Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a Department under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, launches multi location claim settlement to expedite member claims
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a big leap towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 Pandemic, EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility. This facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing EPFO offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative.
​COVID-19 crisis has affected 135 regional offices of EPFO with different levels of severity depending on their location. It was observed that though many offices in Mumbai, Thane, Haryana and Chennai zones operate with even less then skeletal staff on account of COVID-19 Pandemic, but there has been a disproportionate increase in claim receipt due to recently introduced COVID-19 advance. Consequently, claim pendency in these offices rose to higher levels leading to delay in claim settlement cycle while other offices, working with 50% workforce and with the help of recently introduced auto settlement mode could bring the claim settlement period down to 3 days for COVID-19 advances.
To reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, EPFO has moved away from the existing system of geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility. This will allow offices with lesser workload to share the burden of offices that have accumulated a higher level of pendency, due to COVID-19 restrictions. It enables fast-tracking of settlement process through most appropriate engagement of EPFO’s workforce in all its regional offices across the country.
The initiative aimed at enhancing ease of living experience for its members, has been achieved in record time. The first batch of multi-location claims under this path-breaking project was settled for Gurugram Region on 10th June 2020. The claims of employees pertaining to the regional office of Gurugram Region were settled by EPFO staff deployed in Chandigarh, Ludhiana and Jalandhar offices. After settlement the payment was made from the Gurugram office to the bank account of the individual member.
Since its launch, claims pertaining to offices that fall in containment zones are being distributed to offices in other locations for expeditious processing.
Further, the launch of multi-location claim settlement facility is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of ushering faceless claims processing thereby bringing greater levels of transparency, efficiency, reduction of member grievances and expeditious settlement of online claims in line with Prime Minister's vision of Digital India.
Despite its functioning being adversely impacted due to COVID-19 restrictions, EPFO’s officers and staff through their dedication and constant innovations have been settling more than 80,000 claims amounting to Rs 270 crore per working day since 1st April 2020. With multi-location claim facility EPFO is set to achieve higher benchmarks in service delivery ensuring social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers during the time of crisis.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने सदस्यों के दावों के निपटान में तेजी लाने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों से दावा निपटान की सुविधा शुरू की
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में अपनी सेवा वितरण के समान मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अपने कार्यबल का सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) द्वारा हाल ही में एक विभिन्न स्थानों से दावा निपटान सुविधा की शुरुआत की है। यह सुविधा ईपीएफओ के कार्यालयों को पूरे देश में अपने किसी भी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन दावों का निपटारा करने की अनुमति प्रदान करके एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगी। इस अनोखी पहल के अंतर्गत, सभी प्रकार के ऑनलाइन दावों यानी भविष्य निधि, पेंशन, आंशिक निकासी और दावों और हस्तांतरित दावों की प्रक्रिया पूरी की जा सकती है।
कोविड-19 संकट ने ईपीएफओ के 135 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को उनके स्थान के आधार पर, विभिन्न स्तरों पर गंभीरता के साथ प्रभावित किया है। यह देखा गया है कि यद्यपि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण मुंबई, ठाणे, हरियाणा और चेन्नई जोनों में कई कार्यालय बहुत ही नाममात्र कर्मचारियों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, लेकिन हाल ही में कोविड-19 के कारण दावों की प्राप्ति में बड़ी संख्या में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। परिणामस्वरूप, इन कार्यालयों में लंबित दावों की संख्या उच्च स्तर तक बढ़ गई है जिसके कारण दावों के निपटान में देरी हुई है, जबकि अन्य कार्यालय, 50 प्रतिशत कार्यबल के साथ काम कर रहे हैं और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए ऑटो सेटलमेंट मोड की मदद से कोविड-19 अग्रिमों के लिए दावों के निपटान की अवधि को कम करके 3 दिनों तक किया जा सकता है।
कार्यभार का समान रूप से वितरण करके राष्ट्रव्यापी दावा निपटान से संबंधित देरी में कमी लाने के लिए, ईपीएफओ विभिन्न स्थानों से दावा निपटान सुविधा के द्वारा दावा प्रक्रिया के लिए भौगोलिक क्षेत्राधिकार की मौजूदा प्रणाली से बाहर निकल गया है। इससे ज्यादा कार्यभार वाले कार्यालयों को कम कार्यभार वाले कार्यालयों के साथ अपने कार्य बोझ को साझा करने की अनुमति मिलेगी, जहां पर कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के कारण उच्च स्तर पर कार्य लंबित हैं। यह पूरे देश में ईपीएफओ के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में कार्यबल के सबसे सटीक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया को तेजी से ट्रैक करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
अपने सदस्यों के जीवन में सुगमता के अनुभव को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, इस पहल की प्राप्ति रिकॉर्ड समय में की गई है। इस अग्रणी परियोजना के अंतर्गत बहु-स्थानीय दावों का पहला बैच, 10 जून 2020 को गुरुग्राम क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित किया गया। गुरुग्राम क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय से संबंधित कर्मचारियों के दावों का निपटारा चंडीगढ़, लुधियाना और जालंधर कार्यालयों में तैनात ईपीएफओ के कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया गया। निपटान के बाद गुरुग्राम कार्यालय से सदस्यों के व्यक्तिगत बैंक खातों में भुगतान किया गया।
इसकी शुरूआत के बाद से, नियंत्रित क्षेत्रों में आने वाले कार्यालयों से संबंधित दावों को त्वरित प्रक्रिया के लिए अन्य स्थानों के कार्यालयों में वितरित किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न स्थानों से दावा निपटान सुविधा की शुरुआत, अनाम दावों के प्रसंस्करण के बड़े उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पारदर्शिता, दक्षता, शिकायतों में कमी और ऑनलाइन दावों का त्वरित निपटान की ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्राप्ति की जा सके।
ईपीएफओ के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी अपने समर्पण और निरंतर नई पद्धतियों के माध्यम से, कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के कारण अपने कामकाज पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने के बावजूद, 1 अप्रैल 2020 से प्रति कार्य दिवस में 270 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 80,000 से ज्यादा दावों का निपटान किया है। विभिन्न स्थानों से दावा निपटान सुविधा के साथ, संकट के दौरान ईपीएफओ अपने 6 करोड़ से ज्यादा ग्राहकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवा वितरण में उच्च मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है।