ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപയോഗിച്ച മാസ്ക് സംസ്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സ്മാർട്ട് ബിൻ പുറത്തിറക്കി
11 JUN 2020 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 11, 2020
കോവിഡ് -19 നെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി കൊച്ചി ആസ്ഥാനമായ വി.എസ്.റ്റി. മൊബിലിറ്റി സൊല്യൂഷൻസ് ഒരു ഓട്ടോമേറ്റഡ് മാസ്ക് ഡിസ്പോസൽ മെഷീൻ പുറത്തിറക്കി. യു.വി. ലൈറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത വിവിധോദ്ദേശ അണുനാശക സംവിധാനമായ യു.വി. സ്പോട്ടും വി.എസ്.റ്റി. പുറത്തിറക്കി.
തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ ശ്രീ ചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജിയിൽ (എസ്.സി.ടി. ഐ.എം.എസ്.റ്റി.) വികസിപ്പിച്ച ചിത്ര യു.വി. അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഫെയ്സ് മാസ്ക് ഡിസ്പോസൽ ബിൻ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയാണ് ബിൻ -19 എന്ന് പേരുള്ള മാസ്ക് സംസ്കരണ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
ഉപയോഗിച്ച മാസ്ക് ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനും അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനും ബിൻ-19 ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. ഉപയോഗിച്ച മാസ്കുകൾ ബിന്നിലെ ഒരു കണ്ടെയ്നറിനുള്ളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിച്ച് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് ബിൻ-19 ന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം വിശദീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വി.എസ്.റ്റി. സി.ഇ.ഒ., ആൽവിൻ ജോർജ് പറഞ്ഞു. മാസ്ക് ഉപയോഗശേഷം ഉപേക്ഷിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തിക്ക് ബിന്നിൽ ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് സാനിറ്റൈസർ ഡിസ്പെൻസറിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ കൈകൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കാനും കഴിയും. എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും കൈകൾ തൊടാതെ തന്നെ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
ഓട്ടോ സാനിറ്റൈസർ ഡിസ്പെൻസർ ശൂന്യമാണെങ്കിൽ അതറിയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്, ബിൻ -19 കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ, ഉപകരണത്തിന്റെ തൽസ്ഥിതി അറിയുന്നതിനുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ നൽകാനുള്ള വെബ് പോർട്ടൽ, ഉപകരണം തുറക്കുമ്പോഴുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ, എന്നിവയാണ് ബിൻ -19 ന്റെ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സവിശേഷതകൾ.
ഇത്തരമൊരു സൗകര്യം കേരളത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത് ഇതാദ്യമാണെന്ന് ബിൻ -19, യുവി സ്പോട്ട് എന്നീ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കികൊണ്ട് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർ എസ്. സുഹാസ് പറഞ്ഞു.
“ഞങ്ങളുടെ സാങ്കേതിക ജ്ഞാനവും പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽനിർമ്മിച്ച ഈ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും പ്രായോഗികതലത്തിൽ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കിയ സംഘത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഓഫീസുകളിലും, വീടുകളിലും, മറ്റ് പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും വളരെ സൗകര്യപ്രദമായിരിക്കും” എന്ന് എസ്.സി.റ്റി.ഐ.എം.എസ്.റ്റി. ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ആശ കിഷോർ പറഞ്ഞു. രണ്ട് ഉപകരണങ്ങളും വിജയകരമായി തന്നെ ശ്രീ ചിത്ര ലാബിൽ മൈക്രോബയോളജിക്കൽ പരിശോധനകൾക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കിയിരുന്നു.
(കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക: ശ്രീമതി സ്വപ്ന വാമദേവൻ, പി.ആർ.ഒ., എസ്.സി.റ്റി.ഐ.എം.എസ്.റ്റി. മൊബൈൽ: 9656815943, ഇ-മെയിൽ: pro@sctimst.ac.in)
Press Information Bureau,

Ministry of Science & Technology
Kerala Start-ties up with SCTIMST to launch IoT (Internet of Things) based used mask disposal smart bin & UV light-based disinfection device to beat COVID 19
11 JUN 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
VST Mobility Solutions, a Startup headquartered at Cochin, has launched an automated mask disposal machine as part of efforts to develop products helping to combat the Covid-19. The disposal device, named BIN-19, developed Chitra UV based face mask disposal bin technology from the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum an institute of national importance under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, was formally launched by Ernakulam District Collector S. Suhas by installing a unit at his office, the administrative headquarters of the district.
The IoT-based BIN-19 (Internet of Things) is used for collecting and disinfecting Used Face-Mask. The device has been subjected to a series of successful microbiological tests by Sree Chitra Lab. Sree Chitra is one of the testing agency for UV based devices in the country as per the guidelines of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Launching the BIN-19 and UV SPOT district collector S Suhas said this is the first time such a facility is available in Kerala. “These products will be assets for beating the COVID19 in the state. The products would also help in preventing environmental damages,” he added.
“The DST and the Institute are very happy to see the successful launch of UV-bin and multipurpose disinfection system by VST. We would like to congratulate the team for converting our technical knowhow and prototype into these devices, which will be very handy in offices, homes, and other public places. It will be an addition to the efforts to break the chain of contagion of COVID-19,” said Dr. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
Explaining the functioning of BIN-19, Mr. Alvin George, CEO of VST Mobility Solutions, said that the used masks dropped inside a container of the bin will be first disinfected by a process. The disinfected masks will be transferred to another container inside the Bin. The person dropping the mask can sanitize her hands with the help of the automatic sanitizer dispenser attached to the Bin-19. There is no need to touch or operate any switches in the Bin to do all these. All functions are automated in the hands-free equipment for the safety of users and health workers.
The IoT Features of BIN-19 are Auto Sanitizer Dispenser ( remotely alerts if it's empty), Mobile Application to navigate/find Bin-19, Web Portal for Status Alerts, Power ON/OFF alerts, Box open alerts.
VSL Mobility Solutions has also launched, UV SPOT, a UV light-based multipurpose disinfector, another product in its Covid-19 combat portfolio. It is a multipurpose disinfector device with ultraviolet disinfection lamps. VST Mobility Solutions said that with internal reflective surfaces and UVC Lamp, the device disinfects a board range of microorganisms.
The device is mainly used for disposing of the contaminated or used face-mask and for reusing the UVC stable metallic products. This device is proven under a microbiological test conducted by Sree Chitra Lab.
Description: Bin19 by SCTIMST Description: UVSPOT by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)