Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Status of Remdesivir
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in a section of the media regarding the use of Remdesivir as part of the Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19, and its availability in the country.
An updated Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 has been released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 13th June, 2020 in which the drug Remdesivir has been included as an “investigational therapy” only for restricted emergency use purposes along with off label use of Tocilizumab and Convalescent Plasma.The said protocol also clearly mentions that the use of these therapies is based on limited available evidence and limited availability at present. Use of Remdesivir under emergency use may be considered in patients with moderate disease (those on oxygen) but with no specified contraindications.
This drug has still not been approved (market authorization) by the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA), where like India it continues only under an Emergency Use Authorization.
Restricted Emergency Use of drugs in the country for treatment of suspected or laboratory confirmed COVID-19 in adults and children hospitalised with severe disease is subject to the following conditions- Written informed consent of each patient required, results of additional clinical trials to be submitted, active surveillance data of all treated patients to be submitted, risk management plan along with active post marketing surveillance and reporting of serious adverse events also to be submitted. Additionally, first three batches of imported consignments are to be tested and reports submitted to Central Drug Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).
M/s Gilead had applied to the Indian Drug Regulatory Agency, namely CDSCO, for import and marketing of Remdesivir on 29th May, 2020. After due deliberations, permission under Emergency Use Authorization was granted on 1st June, 2020 in the interest of patient safety and obtaining further data.
Six Indian companies, namely M/s Hetero, M/s Cipla, M/s BDR, M/s Jubilant, M/s Mylan and Dr. Reddy's Labs have also applied to CDSCO for permission to manufacture and market the drug in India. Five of these have also entered into an agreement with M/s Gilead. These applications are being processed by the CDSCO on priority and in accordance with the laid down procedures.The companies are at various intermediate stages of inspection of manufacturing facilities, verification of data, stability testing, emergency laboratory testing as per protocol etc. Being an injectable formulation, testing for assay, identity, impurities, bacterial endotoxin test and sterility become very critical for patient safety and this data need to be provided by the companies. CDSCO is awaiting the data and is providing complete support to these companies. It has already waived off the requirement of local clinical trials for these companies by invoking emergency provisions. The regulatory processes are being facilitated and expedited by CDSCO.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 अपडेट
रेमडेसिवीर की स्थिति
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में कोविड-19 के लिए क्‍लीनिकल मैनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल के अंग के तहत रेमडेसिवीर के उपयोग और देश में उसकी उपलब्‍धता से संबंधित खबरें आ रही हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से 13 जून, 2020 को कोविड-19 के लिए एक अपडेटेड क्लिनिकल मैनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया गया है, जिसमें रेमडेसिवीरको टोसिलिजुमैब के ऑफ लेबल उपयोग और कान्वलेसन्ट प्‍लाज्‍मा के साथ केवल सीमित आपातकालीन उपयोग के उद्देश्‍यों के लिए एक "जांच चिकित्सा" के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।इस प्रोटोकॉल में इस बात का उल्‍लेख भी स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से किया गया है कि इन उपचारों का उपयोग सीमित उपलब्ध साक्ष्य और वर्तमान में सीमित उपलब्धता पर आधारित है। आपातकालीन उपयोग के तहत रेमडेसिवीर का इस्‍तेमालऐसे रोगियों पर करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है, जो माडेरट या मध्यम स्थिति में हों( जिन्‍हें ऑक्सीजन पर रखा गया हो), लेकिन कोई निर्दिष्ट कॉन्ट्रइंडिकेशंस न हों
इस दवा को अभी तक अमरीकी खाद्य और औषधि प्रशासन (यूएसएफडीए) द्वारा अनुमोदित (विपणन के उद्देश्‍य से आकलन) नहीं किया गया है, भारत की तरह वहां भीइसका इस्‍तेमाल केवल एक आपातकालीन उपयोग के तहत जारी है।
देश में ऐसे वयस्‍क, जो संदिग्ध हैं या प्रयोगशाला में उनके कोविड-19 से पीडि़त होने की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और ऐसे बच्चे जो गंभीर बीमारी के कारण अस्‍पताल में भर्ती हैं, उनके लिए सीमित आपातकालीन दवाओं का उपयोग किया जाना निम्नलिखित शर्तों के अधीन हैं-प्रत्येक जानकार रोगी की लिखित सहमतिली जानी चाहिए, अतिरिक्त नैदानिक परीक्षणों के परिणाम प्रस्तुत किए जाने चाहिए, सभी उपचारित रोगियों का सक्रिय निगरानी डेटा प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए,एक्टिव पोस्ट मार्केटिंग निगरानीसहित जोखिम प्रबंधन योजना और गंभीर प्रतिकूल प्रभावों की भी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।इसके अतिरिक्त, आयातित खेपों के शुरुआती तीन बैचों का परीक्षण किया जाना है और उसकी रिपोर्ट केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) को सौंपी जानी है।
रेमडेसिवीर के आयात और विपणन के लिए मैसर्स गिलीड ने 29 मई, 2020 को भारतीय औ‍षधिविनियामकएजेंसीअर्थात् सीडीएससीओ को आवेदन किया था। समुचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद, 1 जून, 2020 को रोगी सुरक्षा के हित में तथा आगे का डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए इसका आपातकालीन उपयोग करनेकी अनुमति दी गई थी।
छह भारतीय कंपनियों यथा- मैसर्स हेटेरो, मैसर्स सिप्ला, मैसर्स बीडीआर, मैसर्स जुबिलेंट, मैसर्स मायलन और डॉ रेड्डीज लैब्स ने भी भारत में इस औषधि के निर्माण और विपणन की अनुमति के लिए सीडीएससीओ को आवेदन किया है।इनमें से पांच ने मैसर्स गिलीड के साथ भी समझौता किया है।इन आवेदनों परसीडीएससीओद्वारा प्राथमिकता के आधार पर और निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जा रही है।ये कंपनियां विनिर्माण सुविधाओं के निरीक्षण, डेटा के सत्यापन, स्थिरता परीक्षण, प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार आपातकालीन प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण आदि के विभिन्न मध्यवर्ती चरणों में हैं। इसके इंजेक्‍टेबल फॉर्म्यूलैशन होने के कारण, जांच, पहचान, अशुद्धियों के लिए परीक्षण,बैक्टीरिया एंडोटॉक्सिन परीक्षण और स्टरिलिटीरोगी की सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाते हैंऔर कंपनियों द्वारा इस डेटा को प्रदान किए जाने की जरूरत होती है।सीडीएससीओ डेटा का इंतजार कर रहा है और इन कंपनियों को पूरा सहयोग दे रहा है। इसने पहले ही आपातकालीन प्रावधानों को लागू करकेइन कंपनियों के लिएस्थानीय नैदानिक परीक्षणों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया है। सीडीएससीओ द्वारा विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाया जा रहा है और इसमें तेजी लाई जा रही है।