Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism brings out the “Hidden Treasures of Chhattisgarh” through 30th webinar under Dekho Apna Desh series
10 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
To make viewers virtually explore the unexplored destination, create awareness about the hidden destinations in Chhattisgarh, unique culture, tribal heritage and festivals, the Ministry of Tourism’s celebrated Dekho Apna Desh webinar series showcased the “HIDDEN TREASURES OF CHHATTISGARH” on 09.06.2020. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
The 30th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 09th June,2020 was moderated by Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General , Ministry of Tourism. P. Anbalagan, Secretary (Tourism & Culture), Government of Chhattisgarh, set the background for the session with his introductory remarks and the session was presented by Jaspreet Singh Bhatia, Founder, Icecubes Holidays, Jeet Singh Arya, Founder, Unexplored Bastar and Thommen Jose, Author & Blogger. The three presenters virtualised and highlighted the unexplored destinations and unique cultural and heritage wealth of Chhattisgarh.
Mr. Jaspreet Bhatia set the tone of the session by highlighting some of the key facts of the states and its immense tourism potential. Chhattisgarh, carved out of Madhya Pradesh came into being on 1 November 2000 and is 9th largest state in India . Being Central Eastern state of India, it borders 7 states, 44% of land covered by forest, 34% of tribal population. With 3 National parks, 11 Wildlife sanctuaries, 1 Bio-sphere reserve it is one of India’s greenest state and well connected with rest of the country by air, rail and road network.
Some of the best waterfalls of country are in Chhattisgarh, few of them are Chitrakote, Amritdhara, Pawai, Machli etc., Chhattisgarh is also blessed with three shaktipeeths Champaranya, Rajim and Sheorinarayan. Wrought iron, bell metal and terracotta are famous handicrafts of Chhattisgarh.
Mr. Jeet Singh Arya took the audience to a virtual tour of Bastar. Bastar is one of the unexplored destinations which is in south of Chhattisgarh. Bastar region has spectacular scenic views, roads and hidden waterfalls. Bastar region has more than 15 waterfalls. Kotumsar caves, which are largest series of caves after Meghalaya are in Chhattisgarh. Bastar Dussehra world’s longest festival which is celebrated for 75 days has a different story related to goddess Dhanteswari. Gond’s, Madiya, Muriaya’s are some of the tribes making Bastar as the land of indigenous tribes. Handicrafts history dates back to Harappan civilization the technique used is lost wax technique. Third largest lord Ganesha statue in the world which made of a single sand stone. Cave paintings with 12000 years of history are in Bastar region.
Mr. Thommen Jose presented the following lesser known places of tourist interest and experiences that Chhattisgargh offers
• Karkabhat – Megalithic burial site generally ignored by tourists. Studies conducted in the area have identified 3 types of menhirs- Conical, pointed obliquely and bifurcated like a fish tail.
• Dipadih – Temple complex dating back to the 7th Century is probably the best kept archaeological secret of Chhattisgarh. Excavated stone pillars have been erected along the path next to the entrance on which are exhibited the mythological creatures.
• Ghotul – It is both an ancient tribal system of education as well as the campus with its own system of hierarchs.
• Sonabai- Famous bas relief ornamentation works of Chhattisgarh got its roots when Sonabai made little toys for her son Daroga Ram to lull him to sleep.
• Tribal games – Cock fighting
Concluding the webinar session Rupinder Brar informed about Ministry of Tourism releasing the Operational Recommendations for the various hospitality & travel trade sectors namely hotels, Restaurants, B&B , Homestay / farmstay and Tourism Service Provider. These are the recommended Safety and Hygiene Guidelines for Tourism Sector to be followed post lockdown travel. Details available at Ministry of Tourism website tourism.gov.in
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled on, 11th June 2020 at 11.00 am, is title Himachal – Around the Next Bend. Registrations open at https://bit.ly/HimachalDAD

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌" సిరీస్‌లో భాగంగా "హిడెన్‌ ట్రెజర్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌" కార్యక్రమం
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ నిర్వహించే సిరీస్‌లో ఇది 30వ వెబినార్‌
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని పరిచయం లేని పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రత్యేకతలు వివరణ
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ సంస్కృతి, గిరిజన సంప్రదాయాలు, ప్రకృతి అందాల వర్ణన
10 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని పెద్దగా పరిచయం లేని పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలను వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో ప్రజలు అన్వేషించేలా, ఆ రాష్ట్ర సంస్కృతి, గిరిజన వారసత్వం, పండుగలపై అవగాహన పెంచేలా, "హిడెన్‌ ట్రెజర్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌" వెబినార్‌ను కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ నిర్వహించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం 09.06.2020న జరిగింది. "దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌" సిరీస్‌లో ఇది 30వ వెబినార్‌. "ఏక్‌ భారత్‌ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్‌" కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, మనదేశంలోని ఘనమైన వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రజలకు తెలియజేసే ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఈ వెబినార్‌ సిరీస్‌ను చేపట్టారు.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ రూపిందర్ బ్రార్ వెబినార్‌ను సమన్వయం చేశారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ టూరిజం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అంబలగన్‌ కార్యక్రమ ఏర్పాట్లు చూశారు. ఐస్‌క్యూబ్స్‌ హాలిడేస్‌ సంస్థ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు జస్‌ప్రీత్‌సింగ్‌ భాటియా, అన్‌ఎక్స్‌ప్లోర్డ్‌ బస్తర్‌ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు జీత్‌ సింగ్‌ ఆర్య, రచయిత, బ్లాగర్‌ థామన్‌ జోస్‌ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రజెంట్ చేశారు. ఛత్తీసగఢ్‌లోని అంతగా పరిచయం లేని పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రత్యేక సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వ సంపదను ఈ ముగ్గురు వెబినార్‌ ద్వారా వివరించారు.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ముఖ్య వివరాలు, అపార పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యాన్ని జస్‌ప్రీత్ భాటియా వివరించారు. నవంబర్‌ 1, 2000వ సంవత్సరంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ నుంచి ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ విడిపోయి కొత్త రాష్ట్రంగా అవతరించింది. ఇది మనదేశంలో 9వ అతి పెద్ద రాష్ట్రం. ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలతో సరిహద్దులు పంచుకుంటోంది. 44 శాతం భూభాగంలో అడవులు ఉన్నాయి. జనాభాలో 34 శాతం మంది గిరిజనులు. 3 నేషనల్‌ పార్కులు, 11 వన్యప్రాణి సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు, ఒక బయో-స్పియర్‌ రిజర్వ్‌ ఉన్నాయి. దేశంలోని హరిత రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఒకటి. దేశంలోని మిగతా ప్రాంతాలతో రోడ్డు, ఆకాశమార్గం, రైలు మార్గాల ద్వారా అనుసంధానం ఉంది.
