Ministry of Science & Technology
Public & expert consultation ‘Town hall Meet’ for Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 to be launched
The process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation
Consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process
10 JUN 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, the Track-I public & expert consultation process for the formulation of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 will be launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan and Secretary, DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma on June 12, 2020.
The Track I consultation process involves an extensive public and expert consultations through Science Policy Forum, a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool, to make the formulation of STIP 2020 decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive. The Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Adviser DST Dr. Akhilesh Gupta will also be present at the launch of the consultation.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have started a consultative process for the formulation of a new national Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) reaching out to a wide range of stakeholders.
The engagements in Track I will include public dialogue series with thought leaders & policy scholars, a thematic panel discussion with public engagement, targeted survey instruments, print media articles and channels for written inputs, community podcasts for last-mile connectivity.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions, and the Track-I will be launched to collect inputs from experts as well as from public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ అండ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాలసీ (ఎస్టిఐపి) 2020 రూపొందించడానికి ప్రజా, నిపుణుల సంప్రదింపుల ‘టౌన్ హాల్ మీట్’
ఈ ప్రక్రియ 4 అత్యంత అనుసంధానించిన ట్రాక్‌ల ద్వారా నిర్వహిస్తారు, విధాన సూత్రీకరణలో సంప్రదింపుల కోసం ఇది సుమారు 15000 మంది వాటాదారులకు చేరుతుంది.
వేర్వేరు మార్గాల ద్వారా సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియలు ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి, సమాంతరంగా నడుస్తున్నాయి
పూర్తి ప్రక్రియను సమన్వయం చేయడానికి అంతర్గత విధాన పరిజ్ఞానం, డేటా సపోర్ట్ యూనిట్‌తో కూడిన సచివాలయాన్ని డిఎస్‌టి (టెక్నాలజీ భవన్) వద్ద ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
10 JUN 2020 11:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎస్టిఐపి 2020 టౌన్ హాల్ మీట్, సైన్స్-టెక్నాలజీ మరియు ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాలసీ (STIP) 2020 ను రూపొందించడానికి ట్రాక్- I ప్రజా, నిపుణుల సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్ర సలహాదారు ప్రొఫెసర్ కె విజయరాఘవన్, కార్యదర్శి, డిఎస్టి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ 2020, జూన్ 12 న ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
ట్రాక్ I కన్సల్టేషన్ ప్రక్రియలో సైన్స్ పాలసీ ఫోరం ద్వారా విస్తృతమైన ప్రజా, నిపుణుల సంప్రదింపులు ఉంటాయి, ఈ విధానానికి కావలసిన వివరాలను అభ్యర్థించడానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేక వేదిక ఇది. ఎస్టీఐపి 2020 సెక్రటేరియట్ అధిపతి, డిఎస్టి అడ్వైజర్ డాక్టర్ అఖిలేష్ గుప్తా కూడా సంప్రదింపుల ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్ర సలహాదారు కార్యాలయం (పిఎస్‌ఎ కార్యాలయం), సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్‌టి) కొత్త జాతీయ సైన్స్ టెక్నాలజీ అండ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాలసీ (ఎస్‌టిఐపి 2020) ను రూపొందించడానికి సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించాయి. ఈ అంశంతో సంబంధం ఉన్న వారందరితో విస్తృత శ్రేణిలో సంప్రదింపులు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ట్రాక్ I లో ఆలోచనపరులు, విధాన పండితులతో సంప్రదింపులు, ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్యానెల్ చర్చ, ప్రింట్ మీడియా కథనాలు, చిట్ట చివరివరకు చేరేలా కమ్యూనిటీ పాడ్‌కాస్ట్‌లు ఉంటాయి.
ఎస్టిఐపి 2020 సూత్రీకరణ ప్రక్రియ 4 అత్యంత అనుసంధానించబడిన ట్రాక్‌లు ద్వారా నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఇది విధాన సూత్రీకరణలో సంప్రదింపుల కోసం సుమారు 15000 మంది వాటాదారులకు చేరుతుంది. ట్రాక్ I సైన్స్ పాలసీ ఫోరం ద్వారా విస్తృతమైన ప్రజం నిపుణుల సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ట్రాక్ II విధాన ముసాయిదా ప్రక్రియలో ఆధారాలతో సహా సమాచారం సిఫారసులను అందించడానికి నిపుణులచే నడిచే నేపథ్య సంప్రదింపులను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఇందుకోసం ఇరవై ఒకటి (21) ప్రత్యేక నేపథ్య సమూహాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ట్రాక్ III లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలతో సంప్రదింపులు ఉంటాయి, ట్రాక్ IV అత్యున్నత స్థాయి బహుళ-భాగస్వామ్యుల సంప్రదింపులను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
అన్ని వేదికలపైనా సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియ ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభమైంది.
పూర్తి ప్రక్రియను సమన్వయం చేయడానికి అంతర్గత విధాన పరిజ్ఞానం, డేటా సపోర్ట్ యూనిట్‌తో కూడిన సచివాలయాన్ని డిఎస్‌టి (టెక్నాలజీ భవన్) వద్ద ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.