Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister writes to Tripura CM for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
16 JUN 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb expressed his happiness that the State has planned to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connection by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). JJM plans to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household in the country through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024.
Out of 8.01 lakh households in the State, only 7.63% households have been provided with tap connections. State has to work in a planned way to achieve 100% target within the deadline. Central Minister in his letter sounded hopeful that Tripura will be able to accomplish this task of providing 100% FHTCs by 2023. The State has to accelerate the work of providing piped water supply to every household. This will bring an end to the decades of toil and hardships of the women, especially girls. The Jal Shakti Minister expressed optimism that expeditious implementation of JJM will ensure that people living in rural areas will get potable water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on regular basis in their households on long-term basis and ensuring dignified life of our mothers & sisters.
Union Government is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve this goal. Under the Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. The Minister flagged few issues which need urgent attention of the State. In 2019-20, against the target of 1.66 lakh households, the State provided only 45,769 household tap connections. In 2019-20, the State was allocated with ₹107.64 Crore and the entire amount was released along with additional incentive fund of Rs ₹37.73 Crore. However, the State could utilize only ₹ 59.45 Crore of central fund.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated that providing potable water to every household is a national priority. In this context, for the year 2020-21, the fund allocation to Tripura has been increased from ₹107.64 Crore to ₹156.61 Crore. With opening balance of ₹ 136.45 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of ₹156.61 Crore, and considering the State matching share, a total of ₹320.16 Crore will be available for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tripura.
The Minister requested the CM to review, plan and implement the water supply schemes in a time-bound manner. For that, State has to focus on augmentation and retrofitting of existing Piped Water Supply schemes, by which 100% saturation of villages can be done in least possible time. The Minister urged the State to complete this work in a ‘campaign mode’ for the next 4-6 months and enable the households of poor and marginalised sections of society with tap connections. Also, priority should be given on saturating villages in water scarce areas and aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations & villages under Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister advised for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
In 2020-21, Tripura has been allocated 191 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) is to be utilized for grey water treatment and reuse works.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. This is a time to instil behavioural changes in the masses to help them practice social distancing as well as expedite the water supply works. It is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/ public water sources. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Tripura of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2023 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست میں جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لیے تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو خط لکھا
16 JUN 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16جون 2020 / جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر شیخاوت نے تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بپلب کمار دیب کو لکھے گیے اپنے خط میں اس خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 2023 تک پانی کے گھریلو کنکشن 100 فیصد فراہم کرا دیئے جائیں گے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت یہ منصوبہ بنگایا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں 2024 تک گھروں میں پانی کے کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کر کے ملک میں ہر دیہی گھر کو پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی فراہم کر کے لوگوں کی زندیوں کو بہتر بنایا جائے ۔
ریاست میں 8 لاکھ ایک ہازار گھروں میں سے محض 7.63 فیصد گھروں کو پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرائے گیے ہیں۔ ریاست کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر 100 فیصد نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے منصوبہ بند طریقے سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خط میں کہا ہے کہ وہ پُر امید ہیں کہ تریپورہ 2023 تک 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کر کے یہ کام انجام دے گا۔ ریاست کو ہر گھر میں پائیپ والا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ اس سے خواتین ، خاص طور پر لڑکیوں کی دہائیوں سے جاری پریشانی ختم ہوگی۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جے جے ایم پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد سے یہ بات یقینی ہوگی کہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی وافر مقدار میں اور بتائی گئی کوالٹی میں لگاتار طویل مدت تک ملتا رہے گا اور انہیں ماؤں اور بہنوں کی باوقار زندگی جینے کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔
