Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of wheat by government agencies reaches all-time high
FCI ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months
Total 382 LMT wheat and 119 LMT paddy procured for the Central pool
Rs. 73,500 crores paid to 42 lakh farmers towards Minimum Support Price for wheat
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure on 16.06.2020, when total procurement for the Central pool reached 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic when the whole country was under lockdown.
The commencement of procurement was delayed by a fortnight due to the first lockdown and was kicked off only from 15th April in most of the wheat surplus states as against the standard 1st April. Extraordinary efforts have been made by state governments and all government procuring agencies led by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that wheat is procured from farmers without any delay and in a safe manner. The number of purchase centers was increased from 14,838 to 21,869 this year by opening procurement centers in all possible locations, in addition to traditional mandis. This has helped to reduce farmers' footfall in mandis and ensured proper social distancing. Technological solutions were deployed to regulate the daily inflows into mandis through token systems. These measures, along with actions on the ground for regular sanitizing, earmarking of dumping areas for each farmer etc, ensured that none of the food grain procurement centers became Covid-19 hotspot anywhere in the country.
This year Madhya Pradesh became the largest contributor to Central pool with 129 LMT wheat, surpassing Punjab which procured 127 LMT. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan also made significant contributions to the national procurement of wheat. All over India, 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price for wheat. The hefty inflow of food grains into Central pool ensured that FCI is ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months.
During the same period, 119 Lakh MT paddy was also procured by the government agencies through 13,606 purchase centers. Maximum procurement was done by Telangana which contributed 64 LMT followed by Andhra Pradesh with 31 LMT. State wise procurement of wheat and paddy is as follows-
Wheat
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of wheat procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Madhya Pradesh
129
2
Punjab
127
3
Haryana
74
4
Uttar Pradesh
32
5
Rajasthan
19
6
Others
01
Total
382
Paddy
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of Paddy procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Telangana
64
2
Andhra Pradesh
31
3
Odisha
14
4
Tamil Nadu
04
5
Kerala
04
6
Others
02
TOTAL
119

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముందెన్నడూ లేని స్థాయిలో ప్రభుత్వ గోధుమల సేకరణ
రానున్న నెలల్లో ప్రజల ఆహార ధాన్యాల అదనపు అవసరాలకు భారత ఆహార సంస్థ సిద్ధం
382 లక్షల మెట్రిక టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 119 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరిధాన్యం సేకరణ
42 లక్షల మంది గోధుల రైతులకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర కింద రూ. 73,500 కోట్ల చెల్లింపు
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల ఆధ్వర్యంలో రైతులనుంచి గోధుమల సేకరణ 16.06.2020 నాటికి ముందెన్నడూ కనీవినీ ఎరుగని స్థాయికి చేరింది. కేంద్ర సమీకరణ 382 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు చేరటంతో అంతకు ముందు 2012-13 లో సాధించిన 381.48 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల రికార్డును అధిగమించినట్టయింది. కరోనా కారణంగా దేశం మొత్తం లాక్ డౌన్ లో ఉన్న కష్టకాలంలో ఈ రికార్డు సాధించటం మరో విశేషం.
మొదటి లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రకటన కారణంగా సేకరణ దాదాపు పక్షం రోజులు ఆలస్యమైంది. గోధుమల మిగులు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రధానంగా ఏప్రిల్ 15 తరువాతనే ధాన్యం సేకరణ మొదలైంది. మామూలుగా అయితే ఏప్రిల్ మొదటిన్ తేదీనాడే మొదలవుతుంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతోబాటు భారత ఆహార సంస్థ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని వివిధ ఏజెన్సీలు చేసిన అత్యుత్తమ కృషి ఫలితంగా ఎలాంటి ఆలస్యమూ లేకుండా సురక్షితంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం సాగింది. సంప్రదాయ మార్కెట్లతోబాటు అవసరమనిపించిన చోట కొత్త కేంద్రాలు ప్రారంభించటం ద్వారా కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య ఈ ఏడాది 14,838 నుంచి 21,869 కి పెరిగింది. దీనివలన ధాన్యం మార్కెట్లలో రద్దీ కూడా తగ్గి భౌతిక దూరం పాటించటానికి వీలు కలిగింది. టెక్నాలజీ వాడుకుంటూ టోకెన్లు జారీచేయటం వలన రోజువారీ రాకను క్రమబద్ధం చేయగలిగారు. వీటితోబాటుగా శానిటైజేషన్, ఒక్కో రైతుకూ ధాన్యం దించాల్సిన చోట్లను నిర్దేశించటం లాంటి జాగ్రత్తలతో దేశంలో ఎక్కడా ధాన్యం మార్కెట్లు రెడ్ జోన్లుగా మారలేదు.
ఈ ఏడాది కేంద్ర పూల్ కు ధాన్యం అత్యధికంగా ఇచ్చిన రాష్ట్రంగా 129 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులతో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ముందుంది. 127 లక్షల మెట్రిక టన్నులతో పంజాబ్ రెండో స్థానంలో ఉండగా హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ కూడా గణనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషించాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 42 లక్షల మంది రైతులు లబ్ధిపొందగా వారికి కనీస మద్దతు ధర కింద రూ. 73,500 కోట్లు చెల్లించారు. ఇంత భారీ స్థాయిలో గోధుమలు వచ్చి చేరటంతో వచ్చే నెలల్లో ప్రజల అదనపు ధాన్యం అవసరాలను కూడా తీర్చగలిగే స్థాయిలో భారత ఆహార సంస్థ ఉంది.
ఇదే సమయంలో 13,606 కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాల ద్వారా 119 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరిధాన్యాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర సంస్థలు సేకరించాయి. 64 లక్షల టన్నులతో గరిష్ఠ కొనుగోళ్ళు తెలంగాణ లో జరిగాయి. రెండో స్థానంలో ఉన్న ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో 31 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు సేకరించారు.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా సేకరించిన గోధుమలు, వరిధాన్యం వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
గోధుమలు
1. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ - 129 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు
2. పంజాబ్ -127
3. హర్యానా-74
4. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ -32
5. రాజస్థాన్ -19
6. ఇతరరాష్ట్రాలు 1
మొత్తం : 382 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు
వరిధాన్యం
1. తెలంగాణ - 64 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు
2. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ - 31
3. ఒడిశా - 14
4. తమిళనాడు - 4
5. కేరళ - 4
6. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు - 2
మొత్తం: 119 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు