Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism virtually showcases “Himachal- Around the Next bend” through 31st webinar under Dekho Apna Desh series
12 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Tourism Ministry’s “ Dekho Apna Desh” webinar series on 11th June 2020 walked into its 31st session showcasing “Himachal- Around the next bend” focusing on the beautiful villages, mountains, pristine rivers, culture and heritage. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
The session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 11th June, 2020 was moderated by Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism. The session was presented by Frank Schlichtmann, Founder, The 4tables Project, Ankit Sood, Managing Host, Sunshine Himalayan Adventures and Michael & Devanshe Lidgley, Owners, Himalayan Orchard. The three presenters virtualised and highlighted the unexplored destinations and unique cultural and heritage wealth of Himachal Pradesh.
Mr. Frank Schlichtmann started the session by highlighting an interesting Art village Called Gunehar, beautiful amalgamation of nature, streams, forest. Gunehar is located in the Kangra district. The idea behind this Art project in Gunehar is to develop conscious effort among the travellers to put focus on the village without affecting the place with too much crowding. Gunehar is well connected by road, rail and air. The valley has many small villages and Gunehar is the largest panchayat with just 3000 people. People are largely Gaddis with a few Bara Bhangalis. The settlement started a little 100 years ago. Originally people of the village are shepherds but now many of them are farmers, some have shops and some work. Villagers are grounded, have sense of dignity and knowledgeable. 4 tables project started in the year 2008 with good participation, followed by Art festival in 2013. Art shops were developed, inviting the artists to come and work in empty spaces and present their art work which is attended by people from all walks of life. The whole event is a joint venture with the artist, visitors and villagers. The villagers call it Mela. It has become a huge success and final week is organised as art festival with theatre, music, film screening etc. Local cultural elements are well represented towards the closing ceremony of the Art festival.
Mr.Ankit Sood took us virtually through the World Heritage Site Great Himalayan National Park located in the Kullu region. Great Himalayan National Park is spread across four valleys-Sainj valley, Jiwa Nal valley, Tirthan Valley and Parvati valley. The park protects over 1,000 plant species, including many medicinal herbs, 31 mammal species and 209 bird species, as well as amphibians, reptiles and insects. Four of GHNP’s mammal species and three of its bird species are globally threatened, including the musk deer and the western horned tragopan.
The third little known destination in Himachal Pradesh showcased by Michael & Devanshe Lidgley was that of Kotkhai, a town in Shimla district.
• Kotkhai Palace is 800 years old and the royal family is still residing in the palace.
• Rukhla village – An apple growing village. A three hour hike from Rukhla takes you to the highest point where you can have a mesmerising 360 degree view of Greater Himalayas. The village is well known for its majestic flora and fauna including Black Bear, Barking Deer, Musk Deer, Langur, Leopards and Monal.
• Kiari temple- Kotkhai architecture wood and stone earthquake resistant
• Narayan temple- Rebuild based on original style.
• Naga cult-.Master of the underworld reigns over subterranean water sources linked to fertility. Naag is the son of Bhuri Mata, a powerful Goddess worshipped in Himachal and sacrifice of sheep pleases him. Songs are sung in Pahadi dialect.
• Apple farming
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinars are conducted in association with National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY).
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled on, 13th June 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled Trekking in the Himalayas - Magical Experiences. Registrations https://bit.ly/HimalayasDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश मालिके अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 31 व्या वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून “हिमाचल- पुढील वळणावर" कार्यक्रमाचे केले आभासी सादरीकरण
12 JUN 2020 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2020
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या “देखो अपना देश” वेबिनार मालिकेत as11 जून 2020 रोजी झालेल्या 31 व्या सत्रात सुंदर गावे, पर्वत, प्राचीन नद्या, संस्कृती आणि वारसा यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्‍या “हिमाचल- पुढील वळणावर" या कार्यक्रमाचे आभासी सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. देखो अपना देश वेबिनार मालिका म्हणजे एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रमांतर्गत भारतातील समृद्ध विविधता दर्शविण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक रूपिंदर ब्रार यांनी 11 जून 2020 रोजी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या देखो अपना देश वेबिनार मालिकेच्या सत्राचे नियोजन केले. द 4 टेबल्स प्रोजेक्ट चे संस्थापक फ्रँक स्लिच्टमॅन, सनशाईन हिमालयन अ‍ॅडव्हेंचरर्स चे यजमान व्यवस्थापक अंकित सूद आणि हिमालयन ऑर्चर्ड चे मालक मायकेल अँड देवंशे लिडगली यांनी या सत्रात सादरीकरण केले. तिन्ही सादरकर्त्यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेशमधील अनोळखी ठिकाणे आणि अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक व वारसा संपत्ती आभासी माध्यमातून अधोरेखित केली.
