Ministry of Defence
Eastern Naval Command gets new Chief of Staff
12 JUN 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral BiswajitDasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM assumed the charge as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command(ENC),Visakhapatnam on Friday, 12 Jun 20. Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, the outgoing Chief of Staff, has proceeded on transfer as Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence(Navy), New Delhi.
VAdmBiswajitDasgupta is an alumnus of National Defence Academy. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy in 1985 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction.
He has commanded four frontline ships including the missile corvettes INS Nishank, INS Karmuk, stealth frigate INS Tabar and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.
He has held other operational, training and staff appointments such as Commander Work Up at Headquarters at Indian Naval Work up Team (Kochi), Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), Officer-in-Chargeof the Navy’s Navigation and Direction School, Naval Assistant to the Chief of the Naval Staff and Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet.
On promotion to Flag Rank, he was appointed as Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters, Western Naval Command at Mumbai.During 2017-18, he held command of the prestigious Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam and was thereafter appointed as Additional Director General at NCC Headquarters, New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral and prior to his return to Visakhapatnam as the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command, he was the Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) at New Delhi.
VAdmBiswajitDasguptais a graduate of Defence Services Command and Staff College, Bangladesh, Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College,New Delhi.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the AtiVishishtSeva Medal and VishishtSeva Medal for distinguished service. He was also awarded the YudhSeva Medalfor coordinating evacuation operations from strife-torn Yemen in 2015 under Operation Raahat.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்குக் கடற்படைக்குப் புதிய தலைமை அதிகாரி பொறுப்பேற்கிறார்.
12 JUN 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
துணை கடற்படை அதிகாரி பிஸ்வாஜித் தாஸ்குப்தா, AVSM, YSM, VSM விசாகப்பட்டினத்தின் கிழக்குக் கடற்படைத் தலைமை அதிகாரியாக ஜூன் 12, 20 வெள்ளிக்கிழமை பொறுப்பேற்றார். முன்னர் துணை கடற்படை அதிகாரியாக இருந்த எஸ்.என். கோர்மட், புது தில்லி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் (கடற்படை) ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையகத்தில் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பணியாளர் சேவைக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டார்.
துணை கடற்படை அதிகாரி பிஸ்வாஜித் தாஸ்குப்தா, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர். 1985ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அவர் Navigation and direction துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றவர்.
ஏவுகணை தாங்கிய ஐ.என்.எஸ் நிஷாங்க், ஐ.என்.எஸ் கர்முக், போர் கப்பல் ஐ.என்.எஸ் தபார் மற்றும் விமானம் தாங்கி ஐ.என்.எஸ் விராட் உள்ளிட்ட நான்கு முன்னணி கப்பல்களுக்கு அவர் தளபதியாக இருந்துள்ளார்.
துணை கடற்படை அதிகாரி பிஸ்வாஜித் தாஸ்குப்தா, பங்களாதேஷின் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, இராணுவப் போர் கல்லூரி, இராணுவத் தலைமையகம் மற்றும் புதுடெல்லியின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் பட்டம் பெற்றவர்.
கொடி அதிகாரி தனது சிறப்பு சேவைக்காக ஆதி விஷிஷ் தேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் விஷிஷ் தேவா பதக்கம் பெற்றவர்.
ஆபரேஷன் ரஹாத்தின் கீழ் 2015ஆம் ஆண்டில் சண்டையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மனில் இருந்து வெளியேற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்ததற்காக அவருக்கு யூத் சேவா பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.