Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a Department under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, launches multi location claim settlement to expedite member claims
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a big leap towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 Pandemic, EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility. This facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing EPFO offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative.
​COVID-19 crisis has affected 135 regional offices of EPFO with different levels of severity depending on their location. It was observed that though many offices in Mumbai, Thane, Haryana and Chennai zones operate with even less then skeletal staff on account of COVID-19 Pandemic, but there has been a disproportionate increase in claim receipt due to recently introduced COVID-19 advance. Consequently, claim pendency in these offices rose to higher levels leading to delay in claim settlement cycle while other offices, working with 50% workforce and with the help of recently introduced auto settlement mode could bring the claim settlement period down to 3 days for COVID-19 advances.
To reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, EPFO has moved away from the existing system of geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility. This will allow offices with lesser workload to share the burden of offices that have accumulated a higher level of pendency, due to COVID-19 restrictions. It enables fast-tracking of settlement process through most appropriate engagement of EPFO’s workforce in all its regional offices across the country.
The initiative aimed at enhancing ease of living experience for its members, has been achieved in record time. The first batch of multi-location claims under this path-breaking project was settled for Gurugram Region on 10th June 2020. The claims of employees pertaining to the regional office of Gurugram Region were settled by EPFO staff deployed in Chandigarh, Ludhiana and Jalandhar offices. After settlement the payment was made from the Gurugram office to the bank account of the individual member.
Since its launch, claims pertaining to offices that fall in containment zones are being distributed to offices in other locations for expeditious processing.
Further, the launch of multi-location claim settlement facility is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of ushering faceless claims processing thereby bringing greater levels of transparency, efficiency, reduction of member grievances and expeditious settlement of online claims in line with Prime Minister's vision of Digital India.
Despite its functioning being adversely impacted due to COVID-19 restrictions, EPFO’s officers and staff through their dedication and constant innovations have been settling more than 80,000 claims amounting to Rs 270 crore per working day since 1st April 2020. With multi-location claim facility EPFO is set to achieve higher benchmarks in service delivery ensuring social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers during the time of crisis.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے محکمے ایمپلائز پرووڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے اپنے ارکان کے دعووں کے نپٹارے کے کام میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ملٹی لوکیشن دعوی نپٹارہ شروع کیا
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جون 2020، ملک بھر میں اپنی خدمات کے معیار کی یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران اپنی افرادی قوت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے ای پی ایف او نے حال ہی میں دعوے کے نپٹارے کی ایک ملٹی لوکیشن سہولت شروع کی ہے۔اس سہولت سے زبردست تبدیلی رونما ہوگی اور ملک بھر میں میں ای پی ایف او کے دفتروں کو اپنے کسی بھی علاقائی دفتر سے آن لائن دعووں کے نپٹارے کی اجازت ملے گی۔ ہر قسم کے آن لائن دعووں یعنی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ، پنشن، جزوی طور پر رقم نکالنے اور دعووں اور ٹرانسفر کے دعووں پر بھی اس نئی پہل کے تحت کاروائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کے بحران نے ای پی ایف او کے 135 علاقائی دفتروں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ الگ الگ دفتر اپنے مقام کے اعتبار سے مختلف سطحوں پر متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ ممبئی، تھانے، ہریانہ اور چنئی زون میں دیکھا گیا کہ بہت سے دفتر کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے بہت کم اسٹاف کے ساتھ کام چلا رہے ہیں۔ لیکن حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے کووڈ۔ 19 پیشگی کی وجہ سے موصول ہونے والے دعووں میں بھی بہت اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ان دفتروں میں التوا میں ڈالے جانے والے دعووں کی تعداد بہت بڑھ گئی، جن سے دعووں کے نپٹارے کے پروگرام میں تاخیر ہونے لگی جبکہ دیگر دفتروں میں حال ہی میں شروع کئے آٹو سیٹلمنٹ موڈ کی مدد سے اور 50 فیصد افرادی قوت کی مدد سے کووڈ۔ 19 پیشگی کے لئے دعووں کے نپٹارے کی مددت کو کم کرکے تین دن کیا جاسکا۔
ملک بھر میں دعووں سے نپٹارے سے متعلق کام کو یکساں طور پر تقسیم کرتے ہوئے تاخیر میں کمی لانے کے مقصد سے ایم پی ایف او نے دعوے پر کارروائی کرنے کے لئے جغرافیائی دائرہ کار کے موجودہ نظام سے ہٹ کر ملٹی لوکیشن دعوی نپٹارے سہولت شروع کی ہے۔ ا س سے کم کام کے بوجھ والے دفتروں کو ان دفتروں کے کام میں حصہ لینے سہولت ملےگی، جن کے پاس کووڈ۔ 19 کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے التوا میں ڈالے گئے کام کا بہت زیادہ بوجھ جمع ہوگیا ہے۔ اس سے ای پی ایف او کی ملک بھر میں اپنے تمام علاقائی دفتروں کی افرادی قوت کا موزوں ترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے نپٹارے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ای پی ایف او کے ارکان کو زندگی کی آسانیاں فراہم کرانے کا اس پہل کا مقصد ریکارڈ ٹائم میں حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس زبردست پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملٹی لوکیشن دعووں کے پہلے بیچ کا نپٹارہ 10 جون 2020 کو گروگرام خطے کے لئے کیا گیا۔گروگرام خطے کے علاقائی دفتر سے متعلق ملازمین کے دعووں کا نپٹارہ چنڈی، لدھیانہ اور جالندھر دفتروں میں تعینات ای پی ایف او اسٹاف نے کیا۔ نپٹارے کے بعد گروگرام دفتر سے رکن کے بینک کھاتے میں رقم منتقل کی گئی۔
اس کے آغاز سے ہی کنٹیمنٹ زون میں پڑنے والے دفتروں سے متعلق دعوے کارروائی میں تیزی لانے کے لئے دیگر مقامات میں واقع دفتروں میں تقسیم کئے جارہےہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ملٹی لوکیشن دعوی نپٹارہ سہولت کا آغاز وزیراعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن کے مطابق آن لائن دعووں کے تیزی سے نپٹارے اور ارکان کی شکایتوں میں کمی لانے ، شفافیت اور کام میں مہارت کی سطح کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے دعووں پر آن لائن کارروائی کے بڑے مقصد کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے کام کاج پر برا اثر پڑنے کے باوجود ای پی ایف او کے افسران اور اسٹاف اپنی تندہی اور مسلسل اختراعات کے ساتھ یکم اپریل 2020 سے 270 کرو روپے مالیت کے 80 ہزار سے زیادہ دعووں کا یومیہ نپٹارہ کررہے ہیں۔ملٹی لوکیشن دعوی سہولت کے ساتھ ای پی ایف او بحران کے اس وقت میں اپنے 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ سبسکرائبرس کے لئے خدمات فراہم کرانے اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اعلی معیارات حاصل کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