Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Brand NIPER shines again: makes its place in top ten institutes of Higher Education in pharma category
In National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) NIPER, Mohali, Hyderabad and Ahmedabad gets 3rd, 5th and 8th Rank respectively
12 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers makes its place in top ten Institutions of Higher Education in pharma category.
This clearly underlines their improving performances and commitments to the cause of education, research and innovation in field of pharmaceuticals and medical devices. This latest ranking have definitely added the shine to ‘’ Brand Niper’’.
Union’ Minister for chemicals and fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda and MoS (C&F)Shri Mansukh Mandaviya have congratulated all faculties and students of NIPERs for tireless efforts displayed by them to achieve this success.
Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has released “India Rankings 2020” of Institutions of Higher Education in various categories on the basis of their performance on five broad parameters.
In pharmacy category NIPERs have much to cheer about on the declared ranking. Out of seven NIPERs all across the country, SAS Nagar (Mohali) has retained its third position, while NIPERs at Hyderabad and Ahmedabad have improved one rank from the last year and have been ranked 5th and 8th position in the country respectively’ as they did in previous year also.
Most importantly, this year ranking saw the remarkable stellar performances by other three NIPERs at Guwahati, Raebareli and Kolkata, who have entered for the first time and ensured 11th, 18th and 27th spots for themselves.
Under the annual ranking, various Universities, colleges, medicine, dental, law, architecture, engineering, management and pharmacy institutes are ranked.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
এনআইপিএআরের মুকুটে আরও একটি পালক: ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী বিভাগের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলির মধ্যে প্রথম দশটি স্থানে জায়গা করে নিল এন আই পি এ আর
ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউশানাল র‌্যাঙ্কিং ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক (এন আই আর এফ)এর অধীনে এনআইপিএআর মোহালি, হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং আহমেদাবাদ যথাক্রমে ৩য়, ৫ম এবং ৮ম স্থান অর্জন করেছে
12 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১২ই জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন এবং সার মন্ত্রকের ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন এন্ড রিসার্চ (এনআইপিইআর),ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী বিভাগের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলির মধ্যে প্রথম দশে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
ওষুধ প্রস্তুতি বিদ্যায় এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা ভাবনা, গবেষণা এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তাদের দায়বদ্ধতা এবং উন্নত কর্মক্ষমতাই এই সাফল্যের অন্যতম কারন হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি যে ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তাতে নিশ্চিতভাবে "ব্র্যান্ড নিপার" বলে তাকে চিহ্নিত করা যায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন এবং সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া এবং মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মন্ডাভিয়া,এন আই পি ই আরের সমস্ত অধ্যাপক এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এই সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
উল্লেখ্য,কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি "ইন্ডিয়া র‌্যাঙ্কিংস ২০২০" প্রকাশ করে। উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলির নানান বিভাগের দক্ষতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়।
ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউশানাল র‌্যাঙ্কিং ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক(এন আই আর এফ)এর অধীনে এনআইপিএআর মোহালি,হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং আহমেদাবাদ যথাক্রমে ৩য়,৫ম এবং ৮ম স্থান অর্জন করেছে।
আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হলো এন আই পি ই আরের আরও তিনটি শাখাও তাদের কাজের নিরিখে স্থান তালিকায় উল্লেখযোগ্য স্থানে উন্নীত হয়েছে। প্রথমবার গুয়াহাটি, রায়বেরিলি এবং কলকাতা শাখা যথাক্রমে ১১তম,১৮তম এবং ২৭তম স্থান দখল করেছে।
বার্ষিক এই ক্রমতালিকায় একাধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কলেজ, চিকিৎসা, দন্ত চিকিৎসা, আইন, স্থাপত্যবিদ্যা, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং ওষুধ প্রস্তুতির বিদ্যার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রনী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বিবেচিত হয়ে থাকে।