Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Status of Remdesivir
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in a section of the media regarding the use of Remdesivir as part of the Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19, and its availability in the country.
An updated Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 has been released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 13th June, 2020 in which the drug Remdesivir has been included as an “investigational therapy” only for restricted emergency use purposes along with off label use of Tocilizumab and Convalescent Plasma.The said protocol also clearly mentions that the use of these therapies is based on limited available evidence and limited availability at present. Use of Remdesivir under emergency use may be considered in patients with moderate disease (those on oxygen) but with no specified contraindications.
This drug has still not been approved (market authorization) by the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA), where like India it continues only under an Emergency Use Authorization.
Restricted Emergency Use of drugs in the country for treatment of suspected or laboratory confirmed COVID-19 in adults and children hospitalised with severe disease is subject to the following conditions- Written informed consent of each patient required, results of additional clinical trials to be submitted, active surveillance data of all treated patients to be submitted, risk management plan along with active post marketing surveillance and reporting of serious adverse events also to be submitted. Additionally, first three batches of imported consignments are to be tested and reports submitted to Central Drug Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).
M/s Gilead had applied to the Indian Drug Regulatory Agency, namely CDSCO, for import and marketing of Remdesivir on 29th May, 2020. After due deliberations, permission under Emergency Use Authorization was granted on 1st June, 2020 in the interest of patient safety and obtaining further data.
Six Indian companies, namely M/s Hetero, M/s Cipla, M/s BDR, M/s Jubilant, M/s Mylan and Dr. Reddy's Labs have also applied to CDSCO for permission to manufacture and market the drug in India. Five of these have also entered into an agreement with M/s Gilead. These applications are being processed by the CDSCO on priority and in accordance with the laid down procedures.The companies are at various intermediate stages of inspection of manufacturing facilities, verification of data, stability testing, emergency laboratory testing as per protocol etc. Being an injectable formulation, testing for assay, identity, impurities, bacterial endotoxin test and sterility become very critical for patient safety and this data need to be provided by the companies. CDSCO is awaiting the data and is providing complete support to these companies. It has already waived off the requirement of local clinical trials for these companies by invoking emergency provisions. The regulatory processes are being facilitated and expedited by CDSCO.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ 19 اپڈیٹس
ریمیڈیسور کی صورت حال
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 جون :
ذرائع ابلاغ کے ایک طبقے میں کووڈ۔ انیس کے لئے کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کے حصے کے تحت ریمڈیسویر کے استعمال اور ملک میں اس کی دستیابی کے بارے میں خبریں آ رہی ہیں۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیرہ جون، دو ہزار بیس کو کووڈ۔ انیس کے لئے ایک اپڈیٹیڈ کلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول جاری کیا گیا ہے جس میں ریمڈیسویر کو ٹوسلی جمیب کے آف لیبل استعمال اور کانولیسنٹ پلازما کے ساتھ صرف محدود ہنگامی استعمال کے مقاصد کے لئے ایک ’ جانچ تھریپی‘ کی شکل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروٹوکول میں اس بات کا ذکر بھی واضح طور پر کیا گیا ہے کہ ان تھریپیز کا استعمال محدود دستیاب ثبوت اور حال میں محدود دستیابی پر مبنی ہے۔ ہنگامی استعمال کے تحت ریمیڈیسور کا استعمال ایسے مریضوں پر کرنے پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے جو معتدل صورت حال میں ہوں ( جنہیں آکسیجن پر رکھا گیا ہو)، لیکن کوئی اسپیسیفائڈ کنٹرینڈکیشنز نہ ہوں۔
اس دوا کو ابھی تک امریکی فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (یو ایس ایف ڈی اے) نے منظوری نہیں دی ہے (مارکیٹ اتھورائزیشن) ، ہندوستان کی طرح وہاں بھی اس کا استعمال صرف ایک ہنگامی استعمال کے تحت جاری ہے۔
ملک میں ایسے بالغوں جو مشتبہ ہیں یا لیباریٹری میں ان کے کووڈ۔ انیس میں مبتلا ہونے کی تصدیق ہو چکی ہے اور ایسے بچے جو سنگین بیماری کے سبب اسپتال میں بھرتی ہیں، ان کے لئے محدود ہنگامی دواوں کا استعمال کیا جانا درج ذیل شرطوں سے مشروط ہے۔ ہر ایک جانکار مریض کی تحریری رضامندی لی جانی چاہئے، اضافی طبی ٹرائل کے نتائج پیش کئے جانے چاہئیں، سبھی زیر علاج مریضوں کا فعال نگرانی ڈیٹا پیش کیا جانا چاہئے، ایکٹیو پوسٹ مارکیٹنگ نگرانی سمیت جوکھم مینجمنٹ پلان اور سنگین مخالف ایونٹس کی بھی رپورٹ پیش کی جانی چاہئے۔
میسرس گیلیڈ نے 29 مئی 2020 کو ہندوستانی ڈرگ ریگولیٹری ایجنسی ، یعنی سی ڈی ایس سی او کو ریمڈیسویر کی درآمد اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے درخواست دی تھی۔ اس پر غور وخوض کے بعد مریض کی حفاظت کے مفاد میں اور آگے کا ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لئے یکم جون 2020 کو اس کے ہنگامی استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔
بھارت میں اس دوا کو تیار کرنے اور اس کی مارکیٹنگ کی اجازت کے لئے چھ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں ، یعنی میسرز ہیٹرو ، میسرز سیپلا ، میسرز بی ڈی آر ، میسرز جوبلنٹ ، میسرز میلان اور ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیبز نے بھی سی ڈی ایس سی او کو درخواست دی ہے۔ ان میں سے پانچ نے میسرز گیلیڈ کے ساتھ معاہدہ بھی کیا ہے۔ ان درخواستوں پر سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ذریعہ ترجیحی طور پر اور طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ کمپنیاں مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے معائنہ ، اعداد و شمار کی تصدیق ، استحکام جانچ ، ہنگامی لیبارٹری جانچ جیسے پروٹوکول وغیرہ کے متعدد وسطی مراحل پر ہیں۔ اس کے انجیکٹیبل فارمولیشن ہونے کے ناطے جانچ، شناخت ، بیکٹیریا اینڈوٹوکسن ٹیسٹ اور اسٹرلیٹی مریض کی حفاظت کے لئے بہت ضروری ہوجاتے ہیں اور کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ اسے ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