সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ মীমাংসার মাধ্যমে দাবির নিষ্পত্তি ত্বরান্বিত করেছে
17 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
মীমাংসার মাধ্যমে দ্রুত দাবি নিষ্পত্তি এবং ঋণ হ্রাস করার জন্য ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএআই) তিন সদস্যের বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করেছে। এই কমিটি যে কোন দাবির ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত মীমাংসার কাজ করবে। এই মীমাংসা কমিটির প্রধান হবেন বিচার বিভাগের একজন সদস্য। অন্যান্য সদস্য হিসেবে থাকবেন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এক আধিকারিক, প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিক, অর্থ বিভাগ থেকে একজন এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র থেকে একজন বিশেষজ্ঞ। ২০১৫ সালের মধ্যস্থতাকারী আইন সংশোধন করা হয়েছিল ২০১৯ সালে। সেই সংশোধিত আইন অনুযায়ী, এখন দাবির মীমাংসার ক্ষেত্রে ১২ থেকে ১৮ মাস সময় লাগবে। এই প্রক্রিয়াটি অত্যন্ত স্বচ্ছ, নিখুঁত এবং দ্রুত হবে। কমিটির কাছে এই দাবির বিষয়টি যাওয়ার পর থেকে ছয় মাসের মধ্যে পাঁচটি সেশনের মাধ্যমে এই দাবিগুলির মীমাংসার কাজ করতে হবে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই কমিটির কাছে ১০৮টি মামলা পাঠানো হয়েছে এবং এই মামলার ক্ষেত্রে দাবি ছিল ১৩,৩৪৯ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে ৩,৭৪৩ কোটি টাকার দাবি মেটানো হয়েছে। এই প্রক্রিয়া আইনি ঝামেলা অনেকটা কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। এমনকি এই মামলায় আটকে থাকা অর্থ পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও সুবিধা মিলেছে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI expedites settlement of claims through Conciliation
17 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavor for faster settlement of claims through conciliation and reduce liabilities thereby, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has rigorously started the process of conciliation by constituting three Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts (CCIE) of three members each. These Conciliation Committees are being headed by retired officials from the judiciary, senior experts from public administration, finance and from private sector.
As per Arbitration Act 2015 and its amendment in 2019, all the arbitration disputes are to be settled within a period of 12~18 months. However, the possibility of resolution of claims within 12 months is very less, as it involves various procedures. At the same time, the conciliation route ensures amicable settlement of claims in faster, fairer and transparent manner. Conciliation-cum-Settlement proceedings are completed in each case through five sittings within a period of not more than six months from the day, the reference is made to CCIE. Moreover, Conciliation as per Arbitration & Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 is more robust, much faster process and settlement arrived through this process have same legal value as of an Arbitral Award or decree of Court.
Till Now, 108 cases have been referred to CCIE and claims worth Rs, 13,349 cr. have been successfully settled for an amount of Rs. 3,743 cr. NHAI is working on a fast track mode to resolve all the disputes through conciliation. It will not only reduce the legal hassles of both the parties in a long-drawn arbitration process but the money stuck in arbitral cases can be unlocked for revival of private sector.