Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Status of Remdesivir
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in a section of the media regarding the use of Remdesivir as part of the Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19, and its availability in the country.
An updated Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 has been released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 13th June, 2020 in which the drug Remdesivir has been included as an “investigational therapy” only for restricted emergency use purposes along with off label use of Tocilizumab and Convalescent Plasma.The said protocol also clearly mentions that the use of these therapies is based on limited available evidence and limited availability at present. Use of Remdesivir under emergency use may be considered in patients with moderate disease (those on oxygen) but with no specified contraindications.
This drug has still not been approved (market authorization) by the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA), where like India it continues only under an Emergency Use Authorization.
Restricted Emergency Use of drugs in the country for treatment of suspected or laboratory confirmed COVID-19 in adults and children hospitalised with severe disease is subject to the following conditions- Written informed consent of each patient required, results of additional clinical trials to be submitted, active surveillance data of all treated patients to be submitted, risk management plan along with active post marketing surveillance and reporting of serious adverse events also to be submitted. Additionally, first three batches of imported consignments are to be tested and reports submitted to Central Drug Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).
M/s Gilead had applied to the Indian Drug Regulatory Agency, namely CDSCO, for import and marketing of Remdesivir on 29th May, 2020. After due deliberations, permission under Emergency Use Authorization was granted on 1st June, 2020 in the interest of patient safety and obtaining further data.
Six Indian companies, namely M/s Hetero, M/s Cipla, M/s BDR, M/s Jubilant, M/s Mylan and Dr. Reddy's Labs have also applied to CDSCO for permission to manufacture and market the drug in India. Five of these have also entered into an agreement with M/s Gilead. These applications are being processed by the CDSCO on priority and in accordance with the laid down procedures.The companies are at various intermediate stages of inspection of manufacturing facilities, verification of data, stability testing, emergency laboratory testing as per protocol etc. Being an injectable formulation, testing for assay, identity, impurities, bacterial endotoxin test and sterility become very critical for patient safety and this data need to be provided by the companies. CDSCO is awaiting the data and is providing complete support to these companies. It has already waived off the requirement of local clinical trials for these companies by invoking emergency provisions. The regulatory processes are being facilitated and expedited by CDSCO.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
ৰেমডেচিভিৰৰ স্থিতি
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ক্লিনিকেল মেনেজমেণ্ট প্ৰটকলৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৰেমডেচিভিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু দেশত ইয়াৰ উপলব্ধতা সন্দৰ্ভত একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমত বাতৰি প্ৰকাশ পাইছে।
কভিড-১৯ৰ এক শেহতীয়া ক্লিনিকেল মেনেজমেণ্ট প্ৰটকল ১৩জুন, ২০২০ তাৰিখে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰে যত ৰেমডেচিভিৰক টচিলিজুমেবৰ অফ লেবেল ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু কনভালেচেণ্ট প্লাজমাৰ সৈতে কেৱল সীমিত জৰুৰীকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এক অনুসন্ধানমূলক থেৰাপী হিচাপে সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে।এই প্ৰটকলত এই কথাও স্পষ্টভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে এই থেৰাপীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সীমিত উপলব্ধ প্ৰমাণৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আৰু বৰ্তমানে সীমিতভাৱে উপলব্ধ মধ্যম ৰোগীসকল(যিসকলক অক্সিজেন দি থকা যায়)কিন্তু বিশেষ প্ৰতিলক্ষণ নাই তেনেসকলৰ জৰুৰীকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ৰেমডেচিভিৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে ।
এই ঔষধবিধক এতিয়ালৈকে মাৰ্কিন খাদ্য আৰু ঔষধ প্ৰশাসনে(ইউ এছ এফ ডি এ) অনুমোদন জনোৱা নাই যদিও ভাৰতৰ দৰে দেশে কেৱল জৰুৰীকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ কৰ্তৃত্বৰে ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আহিছে।
সন্দেহজনক নাইবা লেবৰেটৰীৰ জৰিয়তে নিশ্চিত হোৱা গুৰুতৰভাৱে অসুস্থ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক আৰু শিশু কভিড-১৯ ৰোগীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতহে তলত দিয়া চৰ্তৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সীমিত জৰুৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে-প্ৰতিগৰাকী ৰোগীয়ে লিখিতভাৱে সন্মতি জনাব লাগিব, অতিৰিক্ত ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ ফলাফল জমা দিব লাগিব, এই ঔষধ প্ৰয়োগৰ পাছত কোনোধৰণৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া দেখা দিলে সেই বিষয়েও বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জনাব লাগিব। বিদেশৰ পৰা আমদানি কৰা প্ৰথম তিনিটা বেটছৰ ওপৰত ঔষধ প্ৰয়োগ কৰি তাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন চেণ্ট্ৰেল ড্ৰাগ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড কণ্ট্ৰল অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন(চিডিএছচিও)ৰ হাতত জমা দিব লাগিব।
ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সংস্থা চিডিএছচিওৰ ওচৰত ৰেমডেচিভিৰৰ আমদানি আৰু বিপণনৰ বাবে মেছাৰ্ছ গিলিডে ২৯মেত আৱেদন জনাইছিল। পৰিস্থিতি বিচাৰ বিবেচনা কৰি ১জুনত ৰোগীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ স্বাৰ্থত তথা অন্যান্য তথ্য জমা দি এই ঔষধবিধ জৰুৰী ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ ৬টা কোম্পানী মেছাৰ্ছ হেটেৰো, মেছাৰ্ছ চিপলা, মেছাৰ্ছ বি ডি আৰ, মেছাৰ্ছ জুবিল্যাণ্ট, মেছাৰ্ছ মাইলেন আৰু ডঃ ৰেড্ডিছ লেব-এ চি ডি এছ চি ও-ৰ ওচৰত এই দৰৱবিধ প্ৰস্তুত আৰু বিপণন কৰাৰ বাবে আৱেদন জনাইছিল। এই ছয় ভাৰতীয় সংস্থাৰ মাজৰ পৰা পাঁচটা সংস্থাই মেছাৰ্ছ গিলিডৰ সৈতে এক চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। চি ডি এছ চি ও-ৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত নিয়ম পালন কৰি এই সংস্থাসমূহৰ ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত সন্দৰ্ভত সকলো তথ্য বিবেচনা কৰা হব।যিহেতু ঔষধবিধ ইঞ্জেকচনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হব সেইবাবে ঔষধৰ উপাদানৰ শুদ্ধতা, বেক্টেৰিয়াজাত বিভিন্ন পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণ ৰোগীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে চি ডি এছ চি ও-ই এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় তথ্যসমূহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰি ৰাখে। দেশত কেৱল জৰুৰী অৱস্থাতহে এই ঔষধ ৰোগীৰ শৰীৰত প্ৰয়োগৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে।