நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்திடம் 811.69 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் இருப்பு.
12 JUN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக்கழகம் 11.06.2020 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையின் படி அந்தக் கழகத்திடம் தற்போது 270.89 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் 540.80 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும் இருப்பில் உள்ளன. அதாவது இந்திய உணவுக்கழகத்திடம் மொத்தமாக 811.69 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானிய இருப்பு உள்ளது (தற்போது கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு வரும் கோதுமையும் நெல்லும் இது வரையிலும் சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளுக்கு வந்து சேராததால் அவை இந்தக் கணக்கில் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படவில்லை). தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் (NFSA), இதர நல்வாழ்வுத் திட்டங்களுக்காக ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு சுமார் 55 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன.
சுயசார்பு பாரத திட்டத்தொகுப்பின் கீழ், இந்திய அரசானது தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழும் மாநிலக் குடிமைப்பொருள் வழங்கல் அட்டைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழும் வராத 8 கோடி புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள், சொந்த ஊர்களுக்குச் செல்லாமல் சிக்கிக்கொண்ட மற்றும் தேவை உள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு 8 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்க முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. புலம் பெயர்ந்தவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மே மற்றும் ஜுன் மாதங்களில் ஒரு நபருக்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியம் வீதம் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன்பிரதேசங்களும் 5.48 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டு அதில் 22,812 மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை 45.62 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு (மே மாதத்தில் 35.32 லட்சம் மற்றும் ஜுன் மாதத்தில் 10.30 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள்) விநியோகித்துள்ளன. அதே போன்று இந்திய அரசாங்கம் 1.96 கோடி புலம்பெயர்ந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு 39,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்புகள் வழங்க அனுமதித்துள்ளது. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழும், மாநிலக் குடிமைப்பொருள் வழங்கல் அட்டைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழும் வராத 8 கோடி புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள், பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளாமல் சிக்கிக்கொண்ட மற்றும் தேவை உள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு மே மற்றும் ஜுன் மாதங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்துக்கும் தலா ஒரு கிலோ பருப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சுமார் 33,916 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்புகள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதம மந்திரி கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏப்ரல், மே, ஜுன் ஆகிய மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கும் சேர்த்து மொத்தமாக 104.3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் 15.2 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும் தேவைப்படுகின்றது. இதில் 94.71 மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியையும் 14.20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையையும் மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் பெற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அதாவது இவை மொத்தமாக 108.91 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
11-6-2020 அன்றுள்ள படி மொத்தமாக 376.569 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை (ஆர்.எம்.எஸ் 2020-21) மற்றும் 734.58 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி (கே.எம்.எஸ் 2019-20) ஆகியன கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திறந்த நிலை சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டம் (OMSS):
ஓ.எம்.எஸ்.எஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரிசியின் விலை ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.22 எனவும், கோதுமையின் விலை ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.21 எனவும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக்கழகம் ஊரடங்கு காலகட்டத்தின் போது திறந்த நிலை சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 5.57 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையையும் 8.90 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியையும் விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
811.69 LMT food grains stock available with Food Corporation of India
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package, 22,812 MT of food grains distributed to 45.62 lakh beneficiaries in May and June; 2,092 MT gram also distributed by States/UTs
Under PMGKAY, from April-June 82.16 LMT Food grains distributed to around 164 crores beneficiaries
12 JUN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Total food grain stock:
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 11.06.2020, FCI currently has 270.89 LMT rice and 540.80 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 811.69 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown). About 55 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 117.43 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 4194 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 245.23 LMT has been transported. 15,500 MT grains was transported through 13 ships. Total 11.68 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
Food grain distribution to migrant labourers:
(Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package)
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to about 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 Kg of food grain per person is being distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. The states and UTs have lifted 5.48 LMT of food grains and distributed 22,812 MT of food grains to total 45.62 lakh (in the May 35.32 lakh and in June 10.30 lakh) beneficiaries. The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT pulses for 1.96 crore migrant families. 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards will be given 1 kg of gram/dal per family for the month of May and June for free. This allocation of gram/dal is being done according to the need of the states.
Around 33,916 MT gram/dal have been dispatched to the states and UTs. A total 23,733 MT gram has been lifted by various States and UTs. 2,092 MT gram has been distributed by the states and UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 3,109 crores for food grain and Rs 280 crores for gram under this scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana:
Food grain (Rice/Wheat)
Under the PMGKAY, for the 3 months April-June a total of 104.3 LMT rice and 15.2 LMT wheat is required of which 94.71 LMT rice and 14.20 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 108.91 LMT food grains has been lifted. In the month of April 2020 , 37 LMT (92 %) food grains have been distributed to 74 crore beneficiaries, in May 2020, total 35.82 LMT (90%) food grains distributed to 71.64 crores beneficiaries and in the month of June 2020, 9.34 LMT (23%) food grains have been distributed to 18.68 crores beneficiaries. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme. Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the three months is 5.87 LMT. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 5,000 crore under this scheme. So far, 5.50 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 4.91 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 3.06 LMT pulses has been distributed. A total of 11.87 LMT pulses (Toor- 6.12 LMT, Moong-1.60 LMT, Urad-2.38 LMT, Chana-1.30 LMT and Masur-0.47 LMT ) is available in the stock as on 10.6.2020.
Food grain Procurement:
As on 11.06.2020, total 376.58 LMT wheat (RMS 2020-21) and 734.58 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS):
Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat at Rs.21/kg. FCI has sold 5.57 LMT wheat and 8.90 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.