Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MoS C&F Shri Mandaviya holds review meeting with directors of NIPERs
NIPERs can be self-sustainable by generating their own resources through research and testing activities : Mandaviya
He suggests all NIPERs should try establishing National level testing labs for pharma products
Mandaviya asks NIPERs to focus not only on product development but also commercialisation
11 JUN 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Directors of National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPERs) –Mohali, Raebareill, Hajipur and Guwahati through video conferencing was held under the chairmanship of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ,Mos Chemicals and Fertilizers here today to review their performance in research & innovation activities especially with regard to the ways in which NIPERs have and can contribute in country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya stressed that the NIPERs can be self-sustainable by generating their own resources through research and testing activities.
He also emphasised that NIPERs should focus not only on the product development, but also the scope of their commercialisation should also be explored.
The Minister suggested also that all NIPERs should try to establish the National level testing labs for the pharma products as a source of revenue generations. Government and Private Sector Pharmaceutical Companies and Agencies can approach NIPERs for use of the Testing Lab on commercial basis.
Shri Mandaviya made his observations on issues raised by various NIPERs.
NIPERs, first presentation was done by Director, NIPER Mohali. He highlighted the various achievements in the field of R&D and pharma education by the Institute. He also made presentation for NIPER Raibareli where he holds the charge of Director. Director, NIPER Guwahati and Director, NIPER Hajipur also made presentation for their Institutes.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் (NIPERs) இயக்குநர்களுடன் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்
11 JUN 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
மொஹாலி, ஹாஜிப்பூர் மற்றும் கவுகாத்தியில் உள்ள தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் (NIPERs) இயக்குநர்களுடன் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா தலைமையில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் ஒன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில், குறிப்பாக கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போரில் தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் செய்துள்ள மற்றும் செய்யக்கூடியவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. மண்டாவியா, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிசோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் தங்களது சொந்த வளங்களை உருவாக்கி, தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் சுயசார்போடு திகழலாம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பொருள்களின் தயாரிப்போடு மட்டும் நின்று விடாமல், அவற்றை வணிகப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆராய்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வருவாயை உருவாக்குவதற்காக தேசிய அளவிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களை அமைக்க அனைத்து தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களும் முயற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களை வணிக முறையில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் தேசிய மருந்துகள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களை அணுகலாம்.