Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a Department under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, launches multi location claim settlement to expedite member claims
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a big leap towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 Pandemic, EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility. This facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing EPFO offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative.
​COVID-19 crisis has affected 135 regional offices of EPFO with different levels of severity depending on their location. It was observed that though many offices in Mumbai, Thane, Haryana and Chennai zones operate with even less then skeletal staff on account of COVID-19 Pandemic, but there has been a disproportionate increase in claim receipt due to recently introduced COVID-19 advance. Consequently, claim pendency in these offices rose to higher levels leading to delay in claim settlement cycle while other offices, working with 50% workforce and with the help of recently introduced auto settlement mode could bring the claim settlement period down to 3 days for COVID-19 advances.
To reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, EPFO has moved away from the existing system of geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility. This will allow offices with lesser workload to share the burden of offices that have accumulated a higher level of pendency, due to COVID-19 restrictions. It enables fast-tracking of settlement process through most appropriate engagement of EPFO’s workforce in all its regional offices across the country.
The initiative aimed at enhancing ease of living experience for its members, has been achieved in record time. The first batch of multi-location claims under this path-breaking project was settled for Gurugram Region on 10th June 2020. The claims of employees pertaining to the regional office of Gurugram Region were settled by EPFO staff deployed in Chandigarh, Ludhiana and Jalandhar offices. After settlement the payment was made from the Gurugram office to the bank account of the individual member.
Since its launch, claims pertaining to offices that fall in containment zones are being distributed to offices in other locations for expeditious processing.
Further, the launch of multi-location claim settlement facility is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of ushering faceless claims processing thereby bringing greater levels of transparency, efficiency, reduction of member grievances and expeditious settlement of online claims in line with Prime Minister's vision of Digital India.
Despite its functioning being adversely impacted due to COVID-19 restrictions, EPFO’s officers and staff through their dedication and constant innovations have been settling more than 80,000 claims amounting to Rs 270 crore per working day since 1st April 2020. With multi-location claim facility EPFO is set to achieve higher benchmarks in service delivery ensuring social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers during the time of crisis.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সদস্যৰ দাবী পূৰণ খৰতকীয়া কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ বিভাগ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ভৱিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা (ইপিএফঅ')ই বিভিন্ন স্থানত আৰম্ভ কৰিছে নিষ্পত্তিকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ মান একেই ৰখাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ আশাব্যঞ্জক প্ৰয়োগ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ইপিএফঅ'ই শেহতীয়াকৈ এক বহু-স্থানীয় দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যিকোনো মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা কৰা অনলাইন দাবীসমূহ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইপিএফঅ' কাৰ্যালয়সমূহক সক্ষম কৰি এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰা হৈছে। সকলো ধৰণৰ অনলাইন দাবী, যেনে ভৱিষ্যনিধি, পেন্সন, আংশিক উইথড্ৰৱেল, দাবী আৰু বদলিৰ দাবী আদি এই নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে কৰিব পৰা যাব।
কোভিড-১৯ সংকটে ইপিএফঅ'ৰ ১৩৫টা মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে যাৰ অৱস্থান অনুসৰি বিপৰ্যয়ৰ স্তৰ বেলেগ বেলেগ। এই কথা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে যে মুম্বাই, থানে, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু চেন্নাই মণ্ডলত থকা বহুতো কাৰ্যালয় কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত ন্যূনতমমতকৈও কমসংক্ষক কৰ্মচাৰীৰে চলি আছে, কিন্তু তাত শেহতীয়াকৈ কোভিড-১৯ অগ্ৰিম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ ফলত, লাভ কৰা দাবী সামঞ্জস্যহীনভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। পৰিণামস্বৰূপে, এই কাৰ্যালয়সমূহত নিষ্পত্তি নোহোৱাকৈ পৰি থকা দাবীৰ সংখ্যা অন্য কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ তুলনাত বাঢ়ি গৈছে, যাৰ ফলত দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ চক্ৰটো বিলম্বিত হৈ পৰিছে, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ৫০% কৰ্মশক্তিৰে কাম কৰি থকা কাৰ্যালয়সমূহে শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তিত স্বয়ং নিষ্পত্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সহায়ত কোভিড-১৯ অগ্ৰিমৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণৰ সময় ৩ দিনলৈ কমাই আনিব পাৰিছে।
দেশজুৰি দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য একে সময়তে সম্পন্ন কৰি বিলম্ব হোৱাটো হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ ইপিএফঅ'ই বহু-স্থানীয় দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰি বৰ্তমানৰ ভৌগোলিক এলেকা প্ৰণালীৰ পৰা আতৰি আহিছে। কোভিড-১৯ৰ বাধা-নিষেধবোৰৰ বাবে অধিক হাৰত নিষ্পত্তি নোহোৱাকৈ থকা কামৰ হেঁচা ভগাই লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই কাৰ্যালয়সমূহক সুযোগ দিব। ই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইপিএফঅ'ৰ কৰ্মশক্তিৰ যথাযথ প্ৰয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া খৰতকীয়া কৰি তুলিব।
ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলৰ জীৱন নিৰ্বাহৰ অভিজ্ঞতা অধিক সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা এক অভিলেখপূৰ্ণ সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই বাটকটীয়া প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত বহু-স্থানীয় দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণৰ প্ৰথমটো খেপ ১০ জুন ২০২০ত গুৰুগ্ৰাম মণ্ডলত নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হয়। চণ্ডীগড়, লুধিয়ানা আৰু জলন্ধৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত নিয়োজিত ইপিএফঅ' কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে গুৰুগ্ৰাম মণ্ডল কাৰ্যালয়ত থকা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ দাবীসমূহ নিষ্পত্তি কৰে। নিষ্পত্তি কৰণৰ পিছত গুৰুগ্ৰাম কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা সদস্যৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰা হয়। এই ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে, কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ'নত থকা কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ দাবীসমূহ খৰতকীয়া নিষ্পত্তি কৰণৰ বাবে অন্য স্থানত থকা কাৰ্যালয়সমূহলৈ বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, এই বহু-স্থানীয় দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে অধিক পৰিমাণৰ স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা, সদস্যৰ ওজৰ-আপত্তি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে অনলাইন দাবীৰ খৰতকীয়া নিষ্পত্তি কৰণৰ দিশত প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীৰ 'ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখিব বিচৰা হৈছে।
কোভিড-১৯ৰ বাধা-নিষেধৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ কাম-কাজত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিলেও, ইপিএফঅ'ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মোৎসৰ্গা আৰু আশাসুধীয়া নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২০ৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা প্ৰতিটো কৰ্মদিনত ৮০,০০০ৰো অধিক দাবী, ২৭০ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰিছে। বহু-স্থানীয় দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে ইপিএফঅ'ই এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৬ কোটিৰো অধিক গ্ৰাহকৰ সামাজিক নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰি সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উচ্চ মানদণ্ড আহৰণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।