Ministry of Science & Technology
Public & expert consultation ‘Town hall Meet’ for Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 to be launched
The process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation
Consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process
10 JUN 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
STIP 2020 Town Hall Meet, the Track-I public & expert consultation process for the formulation of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 will be launched by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K VijayRaghavan and Secretary, DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma on June 12, 2020.
The Track I consultation process involves an extensive public and expert consultations through Science Policy Forum, a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool, to make the formulation of STIP 2020 decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive. The Head of STIP 2020 Secretariat & Adviser DST Dr. Akhilesh Gupta will also be present at the launch of the consultation.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have started a consultative process for the formulation of a new national Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) reaching out to a wide range of stakeholders.
The engagements in Track I will include public dialogue series with thought leaders & policy scholars, a thematic panel discussion with public engagement, targeted survey instruments, print media articles and channels for written inputs, community podcasts for last-mile connectivity.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks, which will reach out to around 15000 stakeholders for consultation in the policy formulation. Track I involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum - a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel. The Track-II thematic group (TG) consultation started with a series of information sessions, and the Track-I will be launched to collect inputs from experts as well as from public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
’विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी) 2020के सन्दर्भ में आम लोगों और विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श प्राप्त करने के लिए ‘टाउन हॉल मीट’ लॉन्च किया जाएगा
इस प्रक्रिया को 4श्रेणियों (ट्रैक) में आयोजित किया जायेगा, जो नीति निर्माण में परामर्श प्राप्त करने के लिए लगभग 15000 हितधारकों को जोड़ेगा
विभिन्न श्रेणियोंमें परामर्श प्रक्रियाएं पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी हैं और समानांतररूप से चल रही हैं
पूरी प्रक्रिया के समन्वय के लिए डीएसटी (प्रौद्योगिकी भवन) में एक सचिवालय स्थापित किया गया है जो नीतियों के सम्बन्ध में जानकारी एवं डेटा सहयोग प्रदान करेगा
10 JUN 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकारप्रोफेसर के विजयराघवन और डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा12 जून, 2020 को’विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी) 2020के सन्दर्भ में आम लोगों और विशेषज्ञों सेपरामर्शप्राप्त करने के लिए ‘एसटीआईपी 2020 टाउन हॉल मीट - ट्रैक I’ लॉन्च करेंगे।
ट्रैकI प्रक्रिया में साइंस पालिसी फोरम के माध्यम से आम लोगों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श किया जायेगा। यह फोरम आम लोगों और विशेषज्ञों से इनपुट प्राप्त करने का एक समर्पित प्लेटफार्म है ताकि एसटीआईपी 2020 की निर्माण प्रक्रिया विकेंद्रीकृत और समावेशी हो।एसटीआईपी 2020 सचिवालय के प्रमुख और डीएसटी के सलाहकार डॉ अखिलेश गुप्ता भी लॉन्च के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय (पीएसए का कार्यालय) और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने नई राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020) के निर्माण के लिए एक परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। इस प्रक्रिया में हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को जोड़ा गया है।
ट्रैक I के तहतविशेषज्ञों और नीति विद्वानों के साथ संवाद श्रृंखला, आम लोगों के संवाद के साथ एक विषय आधारित पैनल परिचर्चा, लक्षित सर्वेक्षण, लिखित सामग्री के लिए प्रिंट मीडिया व चैनल के लेख, व्यापक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए सामुदायिक पॉडकास्ट शामिल होंगे।
एसटीआईपी 2020 निर्माण प्रक्रिया को 4 श्रेणियों (ट्रैक) में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत नीति निर्माण के लिए लगभग 15000 हितधारकों को परामर्श के लिए जोड़ा जायेगा। ट्रैक I में साइंस पालिसी फोरम के माध्यम से आम लोगों और विशेषज्ञों की व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया शामिल है। फोरम, नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया के दौरान और बाद में आम लोगों और विशेषज्ञों से इनपुट प्राप्त करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। ट्रैक II के तहत नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रिया में विशेषज्ञों के विषयगत परामर्श व साक्ष्य-आधारित सिफारिशों को शामिल किया जायेगा। इस उद्देश्य के लिए इक्कीस (21) विषयगत समूहों का गठन किया गया है। ट्रैक III में मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ परामर्श किये जायेंगे, जबकि ट्रैक IV के अंतर्गत शीर्ष स्तर के बहु-हितधारकों के परामर्श प्राप्त किये जायेंगे।
विभिन्न श्रेणियों (ट्रैक) के अंतर्गत परामर्श प्रक्रियाएं पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी हैं और समानांतर रूप से चल रही हैं। ट्रैक -2 विषयगत समूह (टीजी) परामर्श, सूचना सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ शुरू हुआ, और ट्रैक -1 को विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ आम लोगों से इनपुट प्राप्त करने के लिए लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
पूरी प्रक्रिया के समन्वय के लिए डीएसटी (प्रौद्योगिकी भवन) में एक सचिवालय स्थापित किया गया है जो नीतियों के सम्बन्ध में जानकारी एवं डेटा सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। इसका संचालन डीएसटी - एसटीआई के नीति विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम कर रही है।