ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଅଧିକ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଗରିବ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପନ୍ଥା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ ଟ୍ରାଇଫେଡ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛି । ସମ୍ବିଧାନରେ 275 (1) ଅନୁସାରେ କମ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତ୍ଵରିତ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହି ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । 17ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ଦେଖି 7ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର କେତେକ ଘରୋଇ ସଂସ୍ଥା ନ୍ୟୁନତମ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵରେ 400 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ସମୟୋଚିତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଘୋଷଣା ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଟ୍ରାଇଫେଡର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଫଳରେ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନେ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏଥିସହିତ 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ 403 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବନ ଧନ ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 7ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ଆଗରୁ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି । ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ରୁ ଜୁନ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂଗୃହିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କିଣିବା ଓ ଏହାର ବିପଣନ ପାଇଁ ଆଗରୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମେ’ ପହିଲା ଦିନ ସରକାର 50ଟି ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଶତକଡା 30 ରୁ 90 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୁଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା 23 ପ୍ରକାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜିନିଷ ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷି ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.