Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to address a Workshop tomorrow on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for International Civil Servants
The two-day Workshop on COVID-19 is jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances
17 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions will deliver the Inaugural Address at the ITEC-NCGG Two-day Workshop on COVID-19 – Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic through a webinar on June 18, 2020. The Conference would be attended by Chief of Staff, Sri Lanka Army Major General HJS Gunawardena, Senior Secretaries to Government from Bangladesh, Senior officials from Bhutan, Kenya, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Somalia, Thailand, Tunisia, Tonga, Sudan and Uzbekistan and will be held on June 18-19, 2020.
The other Sessions on day 1, would cover State level best practices in Karnataka, Gujarat and Bihar and the District level best practices in Kerala, Telangana and Jammu & Kashmir. The Member Secretary of the National Disaster Management Authority Shri G.V.V Sarma would be chairing the second session and the former Cabinet Secretary, Shri Ajit Seth would be chairing the third session. On day two, the sessions would include Challenges for the Health sector and the Vande Bharat Abhiyan. Ms. Sujatha Rao, former Health Secretary, Government of India and CMD, Air India, Shri Rajiv Bansal would be chairing these sessions. The Valedictory Address would be delivered by Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India. Senior officials from participating countries would contribute to the deliberations.
Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance said that the Two-day Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بین الاقوامی افسر شاہوں کے لیے ، کووڈ وبا کے دوران اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں پر منعقدہ کل ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب کریں گے
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد تکنیک اور اقتصادی بھارتی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی)، وزارت خارجہ اور اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی سینٹر (این سی جی جی ) ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر کیا جائے گا
17 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جون 2020 / عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 18 جون 2020 کو ایک ویبینار کے ذریعے ، کووڈ -19 - وبا کی صورت میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ آئی ٹی ای سی – این سی جی جی میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے۔ کانفرنس میں سری لنکا فوج کے چیف آف اسٹاف میجر جنرل ایچ جے ایس گنا وردنے ، بنگلہ دیش حکومت کے سکریٹریز ، بھوٹان ، کینیا، مراکش، میانما، نیپال، اومان، سومالیہ، تھائی لینڈ، تیونیسیا، ٹونگا، سُڈان اور ازبکستان کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس 18 اور 19 جون 2020 کو منعقد ہوگی۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن کے دیگر اجلاسوں میں کرناٹک ، گجرات اور بہار میں ریاستی سطح پر اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طور طریقوں اور کیرالہ ، تلنگانہ، اور جموں و کشمیر میں ضلع کی سطح پر اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طور طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال ہوگا۔ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی قومی اتھارٹی کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب جی وی وی شرما دوسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے اور سابق کابینہ سکریٹری جناب اجیت سیٹھ تیسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ دوسرے دن کے اجلاس میں صحت کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجز اور وندے بھارت ابھیان کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ حکومت ہند کی صحت سے متعلق سابق سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا راؤ اور ایئر انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب راجیو بنسل ان اجلاسوں کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اختتامی خطبہ حکومت ہند کے ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چھترپتی شیواجی پیش کریں گے۔ حصہ لینے والے ملکوں کے سینئر افسران بھی بات چیت میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا کہ اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا تصور وزارت خارجہ ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کی انتظامیہ کے محکمے اور اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی سینٹر نے مشترکہ طور پر پیش کیا تھا جس کا مقصد بھارت کی اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں کو آئی ٹی ای سی ملکوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