Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari denies reports quoting him to have said that MSP may be reduced
Minister dubs such reports malicious and false
Shri Gadkari stands for looking at ways to increase farmers income by finding alternative usage of their crops yielding them better returns
13 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has vehemently denied the reports in a section of media which have falsely quoted him as having said that MSP is likely to be reduced. He dubbed such reports not only as false but also malicious. Making a statement on the issue, Shri Gadkari has said that he always stood and advocated looking for various ways & means to increase farmers’ income including through alternative usage of their crops like paddy/rice, wheat, sugarcane. The Minister went on to assert that he himself was present when increase in MSP was announced hence there was no question of him standing for MSP reduction.
He expressed that providing better income to farmers was always the priority of the Government of India and it is in the same spirit that MSP has been raised. He further emphasised the need for exploring changes in crop pattern to provide better prices to farmers, for example growing edible oil seeds holds bright prospects since India spends about Rs 90000 crore on its import. Similarly, production of ethanol from rice/paddy/wheat/ corns will also not only give them better returns but also help save on import bill. Besides, these Biofuels are also more environment friendly, Shri Gadkari underlined.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
താങ്ങുവില കുറയ്ക്കാൻ ഇടയുണ്ടെന്നു താൻ പറഞ്ഞുവെന്ന രീതിയിൽ പ്രചരിക്കുന്ന വാർത്തകൾ തള്ളി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി.
13 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യാജമായ ഇത്തരം വാർത്തകൾ ദുരുദ്ദേശപരമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി.
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 13,2020
താങ്ങുവില കുറയ്ക്കാൻ ഇടയുണ്ടെന്നു താൻ പറഞ്ഞുവെന്ന രീതിയിൽ ഒരു വിഭാഗം മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ പ്രചരിക്കുന്ന വാർത്തകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത -ദേശീയപാത & എം എസ് എം ഇ . മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി തള്ളി. വ്യാജമായ ഇത്തരം വാർത്തകൾ ദുരുദ്ദേശപരമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നെല്ല്,/അരി,ഗോതമ്പ്, കരിമ്പ് എന്നിവയുടെ ബദൽ ഉപയോഗമാർഗങ്ങൾ അടക്കം, കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കും എന്നും പിന്തുണ നല്കിയിട്ടേ ഉള്ളൂ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.താങ്ങുവില ( MSP ) വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനമുണ്ടായപ്പോൾ താൻ സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ.ഗഡ്കരി ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.അതുകൊണ്ട് തന്നെ, MSP കുറയ്ക്കാനുള്ള നീക്കത്തിന് തന്റെ പിന്തുണയുണ്ടെന്ന വാദം അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതമാണ്.
.രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതിന് ഭാരതസർക്കാർ എന്നും പ്രഥമപരിഗണ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും,ഇതിന്റെ സത്ത ഉൾക്കൊണ്ടാണ് താങ്ങുവില വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതെന്നും ശ്രീ.ഗഡ്കരി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
https://youtu.be/ypd0ieqekqQ