Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Status of Remdesivir
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in a section of the media regarding the use of Remdesivir as part of the Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19, and its availability in the country.
An updated Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19 has been released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 13th June, 2020 in which the drug Remdesivir has been included as an “investigational therapy” only for restricted emergency use purposes along with off label use of Tocilizumab and Convalescent Plasma.The said protocol also clearly mentions that the use of these therapies is based on limited available evidence and limited availability at present. Use of Remdesivir under emergency use may be considered in patients with moderate disease (those on oxygen) but with no specified contraindications.
This drug has still not been approved (market authorization) by the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA), where like India it continues only under an Emergency Use Authorization.
Restricted Emergency Use of drugs in the country for treatment of suspected or laboratory confirmed COVID-19 in adults and children hospitalised with severe disease is subject to the following conditions- Written informed consent of each patient required, results of additional clinical trials to be submitted, active surveillance data of all treated patients to be submitted, risk management plan along with active post marketing surveillance and reporting of serious adverse events also to be submitted. Additionally, first three batches of imported consignments are to be tested and reports submitted to Central Drug Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).
M/s Gilead had applied to the Indian Drug Regulatory Agency, namely CDSCO, for import and marketing of Remdesivir on 29th May, 2020. After due deliberations, permission under Emergency Use Authorization was granted on 1st June, 2020 in the interest of patient safety and obtaining further data.
Six Indian companies, namely M/s Hetero, M/s Cipla, M/s BDR, M/s Jubilant, M/s Mylan and Dr. Reddy's Labs have also applied to CDSCO for permission to manufacture and market the drug in India. Five of these have also entered into an agreement with M/s Gilead. These applications are being processed by the CDSCO on priority and in accordance with the laid down procedures.The companies are at various intermediate stages of inspection of manufacturing facilities, verification of data, stability testing, emergency laboratory testing as per protocol etc. Being an injectable formulation, testing for assay, identity, impurities, bacterial endotoxin test and sterility become very critical for patient safety and this data need to be provided by the companies. CDSCO is awaiting the data and is providing complete support to these companies. It has already waived off the requirement of local clinical trials for these companies by invoking emergency provisions. The regulatory processes are being facilitated and expedited by CDSCO.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
রেমডেসিভির-এর বিষয়ে তথ্য
14 JUN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯-এর চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার নিয়ম অনুসারে এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদপত্রে রেমডেসিভির-এর বিষয়ে বেশ কিছু প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে এই ওষুধটি ভারতে পাওয়ার ব্যাপারেও কিছু তথ্য জানানো হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ১৩ই জুন এই ওষুধটি, চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োগের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছে। টোসিলিজুমাভ অথবা সুস্থ রোগীদের শরীর থেকে প্লাজমা নিয়ে সেটি ব্যবহার করার মতো রেমডেসিভিরকেও পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। তবে, এটি বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ রাখতে হবে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ওই নির্দেশে স্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে, যে সমস্ত রোগীদের সংক্রমণের মাত্রা মাঝারি এবং যাঁদের কোন ওষুধে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া হয় না, প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী তাঁদের উপরই রেমডেসিভির প্রয়োগ করা যাবে। ইউএস ফুড অ্যান্ড ড্রাগ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (ইউএসএফডিএ) এই ওষুধটি ব্যবহারের জন্য ছাড়পত্র এখনও দেয়নি। ভারতে এটি জরুরি ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমতিসাপেক্ষে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। যেখানে রোগীরা এই ওষুধ তাঁদের ওপর প্রয়োগে লিখিত সম্মতি দেবেন, এই ওষুধটি সেই সমস্ত রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রেই শুধুমাত্র প্রয়োগ করা যাবে। ওষুধের প্রয়োগের পর তার ফলের বিষয়ে সমস্ত তথ্য জমা দিতে হবে এবং এই ওষুধ প্রয়োগ করার পর কোন বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেখা দিলে সে বিষয়েও বিস্তারিতভাবে জানাতে হবে। বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করা প্রথম তিনটি ব্যাচের ওষুধ পরীক্ষা করিয়ে তার প্রতিবেদন সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও)-এর কাছে জমা দিতে হবে।
ভারতীয় ওষুধ নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা সিডিএসসিও-র কাছে রেমডেসিভির-এর আমদানি এবং বাজারজাতকরণের জন্য মেসার্স গিলিড ২৯শে মে আবেদন করেছিল। পরিস্থিতি বিচার-বিবেচনা করে ১ জুন রোগীদের সুরক্ষার স্বার্থ এবং অন্যান্য তথ্য জমা দিয়ে এই ওষুধ জরুরি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মেসার্স হেটেরো, মেসার্স সিপলা, মেসার্স বিডিআর, মেসার্স জুবিল্যান্ট, মেসার্স মাইল্যান এবং ডঃ রেড্ডিস ল্যাব সিডিএসসিও-র কাছে ভারতে এই ওষুধ তৈরি এবং বাজারজাত করার আবেদন জানিয়েছিল। এই ছয়টি ভারতীয় সংস্থার মধ্যে পাঁচটি সংস্থা মেসারস গিলিড-এর সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তিতে আবদ্ধ হয়। সিডিএসসিও-র নির্ধারিত নিয়ম মেনে এই সংস্থাগুলির ওষুধ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত তথ্য বিবেচনা করা হবে। যেহেতু ওষুধটি ইঞ্জেকশনের মাধ্যমে প্রয়োগ করা হবে, সে কারণে ওষুধের উপাদানের শুদ্ধতা, ব্যাক্টেরিয়াজাত বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ, রোগীর সুরক্ষার জন্য সিডিএসসিও এই সংক্রান্ত তথ্যগুলি সংগ্রহ করে রাখে। শুধুমাত্র জরুরি অবস্থাতেই দেশে এই ওষুধগুলি রোগীদের ওপর প্রয়োগ করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।