निसर्ग, झरे, जंगल यांचा सुंदर मिलाफ असलेल्या रंजक कलात्मक गाव गुनेहर विषयी माहिती देऊन फ्रँक स्लिच्टमॅन यांनी सत्राची सुरुवात केली. गुनेहर हे कांग्रा जिल्ह्यात आहे. जास्त गर्दी करून त्या जागेवर परिणाम न करता या गावाकडे लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी पर्यटकांमध्ये जाणीवपूर्वक प्रयत्न करणे ही गुनेहरमधील या कला प्रकल्पाची संकल्पना आहे. गुनेहर हे रस्ता, रेल्वे आणि हवाई मार्गाने चांगले जोडलेले आहे. खोऱ्यात बरीच छोटी गावे आहेत आणि फक्त 3000 लोक असलेली गुनेहर ही सर्वात मोठी पंचायत आहे. इथे मोठ्या संख्येने गद्दी जमातीचे लोक आहेत तर काही बारा भंगाली जमातीचे आहेत. साधारण 100 वर्षांपूर्वी इथे वसाहत सुरू झाली. मुळात गावातील लोक मेंढपाळ आहेत पण आता त्यापैकी बरेच शेतकरी आहेत, काहींची दुकाने आहेत तर काही नोकरी करतात. गावकरी साधे आहेत, त्यांना सन्मानाची जाणीव आहे आणि ते ज्ञानी आहेत. 2008 सालामध्ये 4 टेबल्स प्रकल्प चांगल्या सहभागाने सुरू झाला आणि त्यानंतर 2013 मध्ये कला महोत्सव सुरू झाला. कलाकृतींची दुकाने विकसित केली गेली आणि कलाकारांना रिकाम्या जागेत काम करण्यास सांगण्यात आले ज्यात त्यांची कला पाहण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरातील लोक हजेरी लावतात. संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम कलाकार, अभ्यागत आणि ग्रामस्थांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम आहे. गावकरी त्याला मेळा म्हणतात. हे खूप मोठे यश आहे आणि शेवटचा आठवडा नाट्य, संगीत, चित्रपट प्रदर्शनासह कला महोत्सव म्हणून आयोजित केला गेला आहे. स्थानिक सांस्कृतिक घटक कला उत्सवाच्या समाप्ती सोहळ्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात.
अंकित सूद यांनी कुल्लू प्रदेशातील जागतिक वारसा स्थळ ग्रेट हिमालयन राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाची आभासी सफर घडविली. ग्रेट हिमालयीन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान हे चार घाटी-सैंज खोरे, जिवा नाल खोरे, तीर्थन खोरे आणि पार्वती खोऱ्यात पसरलेले आहे. या उद्यानात अनेक औषधी वनस्पतींचा समावेश असलेल्या 1000 हून अधिक वनस्पतीं प्रजाती, 31 सस्तन प्राणी आणि 209 पक्षी, तसेच उभयचर, सरपटणारे प्राणी आणि कीटक यांचे संरक्षण होते. ग्रेट हिमालयीन राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाच्या कस्तुरी हिरण आणि पाश्चात्य शिंगे असलेल्या ट्रॅगोपानसह चार सस्तन प्राण्याना आणि पक्ष्यांच्या तीन प्रजातींना जागतिक पातळीवर धोका आहे.
हिमाचल प्रदेशातील तिसरे फारच अल्प परिचित ठिकाण म्हणजे सिमला जिल्ह्यातील कोटखाई. माइकल आणि देवंशे लिडली यांनी त्याविषयीची माहिती उलगडून सांगितली.
• कोटखाई राजवाडा 800 वर्ष जुना आहे आणि या राजवाड्यात अजूनही राजघराण्याचे वास्तव्य आहे.
• रुखला गाव - एक सफरचंद उगवणारे गाव. रुखला येथून तीन तास चालत गेल्यावर आपण सर्वात उंच ठिकाणी जाल जेथे तुम्हाला चहुबाजूनी हिमालयाचे मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे दर्शन घेता येईल. हे गाव त्याच्या वनस्पती आणि प्राण्यांसाठी प्रसिद्ध आहे ज्यात काळे अस्वल, ओरडणारे हरण, कस्तुरी मृग, लंगूर, चित्ता आणि मोनल (तितर पक्षी) यांचा समावेश आहे.
• कीरी मंदिर- कोटखाई स्थापत्यशास्त्र लाकूड आणि दगड भूकंप प्रतिरोधक
• नारायण मंदिर- मूळ शैलीवर आधारीत पुनर्बांधणी.
• नागा पंथ - प्रजननक्षमतेशी जोडलेल्या भूमिगत पाण्याच्या स्रोतांवरील प्रदेशावर अधिराज्य. नाग हिमाचलमध्ये उपासना करणारी एक शक्तिशाली देवी भूरी मातेचा मुलगा आहे आणि मेंढरांचे बळी त्याला प्रसन्न करतात. पहाडी बोलीमध्ये गाणी गायली जातात.
• सफरचंद शेती
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन विभागाच्या (एनजीडी) संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित केले जातात.
वेबिनारचे सत्रे आता https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured यावर आणि भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
13 जून 2020 रोजी सकाळी 11.00 वाजता वेबिनारच्या पुढील भागाचे शीर्षक हिमालयात ट्रेकिंग - जादुई अनुभव असे आहे. नोंदणी https://bit.ly/HimalayasDAD यावर करता येईल.