Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MoS C&F Shri Mandaviya holds review meeting with directors of NIPERs
NIPERs can be self-sustainable by generating their own resources through research and testing activities : Mandaviya
He suggests all NIPERs should try establishing National level testing labs for pharma products
Mandaviya asks NIPERs to focus not only on product development but also commercialisation
11 JUN 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Directors of National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPERs) –Mohali, Raebareill, Hajipur and Guwahati through video conferencing was held under the chairmanship of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ,Mos Chemicals and Fertilizers here today to review their performance in research & innovation activities especially with regard to the ways in which NIPERs have and can contribute in country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya stressed that the NIPERs can be self-sustainable by generating their own resources through research and testing activities.
He also emphasised that NIPERs should focus not only on the product development, but also the scope of their commercialisation should also be explored.
The Minister suggested also that all NIPERs should try to establish the National level testing labs for the pharma products as a source of revenue generations. Government and Private Sector Pharmaceutical Companies and Agencies can approach NIPERs for use of the Testing Lab on commercial basis.
Shri Mandaviya made his observations on issues raised by various NIPERs.
NIPERs, first presentation was done by Director, NIPER Mohali. He highlighted the various achievements in the field of R&D and pharma education by the Institute. He also made presentation for NIPER Raibareli where he holds the charge of Director. Director, NIPER Guwahati and Director, NIPER Hajipur also made presentation for their Institutes.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়ন ও সার দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী নাইপের-এর নির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
11 JUN 2020 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ জুন, ২০২০
মোহালী, রায়বেরিলি, হাজিপুর এবং গুয়াহাটির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল্স এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (নাইপের)এর নির্দেশকরা আজ তাঁদের গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজকর্মের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকের পৌরহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে নাইপার-এর ভূমিকা সম্পর্কেও বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়।
গবেষণা ও পরীক্ষামূলক কাজকর্মের মধ্যে দিয়ে নাইপারের নিজস্ব সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে সংস্থাটিকে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ করে তোলার ওপর শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, নাইপারের শুধু বিভিন্ন পদার্থ উদ্ভাবনের কাজের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকলেই চলবে না, সংস্থাটির বিভিন্ন পণ্য ও পরিষেবার বাণিজ্যিকিকরণের বিষয়টিও বিবেচনা করা উচিত বলে তিনি প্রস্তাব দেন।
মন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন ওষুধপত্রের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য নাইপারের সব কেন্দ্রে জাতীয় স্তরের পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন, যেখানে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারী ওষুধ নির্মাণসংস্থাগুলি বাণিজ্যিক ভিত্তিতে এই পরীক্ষাগার ব্যবহার করতে পারবে౼ সংস্থাটি এর মাধ্যমে আয় করতে পারবে।
বিভিন্ন নাইপারের নানা বিষয়ের কথা শুনে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া তাঁর মতামত জানান। এই সম্মেলনে মোহালী, রায়বেরিলি, গুয়াহাটি এবং হাজিপুরে নাইপারের কেন্দ্রগুলি তাদের গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং ওষুধ শিল্পের শিক্ষাদানের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছে।