Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of wheat by government agencies reaches all-time high
FCI ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months
Total 382 LMT wheat and 119 LMT paddy procured for the Central pool
Rs. 73,500 crores paid to 42 lakh farmers towards Minimum Support Price for wheat
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure on 16.06.2020, when total procurement for the Central pool reached 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic when the whole country was under lockdown.
The commencement of procurement was delayed by a fortnight due to the first lockdown and was kicked off only from 15th April in most of the wheat surplus states as against the standard 1st April. Extraordinary efforts have been made by state governments and all government procuring agencies led by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that wheat is procured from farmers without any delay and in a safe manner. The number of purchase centers was increased from 14,838 to 21,869 this year by opening procurement centers in all possible locations, in addition to traditional mandis. This has helped to reduce farmers' footfall in mandis and ensured proper social distancing. Technological solutions were deployed to regulate the daily inflows into mandis through token systems. These measures, along with actions on the ground for regular sanitizing, earmarking of dumping areas for each farmer etc, ensured that none of the food grain procurement centers became Covid-19 hotspot anywhere in the country.
This year Madhya Pradesh became the largest contributor to Central pool with 129 LMT wheat, surpassing Punjab which procured 127 LMT. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan also made significant contributions to the national procurement of wheat. All over India, 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price for wheat. The hefty inflow of food grains into Central pool ensured that FCI is ready to meet any additional requirement of food grains for the people of the country in coming months.
During the same period, 119 Lakh MT paddy was also procured by the government agencies through 13,606 purchase centers. Maximum procurement was done by Telangana which contributed 64 LMT followed by Andhra Pradesh with 31 LMT. State wise procurement of wheat and paddy is as follows-
Wheat
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of wheat procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Madhya Pradesh
129
2
Punjab
127
3
Haryana
74
4
Uttar Pradesh
32
5
Rajasthan
19
6
Others
01
Total
382
Paddy
Sl. No.
Name of the State
Quantity of Paddy procured (in Lakh MTs)
1
Telangana
64
2
Andhra Pradesh
31
3
Odisha
14
4
Tamil Nadu
04
5
Kerala
04
6
Others
02
TOTAL
119

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा गेहूं की खरीद अब तक के शीर्षतम स्‍तर तक पहुंची
एफसीआई आने वाले महीनों में देश की जनता की अनाज संबंधी किसी भी तरह
की अतिरिक्‍त जरूरत को पूरा करने में सक्षम
केंद्रीय पूल के लिए कुल 382 एलएमटी गेहूं और 119 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की गई
गेहूं के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य के लिए 42 लाख किसानों को
73,500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की गई
17 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा 16.06.2020 को किसानों से गेहूं की खरीद अब तक के शीर्षतम रिकॉर्ड स्‍तर तक जा पहुंची, जब केंद्रीय पूल के लिए कुल खरीद 382 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) तक पहुंच गई, जो 2012-13 के दौरान प्राप्‍त किए गए 381.48 एलएमटी के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गई। ऐसा कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिनाइयों भरे समय के दौरान किया गया, जब पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन था।
पहले लॉकडाउन के कारण खरीद शुरू होने में एक पखवाड़े की देरी हुई और ज्‍यादातर गेहूं अधिशेष वाले राज्यों में 1 अपैल के मानक समय के विपरीत 15 अप्रैल से खरीद शुरु की गई। भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एससीआई) की अगुवाई में राज्य सरकारों और सभी सरकारी खरीद एजेंसियों द्वारा बिना किसी देरी के और सुरक्षित तरीके से किसानों से गेहूं की खरीद सुनिश्चित किए जाने के असाधारण प्रयास किए गए। इस वर्ष पारंपरिक मंडियों के अलावा सभी संभावित स्थानों में खरीद केंद्र खोलकर खरीद केंद्रों की संख्या 14,838 से बढ़ाकर 21,869 कर दी गई। इससे मंडियों में आने वाले किसानों की संख्‍या में कमी किए जाने और उचित सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली है। टोकन प्रणाली के माध्यम से मंडियों में दैनिक प्रवाह को नियंत्रित करने के लिए तकनीकी समाधान उपयोग में लाए गए। इन उपायों के साथ-साथ नियमित सेनेटाइजिंग, प्रत्येक किसान के लिए डंपिंग क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित करने आदि जैसी जमीनी स्‍तर की कार्रवाई करके यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि देश में कहीं भी कोई खाद्यान्न खरीद केंद्र कोविड-19 हॉटस्पॉट नहीं बने।
इस वर्ष 127 एलएमटी की खरीद करने वाले पंजाब को पीछे छोड़ते हुए मध्य प्रदेश केंद्रीय पूल में 129 एलएमटी गेहूं के साथ सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता बन गया। हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान ने भी गेहूं की राष्ट्रीय खरीद में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। पूरे भारत में 42 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और गेहूं के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के तौर पर उन्‍हें कुल 73,500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का भुगतान किया गया है। केंद्रीय पूल में खाद्यान्न की भारी आमद ने सुनिश्चित किया कि एफसीआई आने वाले महीनों में देश के लोगों के लिए खाद्यान्न की किसी भी तरह की अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार है।
इसी अवधि के दौरान, 13,606 खरीद केंद्रों के माध्यम से सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा 119 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई। अधिकतम खरीद तेलंगाना द्वारा की गई थी जिसमें 64 एलएमटी का योगदान दिया उसके आंध्र प्रदेश ने 31 एलएमटी का योगदान किया। गेहूं और धान की राज्यवार खरीद इस प्रकार है-
गेहूं
क्रम संख्‍या .
राज्‍य का नाम
खरीदी गई गेहूं की मात्रा (लाख मीट्रिक टन में )
1
मध्य प्रदेश
129
2
पंजाब
127
3
हरियाणा
74
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
32
5
राजस्थान
19
6
अन्य
01
कुल
382
धान
क्रम संख्‍या .
राज्‍य का नाम
खरीदे गए धान की मात्रा (लाख मीट्रिक टन में )
1
तेलंगाना
64
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
31
3
ओडिशा
14
4
तमिलनाडु
04
5
केरल
04
6
अन्य
02
कुल
119