ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டம் விரைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அம்மாநில முதல்வருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஷெகாவத் கடிதம்.
16 JUN 2020 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக அம்மாநில முதல்வருக்கு மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
2023ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 சதவிகித இல்லங்களை, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வர திரிபுரா மாநிலம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர், கிராமப்புற இல்லங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் குழாய் இணைப்பை அளிப்பதற்கு மாநிலம் ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தம் 8.01லட்சம் கிராமப்புற இல்லங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றுள் 7.63 சதவீத இல்லங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே ஏற்கனவே குழாய் இணைப்புகள் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2023ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 சதவிகித இல்லங்களுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்புகளை திரிபுரா மாநில அரசு கொடுக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை தனக்கு உள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தனது கடிதத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்துக்கும் கிராம அளவிலான செயல் திட்டம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்குவதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டம், கிராமப்புறத் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 15வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் மானியங்கள், மாவட்டக் கனிம வளர்ச்சி நிதி, காடு வளர்ப்பு ஈடு செய்யும் நிதிமேலாண்மை மற்றும் திட்டமிடும் ஆணையம், பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு நிதி, உள்ளூர்ப் பகுதிகள் வளர்ச்சி நிதி ஆகிய பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை இணைத்து, நீண்ட கால தண்ணீர் விநியோக அமைப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு, ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் தண்ணீர் ஆதாரங்களை வலுப்படுத்த அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கப்படுவதைத் தீவிரமாகப் பரிசீலிக்குமாறு முதல்வரை மத்திய அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தண்ணீர்ப் பாதுகாப்பு நீண்ட காலம் நீடித்திருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள நீர் அமைப்புகளின் திட்டமிடல், அமல்படுத்துதல், மேலாண்மை, செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பில் உள்ளூர் கிராம சமூகம்/கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும்/அல்லது அவற்றின் துணைக் குழுக்கள்/பயனாளிகள் குழுக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை ஈடுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். ஜல்ஜீவன் திட்டத்தை ஒரு உண்மையான மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்ற அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் தகவல் அளித்தல், கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புப் பிராச்சரம் (IEC) மற்றும் சமுதாய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் விளைவாக பொதுத் தண்ணீர் ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுக்குழாய்கள் முன் மக்கள் கூட்டமாக நிற்கத் தேவையில்லை என்பதால், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் இந்தக் கடிதம் இன்னும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. எனவே, சமூக விலகலைப் பழக மக்களுக்கு உதவும் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்கள்/இடம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை அளித்து ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் அனைத்து கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தண்ணீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை வழங்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
15வது நிதிஆணையம், பி ஆர் ஐ களுக்கு (PRIs) வழங்கியுள்ள உதவித் தொகைகளை மிகுந்த கவனத்துடன் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் தொகையில் 50 சதவிகிதம் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் தூய்மைப் பணிகளுக்காக செலவிடப்பட வேண்டும். 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிதிஆணைய உதவியாக மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ. 191 கோடி ரூபாய் கிடைக்கும்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister writes to Tripura CM for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
16 JUN 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb expressed his happiness that the State has planned to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connection by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). JJM plans to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household in the country through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024.
Out of 8.01 lakh households in the State, only 7.63% households have been provided with tap connections. State has to work in a planned way to achieve 100% target within the deadline. Central Minister in his letter sounded hopeful that Tripura will be able to accomplish this task of providing 100% FHTCs by 2023. The State has to accelerate the work of providing piped water supply to every household. This will bring an end to the decades of toil and hardships of the women, especially girls. The Jal Shakti Minister expressed optimism that expeditious implementation of JJM will ensure that people living in rural areas will get potable water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on regular basis in their households on long-term basis and ensuring dignified life of our mothers & sisters.
Union Government is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve this goal. Under the Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. The Minister flagged few issues which need urgent attention of the State. In 2019-20, against the target of 1.66 lakh households, the State provided only 45,769 household tap connections. In 2019-20, the State was allocated with ₹107.64 Crore and the entire amount was released along with additional incentive fund of Rs ₹37.73 Crore. However, the State could utilize only ₹ 59.45 Crore of central fund.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated that providing potable water to every household is a national priority. In this context, for the year 2020-21, the fund allocation to Tripura has been increased from ₹107.64 Crore to ₹156.61 Crore. With opening balance of ₹ 136.45 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of ₹156.61 Crore, and considering the State matching share, a total of ₹320.16 Crore will be available for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tripura.
The Minister requested the CM to review, plan and implement the water supply schemes in a time-bound manner. For that, State has to focus on augmentation and retrofitting of existing Piped Water Supply schemes, by which 100% saturation of villages can be done in least possible time. The Minister urged the State to complete this work in a ‘campaign mode’ for the next 4-6 months and enable the households of poor and marginalised sections of society with tap connections. Also, priority should be given on saturating villages in water scarce areas and aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations & villages under Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister advised for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
In 2020-21, Tripura has been allocated 191 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) is to be utilized for grey water treatment and reuse works.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. This is a time to instil behavioural changes in the masses to help them practice social distancing as well as expedite the water supply works. It is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/ public water sources. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Tripura of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2023 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.