Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of wheat by government agencies reaches all-time high
FCI ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months
Total 382 LMT wheat and 119 LMT paddy procured for the Central pool
Rs. 73,500 crores paid to 42 lakh farmers towards Minimum Support Price for wheat
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure on 16.06.2020, when total procurement for the Central pool reached 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic when the whole country was under lockdown.
The commencement of procurement was delayed by a fortnight due to the first lockdown and was kicked off only from 15th April in most of the wheat surplus states as against the standard 1st April. Extraordinary efforts have been made by state governments and all government procuring agencies led by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that wheat is procured from farmers without any delay and in a safe manner. The number of purchase centers was increased from 14,838 to 21,869 this year by opening procurement centers in all possible locations, in addition to traditional mandis. This has helped to reduce farmers' footfall in mandis and ensured proper social distancing. Technological solutions were deployed to regulate the daily inflows into mandis through token systems. These measures, along with actions on the ground for regular sanitizing, earmarking of dumping areas for each farmer etc, ensured that none of the food grain procurement centers became Covid-19 hotspot anywhere in the country.
This year Madhya Pradesh became the largest contributor to Central pool with 129 LMT wheat, surpassing Punjab which procured 127 LMT. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan also made significant contributions to the national procurement of wheat. All over India, 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price for wheat. The hefty inflow of food grains into Central pool ensured that FCI is ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months.
During the same period, 119 Lakh MT paddy was also procured by the government agencies through 13,606 purchase centers. Maximum procurement was done by Telangana which contributed 64 LMT followed by Andhra Pradesh with 31 LMT. State wise procurement of wheat and paddy is as follows-
Wheat
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of wheat procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Madhya Pradesh
129
2
Punjab
127
3
Haryana
74
4
Uttar Pradesh
32
5
Rajasthan
19
6
Others
01
Total
382
Paddy
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of Paddy procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Telangana
64
2
Andhra Pradesh
31
3
Odisha
14
4
Tamil Nadu
04
5
Kerala
04
6
Others
02
TOTAL
119

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
येत्या काही महिन्यात देशातील नागरिकांची अन्नाची अतिरिक्त गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ सज्ज
मध्यवर्ती साठ्यासाठी एकूण 382 LMT गहू आणि 119 LMT तांदळाची खरेदी
17 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जून 2020
विविध सरकारी संस्थांमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांकडून करण्यात आलेल्या गहू खरेदीने यावर्षी नवा विक्रम प्रस्थापित केला आहे. 16 जून 2020 रोजी मध्यवर्ती साठ्यासाठी गव्हाची खरेदी 382 लाख मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत पोहोचली असून, तिने गेल्यावर्षीचा 381.48 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदीचा विक्रम मोडला आहे. संपूर्ण देश कोविड-19 मुळे लॉकडाऊनमध्ये असतांना ही विक्रमी खरेदी करण्यात आली आहे.
ही खरेदी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होण्यासाठी लॉकडाऊनमुळे नियोजित काळापेक्षा एक पंधरवडा जास्त लागला. दरवर्षी एक एप्रिलपासून शेतकऱ्याकडे असलेल्या अतिरिक्त गव्हाची काह्रेडी सुरु होते, मात्र या वर्षी ती 15 एप्रिलपासून सुरु झाली. राज्य सरकारे आणि भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या अखत्यारीतील इतर सर्व सरकारी खरेदी संस्थांनी विशेष प्रयत्न करुन शेतकऱ्यांकडून ही खरेदी काहीही विलंब न होता केली जाईल, याची दक्षता घेतली.
केंद्र सरकारने, याआधी असलेल्या खरेदी केंद्रांची 14,838 ही संख्या 21,869 पर्यंत वाढवली आणि पारंपरिक बाजारपेठांसह, जिथे जिथे शक्य असेल,तिथे नवी खरेदी केंद्रे सुरु करण्यात आली. यामुळे बाजारात शेतकरयांची होणारी गर्दी टाळता येऊन शारिरीक अंतराच्या नियमांचे पालन करण्यात आले. बाजारपेठांमधील रोजची गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा आधार घेऊन, शेतकऱ्याना टोकन देण्यात आले. यामुळे, तसेच, सॅनिटायझरचा वापर, प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्यासाठी कचरा टाकण्याची वेगळी जागा अशी काळजी घेऊन, एकही खरेदी केंद्र कोविड-19 चे हॉट स्पॉट होणार नाही,याची काळजी घेण्यात आली.
यावर्षी मध्यप्रदेशातून सर्वाधिक म्हणजेच 129 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदी करण्यात आला. दरवर्षी पंजाब या खरेदीत अग्रस्थानी असतो, यंदा पंजाबमधून 127 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदी करण्यात आला. गव्हाच्या पुरवठ्यात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान या सर्व राज्यांनीही मोठे योगदान दिले. संपूर्ण भारतात, 42 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना या गहूखरेदीचा लाभ झाला. या खरेदीपोटी गव्हाच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीच्या हिशेबाने, शेतकऱ्यांना 73,500 कोटी रुपये निधी देण्यात आला.
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाकडे अन्नधान्याचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध असून, येत्या काही महिन्यात, देशातील जनतेची अन्नधान्याची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अन्न महामंडळ सज्ज आहे.
याच काळात, सरकारी संस्थांनी 119 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची खरेदी देखील केली असून, 13,606 केंद्रातून ही खरेदी करण्यात आली. तेलंगणा राज्यातून सर्वाधिक म्हणजेच, 64 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी करण्यात आली असून आंध्र प्रदेशातून 31 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी करण्यात आली आहे. तांदूळ आणि गव्हाची राज्यनिहाय खरेदी खालील तक्त्यात सविस्तर दिली आहे:-
गहू
अनु.क्र.
राज्याचे नांव
गहू खरेदीचे प्रमाण (लाख मेट्रिक टनमध्ये)
1
मध्य प्रदेश
129
2
पंजाब
127
3
हरियाणा
74
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
32
5
राजस्थान
19
6
इतर
01
एकूण
382
तांदूळ/धान
अनु.क्र.
राज्याचे नांव
तांदूळ/धान खरेदीचे प्रमाण (लाख मेट्रिक टनमध्ये)
1
तेलंगणा
64
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
31
3
ओदिशा
14
4
तामिळनाडू
04
5
केरळ
04
6
इतर
02
एकूण
119