Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Brand NIPER shines again: makes its place in top ten institutes of Higher Education in pharma category
In National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) NIPER, Mohali, Hyderabad and Ahmedabad gets 3rd, 5th and 8th Rank respectively
12 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers makes its place in top ten Institutions of Higher Education in pharma category.
This clearly underlines their improving performances and commitments to the cause of education, research and innovation in field of pharmaceuticals and medical devices. This latest ranking have definitely added the shine to ‘’ Brand Niper’’.
Union’ Minister for chemicals and fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda and MoS (C&F)Shri Mansukh Mandaviya have congratulated all faculties and students of NIPERs for tireless efforts displayed by them to achieve this success.
Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has released “India Rankings 2020” of Institutions of Higher Education in various categories on the basis of their performance on five broad parameters.
In pharmacy category NIPERs have much to cheer about on the declared ranking. Out of seven NIPERs all across the country, SAS Nagar (Mohali) has retained its third position, while NIPERs at Hyderabad and Ahmedabad have improved one rank from the last year and have been ranked 5th and 8th position in the country respectively’ as they did in previous year also.
Most importantly, this year ranking saw the remarkable stellar performances by other three NIPERs at Guwahati, Raebareli and Kolkata, who have entered for the first time and ensured 11th, 18th and 27th spots for themselves.
Under the annual ranking, various Universities, colleges, medicine, dental, law, architecture, engineering, management and pharmacy institutes are ranked.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"ఇండియా ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌ 2020"లో మెరిసిన నైపర్‌ బ్రాండ్‌
ఔషధ విభాగంలోని 10 అత్యుత్తమ ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల్లో 3 స్థానాలు
మొహాలీ, హైదరాబాద్‌, అహ్మదాబాద్‌ క్యాంపస్‌లకు 3, 5, 8 ర్యాంకులు
12 JUN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "ఇండియా ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌ 2020"ని విడుదల చేసింది. వివిధ విభాగాల్లోని ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థలకు, ఐదు ప్రమాణాల్లో పనితీరు ఆధారంగా ర్యాంకులు కేటాయించింది. ఈ ర్యాంకుల్లో "నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్‌ ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌ అండ్‌ రీసెర్చ్‌" (నైపర్స్‌‌) మరోమారు ఘనతను చాటాయి. ఔషధ విభాగంలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 10 అత్యుత్తమ ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల్లో స్థానాలను నిలబెట్టుకున్నాయి. తొలి పది ర్యాంకుల్లో 3 ర్యాంకులను పొందాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఏడు నైపర్స్‌లో.., మొహాలీ క్యాంపస్‌ 3వ స్థానం సాధించింది. హైదరాబాద్‌ క్యాంపస్‌ 5వ స్థానంలో, అహ్మదాబాద్‌ క్యాంపస్‌ 8వ స్థానంలో నిలిచాయి. రెండేళ్లుగా ఇవి ఒక్కో స్థానాన్ని మెరుగుపచుకుంటూ వస్తున్నాయి. గౌహతి, రాయబరేలి, కోల్‌కతా నైపర్స్‌ తొలిసారిగా వరుసగా 11, 18, 27 ర్యాంకులు సాధించాయి.
ఉన్నత స్థానాలు దక్కించుకోవడం ద్వారా... ఔషధాలు, వైద్య పరికరాలకు సంబంధించిన విద్య, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల్లో తమ స్థాయి, నిబద్ధతలో వృద్ధిని నైపర్స్‌ చాటాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త ర్యాంకుల్లో నైపర్స్‌ విజయంపై కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సదానంద గౌడ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. నైపర్స్‌ అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థులను అభినందించారు.
విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, కళాశాలలు, వైద్య, దంతవైద్య, న్యాయ, ఆర్కిటెక్చర్‌, ఇంజినీరింగ్‌, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌, ఔషధ విద్యాసంస్థలకు, వాటి పనితీరు ఆధారంగా కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ర్యాంకులు ఇచ్చింది. ప్రతి ఏటా ఈ ర్యాంకులు కేటాయిస్తుంది.