Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a Department under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, launches multi location claim settlement to expedite member claims
15 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a big leap towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 Pandemic, EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility. This facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing EPFO offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative.
​COVID-19 crisis has affected 135 regional offices of EPFO with different levels of severity depending on their location. It was observed that though many offices in Mumbai, Thane, Haryana and Chennai zones operate with even less then skeletal staff on account of COVID-19 Pandemic, but there has been a disproportionate increase in claim receipt due to recently introduced COVID-19 advance. Consequently, claim pendency in these offices rose to higher levels leading to delay in claim settlement cycle while other offices, working with 50% workforce and with the help of recently introduced auto settlement mode could bring the claim settlement period down to 3 days for COVID-19 advances.
To reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, EPFO has moved away from the existing system of geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility. This will allow offices with lesser workload to share the burden of offices that have accumulated a higher level of pendency, due to COVID-19 restrictions. It enables fast-tracking of settlement process through most appropriate engagement of EPFO’s workforce in all its regional offices across the country.
The initiative aimed at enhancing ease of living experience for its members, has been achieved in record time. The first batch of multi-location claims under this path-breaking project was settled for Gurugram Region on 10th June 2020. The claims of employees pertaining to the regional office of Gurugram Region were settled by EPFO staff deployed in Chandigarh, Ludhiana and Jalandhar offices. After settlement the payment was made from the Gurugram office to the bank account of the individual member.
Since its launch, claims pertaining to offices that fall in containment zones are being distributed to offices in other locations for expeditious processing.
Further, the launch of multi-location claim settlement facility is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of ushering faceless claims processing thereby bringing greater levels of transparency, efficiency, reduction of member grievances and expeditious settlement of online claims in line with Prime Minister's vision of Digital India.
Despite its functioning being adversely impacted due to COVID-19 restrictions, EPFO’s officers and staff through their dedication and constant innovations have been settling more than 80,000 claims amounting to Rs 270 crore per working day since 1st April 2020. With multi-location claim facility EPFO is set to achieve higher benchmarks in service delivery ensuring social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers during the time of crisis.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालया अंतर्गत विभागातील कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ), सदस्यांचे दावे जलद निकाली काढण्यासाठी अनेक ठिकाणी दावा निपटारा सुविधा सुरु केल्या
15 JUN 2020 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 जून 2020
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या काळात देशभरात समान दर्जाच्या सेवा आणि मनुष्यबळाचा योग्य वापर सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मोठी झेप घेत ईपीएफओने नुकतीच अनेक ठिकाणी दावा निपटारा सुविधा सुरू केली आहे. ही सुविधा ईपीएफओ कार्यालयांना देशातील त्याच्या कोणत्याही प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांकडून ऑनलाईन दाव्यांचा निपटारा करायला परवानगी देऊन एक मोठा बदल घडवून आणेल. सर्व प्रकारचे ऑनलाइन दावे उदा. भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अंशतः पैसे काढणे आणि दावे व हस्तांतरण दाव्यांचा या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमाद्वारे निपटारा केला जाईल.
कोविड --19 संकटाचा परिणाम ईपीएफओच्या 135 प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांवर झाला असून त्यांच्या ठिकाणानुसार त्याची तीव्रता आहे. असे आढळून आले आहे की मुंबई, ठाणे, हरियाणा आणि चेन्नई विभागातील अनेक कार्यालये कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे तुलनेत अगदी कमी कर्मचार्‍यांसह कार्यरत आहेत, परंतु नुकत्याच सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या कोविड -19 ऍडव्हान्स मुळे दाव्यांच्या प्रमाणात अनियमित वाढ झाली आहे. परिणामी, या कार्यालयांमधील प्रलंबित दाव्यांची संख्या सर्वोच्च पातळीपर्यंत वाढली आणि दावे निकाली निघण्यास विलंब होऊ लागला, तर इतर कार्यालये,जी 50% कर्मचाऱ्यांसह सुरु आहेत आणि नुकत्याच सादर झालेल्या ऑटो सेटलमेंट मोडच्या मदतीने, कोविड - 19 ऍडव्हान्स साठी दाव्यांचा निपटारा करण्याचा कालावधी 3 दिवसांवर आणू शकतील.
दावे निपटाऱ्याशी संबंधित कामाचा भार देशभरात समान प्रमाणात वितरीत करून विलंब कमी करण्यासाठी, ईपीएफओने सध्याच्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्राधिकार प्रणालीपासून दूर जात अनेक ठिकाणी दावे निपटारा सुविधा सुरु केली आहे . कोविड -19 च्या निर्बंधामुळे कमी कार्यालयीन भार असलेल्या कार्यालयांना सर्वाधिक प्रलंबित दावे असलेल्या कार्यालयांचा भार कमी करता येईल. देशभरातील सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमध्ये ईपीएफओच्या कर्मचार्‍यांच्या सर्वात योग्य सहभागामुळे निपटारा प्रक्रिया जलद गतीने होईल.
सदस्यांसाठी जीवनाचा अनुभव सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा उपक्रम विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यात आला आहे. या चाकोरीबाहेरील प्रकल्पांतर्गत विविध ठिकाणी दाव्यांची पहिली तुकडी 10 जून 2020 रोजी गुरुग्राम प्रांतासाठी निकाली काढली गेली . गुरुग्राम प्रांताच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाशी संबंधित कर्मचाऱ्यांचे दावे चंदीगड , लुधियाना आणि जालंधर कार्यालयात तैनात असलेल्या ईपीएफओ कर्मचार्‍यांनी निकाली काढले. निपटारा झाल्यानंतर गुरुग्राम कार्यालयाकडून वैयक्तिक सदस्याच्या बँक खात्यात पैसे भरण्यात आले.
या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात येणाऱ्या कार्यालयांशी संबंधित दावे वेगवान प्रक्रियेसाठी इतर ठिकाणी असलेल्या कार्यालयांना वितरीत केले जात आहेत.
तसेच विविध ठिकाणी दावे निपटारा सुविधेची सुरूवात फेसलेस क्लेम प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्याच्या मोठ्या उद्दीष्टांच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे ज्यामुळे पंतप्रधानांच्या डिजिटल इंडिया स्वप्नांच्या अनुषंगाने पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता, सदस्यांच्या तक्रारीत घट आणि ऑनलाइन दाव्यांचा जलद निपटारा यात वाढ होईल.
कोविड -19 निर्बंधामुळे कामकाजावर विपरीत परिणाम होत असूनही, ईपीएफओचे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी त्यांच्या समर्पण आणि सातत्यपूर्ण नवकल्पनांच्या माध्यमातून 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून कामकाजाच्या प्रत्येक दिवशी 270 कोटी रुपयांच्या 80,000 हून अधिक दाव्यांचा निपटारा करत आहेत. मल्टी-लोकेशन क्लेम सुविधेसह ईपीएफओ सेवा प्रदान करण्यात उच्च मापदंड साध्य करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले असून संकटाच्या काळात त्याच्या 6 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त ग्राहकांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करत आहे.