Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism brings out the “Hidden Treasures of Chhattisgarh” through 30th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh series
10 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
To make viewers virtually explore the unexplored destination, create awareness about the hidden destinations in Chhattisgarh, unique culture, tribal heritage and festivals, the Ministry of Tourism’s celebrated Dekho Apna Desh webinar series showcased the “HIDDEN TREASURES OF CHHATTISGARH” on 09.06.2020. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
The 30th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 09th June,2020 was moderated by Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General , Ministry of Tourism. P. Anbalagan, Secretary (Tourism & Culture), Government of Chhattisgarh, set the background for the session with his introductory remarks and the session was presented by Jaspreet Singh Bhatia, Founder, Icecubes Holidays, Jeet Singh Arya, Founder, Unexplored Bastar and Thommen Jose, Author & Blogger. The three presenters virtualised and highlighted the unexplored destinations and unique cultural and heritage wealth of Chhattisgarh.
Mr. Jaspreet Bhatia set the tone of the session by highlighting some of the key facts of the states and its immense tourism potential. Chhattisgarh, carved out of Madhya Pradesh came into being on 1 November 2000 and is 9th largest state in India . Being Central Eastern state of India, it borders 7 states, 44% of land covered by forest, 34% of tribal population. With 3 National parks, 11 Wildlife sanctuaries, 1 Bio-sphere reserve it is one of India’s greenest state and well connected with rest of the country by air, rail and road network.
Some of the best waterfalls of country are in Chhattisgarh, few of them are Chitrakote, Amritdhara, Pawai, Machli etc., Chhattisgarh is also blessed with three shaktipeeths Champaranya, Rajim and Sheorinarayan. Wrought iron, bell metal and terracotta are famous handicrafts of Chhattisgarh.
Mr. Jeet Singh Arya took the audience to a virtual tour of Bastar. Bastar is one of the unexplored destinations which is in south of Chhattisgarh. Bastar region has spectacular scenic views, roads and hidden waterfalls. Bastar region has more than 15 waterfalls. Kotumsar caves, which are largest series of caves after Meghalaya are in Chhattisgarh. Bastar Dussehra world’s longest festival which is celebrated for 75 days has a different story related to goddess Dhanteswari. Gond’s, Madiya, Muriaya’s are some of the tribes making Bastar as the land of indigenous tribes. Handicrafts history dates back to Harappan civilization the technique used is lost wax technique. Third largest lord Ganesha statue in the world which made of a single sand stone. Cave paintings with 12000 years of history are in Bastar region.
Mr. Thommen Jose presented the following lesser known places of tourist interest and experiences that Chhattisgargh offers
• Karkabhat – Megalithic burial site generally ignored by tourists. Studies conducted in the area have identified 3 types of menhirs- Conical, pointed obliquely and bifurcated like a fish tail.
• Dipadih – Temple complex dating back to the 7th Century is probably the best kept archaeological secret of Chhattisgarh. Excavated stone pillars have been erected along the path next to the entrance on which are exhibited the mythological creatures.
• Ghotul – It is both an ancient tribal system of education as well as the campus with its own system of hierarchs.
• Sonabai- Famous bas relief ornamentation works of Chhattisgarh got its roots when Sonabai made little toys for her son Daroga Ram to lull him to sleep.
• Tribal games – Cock fighting
Concluding the webinar session Rupinder Brar informed about Ministry of Tourism releasing the Operational Recommendations for the various hospitality & travel trade sectors namely hotels, Restaurants, B&B , Homestay / farmstay and Tourism Service Provider. These are the recommended Safety and Hygiene Guidelines for Tourism Sector to be followed post lockdown travel. Details available at Ministry of Tourism website tourism.gov.in
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled on, 11th June 2020 at 11.00 am, is title Himachal – Around the Next Bend. Registrations open at https://bit.ly/HimachalDAD

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت دیکھو اپنا دیش سلسلے کے تحت 30 ویں ویبینار کے ذریعہ چھتیس گڑھ کے پوشیدہ خزانے کو سامنے لائی
10 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
