প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মিশন সাগরঃ মরিশাসের পোর্ট লুই থেকে ফিরে এলো আই এন এস কেশরী
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
মিশন সাগরের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজ আই এন এস কেশরী ১৪ই জুন মরিশাসের পোর্ট লুই থেকে ফিরে এসেছে। কেশরী ২৩-এ মে পোর্ট লুই পৌঁছেছিল। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য মরিশাসকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ, বিশেষজ্ঞদের সাহায্য করাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ ছিল। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর এই দলটি মরিশাসের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতাল ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার কেন্দ্রগুলি সফর করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আটকাতে হাত ধোয়া, সংক্রমণ শনাক্তকরণ, পিপিই-কে জীবাণু মুক্ত করার মত নানা বিষয়ে মরিশাসের স্বাস্থ্য যোদ্ধাদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে দুটি তথ্য সম্বলিত বৈদ্যুতিন নথি প্রকাশ করা হয়। মরিশাসে ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদুত শ্রী জানেস কাইন কেশরীতে যান। তিনি সেখানে নৌ বাহিনীর চিকিৎসক দলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত এই অঞ্চলের রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে ‘সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন౼ সাগর’ প্রকল্পে এই অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নে ভারত একযোগে কাজ করছে। এখানে প্রতিরক্ষা, বিদেশ সহ কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক যুক্ত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar: INS Kesari Returns to Port Louis, Mauritius
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari returned to Port Louis, Mauritius, on 14 June 2020, to embark the Indian Navy Medical Team, which was disembarked during her last visit to Port Louis on 23 May 2020. The 14-member medical team comprising specialist doctors and paramedics was disembarked at Port Louis with an aim to assist in management of COVID-19 pandemic, share expertise to help contain the spread of the disease and minimize risk to life.
During their deployment at Port Louis, the team visited various healthcare facilities including Regional Hospitals, Flu Clinics, ENT Hospital (the designated COVID Hospital in Mauritius), Quarantine Centre, Central Health Laboratory (the COVID testing facility in Mauritius) and the SAMU (Emergency Medical Services) Headquarters cum Control Centre located at Victoria Hospital. The team interacted with healthcare warriors at all levels and held meaningful discussions towards sharing best practices on COVID-19 management. Demonstrations and workshops on important topics such as Hand Hygiene, Screening and Triage, Disinfection and PPE were conducted, and audience response during these sessions was highly encouraging. The team also shared PDF versions of two documents ‘Guide to Contain and Combat COVID-19’ and 'Manual on Training of Health Care Workers’ for future reference by the healthcare workers. MrJanesh Kain, Deputy High Commissioner also interacted with the Indian Navy Medical Team prior to their embarkation onboard INS Kesari.
Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.