చిత్రకూట్‌, అమృతధార, పవాయ్‌, మచిలీ వంటి ప్రసిద్ధ జలపాతాలు ఉన్నాయి. అచ్చుపోసిన ఇనుము, బెల్‌ మెటల్‌, టెర్రకోట హస్తకళలు ఈ రాష్ట్రం ప్రత్యేకతలు.
జీత్‌సింగ్‌ ఆర్య, శ్రోతలను బస్తర్‌ వర్చువల్‌ యాత్రకు తీసుకెళ్లారు. ఇది ప్రజలకు అంతగా తెలియని పర్యాటక ప్రాంతం. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ దక్షిణ ప్రాంతంలో ఉంది. అద్భుత ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలు, రోడ్లు, జలపాతాలకు నిలయం. బస్తర్‌ ప్రాంతంలో 15కు పైగా జలపాతాలున్నాయి. మేఘాలయ తర్వాత అతి పెద్ద గృహ సముదాయం కుటుమ్సర్‌ గుహలు ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో ఉన్నాయి. ధంతేశ్వరి దేవతను పూజిస్తూ, ఈ రాష్ట్రంలో దసహా పండుగను 75 రోజులు జరుపుకుంటారు. ఇది ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద పండుగ. గోండ్లు, మదియా, మురియా తెగల గిరిజనులు నివసిస్తున్నారు. హరప్పా నాగరికత కంటే ముందే హస్తకళల సాంకేతికత విలసిల్లింది. ఏక ఇసుకరాతితో చేసిన ప్రపంచంలోనే మూడో అతి భారీ గణపతి విగ్రహం ఉంది. ఇక్కడి గుహ గోడలపై గీసిన బొమ్మలకు 12 వేల ఏళ్లకు పైబడిన చరిత్ర ఉంది.
మిగిలిన ప్రపంచానికి అంతగా పరిచయం లేని, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం పర్యాటక ప్రోత్సాహం అందిస్తున్న క్రింది ప్రాంతాల గురించి థామన్‌ జోస్‌ వివరించారు.
కర్కభాత్‌ - చారిత్రక స్మశాన వాటిక. ఇక్కడ జరిగిన అధ్యయనాల్లో మూడు రకాల (శంఖాకార, వాలుగా ఉన్న, చేప తోకలా ఉన్న) పొడవాటి భారీ రాళ్లను కనుగొన్నారు.
దిపధి - ఏడో శతాబ్ధం కంటే ముందు నిర్మితమైన ఆలయ సముదాయం. పురాతన జీవులను చెక్కిన ప్రవేశద్వారం, రాతి స్తంభాలు ఇక్కడి తవ్వకాల్లో వెలుగు చూశాయి.
ఘోతుల్‌ - పురాతన గిరిజన విద్యను నేర్పిన గురుకులం. మత గురువులు కూడా ఇక్కడే నివసించేవారు.
సోనాబాయ్‌ - ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌కు ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రముఖ ఆభరణాలు
గిరిజన క్రీడలు - కోడిపందేలు
కొవిడ్‌ నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ విడుదల చేసిన రక్షణ, పరిశుభ్రత ప్రమాణాల గురించి, కార్యక్రమం చివరలో రూపిందర్‌ సింగ్‌ వివరించారు. కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ tourism.gov.in లో ఆ వివరాలు లభిస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సమాచార సాంకేతికత శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని "నేషనల్ ఇ-గవర్నెన్స్ డివిజన్" ఒక నిపుణుల బృందం ద్వారా "దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్" వెబినార్‌ల నిర్వహణకు మద్దతు అందిస్తోంది.
వెబినార్ సెషన్లు https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలలోనూ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
"హిమాచల్‌-అరౌండ్‌ ది నెక్ట్స్‌ బెండ్‌" అంశంపై, జూన్‌ 11, 2020 (గురువారం‌)న ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు తర్వాతి వెబినార్ జరుగుతుంది. https://bit.ly/BicycleToursDAD ద్వారా పేరు నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు.