Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a Department under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, launches multi location claim settlement to expedite member claims
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a big leap towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 Pandemic, EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility. This facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing EPFO offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative.
​COVID-19 crisis has affected 135 regional offices of EPFO with different levels of severity depending on their location. It was observed that though many offices in Mumbai, Thane, Haryana and Chennai zones operate with even less then skeletal staff on account of COVID-19 Pandemic, but there has been a disproportionate increase in claim receipt due to recently introduced COVID-19 advance. Consequently, claim pendency in these offices rose to higher levels leading to delay in claim settlement cycle while other offices, working with 50% workforce and with the help of recently introduced auto settlement mode could bring the claim settlement period down to 3 days for COVID-19 advances.
To reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, EPFO has moved away from the existing system of geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility. This will allow offices with lesser workload to share the burden of offices that have accumulated a higher level of pendency, due to COVID-19 restrictions. It enables fast-tracking of settlement process through most appropriate engagement of EPFO’s workforce in all its regional offices across the country.
The initiative aimed at enhancing ease of living experience for its members, has been achieved in record time. The first batch of multi-location claims under this path-breaking project was settled for Gurugram Region on 10th June 2020. The claims of employees pertaining to the regional office of Gurugram Region were settled by EPFO staff deployed in Chandigarh, Ludhiana and Jalandhar offices. After settlement the payment was made from the Gurugram office to the bank account of the individual member.
Since its launch, claims pertaining to offices that fall in containment zones are being distributed to offices in other locations for expeditious processing.
Further, the launch of multi-location claim settlement facility is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of ushering faceless claims processing thereby bringing greater levels of transparency, efficiency, reduction of member grievances and expeditious settlement of online claims in line with Prime Minister's vision of Digital India.
Despite its functioning being adversely impacted due to COVID-19 restrictions, EPFO’s officers and staff through their dedication and constant innovations have been settling more than 80,000 claims amounting to Rs 270 crore per working day since 1st April 2020. With multi-location claim facility EPFO is set to achieve higher benchmarks in service delivery ensuring social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers during the time of crisis.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర కార్మిక ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కింద గ‌ల‌ ఎంప్లాయీస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గ‌నైజేష‌న్‌(ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ)చే, త‌మ స‌భ్యుల క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కారానికి మ‌ల్టీ లొకేష‌న్ క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్‌మెంట్ స‌దుపాయం ప్రారంభం
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా సేవ‌ల అందుబాటులో ఏక‌రూప‌త సాధించ‌డానికి, కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో సిబ్బంది సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని పూర్తిస్థాయిలో వినియోగించుకునేందుకు ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ సంస్థ ఇటీవ‌ల మ‌ల్టీ లొకేష‌న్‌, క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్‌మెంట్ స‌దుపాయాన్ని క‌ల్పించింది. ఈ స‌దుపాయం వ‌ల్ల ఇపిఎఫ్ కార్యాల‌యాలు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గ‌ల ఏ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యం నుంచైనా క్లెయిమ్‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. అన్ని ర‌కాల ఆన్‌లైన్ క్లెయిమ్‌లు అంటే ప్రావిడెంట్ పండ్ పెన్ష‌న్‌, పాక్షిక విత్ డ్రాయ‌ల్‌, క్లెయిమ్‌లు , ట్రాన్స్‌ఫ‌ర్ క్లెయిమ్‌లు ఈ కొత్త విధానం వ‌ల్ల ఏ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యం నుంచైనా ప్రాసెస్ చేయ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఇది గొప్ప మార్పు.
కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభం ఇపిఎఫ్ఒకు చెందిన 135 ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యాల‌పై ప్ర‌భావం చూపింది. అవి ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల‌ను బ‌ట్టి దీని తీవ్ర‌త ఉంది. కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా ముంబాయి, థానే, హ‌ర్యానా, చెన్నై జోన్లు అతి త‌క్కువ సంఖ్య‌లో సిబ్బంది హాజ‌రైన‌ప్ప‌టికీ ఇటీవ‌ల కోవిడ్ -19 అడ్వాన్సుల కార‌ణంగా క్లెయిమ్ ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ సంఖ్య చాలా ఎక్కువ‌గా ఉంది. ఫ‌లితంగా ఈ కార్యాల‌యాల‌లో క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కారం పెండింగ్ రేటు పెరుగుతోంది. దీని ప్ర‌భావం ఇత‌ర కార్యాల‌యాల‌పైనా ప‌డుతోంది. అయితే ఇటీవ‌ల ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టిన ఆటోసెటిల్‌మెంట్ విధానం క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్ మెంట్ స‌మ‌యాన్ని కోవిడ్ -19 అడ్వాన్సుల‌కు 3 రోజుల‌కు త‌గ్గించింది.
