Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar: INS Kesari Returns to Port Louis, Mauritius
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari returned to Port Louis, Mauritius, on 14 June 2020, to embark the Indian Navy Medical Team, which was disembarked during her last visit to Port Louis on 23 May 2020. The 14-member medical team comprising specialist doctors and paramedics was disembarked at Port Louis with an aim to assist in management of COVID-19 pandemic, share expertise to help contain the spread of the disease and minimize risk to life.
During their deployment at Port Louis, the team visited various healthcare facilities including Regional Hospitals, Flu Clinics, ENT Hospital (the designated COVID Hospital in Mauritius), Quarantine Centre, Central Health Laboratory (the COVID testing facility in Mauritius) and the SAMU (Emergency Medical Services) Headquarters cum Control Centre located at Victoria Hospital. The team interacted with healthcare warriors at all levels and held meaningful discussions towards sharing best practices on COVID-19 management. Demonstrations and workshops on important topics such as Hand Hygiene, Screening and Triage, Disinfection and PPE were conducted, and audience response during these sessions was highly encouraging. The team also shared PDF versions of two documents ‘Guide to Contain and Combat COVID-19’ and 'Manual on Training of Health Care Workers’ for future reference by the healthcare workers. MrJanesh Kain, Deputy High Commissioner also interacted with the Indian Navy Medical Team prior to their embarkation onboard INS Kesari.
Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर: आईएनएस केसरी मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस की ओर लौटा
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज ‘केसरी’ 14 जून 2020 को भारतीय नौसेना की चिकित्सा टीम को वापस लाने के लिए पोर्ट लुइस, मॉरीशस की ओर लौटा, जिन्हें 23 मई 2020 को पोर्ट लुइस की अपनी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान उतारा गया था। 14 सदस्यीय चिकित्सा टीम, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टर और सहयोगी कर्मचारी शामिल हैं, को कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन में सहायता प्रदान करने, रोग के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने में अपनी विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने और जीवन के जोखिम को कम करने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य के साथ पोर्ट लुइस में उतारा गया था।
पोर्ट लुइस में अपनी तैनाती के दौरान, चिकित्सा टीम ने विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय अस्पताल, फ्लू क्लीनिक, ईएनटी अस्पताल (मॉरीशस में कोविड के लिए नामित अस्पताल), क्वारंटाइन केंद्र, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशाला (मॉरीशस में कोविड परीक्षण सुविधा केंद्र और विक्टोरिया अस्पताल में स्थित एसएएमयू (आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवाएं) मुख्यालय सह नियंत्रण केंद्र शामिल हैं। इस टीम ने सभी स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं के साथ बातचीत की और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की दिशा में सार्थक विचार-विमर्श किया। हैंड हाइजीन, स्क्रीनिंग और ट्राइएज, डिसइन्फेक्शन और पीपीई जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर प्रस्तुति दी गई और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं और इन सत्रों के दौरान दर्शकों की प्रतिक्रिया बहुत अधिक उत्साहवर्धक थी। टीम ने स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों द्वारा भविष्य के संदर्भ में दिए गए दो दस्तावेजों 'गाइड टू कंटेन एंड कॉम्बैट कोविड-19' और 'मैनुअल ऑन ट्रेनिंग ऑफ हेल्थ केयर वर्कर्स' के पीडीएफ संस्करणों को भी साझा किया गया। श्री जनेश केन, डिप्टी हाई कमिश्नर ने आईएनएस केसरी पर पोतारोहण करने के लिए चढ़ने से पहले भारतीय नौसेना के चिकित्सा दल के साथ बातचीत की।
'मिशन सागर' इस क्षेत्र में पहले उत्तरदाता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका के अनुरूप है और कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके कारण उत्पन्न हुई कठिनाइयों से लड़ने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच के मौजूदा संबंधों को उत्कृष्ट बनाता है। यह तैनाती प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण ‘सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन द रीजन’ के अनुरूप है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ भारत द्वारा संबंधों को दिए जा रहे महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। इस अभियान को रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के घनिष्ठ समन्वय के साथ चलाया जा रहा है।