Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar: INS Kesari Returns to Port Louis, Mauritius
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari returned to Port Louis, Mauritius, on 14 June 2020, to embark the Indian Navy Medical Team, which was disembarked during her last visit to Port Louis on 23 May 2020. The 14-member medical team comprising specialist doctors and paramedics was disembarked at Port Louis with an aim to assist in management of COVID-19 pandemic, share expertise to help contain the spread of the disease and minimize risk to life.
During their deployment at Port Louis, the team visited various healthcare facilities including Regional Hospitals, Flu Clinics, ENT Hospital (the designated COVID Hospital in Mauritius), Quarantine Centre, Central Health Laboratory (the COVID testing facility in Mauritius) and the SAMU (Emergency Medical Services) Headquarters cum Control Centre located at Victoria Hospital. The team interacted with healthcare warriors at all levels and held meaningful discussions towards sharing best practices on COVID-19 management. Demonstrations and workshops on important topics such as Hand Hygiene, Screening and Triage, Disinfection and PPE were conducted, and audience response during these sessions was highly encouraging. The team also shared PDF versions of two documents ‘Guide to Contain and Combat COVID-19’ and 'Manual on Training of Health Care Workers’ for future reference by the healthcare workers. MrJanesh Kain, Deputy High Commissioner also interacted with the Indian Navy Medical Team prior to their embarkation onboard INS Kesari.
Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सागर अभियानाअंतर्गत आयएनएस केसरी मॉरिशसच्या लुईस बंदरात दाखल
14 JUN 2020 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2020
मॉरिशसच्या लुईस बंदरात 23 मे 2020 रोजी उतरवलेल्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या वैद्यकीय पथकाला मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी सागर अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज केसरी 14 जून 2020 रोजी मॉरिशसच्या लुईस बंदरात पुन्हा दाखल झाले. कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनात मदत करण्यासाठी, रोगाचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आणि जीविताचा धोका कमी करण्यात कौशल्य सामायिक करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तज्ञ डॉक्टर आणि निमवैद्यकीय लोकांचा समावेश असलेले 14-सदस्यांचे वैद्यकीय पथक लुईस बंदरात उतरविण्यात आले होते.
लुईस बंदरात उतरल्यानंतर पथकाने स्थानिक रुग्णालये, फ्लू क्लिनिक, ईएनटी रुग्णालये (मॉरिशस मधील कोविडसाठी नियुक्त रुग्णालय), विलगीकरण केंद्र, सेंट्रल हेल्थ लॅबोरेटरी (मॉरिशस मधील कोविड चाचणी सुविधा) आणि व्हिक्टोरिया रुग्णालयात एसएएमयू (आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय सेवा) मुख्यालयासह नियंत्रण केंद्र यासारख्या विविध आरोग्य सुविधांची पाहणी केली. या पथकाने सर्व स्तरांवरील आरोग्यसेवा योद्धयांशी संवाद साधला आणि कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनाच्या सर्वोत्तम उपाययोजना सामायिक करण्यासाठी अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा केली. हातांची स्वच्छता, स्क्रीनिंग आणि उपचार प्राधान्य ठरविण्याची प्रक्रिया, निर्जंतुकीकरण आणि पीपीई सारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण विषयांवर प्रात्यक्षिके आणि कार्यशाळा घेण्यात आल्या आणि या सत्रांमध्ये प्रेक्षकांचा प्रतिसाद खूपच उत्साहवर्धक होता. या पथकाने आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भविष्यातील संदर्भासाठी ‘कोविड-19 वर नियंत्रण आणि ताबा मिळविण्यासाठीचे मार्गदर्शक’ आणि ‘आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचार्‍यांच्या प्रशिक्षणाविषयीची नियमपुस्तिका' या दोन कागदपत्रांच्या पीडीएफ आवृत्त्यादेखील सामायिक केल्या. आयएनएस केसरीवर चढण्यापूर्वी उप उच्चायुक्त जनेश कैन यांनी भारतीय नौदल वैद्यकीय पथकाशी संवाद साधला.
‘सागर अभियान’ हे, या प्रदेशातील प्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता म्हणून भारताच्या भूमिकेच्या अनुषंगाने तसेच कोविड -19 महामारीविरोधात लढण्यासाठी व त्यामुळे उद्‌भवणाऱ्या अडचणींचा सामना करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील विद्यमान उत्कृष्ट संबंधांवर आधारित आहे. ‘सागर’ क्षेत्रात सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि सर्वांसाठी विकास या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून हे पथक पाठविण्यात आले होते. याद्वारे हिंद महासागर परिक्षेत्रातील देशांशी संबंधासंदर्भात भारताचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते. संरक्षण आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि भारत सरकारच्या इतर संस्थांसमवेत समन्वय साधून ही कारवाई करण्यात आली.