وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر: آئی این ایس کیسری واپس ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس پر
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
مشن ساگر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز کیسری 14 جون 2020 کو ماریشیس کے پورٹ لوئیس پر واپس پہنچا تاکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طبی ٹیم کو وہ جہاز پر سوار کر سکے جو 23 مئی 2020 کو پورٹ لوئس کے اپنے آخری دورے کے دوران وہاں اتری تھی۔ 14 رکنی طبی ٹیم جو ماہر ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکس پر مشتمل تھی، وہ پورٹ لوئس پر اتری تھی جس کا مقصد کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی مرض کی روک تھام میں مدد فراہم کرنا، بیماری پھیلنے کو روکنے میں مدد کے لئے مہارت شئیر کرنا اور زندگی کے خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنا تھا۔
پورٹ لوئس میں اپنی تعیناتی کے دوران ٹیم نے حفظان صحت کی مختلف سہولیات کا دورہ کیا جن میں علاقائی اسپتال ، فلو کلینک ، ای این ٹی اسپتال (موریشس میں نامزد کووڈ اسپتال) ، کوارنٹین سینٹر ، سنٹرل ہیلتھ لیبارٹری (ماریشس میں کووڈ ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت) اورسامو (ایمرجنسی میڈیکل سروسز) ہیڈ کوارٹر مع کنٹرول سنٹر جو وکٹوریہ اسپتال میں واقع ہے، شامل ہیں۔ ٹیم نے تمام سطحوں پر حفظان صحت کے بہادروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اورکووڈ -19 کی روک تھام سے متعلق بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے کے لئے معنی خیز بات چیت کی۔ اہم موضوعات جیسے ہینڈ ہائیجین ، اسکریننگ اینڈ ٹریج ، ڈس انفیکشن اور پی پی ای پر ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور ان سیشنوں کے دوران سامعین کا ردعمل انتہائی حوصلہ افزا تھا۔ ٹیم نے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کے ذریعہ مستقبل کے حوالہ کے لئے دو دستاویزات ‘گائڈ ٹو کنٹین اینڈ کمبیٹ کووڈ -19’ اور ’مینوئل آن ٹریننگ آف ہیلتھ کئیر ورکرز‘ کے پی ڈی ایف ورژن بھی شیئر کیے۔ مسٹر جنیش کین ، ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی میڈیکل ٹیم کے ساتھ آئی این ایس کیسری میں ان کے سوار ہونے سے قبل ان سے گفتگو بھی کی۔
’مشن ساگر‘ ، خطے میں پہلے ریسپانڈر کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے رول کے مطابق ہے اور کوویڈ۔ 19 وبائی مرض اور اس کے نتیجے میں درپیش مشکلات سے لڑنے کے لئے دونوں ممالک کے مابین بہترین تعلقات رشتوں کا اظہار ہے۔ یہ تعیناتی وزیر اعظم کے خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ آپریشن دفاع اور خارجی امور کی وزارتوں اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے قریبی تعاون سے کیا جارہا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar: INS Kesari Returns to Port Louis, Mauritius
14 JUN 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari returned to Port Louis, Mauritius, on 14 June 2020, to embark the Indian Navy Medical Team, which was disembarked during her last visit to Port Louis on 23 May 2020. The 14-member medical team comprising specialist doctors and paramedics was disembarked at Port Louis with an aim to assist in management of COVID-19 pandemic, share expertise to help contain the spread of the disease and minimize risk to life.
During their deployment at Port Louis, the team visited various healthcare facilities including Regional Hospitals, Flu Clinics, ENT Hospital (the designated COVID Hospital in Mauritius), Quarantine Centre, Central Health Laboratory (the COVID testing facility in Mauritius) and the SAMU (Emergency Medical Services) Headquarters cum Control Centre located at Victoria Hospital. The team interacted with healthcare warriors at all levels and held meaningful discussions towards sharing best practices on COVID-19 management. Demonstrations and workshops on important topics such as Hand Hygiene, Screening and Triage, Disinfection and PPE were conducted, and audience response during these sessions was highly encouraging. The team also shared PDF versions of two documents ‘Guide to Contain and Combat COVID-19’ and 'Manual on Training of Health Care Workers’ for future reference by the healthcare workers. MrJanesh Kain, Deputy High Commissioner also interacted with the Indian Navy Medical Team prior to their embarkation onboard INS Kesari.
Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.