गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा दिल्ली में कोविड के हालात की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों का पालन करते हुए स्थिति पर नियंत्रण के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए
कोविड जाँच को दोगुना कर 4000 से क़रीब 8000 प्रतिदिन किया गया
विशेषज्ञ समिति ने कोविड जाँच के लिए 2,400 रुपये की दर निर्धारित की, रिपोर्ट आगे की कारवाई के लिए दिल्ली सरकार को भेजी
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (ICMR) द्वारा अनुमोदित नए प्रोटकाल के अनुसार जाँच कल से; नई रैपिड ऐंटिजेन प्रणाली से परिणाम जल्दी आएगा; जाँच के लिए दिल्ली में 169 केन्द्र बनाये गये
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह द्वारा दिल्ली में कोविड की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए रविवार और सोमवार को आयोजित बैठकों के दौरान लिए गए निर्णयों का पालन करते हुए दिल्ली में कोविड जाँच को तुरंत दोगुना कर दिया गया है। 15 और 16 जून को कोविड जाँच के लिए कुल 16618 नमूने लिए गए। इससे पहले 14 जून तक प्रतिदिन 4000-4500 नमूने लिए जा रहे थे। अब तक 6510 जाँच रिपोर्ट चुकी हैं। बाकी रिपोर्ट 18 जून तक जाएँगी।
दिल्ली में कोरोना संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए गृह मंत्री जी द्वारा दिए गए निर्देश के साथ ही दिल्ली के 242 कंटेन्मेंट जोन में रहने वाले कुल 2,30,466 लोगों में से 1,77,692 का 15-16 जून के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सर्वे पूर्ण किया गया है। बचे हुए लोगों के स्वास्थ्य सर्वे का काम 20 जून तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
गृह मंत्री के निर्देश पर कोरोना जाँच के लिए टेस्टिंग लैब द्वारा ली जा रही दरों के लिए डॉ वी के पॉल के नेतृत्व में गठित उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को मिल गयी है और इसे आगे की आवश्यक कारवाई के लिए दिल्ली सरकार को भेज दिया गया है। समिति ने कोविड जाँच के लिए 2,400 रुपये की दर निर्धारित की है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय के तहत उठाए गए एक और कदम के अंतर्गत भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (ICMR) द्वारा अनुमोदित नए प्रोटकाल के अनुसार 18 जून से कोविड जाँच नई रैपिड ऐंटिजेन प्रणाली से की जाएगी। इसका परिणाम तेजी से आएगा। इन जाँच किट की आपूर्ति दिल्ली को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर की जाएगी और राजधानी दिल्ली में इसके लिए नमूने एकत्र करने तथा उनकी जाँच के लिए 169 केन्द्र बनाये गये हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Slew of steps taken to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi pursuant to series of review meetings chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah recently
Sample testing doubled from about 4,000 to 8,000 daily
Door-to-door health survey of residents undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi; 77% population covered, remaining to be completed by 20th June
Expert Committee fixes testing rates at Rs.2,400, report sent to Delhi Government for necessary action
Testing to be held from tomorrow as per new protocol approved by ICMR; new Rapid Antigen methodology technique faster & cheaper; 169 testing centers set up in the capital
17 JUN 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah during a series of meetings held on Sunday and Monday, June 14-15th, to handle the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, sample testing has been doubled immediately. A total of 16,618 test samples were collected on June 15-16. Daily collection of samples varied between 4,000-4,500 till 14th June. Reports of 6,510 tests have been received so far and the remaining will be received by tomorrow.
As part of decisions taken by the Union Home Minister at COVID management meetings, door-to-door health survey of residents has been undertaken in 242 Containment Zones of Delhi. Out of total population of 2,30,466 in these zones, complete survey has been carried out of 1,77,692 persons during 15-16th June. Remaining persons will be covered by 20th June.
As part of actions to be completed as directed by Shri Amit Shah to tackle the COVID situation in Delhi, the report of high level Expert Committee headed by Dr. V.K Paul on rates to be charged by testing laboratories has been received in the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the same has been sent to Delhi Government for further necessary action. Committee has fixed rate per test at Rs 2,400.
One more action taken as per decisions taken by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, as per new protocol approved by ICMR, testing for COVID-19 will be done as per new Rapid Antigen methodology w.e.f 18th June. This technique will be much faster & cheaper. Priority for supply of kits will be given to Delhi and a total of 169 centers have been set up in Delhi for collection & testing of samples.