Ministry of Defence
Eastern Naval Command gets new Chief of Staff
12 JUN 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral BiswajitDasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM assumed the charge as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command(ENC),Visakhapatnam on Friday, 12 Jun 20. Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, the outgoing Chief of Staff, has proceeded on transfer as Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence(Navy), New Delhi.
VAdmBiswajitDasgupta is an alumnus of National Defence Academy. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy in 1985 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction.
He has commanded four frontline ships including the missile corvettes INS Nishank, INS Karmuk, stealth frigate INS Tabar and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
He has held other operational, training and staff appointments such as Commander Work Up at Headquarters at Indian Naval Work up Team (Kochi), Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), Officer-in-Chargeof the Navy’s Navigation and Direction School, Naval Assistant to the Chief of the Naval Staff and Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet.
On promotion to Flag Rank, he was appointed as Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters, Western Naval Command at Mumbai.During 2017-18, he held command of the prestigious Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam and was thereafter appointed as Additional Director General at NCC Headquarters, New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral and prior to his return to Visakhapatnam as the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command, he was the Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) at New Delhi.
VAdmBiswajitDasguptais a graduate of Defence Services Command and Staff College, Bangladesh, Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College,New Delhi.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the AtiVishishtSeva Medal and VishishtSeva Medal for distinguished service. He was also awarded the YudhSeva Medalfor coordinating evacuation operations from strife-torn Yemen in 2015 under Operation Raahat.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان میں نئے چیف آف اسٹاف کا تقرر
12 JUN 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جون 2020، وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا، اے وی ایس ایم ، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے بروز جمعہ 12 جون 2020 کو وشاکھا پٹنم میں بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ان سے قبل کے چیف آف اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھورماڈے کو انٹی گریٹیڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرس ، وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) نئی دہلی میں کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز کے طور پر تبادلہ کردیا گیا ہے ۔
وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی میں تعلیم و تربیت حاصل کی ۔ انہیں 1985 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ جہاز رانی اور ڈائرکیشن کے ماہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے فرنٹ لائن کے چار جہازوں کی کمان سنبھالی ہے جن میں میزائل کورویٹس، آئی این ایس نشنک، آئی این ایس کرمک،جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تابر اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وراٹ شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے آپریشن، تربیت اور اسٹاف کے تقرر کے دیگر عہدے مثلاً ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ورک اپ ٹیم (کوچی) میں ہیڈ کوارٹر میں کمانڈر ورک اپ ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ویلنگٹن) میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف ، بحریہ کے نیوی گیشن اور ڈائرکشن اسکول کے آفیسر انچارج ، بحریہ کے سربراہ نیول اسسٹنگ اور مغربی بیڑے کے فلیٹ آپریشن آفیسر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
فلیگ رینک میں ترقی ملنے پر ان کو ممبئی میں بحریہ کی مغربی کمان کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (آپریشن) کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 18۔2017 کے دوران انہوں نے وشاکھا پٹنم میں مشرقی بیرے کی کمان سنبھالی اور اس کے بعد ان کا تقرر این سی سی ہیڈ کوارٹرس نئی دلی میں ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ وائس ایڈمرل کے رینک میں ترقی ہونے پر اور بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان نے چیف آف اسٹاف کے طور پر وشاکھا پٹنم میں ان کی واپسی سے قبل انہیں انٹی گریٹیڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) ، نئی دہلی میں کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا نے ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج بنگلہ دیش، آرمی وار کالج مؤ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج نئی دہلی سے تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔ انہیں نمایاں خدمات کے لئے اتی وششٹھ سیوا میڈل اور ویششٹھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ انہیں آپریشن راحت کے تحت 2015 میں تشدد زدہ یمن سے متاثرین کو باہر نکالنے کی کارروائیوں میں تال میل کے لئے یدھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