لوگوں کو حقیقت میں نامعلوم مقامات کی کھوج کرانے چھتیس گڑھ میں چھپے ہوئے اور اوجھل تاریخی مقامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے منفرد ثقافت اور قبائلی وراثت کے علاوہ تہوارو ں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت کے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز کے تحت 9جون 2020 کو چھتیس گڑھ کا چھپا ہوا خزانہ کی نمائش کی۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کی خوشحال اور مالا مال گوناگونیت کو نمایاں کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز سے 9جون 2020 کو منعقد 30 ویں اجلاس کا اہتمام سیاحت کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل روپیندر برار نے کیا۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے سکریٹری پی ان بالاگن نے اپنے تعارفی کلمات کے ساتھ سیشن کے لئے بیک گراؤنڈ طے کیا اور آئی کیوبس کے بانی جسپریت سنگھ بھاٹیا، نہ کھوجے جانے والے بستر کے بانی جیت سنگھ آریہ اور مصنف اور بلاگر تھومین جوس کی جانب سے اجلاس پیش کیاگیا۔ تینوں پریزینٹرس نے چھتیس گڑھ کی نہ کھوجے جانے والے مقامات، منفرد ثقافت اور وراثت کی دولت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب جسپریت بھاٹیا نے ریاستوں کے کچھ کلیدی حقائق اور اس کے زبردست سیاحتی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اجلاس کا مقصد پیش کیا۔ چھتیس گڑھ کا وجود یکم نومبر 2000 میں آیا تھا اور وہ ہندوستان میں 9ویں سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے، جسے مدھیہ پردیش ریاست سے الگ کرکے بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا وسطی مشرقی ریاست ہونے کے علاوہ اس کی شرحیں 7 ریاستوں سے ملتی ہیں۔ 44 فیصد اراضی جنگلوں سے گھری ہوئی ہے، جہاں 34 فیصد قبائلی آبادی رہتی ہے۔3 نیشنل پارکوں کے ساتھ 11 جنگلی جانوروں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہیں ہیں اور ایک حیاتیاتی علاقہ بھی ہے۔یہ ہندوستان کی ایک سب سے ہری بھری ریاست ہے اور فضائی، ریل اور سڑک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ملک کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ پوری طریقے سے جوڑ دی گئی ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں ملک کے کچھ بہترین آبشار یعنی پانی کے جھڑنے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ چترکوٹ ، امرت دھارا، پوائی اور مچھلی وغیرہ ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ پر 3 شکتی پیتھس، چمپا رانیا، رجیم اور شیوری نارائن کی بھی مہربانی ہے۔ آئرن(لوہا) بیل میتل اور تیراکوٹا چھتیس گڑھ کی مشہور دستکاری ہیں۔
جناب جیت سنگھ آریہ آڈینس کو بستر کے حقیقی دورے پر لے کر گئے۔ بستر جنوبی چھتیس گڑھ میں نہ کھوجے جانے والا ایک مقام ہے۔ بستر خطہ شاندار مناظر،سڑکوں اور چھپے ہوئے جھرنوں کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ بستر خطے میں 15 سے زیادہ جھرنے ہیں ۔ کوٹم سارغاریں جو میگھالیہ کے بعد سب سے بڑی غاریں چھتیس گڑھ میں ہیں۔ بستر کا دسہرہ دنیا میں سب سے بڑا تہوار ہے، جو 75 دن تک منایا جاتا ہے اور اس تہوار کے ساتھ دھن تیسوری سے متعلق مختلف کہانی جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔گوند کے مدھیا، ماری ایا ایسے کچھ قبائلی ہیں جو بستر کو قبائلیوں کی سرزمین کے طور پر پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔ دستکاری کی تاریخ ہڑپا تہذیب سے وابستہ ہیں۔دنیا میں تیسرے سب سے بڑے بھگوان گنیش کا مجسمہ جو ایک واحد ریت کے پتھر کا بنایا گیا ہے، بستر خطے میں ہے اور بستر خطے میں 12 ہزار سال پرانی تاریخی غار کے اندر پینٹنگ بھی مشہور ہیں۔
جناب تھومس جوس نے سیاحوں کی دلچسپی کے کم مشہور مقامات بھی پیش کئے جو چھتیس گڑھ میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ مقامات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
· کرکابھات-بڑے پتھر والا (میگالستھک)دفن کرنے کی جگہ اسے عام طور پر سیاحوں کی جانب سے اندیکھی کی جاتی ہے۔ علاقے میں کئے گئے مطالعات میں 3 طرح کے مین ہیروں کی پہچان کی ہے۔سونک دھاری واضح طور سے اور مچھلی کی پونچھ کی چھتری ہوئی ۔
· دیپادھی-مندر کمپلیکس جو 7 ویں صدی سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے بہترین آثار قدیمہ کا ایک پوشیدہ خزانہ ہے۔انٹرینس گیٹ کے بگل میں راستے کے کنارے پتھر کے ستون بنائے گئے ہیں، جن پر مائیتھلوجیکل سگنیچر کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔
· گھوتول یہ تعلیم کا ایک قبائلی قدیمی نظام ہے۔ کیمپس بھی ہے، جہاں اپنا ایک نظام ہے۔
· سونا بائی-چھتیس گڑھ کے مشہور سجاوٹ کاموں کو اس کی جڑیں ملیں جب سونا بائی نے اپنے بیٹے داروغہ رام کو کھلانے کے لئے چھوٹے کھلونے بنائے۔
· قبائلی کھیل-مرغے کی لڑائی۔
ویبینار سیشن کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے روپیندر برار نے سیاحت کی وزارت کے بارے میں بتایا، جو ہوٹل، ریستوراں بی اور بی، ہوم اسٹے، فارم اسٹے اور سیاحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے جیسے مختلف مہمان نوازی اور ٹریول ٹریڈ سیکٹروں کے لئے آپریشنل سفارشات جاری کررہے ہیں۔
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن جسے الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرکے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار کا اہتمام کرنے میں وزارت کو تعاون دینے میں کلیدی رول ادا کررہا ہے۔
ویبینار کے اجلاس اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ پر دسیاب ہیں اور وزارت صحت اور حکومت ہند کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
ویبینار کا اگلا ایپی سوڈ 11 جون 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے ہے۔ اس کا عنوان ہے ہماچل- اراؤند دی نیکسٹ بینڈ ۔ رجسٹریشن https://bit.ly/HimachalDAD پر کھلے ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
11-06-2020
U-3194