Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme, an initiative by National Cooperative Development Corporation
Sahakar Mitra scheme will help cooperative institutions access new and innovative ideas of young professionals while the interns will gain experience of working in the field to be self-reliant
12 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for AtmaNirbhar Bharat(Self Reliant India) emphasizing the importance of local for vocal, Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme (SIP) was launchedyesterday by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Launching the scheme, Shri Tomar said that the unique cooperative sector development finance organization, National Cooperative Development Corporation, NCDC has embarked upon a series of initiatives in the cooperative sector entrepreneurship development ecosystem through capacity development, paid internship to youth and assured project loans on liberalized terms to young cooperators on start-up mode.
The Minister said that NCDC has been proactive in delivering innovative solutions for the cooperative sector. In the series of initiatives by NCDC, the new scheme called Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme (SIP) will provide the young professionals an opportunity of practical exposure and learning from the working of NCDC and cooperatives as a paid intern. NCDC has also introduced a complementary scheme to promote start-up cooperative ventures. Sahakar Mitra would also provide an opportunity to professionalsfrom academic institutions to develop leadership and entrepreneurial roles through cooperatives as Farmers Producers Organizations (FPO).
Sahakar Mitra scheme is expected to assist cooperative institutions access new and innovative ideas of young professionals while the interns gain experience of working in the field giving confidence to be self-reliant. It is expected to be a win-win situation both for cooperatives as well as for the young professionals.
Under the scheme, professional graduates in disciplines such as Agriculture and allied areas,IT etc. will be eligible for internship. Professionals who are pursuing or have completed their MBA degrees in Agri-business, Cooperation, Finance, International Trade, Forestry, Rural Development, Project Managementetc. will also be eligible.
NCDC has earmarked funds for Sahakar Mitra paid internship program under which each intern will get financial support over a 4 monthsinternship period. Online application portal for internship application available on NCDC website, was also launched by the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम की विशेष पहल ‘सहकार मित्र: इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम पर योजना’ का शुभारंभ किया
सहकार मित्र योजना सहकारी संस्थानों को युवा प्रोफेशनलों के नए और अभिनव विचारों तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगी, जबकि इंटर्न को आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए फील्‍ड में काम करने का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा
12 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने के आह्वान, जिसमें स्‍वदेशी उत्‍पादों का गर्व से प्रचार करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, को ध्यान में रखते हुए ‘सहकार मित्र: इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम पर योजना (सिप)’ का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर द्वारा कल किया गया। इस योजना की शुरुआत करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अद्वितीय सहकारी क्षेत्र विकास वित्त संगठन ‘राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी)’ ने क्षमता विकास, युवाओं को सवेतन इंटर्नशिप और स्टार्ट-अप मोड में युवा सहकारी कार्यकर्ताओं को उदार शर्तों पर सुनिश्चित परियोजना ऋणों के माध्यम से सहकारी क्षेत्र संबंधी उद्यमिता विकास परिवेश में अनेक पहल की हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एनसीडीसी सहकारी क्षेत्र के लिए अभिनव समाधान प्रदान करने में अत्‍यंत सक्रिय रहा है। एनसीडीसी की अनेक पहलों की श्रृंखला में ‘सहकार मित्र: इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम पर योजना (सिप)’ नामक नई स्‍कीम से युवा प्रोफेशनलों को सवेतन इंटर्न के रूप में एनसीडीसी और सहकारी समितियों के कामकाज से व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने एवं सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा। एनसीडीसी ने स्टार्ट-अप सहकारी उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पूरक योजना भी शुरू की है। ‘सहकार मित्र’ योजना इसके साथ ही अकादमिक संस्थानों के प्रोफेशनलों को किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के रूप में सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से नेतृत्व और उद्यमशीलता की भूमिकाओं को विकसित करने का भी अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि सहकार मित्र योजना सहकारी संस्थाओं को युवा प्रोफेशनलों के नए और अभिनव विचारों तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगी, जबकि इंटर्न को क्षेत्र यानी फील्‍ड में काम करने का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा जो उन्‍हें आत्मनिर्भर होने का विश्वास दिलाएगा। इसके सहकारी समितियों के साथ-साथ युवा प्रोफेशनलों के लिए भी लाभप्रद साबित होने की उम्मीद है।
इस योजना के तहत कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों और आईटी जैसे विषयों के प्रोफेशनल स्नातक ‘इंटर्नशिप’ के लिए पात्र होंगे। कृषि-व्यवसाय, सहयोग, वित्त, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, वानिकी, ग्रामीण विकास, परियोजना प्रबंधन, इत्‍यादि में एमबीए की डिग्री के लिए पढ़ाई कर रहे या अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी कर चुके प्रोफेशनल भी इसके लिए पात्र होंगे।
एनसीडीसी ने सहकार मित्र सवेतन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए धनराशि अलग से आवंटित कर दी है जिसके तहत प्रत्येक इंटर्न को 4 माह की इंटर्नशिप अवधि के दौरान वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी। एनसीडीसी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध इंटर्नशिप आवेदन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल भी केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया।