Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism virtually showcases “Himachal- Around the Next bend” through 31st webinar under Dekho Apna Desh series
12 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Tourism Ministry’s “ Dekho Apna Desh” webinar series on 11th June 2020 walked into its 31st session showcasing “Himachal- Around the next bend” focusing on the beautiful villages, mountains, pristine rivers, culture and heritage. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
The session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 11th June, 2020 was moderated by Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism. The session was presented by Frank Schlichtmann, Founder, The 4tables Project, Ankit Sood, Managing Host, Sunshine Himalayan Adventures and Michael & Devanshe Lidgley, Owners, Himalayan Orchard. The three presenters virtualised and highlighted the unexplored destinations and unique cultural and heritage wealth of Himachal Pradesh.
Mr. Frank Schlichtmann started the session by highlighting an interesting Art village Called Gunehar, beautiful amalgamation of nature, streams, forest. Gunehar is located in the Kangra district. The idea behind this Art project in Gunehar is to develop conscious effort among the travellers to put focus on the village without affecting the place with too much crowding. Gunehar is well connected by road, rail and air. The valley has many small villages and Gunehar is the largest panchayat with just 3000 people. People are largely Gaddis with a few Bara Bhangalis. The settlement started a little 100 years ago. Originally people of the village are shepherds but now many of them are farmers, some have shops and some work. Villagers are grounded, have sense of dignity and knowledgeable. 4 tables project started in the year 2008 with good participation, followed by Art festival in 2013. Art shops were developed, inviting the artists to come and work in empty spaces and present their art work which is attended by people from all walks of life. The whole event is a joint venture with the artist, visitors and villagers. The villagers call it Mela. It has become a huge success and final week is organised as art festival with theatre, music, film screening etc. Local cultural elements are well represented towards the closing ceremony of the Art festival.
Mr.Ankit Sood took us virtually through the World Heritage Site Great Himalayan National Park located in the Kullu region. Great Himalayan National Park is spread across four valleys-Sainj valley, Jiwa Nal valley, Tirthan Valley and Parvati valley. The park protects over 1,000 plant species, including many medicinal herbs, 31 mammal species and 209 bird species, as well as amphibians, reptiles and insects. Four of GHNP’s mammal species and three of its bird species are globally threatened, including the musk deer and the western horned tragopan.
The third little known destination in Himachal Pradesh showcased by Michael & Devanshe Lidgley was that of Kotkhai, a town in Shimla district.
• Kotkhai Palace is 800 years old and the royal family is still residing in the palace.
• Rukhla village – An apple growing village. A three hour hike from Rukhla takes you to the highest point where you can have a mesmerising 360 degree view of Greater Himalayas. The village is well known for its majestic flora and fauna including Black Bear, Barking Deer, Musk Deer, Langur, Leopards and Monal.
• Kiari temple- Kotkhai architecture wood and stone earthquake resistant
• Narayan temple- Rebuild based on original style.
• Naga cult-.Master of the underworld reigns over subterranean water sources linked to fertility. Naag is the son of Bhuri Mata, a powerful Goddess worshipped in Himachal and sacrifice of sheep pleases him. Songs are sung in Pahadi dialect.
• Apple farming
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinars are conducted in association with National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY).
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled on, 13th June 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled Trekking in the Himalayas - Magical Experiences. Registrations https://bit.ly/HimalayasDAD

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سلسلے کے تحت 31 ویں ویبینار کے ذریعہ ’ہماچل –ارؤند دی نیکسٹ بینڈ ‘ کا ورچوئل کا مظاہرہ پیش کیا