مرکزی حکومت ریاستی سرکار کو اس نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں پوری مدد دینے کی عہد بند ہے۔ مشن کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایف ایچ ٹی سی کی فراہمی کی بنیاد پر رقوم فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان رقوم کو فراہم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی اور متعلقہ ریاست کے دستیاب حصے کے استعمال کو بھی مدِ نظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کچھ معاملات کو اجاگر کیا جن پر ریاستی کی طرف سے فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ 20-2019 میں ایک اعشاریہ چھ چھ لاکھ گھروں کے نشانے کے مقابلے ریاست نے محض 45 ہزار 769 گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے تھے۔ 20-2019 میں ریاست کو 107 کروڑ 64 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے گیے تھے اور یہ پوری رقم اضافی 37 کروڑ 73 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیبی رقم کے ساتھ جاری کی گئی تھی۔ البتہ ریاست محض 59 کروڑ 45 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ہی استعمال کر سکی۔
جناب شیخاوت نے دوہرایا کہ ہر گھر کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ایک قومی ترجیح ہے۔ اس ضمن میں سال 21-2020 کے لیے تریپورہ کے لیے مختص کیے گیے فنڈ کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ پہلے یہ رقم 107 کروڑ 64 لاکھ تھی۔ جبکہ اب یہ رقم 156 کروڑ 61 لاکھ کر دی گئی ہے۔ شروعاتی رقم کے طور پر ریاست کو 136 کروڑ 35 لاکھ روپے دستیاب ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سال کی 156 کروڑ 62 لاکھ روپے کی رقم بھی ہے۔ اور ریاست کے حصے پر غور وخوض کرتے ہوئے تریپورہ میں جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 320 کروڑ 16 لاکھ روپے دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت نے وزیراعلی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر کریں۔ اس کے لیے ریاست کو پائپ والے پانی کی سپلائی کی موجودہ اسکیم میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ جس کے ذریعے 100 فیصد گاوؤں کو کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت میں یہ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاست پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس کام کو اگلے چار سے چھ مہینے میں ایک مہم کے طور پر انجام دیں اور غریب اور پسماندہ طبقے کے گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے۔ اس کے علاوہ پانی کی قلت والے علاقوں میں گاوؤں ، امنگوں والے اضلاع ، ایس سی ایس ٹی کے غلبے والوے گاوؤں ، آبادیوں اور سنسد آدرش گرامین یوجنا کے تحت گاوؤں کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی دستیابی کے لیے پانی کے وسائل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے پینے کےپانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی دستیابی کے لیے پینے کے پانی کے موجودہ وسائل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر نے مشورہ دیا۔ منصوبہ بندی گاؤں کی سطح پر کی اور ہر گاؤں کا لائحہ عمل سبھی دستیاب وسائل نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا جائے۔ اس کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، ایس بی ایم کو ایک دوسرے میں ضم کر دیا جائے۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ مقامی گاؤں کی آبادی ، لائٹس، گرام پنچایتیں اور صارف گروپوں کو اس منصوبہ بندی ، عمل درآمد بندوبست ، کام کاج ، اور گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کا نظام برقرار رکھنے میں شامل کرنا ہوگا تاکہ پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی طویل عرصے تک برقرار رہے۔ سبھی گاوؤں میں لووں کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای سی مہم چلانا ہوگی تاکہ جل جیون مشن کو واقعی عوام کی تحریک بنایا جا سکے۔
21-2020 میں تریپورہ کے لیے پی آر آئی کو 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی امداد کے طور پر 191 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گیے تھے اور اس رقم کا 50 فیصد حصہ پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر ہی خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت جو رقم فراہم کی گی ہے اسے گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے اور کام میں لانے پر خرچ کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کا خط کووڈ -19 صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے بروقت ہے۔ یہی وقت ہے جب ہم عوام کے رویے میں تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں تاکہ وہ سماجی دوری برقرار رکھنے کے اصول پر عمل پیرا رہیں اور پانی کی سپلائی کے کام میں تیزی لائیں۔ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ لوگ کسی جگہ پر / پانی کے عوامی مسائل کی جگہ پر بھیڑ نہ لگائیں۔ لہذا پانی کی سپلائی کے کام گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے سبھی گاوؤں میں شروع کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے مقامی لوگوں اور مائگرینٹ کارکنوں کو روزگار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے تریپورہ کے وزیراعلیٰ کو 2023 تک 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ڈی سی والی ریاست بننے میں پوری حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