Department of Space
Private sector will be allowed to use ISRO facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities: DrJitendra Singh
09 JUN 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that private sector will be allowed to use Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities.
Briefing about India's achievement in the field of Space Technology during the first year of the 2nd term of the Modi Government, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that the Modi Government’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ roadmap towards self-relied India, as spelt out by Finance Minister, envisages the initiative to boost private participation in Space activities. Indian private sector will be a co-traveller in India's Space sector journey.
Private companies to be provided level playing field in satellites, launches and Space based services. Future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel will be open for private sector.
Updating about India's first ever Human Space Mission ‘Gaganyaan’ to be undertaken by ISRO, Dr Jitendra Singh said the selection of the astronauts was accomplished and their training in Russia had also started but got interrupted because of the Corona pandemic. He said the project would be followed up soon.
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the year that has just gone bye, ISRO launched a special programme for young school children called ‘Young Scientists Programme - YUVIKA’. The programme is primarily aimed at imparting basic knowledge on Space Technology and its applications to the younger generations, he said.
Even during the Corona pandemic, ISRO scientists have been engaged in search of the best methods to provide essential medical devices, protective kits and other equipment.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে ইসরোর সুযোগ-সুবিধা ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
09 JUN 2020 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বলেছেন, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিকেও তাদের সক্ষমতার মানোন্নয়নে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা (ইসরো)-র যাবতীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধা ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
দ্বিতীয় মোদী সরকারের প্রথম বছরে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ পরিকল্পনা উদ্দেশ্যই হল মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিগুলিতে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানো। তিনি সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানান, ভারতের মহাকাশ যাত্রাপথে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিও সঙ্গী হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলি কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ, উৎক্ষেপণ এবং মহাকাশ-ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধান সহ বহির্বিশ্বে গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্মে এবার থেকে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণের সুবিধ দেওয়া হবে।
ইসরো ভারতের প্রথম মনুষ্যবাহিত মহাকাশ অভিযান ‘গগণায়ন’-এর যে পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে সে প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ সিং বলেন, ইতিমধ্যেই মহাকাশচারীদের মনোনীত করার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য রাশিয়ায় পাঠানো হয়েছে। কিন্তু, দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচী করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ বিঘ্নিত হয়েছে। শীঘ্রই এই প্রশিক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়া পুনরায় শুরু হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রেরণায় উদ্দীপ্ত হয়ে সদ্য সমাপ্ত বছরটিতে ইসরো বিদ্যালয় শিশুদের মহাকাশ সম্পর্কে উৎসাহিত করতে ‘যুবিকা’ নামে যে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে সে প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ সিং বলেন, বিদ্যালয় শিশুদের জন্য এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্যই হল ক্ষুদেদের মনে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ও তার প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কে মৌলিক ধারণা তৈরি করা।
করোনা মহামারীর সময় ইসরোর বিজ্ঞানীরা অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা কিট ও অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম উদ্ভাবনের কাজে যুক্ত থেকেছেন বলে ডঃ সিং জানান।