Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government issues advisory to streamline the process for import and possession of exotic live species in India.
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Exotic live species are animal or plant species moved from their original range (location) to a new one. These species are introduced to a new location most often by people. Manycitizen of the country have kept CITES (Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species)
enlisted exotic animal species in their possession but there is no unified information system available of such stock of species at the State/Central level. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has decided to collect stock information from the holders of such species through voluntary disclosure in next six months.
The registration will be done for the stock of animals, new progeny, as well as for import and exchange. This will help in better management of the species and guide the holders about proper veterinary care, housing and other aspects of well-being of the species. The database of exotic animals will also help in control and management of zoonotic diseases on which guidance would be available from time to time to ensure safety of animals and humans.
The declarer would not be required to produce any documentation in relation to the exotic live species if the same has been declared within six months of the date of issue of the advisory. For any declaration made after 6 months, the declarer shall be required to comply with the documentation requirement under the extant laws and regulations.
Holders of such species have to visit the website (www.parivesh.nic.in)and fill up the requisite forms in order to complete the stock registration process.
For detailed advisory Click here

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने देश में विदेशी जीवित प्रजातियों के आयात और इसके रख-रखाव की प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए परामर्श जारी किये
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी (एक्सोटिक) जीवित प्रजातियां, पशु या पौधों की उन प्रजातियों को कहा जाता है, जिन्हें अपने मूल स्थान से नए स्थान पर ले जाया जाता है। इन प्रजातियों को अक्सर लोगों द्वारा नए स्थान पर ले जाया जाता है। देश के बहुत से नागरिकों ने सीआईटीईएस (संकटग्रस्त प्रजाति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सम्मेलन) को अपने पास रखा है, जिसमे विदेशी पशु प्रजातियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। लेकिन राज्य/केंद्र स्तर पर ऐसी प्रजातियों के स्टॉक से सम्बंधित कोई एकीकृत सूचना प्रणाली उपलब्ध नहीं है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अगले छह महीनों में स्वैच्छिक जानकारी देने के माध्यम से ऐसी प्रजातियों के धारकों से स्टॉक जानकारी एकत्र करने का निर्णय लिया है।
पंजीकरण, पशुओं व नए शावकों के स्टॉक साथ-साथ आयात और विनिमय के लिए किया जाएगा। इससे प्रजातियों के बेहतर प्रबंधन में मदद मिलेगी और यह धारकों को उचित पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल, आवास और प्रजातियों की भलाई के अन्य पहलुओं के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करेगा। विदेशी पशुओं के डेटाबेस से पशु-रोगों के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन में मदद मिलेगी। जानवरों और मनुष्यों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर मार्गदर्शन भी उपलब्ध होगा।
घोषणाकर्ता को विदेशी जीवित प्रजातियों के संबंध में किसी भी दस्तावेज जमा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, यदि परामर्श जारी करने की तारीख के छह महीने के भीतर घोषणा की जाती है। 6 महीने के बाद की गई किसी भी घोषणा के लिए, घोषणाकर्ता को मौजूदा कानूनों और नियमों के तहत दस्तावेज की आवश्यकता के नियम का पालन करना होगा।
ऐसी प्रजातियों के धारकों को वेबसाइट www.parivesh.nic.in पर जाना होगा और स्टॉक पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक फॉर्म भरने होंगे।
एडवाइजरी के पूर्ण विवरण के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें