Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme, an initiative by National Cooperative Development Corporation
Sahakar Mitra scheme will help cooperative institutions access new and innovative ideas of young professionals while the interns will gain experience of working in the field to be self-reliant
12 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for AtmaNirbhar Bharat(Self Reliant India) emphasizing the importance of local for vocal, Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme (SIP) was launchedyesterday by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Launching the scheme, Shri Tomar said that the unique cooperative sector development finance organization, National Cooperative Development Corporation, NCDC has embarked upon a series of initiatives in the cooperative sector entrepreneurship development ecosystem through capacity development, paid internship to youth and assured project loans on liberalized terms to young cooperators on start-up mode.
The Minister said that NCDC has been proactive in delivering innovative solutions for the cooperative sector. In the series of initiatives by NCDC, the new scheme called Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme (SIP) will provide the young professionals an opportunity of practical exposure and learning from the working of NCDC and cooperatives as a paid intern. NCDC has also introduced a complementary scheme to promote start-up cooperative ventures. Sahakar Mitra would also provide an opportunity to professionalsfrom academic institutions to develop leadership and entrepreneurial roles through cooperatives as Farmers Producers Organizations (FPO).
Sahakar Mitra scheme is expected to assist cooperative institutions access new and innovative ideas of young professionals while the interns gain experience of working in the field giving confidence to be self-reliant. It is expected to be a win-win situation both for cooperatives as well as for the young professionals.
Under the scheme, professional graduates in disciplines such as Agriculture and allied areas,IT etc. will be eligible for internship. Professionals who are pursuing or have completed their MBA degrees in Agri-business, Cooperation, Finance, International Trade, Forestry, Rural Development, Project Managementetc. will also be eligible.
NCDC has earmarked funds for Sahakar Mitra paid internship program under which each intern will get financial support over a 4 monthsinternship period. Online application portal for internship application available on NCDC website, was also launched by the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ సహకార మిత్ర స్కీమును ప్రారంభించారు.
ఇది జాతీయ సహకార అభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్ సి డి సి) చొరవతో ప్రారంభించిన మలిదశ (ఇంటర్న్ షిప్) శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం
యువ వృత్తి నిపుణుల కొత్త, వినూత్న యోచనలను సహకార సంస్థలు వినియోగించుకోవడానికి సహకార మిత్ర స్కీము తోడ్పడుతుంది.
మరొకవైపు మలిదశ శిక్షణ పొందే ఇంటర్నీలు క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అనుభవం ద్వారా స్వయం సమృద్ధులవుతారు.
12 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్థానికతకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు కృషి చేయాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపు మేరకు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ గురువారం యువ వృత్తి నిపుణుల మలిదశ శిక్షణకు తోడ్పడే సహకార మిత్ర స్కీమును ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ సహకార రంగం అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడుతున్న జాతీయ సహకార అభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్ సి డి సి) సహకార రంగంలో యువ పారిశ్రామికులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు అవసరమైన కొత్త యత్నాలను ప్రారంభించిందని చెప్పారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా సామర్ధ్య అభివృద్ధి, యువతకు ఆదాయం కల్పించే ఇంటర్న్ షిప్, ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటుకు యువతకు సరళీకృత రుణాలు సమకూరుస్తారని, అంకుర సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తారని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
సహకార రంగానికి అవసరమైన వినూత్న పరిష్కారాలను సూచించడంలో ఎన్ సి డి సి చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. వినూత్న యత్నాలలో భాగంగా సహకార మిత్ర స్కీమును ప్రారంభించడం జరుగుతోందని అన్నారు. ఈ స్కీము ద్వారా యువతకు మలిదశ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఈ స్కీము ద్వారా యువ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్ ఆచరణాత్మక అనుభవం పొందే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది. యువ వృత్తిపనివారు సహకార సంస్థలలో పని చేసేటప్పుడు ఆర్జన కూడా పొందుతారు. వృత్తిపనివారిచే అంకుర సహకార సంస్థల ఏర్పాటును కూడా ఎన్ సి డి సి ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. విద్యా సంస్థలకు చెందిన వృత్తిపనివారు రైతుల ఉత్పత్తుల సంస్థల (ఎఫ్ పి ఓ) లో నాయకత్వ వృద్హి, పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తల పాత్రలను పోషించే అవకాశం సహకార మిత్ర కల్పిస్తుంది.
సహకార మిత్ర స్కిము ద్వారా సహకార సంస్థలు యువ వృత్తి నిపుణుల కొత్త, వినూత్న యోచనలను ఉపయోగించుకొని అభివృద్ధి చెందడమే కాక మరొకవైపు మలిదశ శిక్షణ పొందే ఇంటర్నీలు క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అనుభవం పొందడం ద్వారా స్వావలంబన చెంది ఆత్మ విశ్వాసాన్ని సంతరించుకుంటారు. ఇది అటు సహకార సంస్థలకు, యువ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్ కు ఉభయతారక ప్రయోజనాన్ని చేకూరుస్తుంది.
ఈ స్కీము కింద వ్యవసాయం, దాని అనుబంధ రంగాలు, ఐ టి మొదలైన విభాగాలకు చెందిన వృత్తి సంబంధ పట్టభద్రులు ఇంటర్న్ షిప్ పొందడానికి అర్హులు. వ్యవసాయ సంబంధ వ్యాపారం, సహకారం, ఫైనాన్స్, అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యం, అటవీశాస్త్రం, గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ధి, ప్రాజెక్టు మేనేజిమెంటు వంటి విషయాలలో ఎం బి ఎ డిగ్రీ కోసం చదువుతున్న, పూర్తి చేసిన వృత్తిపనివారు కూడా అర్హులు.
సహకార మిత్ర స్కీములో ఇంటర్నీలకు మలిదశ శిక్షణలో నాలుగు నెలల పాటు ఆర్ధికంగా చేయూత అందించేందుకు ఎన్ సి డి సి నిధులు కేటాయించింది. ఇంటర్న్ షిప్ శిక్షణ దరఖాస్తులను ఎన్ సి డి సి వెబ్ సైటులో ఆన్ లైను పోర్టల్ లో పూర్తి చేయాలి. దానిని కూడా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు.