committee has fixed rate per test at Rs 2,400.
One more action taken as per decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, as per new protocol approved by ICMR, testing for COVID-19 will be done as per new Rapid Antigen methodology w.e.f 18th June. This technique will be much faster & cheaper. Priority for supply of kits will be given to Delhi and a total of 169 centers have been set up in Delhi for collection & testing of samples.