Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a Department under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, launches multi location claim settlement to expedite member claims
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a big leap towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 Pandemic, EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility. This facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing EPFO offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative.
​COVID-19 crisis has affected 135 regional offices of EPFO with different levels of severity depending on their location. It was observed that though many offices in Mumbai, Thane, Haryana and Chennai zones operate with even less then skeletal staff on account of COVID-19 Pandemic, but there has been a disproportionate increase in claim receipt due to recently introduced COVID-19 advance. Consequently, claim pendency in these offices rose to higher levels leading to delay in claim settlement cycle while other offices, working with 50% workforce and with the help of recently introduced auto settlement mode could bring the claim settlement period down to 3 days for COVID-19 advances.
To reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, EPFO has moved away from the existing system of geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility. This will allow offices with lesser workload to share the burden of offices that have accumulated a higher level of pendency, due to COVID-19 restrictions. It enables fast-tracking of settlement process through most appropriate engagement of EPFO’s workforce in all its regional offices across the country.
The initiative aimed at enhancing ease of living experience for its members, has been achieved in record time. The first batch of multi-location claims under this path-breaking project was settled for Gurugram Region on 10th June 2020. The claims of employees pertaining to the regional office of Gurugram Region were settled by EPFO staff deployed in Chandigarh, Ludhiana and Jalandhar offices. After settlement the payment was made from the Gurugram office to the bank account of the individual member.
Since its launch, claims pertaining to offices that fall in containment zones are being distributed to offices in other locations for expeditious processing.
Further, the launch of multi-location claim settlement facility is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of ushering faceless claims processing thereby bringing greater levels of transparency, efficiency, reduction of member grievances and expeditious settlement of online claims in line with Prime Minister's vision of Digital India.
Despite its functioning being adversely impacted due to COVID-19 restrictions, EPFO’s officers and staff through their dedication and constant innovations have been settling more than 80,000 claims amounting to Rs 270 crore per working day since 1st April 2020. With multi-location claim facility EPFO is set to achieve higher benchmarks in service delivery ensuring social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers during the time of crisis.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ଲାଗି ଇପିଏଫଓର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ବହୁସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଚଳନ
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନର ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ମାନକ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ତଥା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଅନୁକୂଳତମ ଉପଯୋଗ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଇପିଏଫଓ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବହୁସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ସୁବିଧାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଇପିଏଫଓର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିବ। ଏହାଫଳରେ ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅନଲାଇନ ଦାବିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଅନଲାଇନ ଦାବି ଯେପରିକି, ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ପାଣ୍ଠି, ପେନସନ, ଆଂଶିକ ଉଠାଣ ଏବଂ ଦାବି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଦାବି ଆଦି ଏହି ଆଦର୍ଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟ କାରଣରୁ ଇପିଏଫଓର 135ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧରଣର ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଦାବି ହସ୍ତଗତ ହେବା ଯୋଗୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଥାଣେ, ହରିୟାଣା ଏବଂ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଏଠାରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି। କିନ୍ତୁ ନିକଟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ହାସଲ କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଦାବି ସଂଗ୍ରହରେ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଯାହାର ଫଳସ୍ବରୂପ ଏସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇନପାରି ପଡ଼ି ରହିଛି। ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଦାବି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ କରାଯିବାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ସ୍ଵୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପ୍ରଚଳନ ହୋଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାର ଅପେକ୍ଷାକୃତ କମ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଏଠାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଦାବିକୁ ମାତ୍ର 3 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଚାପକୁ ବିତରଣ କରି ବିଳମ୍ବ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ଭୌଗଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଧାରରେ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ କରିବାର ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବଦଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ଇପିଏଫଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଫଳରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 କଟକଣା କାରଣରୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଚାପ ଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଚାପ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଇପିଏଫସ କର୍ମଶକ୍ତିର ଅନୁକୂଳ ଉପଯୋଗ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଦ୍ରୁତ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ରେକର୍ଡ ସମୟରେ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ କରି ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ଅନୁଭୂତିକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏପରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବହୁସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଦାବି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏହି ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ 10 ଜୁନ 2020ରେ ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି। ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଦାବିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଲୁଧିଆନା ଓ ଜଳନ୍ଧରରେ ଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦାବି ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଫଳରେ ଅବରୋଧ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଡ଼ୁଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦାବି ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଆହୁରି ବହୁସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତମୁକ୍ତ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ବୃହତର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାଧିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଯାହାକି ଅଧିକ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ କରିପାରିବ। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେବ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସତ୍ଵେ ଇପିଏଫଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିନବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପଦ୍ଧତିର ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା 2020 ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦିବସ ପିଛା 270 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରିମାଣର 80 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦାବି ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବହୁସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ 6 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଇପିଏଫଓ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନର ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।