रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
ब्रांड एनआईपीईआर की चमक फिर बढ़ी: फार्मा श्रेणी में उच्च शिक्षा के शीर्ष दस संस्थानों में अपनी जगह बनाई
राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) में एनआईपीईआर,मोहाली,हैदराबाद और अहमदाबाद में क्रमशः तीसरा, पांचवां और आठवां रैंक हासिल किया
12 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग के तत्वावधान में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्यूटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर) ने फार्मा श्रेणी में उच्च शिक्षा के शीर्ष दस संस्थानों में अपनी जगह बनाई है।
यह सफलता स्पष्ट रूप से फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा,अनुसंधान और नवाचार में उनके बेहतर प्रदर्शन और प्रतिबद्धताओं को रेखांकित करता है। इस नवीनतम रैंकिंग ने निश्चित रूप से ''ब्रांड नाईपर'' की शान बढ़ा दी है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा और राज्यमंत्री (रसायन और उर्वरक) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने एनआईपीईआर के सभी संकायों और छात्रों को इस सफलता को प्राप्त करने के लिए किए गए अथक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी है।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पांच व्यापक मापदंडों पर उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की "इंडिया रैंकिंग 2020" जारी की है।
फार्मा श्रेणी में एनआईपीईआर के पास घोषित रैंकिंग को लेकर खुश होने की कई वजह हैं। देश भर के सात एनआईपीईआर में सेएसएएस नगर (मोहाली) ने अपना तीसरा स्थान बरकरार रखा है,जबकि हैदराबाद और अहमदाबाद स्थित एनआईपीईआर ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस साल एक रैंक में सुधार किया है और उन्हें देश में क्रमशः पांचवां और आठवां स्थान हासिल हुआ है।
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस साल की रैंकिंग में गुवाहाटी,रायबरेली और कोलकाता स्थित तीन अन्य एनआईपीईआर ने उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया है, जो पहली बार रैंकिंग में शामिल हुए और अपने लिए क्रमश: 11वां,18वां और 27वां स्थान हासिल किया।
इस वार्षिक रैंकिंग के तहतविभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों,चिकित्सा,दंत चिकित्सा,कानून, वास्तुकला,इंजीनियरिंग,प्रबंधन और फार्मेसी संस्थानों कोराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रैंक प्रदान किये गए।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Brand NIPER shines again: makes its place in top ten institutes of Higher Education in pharma category
In National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) NIPER, Mohali, Hyderabad and Ahmedabad gets 3rd, 5th and 8th Rank respectively
12 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers makes its place in top ten Institutions of Higher Education in pharma category.
This clearly underlines their improving performances and commitments to the cause of education, research and innovation in field of pharmaceuticals and medical devices. This latest ranking have definitely added the shine to ‘’ Brand Niper’’.
Union’ Minister for chemicals and fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda and MoS (C&F)Shri Mansukh Mandaviya have congratulated all faculties and students of NIPERs for tireless efforts displayed by them to achieve this success.
Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has released “India Rankings 2020” of Institutions of Higher Education in various categories on the basis of their performance on five broad parameters.
In pharmacy category NIPERs have much to cheer about on the declared ranking. Out of seven NIPERs all across the country, SAS Nagar (Mohali) has retained its third position, while NIPERs at Hyderabad and Ahmedabad have improved one rank from the last year and have been ranked 5th and 8th position in the country respectively’ as they did in previous year also.
Most importantly, this year ranking saw the remarkable stellar performances by other three NIPERs at Guwahati, Raebareli and Kolkata, who have entered for the first time and ensured 11th, 18th and 27th spots for themselves.
Under the annual ranking, various Universities, colleges, medicine, dental, law, architecture, engineering, management and pharmacy institutes are ranked.