স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ ভিডিঅ’ কন্ফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে বুজ ল’লে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে
11 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ-প্ৰবন্ধনৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ তোপে, চিকিত্সা শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমৃত দেশমুখ, অধিক হাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্ত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জিলাসমূহৰ জিলাধাপতিসকলৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়। সন্মিলনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেও উপস্থিত থাকে। আজিৰ আলোচনাত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী প্ৰীতি সুড়ান, বিভাগটোৰ বিশেষ কৰ্তব্যৰত বিষয়া শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণৰ উপৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গয়ো ভাগ লয়।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৩৬খন জিলাই ক’ভিড -১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মুম্বাই, থানে, পুনে, নাছিক, পালঘৰ, নাগপুৰ আৰু ঔৰংগাবাদ জিলাৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। অৱশ্যে, ৰাজ্যখনৰ কেউখন জিলাৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
সন্মিলনৰ আৰম্ভণীতে ‘এনচিডিচি’ৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ এছ কে সিঙে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অধিক হাৰত কৰোনা আক্ৰন্ত, অধিক হাৰত মৃত্যু হোৱা, অধিক হাৰত সংক্ৰমণ হোৱা, কম সময়ত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ দুগুণ হোৱা আৰু আক্ৰান্তৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণত আটাইতকৈ পচ পৰি ৰোৱা জিলাকেইখনৰ যাৱতীয় তথ্যৰে এক সমীক্ষা দাঙি ধৰে। সঞ্চালকগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতিবেদনত সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলাসমূহত থকা চিকিত্সা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বিশেষ তদৰকীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ লগতে প্ৰবন্ধন উন্নতকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰো আলোচনা দাঙি ধৰে।
সন্মিলনত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰী হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ’নত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ কথাটোত তত্কালীন ভাবে মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। সেইদৰে, ঘন জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ এলেকাত সহজে সংক্ৰমিত হ’ব পৰা বিষয়সমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰি খৰটকীয়াভাবে এই বিষয়সমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰাতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইফালে, চিকিত্সা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অধিক উন্নয়ণ প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে ৰাজ্যখনত ‘আইচিইউ ব্যৱস্থা’, ‘ভেণ্টিলেটৰ’ আৰু নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসংগত যথোচিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্টসকলক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে, তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে, ‘নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আজিৰ তাৰিখত আমি চৰকাৰী খণ্ডত ৬০২ টা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত ২৩৫টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰে সামগ্ৰীক ভাবে দেশৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ৮৩৭টালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো। এইসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সুবাদত আজিৰ তাৰিখত আমি সামগ্ৰীকভাবে ৫২,১৩,১৪০টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰিছো। শেহতীয়া ২৪ঘণ্টাত এই সংখ্যা আছিল ১,৫১,৮০৮টা’। একে প্ৰসংগতে তেওঁ ১৩৬লাখতকৈয়ো অধিক এন-৯৫ মাস্ক আৰু ১০৬ লাখতৈয়ো অধিক ‘পিপিই কিট’ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ বিতৰণ কৰাৰো তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Covid-19 Management in Maharashtra through Video Conferencing
11 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today (via Video Conferencing) with Shri Rajesh Tope, Health Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Amit Deshmukh, Medical Education Minister of Maharashtra and DMs of COVID-19 affected districts of Maharashtra in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW). Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW) along with the senior officials from both Centre and the States were present in the meeting.
All 36 Districts are affected in the State. Dr Harsh Vardhan personally interacted and reviewed the status of COVID-19 and its management with districts of Mumbai, Thane, Pune, Nashik, Palghar, Nagpur and Aurangabad, while all the districts were connected during the VC.
At the outset, Dr. S. K. Singh, Director, NCDC made a presentation on COVID-19 status in Maharashtra highlighting the districts that were showing higher number of active cases, case fatality rate, confirmation rate, doubling time and low testing rate. He also presented the availability of the health infrastructure and districts that need attention against the backdrop of high confirmation rates and case fatality rates.
While speaking on the current scenario of COVID-19 in Maharashtra, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Increase in number of Containment Zones needs immediate attention. Vulnerability mapping of densely populated areas should be done for effective containment strategy to be put in place. Also, rise in Case Fatality rate should be looked into along with tests done per million population.”
Regarding the health infrastructure, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised strengthening the system of ICU, ventilators and testing labs in Maharashtra and ensuring the availability of ICU and ventilators to all forthcoming patients. With respect to the human resource management, he said quality of health care should be improved with quality training to Healthcare Workers through online training modules.
He also told the State officials that the testing labs should ensure prompt delivery of reports of COVID-19 tests to help in timely detection and management of COVID-19 patients. He said, “We have ramped up our testing capacity through a network of 602 government labs and 235 private labs (total 837 labs). We have cumulatively tested 52,13,140 samples till date and 1,51,808 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.” He also stated that as on date, more than 136 lakh N95 masks and more than 106 lakh PPEs have been distributed to States/UTs and central institutions. In non-COVID hospitals, rational use of PPEs was to be ensured as per guidelines issued by the Ministry, the Union health Minister pointed out.
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the need for strengthening human resource for contact tracing; logistics enhancement like including ICU beds with ventilators, beds with facility available for oxygen supplementation etc; ensuring transport for healthcare workers; and strengthening Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities to reduce community resistance and counselling of high risk contacts. In addition, it was important for districts to ensure strict implementation of containment plan along with epidemiological investigation of cases for complete contact tracing and strict quarantine for the inflowing persons from the major affected areas.
The State was also advised to ensure focus on essential RMNCHA+N services with special care for pregnant women along with services like blood collection/transfusion, chemotherapy, dialysis. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The State must ensure that essential services for TB diagnosis and management do not suffer as these patients are very much prone to the COVID-19 infection. Active survey for TB cases should be done along with the house to house surveys being conducted for COVID-19.” Strict action was to be taken to ensure prohibition of spitting in public places to control the spread. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised.
In delivering these services, the State officials were asked to utilize the network of more than 3,775 centres Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) which are functional across the State. They were advised to engage volunteers for door step delivery and Telemedicine/Tele- consultation for OPD Services. They were asked to ensure timely payment of salary /incentives for the health workers or employing temporary human resource along with adequate stocks of essential medicines. He also said, “Many trials have started for medicine and vaccine for Covid-19. We will have to be vigilant till we have finally defeated Covid-19. We must adopt good practices of each other mutually for eradication of COVID-19. All District and Municipal government officials must work in cooperation with the State and the Centre.”
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .