জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
ত্রিপুরায় জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী'র চিঠি
16 JUN 2020 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত ত্রিপুরায় জল জীবন মিশন (জেজেএম) বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিপ্লব কুমার দেবকে লেখা এক চিঠিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে জানিয়েছেন যে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় এই রাজ্য ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে বাড়ি বাড়ি জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ সাফল্য অর্জন করবে। জেজেএম প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রতিটি পরিবারকে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ত্রিপুরার ৮.০১ লক্ষ পরিবারের মধ্যে মাত্র ৭.৬৩ শতাংশ পরিবারকে জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে যে নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যেই এই রাজ্য ১০০ শতাংশ লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সক্ষম হবে এবং এই পরিকল্পনা সম্পূর্ণ বাস্তবায়িত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর চিঠিতে আরও আশা ব্যক্ত করে জানিয়েছেন যে, ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ত্রিপুরায় ১০০ শতাংশ বাড়িতেই জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে যাবে। তবে প্রতি ঘরে ঘরে পাইপের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহের এই কাজ রাজ্যকেই ত্বরান্বিত করতে হবে। এই জল সংযোগ পাওয়ার ফলে মহিলাদের কষ্টের অবসান হবে। জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী চিঠিতে আশা ব্যক্ত করে জানিয়েছেন যে, জেজেএম দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে বসবাসরত লোকেদের বিশেষত, পরিবারগুলি নিয়মিত পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে পানীয় জল পাবে। একইসঙ্গে, মা-বোনেদের সম্মান রক্ষাও হবে।
এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারকে সবরকম সহায়তা প্রদানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারত সরকারের নির্ধারিত শর্ত অনুযায়ী, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য উভয়েই অর্থ প্রদান করবে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে এই রাজ্যে ১.৬৬ লক্ষ পরিবারে ট্যাপ কল দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছিল যার মধ্যে ৪৫,৭৬৯ পরিবারে কাছে এই জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে। এর জন্য ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১০৭.৬৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। তবে, ত্রিপুরা সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় তহবিল থেকে কেবলমাত্র ৫৯.৪৫ কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে।
প্রতিটি ঘরে ঘরে পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া সরকারের প্রধান লক্ষ্য বলে জানিয়েছে শ্রী শেখাওয়াত। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেছেন, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১০৭.৬৪ কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫৬.৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ত্রিপুরার জন্য। ত্রিপুরায় জেজেএম বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মোট ৩২০.১৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে জল সরবরাহের কাজ যাতে দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত হয় তা মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রকল্পের কাজ প্রচারমূলক অভিযানের মাধ্যমে আগামী চার থেকে ছয় মাসের মধ্যে যাতে সম্পূর্ণ করা যায় তার জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে আর্জি জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার দীর্ঘমেয়াদি পরিকল্পনার ওপরেও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল জীবন মিশনকে একটি গণ-আন্দোলনের রূপ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
বর্তমান সময়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, এই জল সরবরাহের কাজ করার সময় কর্মীদের মধ্যে যাতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় থাকে এবং নির্ধারিত নিয়ম মেনে কাজ করা হয় সেদিকেও লক্ষ্য রাখতে হবে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের কাজের ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় কর্মীদের নিয়োগ করার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে এতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ যেমন তৈরি হবে, তেমনই গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিও চাঙ্গা হবে। শ্রী শেখাওয়াত ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ত্রিপুরায় বাড়ি বাড়ি জল সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য সবরকম সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে। শীঘ্রই এই জেজেএম কার্যকরী করার বিষয়ে ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে বৈঠক করার জন্য আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন তিনি।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister writes to Tripura CM for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
16 JUN 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb expressed his happiness that the State has planned to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connection by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). JJM plans to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household in the country through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024.
Out of 8.01 lakh households in the State, only 7.63% households have been provided with tap connections. State has to work in a planned way to achieve 100% target within the deadline. Central Minister in his letter sounded hopeful that Tripura will be able to accomplish this task of providing 100% FHTCs by 2023. The State has to accelerate the work of providing piped water supply to every household. This will bring an end to the decades of toil and hardships of the women, especially girls. The Jal Shakti Minister expressed optimism that expeditious implementation of JJM will ensure that people living in rural areas will get potable water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on regular basis in their households on long-term basis and ensuring dignified life of our mothers & sisters.
Union Government is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve this goal. Under the Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. The Minister flagged few issues which need urgent attention of the State. In 2019-20, against the target of 1.66 lakh households, the State provided only 45,769 household tap connections. In 2019-20, the State was allocated with ₹107.64 Crore and the entire amount was released along with additional incentive fund of Rs ₹37.73 Crore. However, the State could utilize only ₹ 59.45 Crore of central fund.
Shri Shekhawat reiterated that providing potable water to every household is a national priority. In this context, for the year 2020-21, the fund allocation to Tripura has been increased from ₹107.64 Crore to ₹156.61 Crore. With opening balance of ₹ 136.45 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of ₹156.61 Crore, and considering the State matching share, a total of ₹320.16 Crore will be available for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Tripura.
The Minister requested the CM to review, plan and implement the water supply schemes in a time-bound manner. For that, State has to focus on augmentation and retrofitting of existing Piped Water Supply schemes, by which 100% saturation of villages can be done in least possible time. The Minister urged the State to complete this work in a ‘campaign mode’ for the next 4-6 months and enable the households of poor and marginalised sections of society with tap connections. Also, priority should be given on saturating villages in water scarce areas and aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations & villages under Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister advised for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
In 2020-21, Tripura has been allocated 191 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) is to be utilized for grey water treatment and reuse works.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. This is a time to instil behavioural changes in the masses to help them practice social distancing as well as expedite the water supply works. It is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/ public water sources. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Tripura of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2023 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.