క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కారంలో ఆల‌స్యాన్ని నివారించేందుకు ,దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా క్లెయిమ్ ప‌రిష్కార ప‌నిని స‌మానంగా పంచ‌డం ద్వారా ఆల‌స్యాన్ని త‌గ్గించ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కార‌నికి ప్ర‌స్తుతం అమ‌లులో ఉన్న‌ భౌగోళిక ప‌రిధి విధానం నుంచి, దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌నుంచి క్లెయిమ్‌లు ప‌రిష్క‌రించే విధానానికి మారింది. దీనివ‌ల్ల త‌క్కువ ప‌నిభారం ఉన్న కార్యాల‌యాల‌కు క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కార ప‌నిని బ‌ద‌లాయించేందుకు వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. దీనివ‌ల్ల క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కార ప్ర‌క్రియ వేగ‌వంతం అవుతుంది. దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాల‌యాల‌లో సిబ్బంది సేవ‌ల‌ను అత్యంత స‌మ‌ర్ధంగా వినియోగించుకోవ‌డ‌నికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది.
ఈ స‌దుపాయం వ‌ల్ల ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ స‌భ్యుల ప‌ని సుల‌భ‌త‌ర‌మౌతుంది. రికార్డు స‌మ‌యంలో క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కారానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఈ అద్భుత ప‌థ‌కం కింద గుర్గామ్ రీజియ‌న్ కు చెందిన‌ తొలి బ్యాచ్ మ‌ల్టీ లోకేష‌న్ క్లెయిమ్‌లను 2020 జూన్ 10న‌ చండీఘ‌డ్‌, లూథియానా, జ‌లంధ‌ర్ కార్యాల‌యాల‌లోని సిబ్బంది ప‌రిష్క‌రించారు. క్లెయిమ్‌ల సెటిల్ మెంట్ త‌ర్వాత చెల్లింపుల‌ను గుర్గాం కార్యాల‌యం నుంచే చేశారు.
ఈ స‌దుపాయం ప్రారంభించిన త‌ర్వాత‌నుంచి కంటైన్‌మెంట్‌జోన్‌ల ప‌రిథిలోని కార్యాల‌యాల క్లెయిమ్‌ల‌ను స‌త్వ‌ర ప్రాసెసింగ్‌కోసం ఇత‌ర ప్రాంతాల‌లోని కార్యాల‌యాల‌కు బ‌దిలీ చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.
దీనికితోడు, మ‌ల్టీ లొకేష‌న్ క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్‌మెంట్ స‌దుపాయం , వ్య‌క్తులు నేరుగా క‌నిపించే అవ‌కాశం లేకుండానే క్లెయిమ్‌ల ప‌రిష్కారానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఇది ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి పార‌ద‌ర్శ‌క‌త‌కు , స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌త‌, స‌భ్యుల నుంచి ఫిర్యాదులు త‌గ్గ‌డానికి , ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి దార్శ‌నిక‌త అయిన డిజిట‌ల్ ఇండియాను స‌త్వ‌రం సాధించ‌డానికి వేగ‌వంత‌మైన‌ ప‌రిష్క‌రాల‌కు అవ‌కాశం క‌ల్పిస్తుంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 ఆంక్ష‌ల కార‌ణంగా ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌పై ప్ర‌భావం ప‌డిన‌ప్ప‌టికీ, ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది అంకిత‌భావం, వినూత్న ఆలోచ‌ల కార‌ణంగా 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి కార్య‌ల‌య ప్ర‌తి ప‌ని రోజుకు 270 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల విలువ‌గ‌ల 80 వేల క్లెయిమ్‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించారు. మ‌ల్టీ లోకేష‌న్ క్లెయిమ్ స‌దుపాయం సంద‌ర్భంగా ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ త‌న సేవ‌ల విష‌యంలో ఉన్న‌త ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను సాధించ‌నుంది.త‌ద్వారా ప్ర‌స్తుత కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో 6 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా సంస్థ స‌భ్యుల‌కు సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు హామీ ఇస్తోంది.