Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government issues advisory to streamline the process for import and possession of exotic live species in India.
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Exotic live species are animal or plant species moved from their original range (location) to a new one. These species are introduced to a new location most often by people. Manycitizen of the country have kept CITES (Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species)
enlisted exotic animal species in their possession but there is no unified information system available of such stock of species at the State/Central level. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has decided to collect stock information from the holders of such species through voluntary disclosure in next six months.
The registration will be done for the stock of animals, new progeny, as well as for import and exchange. This will help in better management of the species and guide the holders about proper veterinary care, housing and other aspects of well-being of the species. The database of exotic animals will also help in control and management of zoonotic diseases on which guidance would be available from time to time to ensure safety of animals and humans.
The declarer would not be required to produce any documentation in relation to the exotic live species if the same has been declared within six months of the date of issue of the advisory. For any declaration made after 6 months, the declarer shall be required to comply with the documentation requirement under the extant laws and regulations.
Holders of such species have to visit the website (www.parivesh.nic.in)and fill up the requisite forms in order to complete the stock registration process.
For detailed advisory Click here

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतात परदेशी सजीव प्रजाती आयात आणि ताब्यात घेण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकारतर्फे मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
11 JUN 2020 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2020
परदेशी सजीव प्रजाती म्हणजे प्राणी किंवा वनस्पती प्रजाती त्यांच्या मूळ ठिकाणावरून (स्थान) एका नवीन ठिकाणी हलविल्या जातात. लोकांकडून अनेकदा नवीन ठिकाणी या प्रजातींचा परिचय होतो. देशातील बऱ्याच नागरिकांनी सीआयटीईएस (धोकादायक प्रजातींचे(वन्य प्राणी आणि वनस्पतींच्या) आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापाराचे अधिवेशन) ठेवले आहे.
यादीत समाविष्ट असलेल्या परदेशी प्राण्यांच्या प्रजातींचा ताबा मिळाला परंतु राज्य / केंद्र स्तरावर अशा प्रकारच्या प्रजातींचा साठा उपलब्ध असण्यासाठी कोणतीही एकत्रीत माहिती प्रणाली उपलब्ध नाही. पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने अशा प्रजाती धारकांकडून पुढील सहा महिन्यांत ऐच्छिक प्रकल्पाद्वारे साठा माहिती गोळा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
ही नोंदणी जनावरांची एकूण संख्या, संतती निर्माण, तसेच आयात व देवाणघेवाणीसाठी केली जाईल. हे प्रजातींचे अधिक चांगले व्यवस्थापन करण्यात मदत करेल आणि धारकांना योग्य पशुवैद्यकीय देखभाल, त्यांचा निवारा आणि प्रजातींचे कल्याण करण्याच्या इतर बाबींबद्दल मार्गदर्शन करेल. विदेशी प्राण्यांचे माहिती संकलन हे झुनोटिक रोगांच्या नियंत्रणास आणि व्यवस्थापनास मदत करेल ज्यात प्राणी आणि मानवांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी वेळोवेळी मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध असेल.
मार्गदर्शक सूचना प्रसिद्ध झाल्यापासून सहा महिन्यांच्या आत विदेशी सजीव प्रजातींविषयी माहिती जाहीर केली असल्यास त्या प्रजातींशी संबंधित कोणतीही कागदपत्रे सादर करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. 6 महिन्यांनंतर केलेल्या कोणत्याही घोषणेसाठी, घोषितकर्त्याला विद्यमान कायदे आणि नियमांनुसार दस्तऐवजीकरणाच्या आवश्यकतेचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे.
अशा प्रजाती धारकांना (www.parivesh.nic.in) संकेतस्थळावर जाऊन साठा नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक अर्ज भरावे लागतील.
तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा