قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلیوں کے لئے آمدنی کی تخلیق سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں تیزی، ریاستوں کے ذریعے ترمیم شدہ ایم ایف پی پر ایم ایس پی خریداری جاری
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9/ جون 2020 ۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے بعد غریبوں اور محروم لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے بھی حوصلہ افزا ردّعمل سامنے آرہا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ٹرائیفیڈ نے قبائلی لوگوں کے تناظر میں، ریاستی حکومتوں کو فوری آمدنی کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اور وَن دھن ویلیو ایڈیشن سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے روزی روزگار کے کام میں تعاون دینے کے لئے دفعہ 275 (I) گرانٹس کے تحت حاصل شدہ رقم کا استعمال کرکے ایم ایف پی سے متعلق ایم ایس پی کے مؤثر نفاذ کا منصوبہ بنانے کی صلاح دی ہے۔
اس مشورے پر مثبت ردّعمل حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 17 ریاستوں نے تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپئے کے ایم ایف پی کی خرید کی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے تحت 7 ریاستوں میں نجی ایجنسیوں نے ایم ایس پی سے اوپر کی قیمتوں پر تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپئے کی قیمت سے ایم ایف پی کی خرید کی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے کی گئی ایم ایس پی تدابیر، ایم ایس پی میں ترمیم کا اعلان اور ٹرائیفیڈ کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے نتیجے میں قبائلیوں کو بازار میں اونچی قیمتیں ملی ہیں، جو ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 6 ریاستوں نے اسکیم کے تحت ایم ایف پی کی خرید کے لئے وی ڈی وی کے کو رقم منتقل کی ہے اور اس چینل کے توسط سے 4.03 کروڑ روپئے کی خرید کی گئی ہے۔ 7 ریاستوں نے کووڈ راحت کے لئے دفعہ 275 (I) کے تحت ریاستی اسکیموں کی تیاری شروع کردی ہے اور جلد ہی گرانٹ کی منظوری کے لئے وزارت کو اپنے منصوبے پیش کریں گی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002MBHE.jpgDescription: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003U320.jpg
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اس شعبے میں مدد کے لئے کچھ تدابیر کا اعلان کیا تھا، کیونکہ قبائلیوں کی زیادہ تر آمدنی ایم ایف پی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں سے ہوتی ہے۔ اپریل – جون کے مہینے ایم ایف پی سرگرمیوں کے لئے سب سے اہم ہوتے ہیں۔ وزارت نے پہلے ہی اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات کو منظوری دے دی ہے، اس میں شامل ہیں – کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایف پی) کے توسط سے چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے نظام، ایم ایف پی کے لئے ویلیو چین تاکہ جنگلاتی پیداواروں کے جمع کاروں کو ایم ایس پی حاصل ہوسکے اور قبائلی گروپوں اور کلسٹر کے توسط سے ایم ایس پی کا ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ۔
حکومت نے یکم مئی 2020 کو 50 ایم ایف پی کے لئے ایم ایس پی کی ترمیم شدہ پرائس لسٹ جاری کی اور زیادہ تر ایم ایف پی کی قیمتوں میں 30-90 فیصد تک اضافہ کیا گیا، تاکہ اس سے قبائلی جمع کاروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم میں 23 دیگر اشیاء کو ایم ایف پی کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں قبائلی لوگوں کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں جمع کئے جانے والے زرعی اور باغبانی پیداوار شامل ہیں۔
ایم ایف پی اسکیم کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے تحت 73 پیداروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے سبھی ریاستوں میں ایم ایف پی کی خرید میں تیزی آنے کی امید ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کی کوششوں کے تناظر میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے مثبت ردّعمل ملا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے بحران کے شکار قبائلی لوگوں کی حالت میں بہتری آئے گی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.