12 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سلسلے کے تحت اپنے 31 ویں ویبینار کے ذریعہ ’ ہماچل-ارؤند دی نیکسٹ بینڈ‘ کا ورچوئل مظاہرہ پیش کیا۔11 جون 2020 کو اپنے 31 ویں سیشن میں ورچوئل مظاہرے میں وزارت نے خوبصورت گاوؤں ، پہاڑوں، دریاؤں، ثقافت اور وراثت پر توجہ دی۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت سیریز کے تحت ہندوستان کی مالا مال گوناگونیت کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل روپیندر برار کی جانب سے 11 جون 2020 کو دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے اجلاس کا اہتمام کیاگیا تھا۔دی فورٹیبل پروجیکٹ کے بانی فرینک سچلیچٹ مین کی جانب سے اجلاس پیش کیاگیا۔ سنشائن ہمالین ایڈوینچر کے منیجنگ ہوسٹ انکت سود اور ہمالین اورکارڈ کے مالکان مائیکل اور دیوانشے کی طرف سے بھی اجلاس پیش کیاگیا۔ تینوں پریزینٹرس نے ہماچل پردیش کی منفرد ثقافت اور وراثت کی دولت کے علاوہ نہ کھوجے جانے والے مقامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب فرینک سچلیچٹ مین نے ایک دلچسپ فنی گاؤں ،گونیہار اور خوبصورت نیچر جھرنوں، جنگل کو اجاگر کرکے اجلاس کی شروعات کی۔ گونیہار نامی فنی گاؤں کانگڑا ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ گونیہار نے اس فنی پروجیکٹ کے پیچھے کا خیال کا مقصد سیاحوں میں ایک ایساس احساس پیدا کرنے کی کوشش ہے ، جس سے گاؤں کی طرف لوگوں کی توجہ مبذول ہے اور وہ زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والی جگہ کا اثر نہ لیں۔ گونیہار پوری طرح سے سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی رابطے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس وادی میں کئی چھوٹے گاؤں ہیں اور گونیہار سب سے بڑی پنچایت ہے، جہاں 3 ہزار لوگ رہتے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر لوگ گڈیز ہیں، جبکہ کچھ 12 بھنگالی ہیں۔ یہ بستی کم وبیش سو سال پہلے گاؤں کے اصلی باشندے گڈریے ہیں، لیکن ان میں سے اب بہت سے لوگ کھیتی باڑی کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ لوگوں کی دکانیں ہیں اور کچھ لوگ کام کرتے ہیں۔ گاؤں والوں میں عزت وقار کا احساس ہے اور وہ کافی معلومات اور علم بھی رکھتے ہیں۔اچھی شرکت کے ساتھ 2008 میں فورٹیبل پروجیکٹ شروع ہوا تھا، اس کے بعد 2013 میں آرٹ فیسٹول شروع ہوا تھا۔ آرٹ کی دکانیں بھی تیار ہوئی تھیں، جس میں آرٹسٹوں کو خالی جگہوں پر کام کرنےکی دعوت دی گئی تھی اور اپنا آرٹ ورک پیش کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا تھا، جس میں زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔ آرٹسٹ مہمانوں اور گاؤں والوں کے ساتھ پورا پروگرام ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ گاؤں والے اسے میلہ کہتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی بن گیا ہے اور آخری ہفتہ تھیٹر، میوزک، فلم اور اسکریننگ وغیرہ کے ساتھ آرٹ فیسٹول کے طور پر منعقد کیاگیا ہے۔ مقامی ثقافتی عناصر نے آرٹ فیسٹول کی اختتامی تقریب میں نمائندگی کی۔
جناب انکت سودعالمی وراثتی مقام کے ذریعہ ہمیں ورچوئلی گریٹ ہمالین نیشنل پارک لے گئے جو کلو خطے میں واقع ہے۔ گریٹ ہمالین نیشنل پارک چار وادیوں سینج وادی، جیوا نل وادی، تیرتھن وادی اور پاروتی وادی میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ پارک ایک ہزار سے زیادہ پلانٹ کے مختلف قسموں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے، نیز بہت سی طبی جڑی بوٹیوں، 31 بڑے جانوروں اور پرندوں کے 209 قسموں کی بھی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہاں رینگنے والے جانوروں اور کیڑوں مکوڑوں کی بھی رکھوالی کی جاتی ہے۔گریٹ ہمالین نیشنل پارک کے بڑے جانوروں اور پرندوں کی 3 قسموں کو عالمی سطح پر خطرہ ہے۔ ان میں مشک ہیرن،مغربی سینگ والے ٹریگو پین شامل ہیں۔
مائیکل اور دیوانشے لڈگلے کی جانب سے ہماچل پردیش میں کم جانے جانے والے تیسرے مقام کو بھی پیش کیاگیا جو شملہ ضلع میں ایک قصبے کوٹ کھئی میں ہے۔
• کوٹ کھئی 800 سال پرانا ہے اور شاہی خاندان اس محل میں اب بھی رہتا ہے۔
• رکھلا گاؤں- یہ سیب اگانے والا گاؤں ہے۔ رکھلا سے 3 گھنٹے دور آپ کو سب سے اونچے پوائنٹ پر لے جاتا ہوں جہاں آپ گریٹر ہمالیہ کے 360 ڈگری کا نظارہ کرکے محظوظ ہوسکتے ہیں۔ یہ گاؤں اپنے کالے ہرن، بارکنگ ہرن، مشک ہرن ، لنگور، چیتوں اور مونل سمیت دوسری حیرت انگیز باتوں کے مشہور ہے۔
• کیاری مندر- کوٹا کھئی ، آرکیٹیکچر ، لکڑی اور پتھر زلزلے کو روکتا ہے۔
• نارائن مندر-اصل طرز پر دوبارہ تعمیر کیاگیا۔
• ناگا کلٹ-ناگا ہماچل میں پوجی جانے والی ایک طاقت ور دیوی بھوری ماتا کا بیٹا ہے اور بھیڑوں کی قربانی اسے خوش کرتی ہے۔ پہاڑی زبان میں گانے گائے جاتے ہیں۔
• سیب کی کھیتی
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوتا ہے، جسے الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی وزارت کی جانب سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ ویبینارس کے سیشن اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured پر دستیاب ہیں اور حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
ویبینار پروگرام کا اگلا ایپی سوڈ 13 جون 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے ہے۔ اس کا عنوان ہے۔ ٹرینکنگ ان دی ہمالیاز- میزیکل ایکسپرینس۔ رجسٹریشن https://bit.ly/HimalayasDAD پرکراسکتے ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3250