Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar: INS Kesari Returns to Port Louis, Mauritius
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari returned to Port Louis, Mauritius, on 14 June 2020, to embark the Indian Navy Medical Team, which was disembarked during her last visit to Port Louis on 23 May 2020. The 14-member medical team comprising specialist doctors and paramedics was disembarked at Port Louis with an aim to assist in management of COVID-19 pandemic, share expertise to help contain the spread of the disease and minimize risk to life.
During their deployment at Port Louis, the team visited various healthcare facilities including Regional Hospitals, Flu Clinics, ENT Hospital (the designated COVID Hospital in Mauritius), Quarantine Centre, Central Health Laboratory (the COVID testing facility in Mauritius) and the SAMU (Emergency Medical Services) Headquarters cum Control Centre located at Victoria Hospital. The team interacted with healthcare warriors at all levels and held meaningful discussions towards sharing best practices on COVID-19 management. Demonstrations and workshops on important topics such as Hand Hygiene, Screening and Triage, Disinfection and PPE were conducted, and audience response during these sessions was highly encouraging. The team also shared PDF versions of two documents ‘Guide to Contain and Combat COVID-19’ and 'Manual on Training of Health Care Workers’ for future reference by the healthcare workers. MrJanesh Kain, Deputy High Commissioner also interacted with the Indian Navy Medical Team prior to their embarkation onboard INS Kesari.
Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர் : ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி கப்பல் மொரிஷியஸ் தீவில் உள்ள லூயில் துறைமுகத்திற்கு திரும்பியது
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் சாகரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டுக்குச் சென்றுள்ள இந்திய கப்பற்படை மருத்துவக் குழுவினரை திரும்ப அழைத்து வருவதற்காக ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி கப்பல் அந்நாட்டில் உள்ள லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்தை ஜூன் 14-ம் தேதியன்று சென்றடைந்தது. இந்தக் கப்பல் கடந்த மாதம் 23-ம் தேதியன்று 14 உறுப்பினர்கள் அடங்கிய இந்தியக் கப்பற்படை மருத்துவக் குழுவினரை மொரிஷியல் நாட்டு லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்திற்கு அழைத்துச் சென்றது. இந்தக் குழுவின் மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர். இவர்கள், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் நிர்வகிப்பதில் தமது நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக அங்கு சென்றனர்.
லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்துக்குச் சென்ற இந்திய மருத்துவக் குழுவினர் அங்குள்ள பிராந்திய மருத்துவமனைகள், ஃப்ளூ மருத்துவமனைகள், மொரிஷியஸில் உள்ள கொவிட் மருத்துவமனை, தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மையம், மத்திய சுகாதார ஆய்வகம், விக்டோரியா மருத்துவமனையில் உள்ள அவசர சிகிச்சை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் உள்ளிட்ட பல இடங்களுக்கும் சென்று அங்குள்ளவர்களுடன் தமது சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும், அனுபவங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில், இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையே சிறப்பான உறவுகளை கட்டமைப்பதற்காக இந்தியா முதல் முதலாக இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் மிஷன் சாகர் முன்னெடுப்பை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.