ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദിവാസി ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താനായി പുതുക്കിയ താങ്ങുവിലയ്ക്ക് ചെറുകിട വന വിഭവങ്ങൾ ( Minor Forest produce) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സംഭരിക്കുന്നു
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ തുടർന്നുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധി തരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെയും പാർശ്വവൽകൃത വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ടവരെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും അനുകൂലമായ പ്രതികരണങ്ങളാണ് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്. ആദിവാസി വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്ര വർഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ട്രൈ ഫെഡ് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻ്റുകളോട്, ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള താങ്ങുവില നടപ്പാക്കാൻ നിർദേശം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ആദിവാസി ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഹ്രസ്വകാലയളവിൽ പെട്ടെന്ന് വരുമാനം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിരമായ ജീവനോപാധി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഭരണ ഘടനയുടെ 275 (1)-ാം അനുഛേദ പ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ധന സഹായം പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനാണ് നിർദേശം. വൻ ധൻ പദ്ധതി വഴി വന വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യവർധിത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നതിനും നിർദേശമുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ ഈ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മികച്ച പ്രതികരണമാണ് നൽകുന്നത്. 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഏകദേശം 50 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ ഇതിനോടകം സംഭരിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതു കൂടാതെ, 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ സ്വകാര്യ ഏജൻസികൾ , താങ്ങുവിലയേക്കാൾ അധികം നൽകി ഏകദേശം 400 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ സംഭരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗോത്ര വർഗ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ താങ്ങു വില സമയബന്ധിതമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതും പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതും കൂടാതെ ട്രൈ ഫെഡിൻ്റെ സമഗ്രമായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളും, ഗോത്ര ജനതയ്ക്ക് വിപണിയിൽ വന വിഭവങ്ങൾക്ക് പലപ്പോഴും താങ്ങുവിലയേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന വില ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനു പുറമേ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഫണ്ട്, വനവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണത്തിനായി വൻ ധൻ വികാസ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറുകയും ഏകദേശം 4.03 കോടി രൂപ ഇതുവഴി സമാഹരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അനുഛേദം 275 (1)-ാം പ്രകാരമുള്ള കോ വിഡ് സമാശ്വാസ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ആരംഭം കുറിച്ച ഏഴ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ധനസഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉടൻ തന്നെ പദ്ധതി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കും. മേയ് 1 ന് , ഗവൺമെൻറ് 50 ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പുതുക്കിയ താങ്ങുവില പ്രസിദ്ധികരിച്ചിരുന്നു. മിക്കയിനങ്ങൾക്കും നിലവിലെ നിരക്കിനേക്കാൾ 30 - 90% വരെ വർധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ആദിവാസികൾക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകും. ഇതു കൂടാതെ 23 ഇനം വസ്തുക്കളെ കൂടി, ചെറുകിട വന വിഭവ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.