ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സർക്കാർ ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണം സർവകാല റെക്കോർഡിൽ
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകരിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികളുടെ ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണം ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിലയിൽ.ഇന്നലെവരെ 382 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഗോതമ്പാണ് കേന്ദ്രപൂളിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഭരിച്ചത്.2012-13 കാലയളവിലെ 381.48 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആയിരുന്നു ഇതിനുമുമ്പുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന അളവിലുള്ള സംഭരണം.
എല്ലാവർഷവും ഏപ്രിൽ ഒന്നിന് തുടക്കം കുറിയ്ക്കുന്ന ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണം, ഒന്നാംഘട്ട ലോക് ഡൗൺ മൂലം ഇക്കുറി ഏപ്രിൽ 15 നാണു ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകരിൽ നിന്നും സുരക്ഷിതമായും, കാലതാമസം കൂടാതെയും ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിനായി അനന്യസാധാരണമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് ഇക്കൊല്ലം നടത്തിയത്.ഫുഡ് കോർപറേഷൻ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ വിവിധ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ,സംസ്ഥാനഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ ഇതിനു നടപടിയെടുത്തു.
ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇക്കൊല്ലം 14,838 ൽ നിന്നും 21,869 ആയി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. പരമ്പരാഗത ചന്തകൾക്ക് പുറമെ,സാധ്യമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ എല്ലാം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കിയാണ് ഇത് നിർവഹിച്ചത്. ചന്തകളിലേക്കുള്ള ഗോതമ്പിന്റെ പ്രതിദിന വരവ്, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ,ടോക്കൺ സംവിധാനം വഴി നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്രപൂളിലേക്ക് പഞ്ചാബിനെ മറികടന്ന്, ഏറ്റവുംകൂടുതൽ ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭാവന ചെയ്തത് ഈ വര്‍ഷം
മധ്യപ്രദേശാണ്. ഗോതമ്പിന്റെ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില അനുസരിച്ചു 73,500 കോടി രൂപ കർഷകർക്കായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമായി 42 ലക്ഷം കര്ഷകര്ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.കേന്ദ്രപൂളിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്ന അളവിൽ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എത്തിയതോടെ,വരും മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അധിക ആവശ്യം ഉയർന്നാൽ , അത് പരിഹരിക്കാൻ FCIയ്ക്കാവും.
രാജ്യത്തെ 13,606 സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വഴി, 119 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ നെല്ലും ഇതേകാലയളവിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ സംഭരിച്ചു.ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ നെല്ല് വിഹിതം, തെലങ്കാനയിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്.നെല്ല്,ഗോതമ്പ് എന്നിവയുടെ സംസ്ഥാന അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള സംഭരണ വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of wheat by government agencies reaches all-time high
FCI ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months
Total 382 LMT wheat and 119 LMT paddy procured for the Central pool
Rs. 73,500 crores paid to 42 lakh farmers towards Minimum Support Price for wheat
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure on 16.06.2020, when total procurement for the Central pool reached 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic when the whole country was under lockdown.
The commencement of procurement was delayed by a fortnight due to the first lockdown and was kicked off only from 15th April in most of the wheat surplus states as against the standard 1st April. Extraordinary efforts have been made by state governments and all government procuring agencies led by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that wheat is procured from farmers without any delay and in a safe manner. The number of purchase centers was increased from 14,838 to 21,869 this year by opening procurement centers in all possible locations, in addition to traditional mandis. This has helped to reduce farmers' footfall in mandis and ensured proper social distancing. Technological solutions were deployed to regulate the daily inflows into mandis through token systems. These measures, along with actions on the ground for regular sanitizing, earmarking of dumping areas for each farmer etc, ensured that none of the food grain procurement centers became Covid-19 hotspot anywhere in the country.
This year Madhya Pradesh became the largest contributor to Central pool with 129 LMT wheat, surpassing Punjab which procured 127 LMT. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan also made significant contributions to the national procurement of wheat. All over India, 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price for wheat. The hefty inflow of food grains into Central pool ensured that FCI is ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months.
During the same period, 119 Lakh MT paddy was also procured by the government agencies through 13,606 purchase centers. Maximum procurement was done by Telangana which contributed 64 LMT followed by Andhra Pradesh with 31 LMT. State wise procurement of wheat and paddy is as follows-
Wheat
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of wheat procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Madhya Pradesh
129
2
Punjab
127
3
Haryana
74
4
Uttar Pradesh
32
5
Rajasthan
19
6
Others
01
Total
382
Paddy
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of Paddy procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Telangana
64
2
Andhra Pradesh
31
3
Odisha
14
4
Tamil Nadu
04
5
Kerala
04
6
Others
02
TOTAL
119