Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
811.69 LMT food grains stock available with Food Corporation of India
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package, 22,812 MT of food grains distributed to 45.62 lakh beneficiaries in May and June; 2,092 MT gram also distributed by States/UTs
Under PMGKAY, from April-June 82.16 LMT Food grains distributed to around 164 crores beneficiaries
12 JUN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Total food grain stock:
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 11.06.2020, FCI currently has 270.89 LMT rice and 540.80 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 811.69 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown). About 55 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 117.43 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 4194 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 245.23 LMT has been transported. 15,500 MT grains was transported through 13 ships. Total 11.68 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
Food grain distribution to migrant labourers:
(Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package)
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to about 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 Kg of food grain per person is being distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. The states and UTs have lifted 5.48 LMT of food grains and distributed 22,812 MT of food grains to total 45.62 lakh (in the May 35.32 lakh and in June 10.30 lakh) beneficiaries. The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT pulses for 1.96 crore migrant families. 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards will be given 1 kg of gram/dal per family for the month of May and June for free. This allocation of gram/dal is being done according to the need of the states.
Around 33,916 MT gram/dal have been dispatched to the states and UTs. A total 23,733 MT gram has been lifted by various States and UTs. 2,092 MT gram has been distributed by the states and UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 3,109 crores for food grain and Rs 280 crores for gram under this scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana:
Food grain (Rice/Wheat)
Under the PMGKAY, for the 3 months April-June a total of 104.3 LMT rice and 15.2 LMT wheat is required of which 94.71 LMT rice and 14.20 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 108.91 LMT food grains has been lifted. In the month of April 2020 , 37 LMT (92 %) food grains have been distributed to 74 crore beneficiaries, in May 2020, total 35.82 LMT (90%) food grains distributed to 71.64 crores beneficiaries and in the month of June 2020, 9.34 LMT (23%) food grains have been distributed to 18.68 crores beneficiaries. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme. Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the three months is 5.87 LMT. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 5,000 crore under this scheme. So far, 5.50 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 4.91 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 3.06 LMT pulses has been distributed. A total of 11.87 LMT pulses (Toor- 6.12 LMT, Moong-1.60 LMT, Urad-2.38 LMT, Chana-1.30 LMT and Masur-0.47 LMT ) is available in the stock as on 10.6.2020.
Food grain Procurement:
As on 11.06.2020, total 376.58 LMT wheat (RMS 2020-21) and 734.58 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS):
Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat at Rs.21/kg. FCI has sold 5.57 LMT wheat and 8.90 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യക്ക്‌ 811.69 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യശേഖരം
12 JUN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആകെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യശേഖരം:
എഫ്‌സി‌ഐയിൽ നിലവിൽ 811.69 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ശേഖരം ഉണ്ട്. ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിക്കും മറ്റ് ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതികൾക്കും കീഴിൽ ഒരു മാസത്തേക്ക് 55 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യമാണ്.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ തുടങ്ങിയതു മുതൽ 4194 റെയിൽ റേക്കുകളിലൂടെ ഏകദേശം 117.43 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ എത്തിച്ചു. റെയിൽ പാത കൂടാതെ റോഡുകളിലൂടെയും ജലപാതകളിലൂടെയും ചരക്കു നീക്കം‌ നടത്തി. ആകെ 245.23 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ നീക്കം നടത്തി.
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിതരണം:
(ആത്‌മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത്‌ പാക്കേജിന്കീഴിൽ)
ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ, ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സംസ്ഥാന പൊതുവിതരണസംവിധാനത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള കാർഡുകളുടെ പരിധിയിൽ വരാത്ത 8 കോടി കുടിയേറ്റതൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും, ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടുപോയ, നിർധനരായ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും എട്ടു ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. എല്ലാ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഒരാൾക്ക് അഞ്ചു കിലോഗ്രാം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കുടുംബത്തിന് 1 കിലോഗ്രാം പയർ വർഗങ്ങള്‍ സൗജന്യമായി നൽകുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും 5.48 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്ത്‌22,812 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം 45.62 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഏകദേശം 33,916 മെട്രിക് ടൺ പയർ വർഗങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മൊത്തം 23,733 മെട്രിക് ടൺ പയർ വർഗങ്ങള്‍ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുത്തു.
ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യത്തിന് 3,109 കോടി രൂപയും, പയർവർഗത്തിനുള്ള 280 കോടി രൂപയും വരുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക ഭാരം പൂർണമായും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വഹിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ്‌ കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന:
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം (അരി/ഗോതമ്പ്‌)
പി‌എം‌ജി‌കെ‌എവൈയ്‌ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഏപ്രിൽ–ജൂൺ 3 മാസത്തേക്ക് മൊത്തം 104.3 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ അരിയും, 15.2 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഗോതമ്പും ആവശ്യമാണ്. അതിൽ 94.71 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ അരിയും, 14.20 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഗോതമ്പും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി.
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ, 74 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 37 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ (92%) ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. 2020 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ, ആകെ 35.82 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ (90%) ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ 71.64 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. 2020 ജൂൺ മാസത്തിൽ, 9.34 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ (23%) 18.68 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് എത്തിച്ചു. ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കാവശ്യമുള്ള 46,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെസാമ്പത്തിക ഭാരം കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരാണ്‌ വഹിച്ചത്‌.
പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ:
പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, മൂന്ന് മാസത്തെ മൊത്തം ആവശ്യം 5.87 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ആണ്. ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കുള്ള ഏകദേശം 5,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഭാരം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വഹിക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ 5.50 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും അയച്ചു. കിട്ടിയ4.91 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടണ്ണിൽനിന്നും 3.06 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക്‌ ടൺ ഇതിനകം വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.